STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS TRIATHLON EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Emma SNOWSILL  Vanessa FERNANDES  Emma MOFFATT 
AustraliaAustralia   PortugalPortugal   AustraliaAustralia  
Women's Individual
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
INDIVIDUAL
AustraliaAustralia  Emma SNOWSILL  1h58:27.66  Gold 
PortugalPortugal  Vanessa FERNANDES  1h59:34.63  Silver 
AustraliaAustralia  Emma MOFFATT  1h59:55.84  Bronze 
United StatesUnited States  Laura BENNETT  2h00:21.54   
JapanJapan  Juri IDE  2h00:23.77   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Nicola SPIRIG  2h00:30.48   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Daniela RYF  2h00:40.20   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Andrea HEWITT  2h00:45.99   
JapanJapan  Kiyomi NIWATA  2h00:51.85   
10  New ZealandNew Zealand  Debbie TANNER  2h01:06.92   
11  United StatesUnited States  Sarah HASKINS  2h01:22.57   
12  FranceFrance  Jessica HARRISON  2h01:31.74   
13  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Magali di MARCO  2h01:50.74   
14  AustriaAustria  Kate ALLEN  2h02:00.69   
15  GermanyGermany  Ricarda LISK  2h02:07.75   
16  New ZealandNew Zealand  Sam WARRINER  2h02:13.60   
17  JapanJapan  Ai UEDA  2h02:19.09   
18  SwedenSweden  Lisa NORDEN  2h02:27.47   
19  United StatesUnited States  Julie SWAIL ERTEL  2h02:39.22   
20  SpainSpain  Ana BURGOS  2h02:43.85   
21  Great BritainGreat Britain  Helen TUCKER  2h02:55.74   
22  AustraliaAustralia  Erin DENSHAM  2h03:08.76   
23  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Vendula FRINTOVA  2h03:27.49   
24  UkraineUkraine  Yuliya SAPUNOVA  2h03:34.39   
25  ChileChile  Barbara RIVEROS  2h03:42.56   
26  GermanyGermany  Christiane PILZ  2h03:46.82   
27  AustriaAustria  Tania HAIBOECK  2h04:03.16   
28  SpainSpain  Ainhoa MURUA  2h04:48.07   
29  CanadaCanada  Carolyn MURRAY  2h04:56.32   
30  PolandPoland  Ewa DEDERKO  2h05:09.85   
31  CanadaCanada  Kathy TREMBLAY  2h05:23.49   
32  South AfricaSouth Africa  Kate ROBERTS  2h05:33.24   
33  GermanyGermany  Anja DITTMER  2h05:45.86   
34  FranceFrance  Carole PEON  2h06:04.28   
35  PolandPoland  Maria CZESNIK  2h06:12.02   
36  RussiaRussia  Olga ZAUSAYLOVA  2h06:24.26   
37  IrelandIreland  Emma DAVIS  2h06:29.36   
38  HungaryHungary  Zita Livia SZABO  2h06:46.70   
39  BrazilBrazil  Mariana OHATA  2h07:11.92   
40  ChinaChina  Lin XING  2h07:34.99   
41  LuxembourgLuxembourg  Elizabeth Holst MAY  2h07:55.58   
42  ChinaChina  Yi ZHANG  2h08:37.56   
43  South AfricaSouth Africa  Mari RABIE  2h09:28.02   
44  ItalyItaly  Charlotte BONIN  2h09:42.09   
45  NetherlandsNetherlands  Lisa MENSINK  2h10:18.98   
DNF  Great BritainGreat Britain  Hollie AVIL     
DNF  AustriaAustria  Eva DOLLINGER     
DNF  CanadaCanada  Lauren GROVES     
DNF  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Lenka ZEMANOVA     
DNF  RussiaRussia  Irina ABYSOVA     
LAP  Hong KongHong Kong  So Ning Tania MAK     
LAP  GreeceGreece  Nteniz Marina DIMAKI     
LAP  ItalyItaly  Daniela CHMET     
LAP  BermudaBermuda  Flora DUFFY     
LAP  MexicoMexico  Adriana Faviola CORONA     
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint