STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS VOLLEYBALL EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Scott Touzinsky, Richard Lambourne, David Lee, Ryan Millar, William Priddy, Sean Rooney, Riley Salmon, Lloy Ball, Gabriel Gardner, Kevin Hansen, Thomas Hoff, Clayton Stanley  Gilberto Godoy Filho, Anderson Rodrigues, Andre Heller, Andre Nascimento, Bruno Rezende, Dante Amaral, Gustavo Endres, Marcelo Elgarten, Murilo Endres, Rodrigo Santana, Samuel Fuchs, Sergio Santos  Sergey Grankin, Yury Berezhko, Alexey Ostapenko, Semen Poltavskiy, Maxim Mikhaylov, Alexander Volkov, Alexander Korneev, Alexey Verbov, Vadim Khamuttskikh, Sergey Tetyukhin, Alexander Kosarev, Alexey Kuleshov 
United StatesUnited States   BrazilBrazil   RussiaRussia  
Men's Volleyball
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL MATCH
United StatesUnited States  Lloy Ball,David Lee,William Priddy,Ryan Millar,Riley Salmon,Clayton Stanley  Gold 
BrazilBrazil  Marcelo Elgarten,Andre Heller,Gilberto Godoy Filho,Andre Nascimento,Gustavo Endres,Dante Amaral  Silver 
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
BRONZE MEDAL MATCH
RussiaRussia  Alexander Kosarev,Sergey Grankin,Sergey Tetyukhin,Alexander Volkov,Maxim Mikhaylov,Alexey Kuleshov  Bronze 
ItalyItaly  Luigi Mastrangelo,Valerio Vermiglio,Matteo Martino,Hristo Zlatanov,Alessandro Fei,Emanuele Birarelli   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL MATCH 1
United StatesUnited States  Lloy Ball,David Lee,William Priddy,Ryan Millar,Riley Salmon,Clayton Stanley   
RussiaRussia  Alexander Kosarev,Sergey Grankin,Sergey Tetyukhin,Alexander Volkov,Maxim Mikhaylov,Alexey Kuleshov   
SEMIFINAL MATCH 2
BrazilBrazil  Marcelo Elgarten,Andre Heller,Gilberto Godoy Filho,Andre Nascimento,Gustavo Endres,Dante Amaral   
ItalyItaly  Luigi Mastrangelo,Mauro Gavotto,Valerio Vermiglio,Alberto Cisolla,Matteo Martino,Vigor Bovolenta   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 1
United StatesUnited States  Lloy Ball,David Lee,William Priddy,Ryan Millar,Riley Salmon,Clayton Stanley   
SerbiaSerbia  Dejan Bojovic,Novica Bjelica,Nikola Grbic,Milos Nikic,Ivan Miljkovic,Marko Podrascanin   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 3
ItalyItaly  Mauro Gavotto,Valerio Vermiglio,Alberto Cisolla,Matteo Martino,Emanuele Birarelli,Vigor Bovolenta   
PolandPoland  Michal Winiarski,Daniel Plinski,Pawel Zagumny,Mariusz Wlazly,Lukasz Kadziewicz,Sebastian Swiderski   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 4
BrazilBrazil  Marcelo Elgarten,Andre Heller,Gilberto Godoy Filho,Andre Nascimento,Gustavo Endres,Dante Amaral   
ChinaChina  Hongmin Bian,Zhi Yuan,Jianjun Cui,Shuai Jiao,Dawei Yu,Qiong Shen   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 2
RussiaRussia  Alexander Kosarev,Sergey Grankin,Sergey Tetyukhin,Alexander Volkov,Maxim Mikhaylov,Alexey Kuleshov   
BulgariaBulgaria  Evgeni Ivanov,Hristo Tsvetanov,Andrey Zhekov,Matey Kaziyski,Vladimir Nikolov,Plamen Konstantinov   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 14
ItalyItaly  Mauro Gavotto,Marco Meoni,Matteo Martino,Hristo Zlatanov,Emanuele Birarelli,Vigor Bovolenta   
ChinaChina  Hongmin Bian,Jianjun Cui,Shuai Jiao,Dawei Yu,Qiong Shen,Yingchao Fang   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 15
United StatesUnited States  Lloy Ball,David Lee,William Priddy,Ryan Millar,Riley Salmon,Clayton Stanley   
JapanJapan  Takahiro Yamamoto,Yoshihiko Matsumoto,Kota Yamamura,Tatsuya Fukuzawa,Yusuke Ishijima,Kosuke Tomonaga   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 13
BrazilBrazil  Marcelo Elgarten,Andre Heller,Gilberto Godoy Filho,Andre Nascimento,Gustavo Endres,Dante Amaral   
GermanyGermany  Marcus Popp,Simon Tischer,Bjorn Andrae,Stefan Hubner,Jochen Schops,Ralph Bergmann   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 14
PolandPoland  Michal Winiarski,Daniel Plinski,Pawel Zagumny,Mariusz Wlazly,Lukasz Kadziewicz,Sebastian Swiderski   
RussiaRussia  Semen Poltavskiy,Alexander Kosarev,Sergey Grankin,Sergey Tetyukhin,Alexander Volkov,Alexey Kuleshov   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 15
SerbiaSerbia  Novica Bjelica,Dejan Bojovic,Andrija Geric,Nikola Grbic,Bojan Janic,Ivan Miljkovic,Milos Nikic,Vlado Petkovic,Marko Podrascanin,Marko Samardzic,Sasa Starovic   
EgyptEgypt  Mohamed Gabal,Mohamed Seif Elnasr,Hossameldin Gomaa,Abdel Latif Ahmed,Hamdy Awad,Abdalla Ahmed,Ahmed Abdel Naeim,Wael Alaydy,Ashraf Abouelhassan,Saleh Youssef,Mohamed Badawy,Mahmoud Abd El kader   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 13
BulgariaBulgaria  Evgeni Ivanov,Hristo Tsvetanov,Andrey Zhekov,Matey Kaziyski,Vladimir Nikolov,Plamen Konstantinov   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Andy Rojas,Rodman Valera,Luis Diaz,Ernardo Gomez,Ivan Marquez,Freddy Cedeno   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 11
ItalyItaly  Mauro Gavotto,Valerio Vermiglio,Alberto Cisolla,Matteo Martino,Emanuele Birarelli,Vigor Bovolenta   
BulgariaBulgaria  Evgeni Ivanov,Andrey Zhekov,Krasimir Gaydarski,Matey Kaziyski,Vladimir Nikolov,Todor Aleksiev   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 12
VenezuelaVenezuela  Andy Rojas,Luis Diaz,Ernardo Gomez,Ivan Marquez,Juan Carlos Blanco,Freddy Cedeno   
JapanJapan  Daisuke Usami,Takahiro Yamamoto,Yoshihiko Matsumoto,Kota Yamamura,Yusuke Ishijima,Yu Koshikawa   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 10
RussiaRussia  Alexander Korneev,Semen Poltavskiy,Vadim Khamuttskikh,Yury Berezhko,Alexey Ostapenko,Alexey Kuleshov   
EgyptEgypt  Hamdy Awad,Abdalla Ahmed,Ahmed Abdel Naeim,Saleh Youssef,Hossameldin Gomaa,Mohamed Seif Elnasr   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 11
SerbiaSerbia  Dejan Bojovic,Nikola Grbic,Milos Nikic,Andrija Geric,Ivan Miljkovic,Marko Podrascanin   
GermanyGermany  Marcus Popp,Bjorn Andrae,Stefan Hubner,Jochen Schops,Frank Dehne,Ralph Bergmann   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 12
BrazilBrazil  Marcelo Elgarten,Andre Heller,Gilberto Godoy Filho,Andre Nascimento,Gustavo Endres,Dante Amaral   
PolandPoland  Michal Winiarski,Daniel Plinski,Pawel Zagumny,Mariusz Wlazly,Lukasz Kadziewicz,Sebastian Swiderski   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 10
United StatesUnited States  David Lee,William Priddy,Ryan Millar,Riley Salmon,Clayton Stanley,Kevin Hansen   
ChinaChina  Hongmin Bian,Jianjun Cui,Shuai Jiao,Dawei Yu,Qiong Shen,Yingchao Fang   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 8
ChinaChina  Hongmin Bian,Zhi Yuan,Jianjun Cui,Shuai Jiao,Dawei Yu,Qiong Shen   
JapanJapan  Yoshihiko Matsumoto,Kota Yamamura,Kunihiro Shimizu,Yusuke Ishijima,Yu Koshikawa,Kosuke Tomonaga   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 9
United StatesUnited States  Lloy Ball,David Lee,William Priddy,Ryan Millar,Riley Salmon,Clayton Stanley   
BulgariaBulgaria  Evgeni Ivanov,Andrey Zhekov,Krasimir Gaydarski,Matey Kaziyski,Vladimir Nikolov,Todor Aleksiev   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 7
GermanyGermany  Marcus Popp,Bjorn Andrae,Stefan Hubner,Jochen Schops,Frank Dehne,Ralph Bergmann   
EgyptEgypt  Hamdy Awad,Ahmed Abdel Naeim,Ashraf Abouelhassan,Saleh Youssef,Hossameldin Gomaa,Mohamed Seif Elnasr   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 8
RussiaRussia  Semen Poltavskiy,Alexander Kosarev,Sergey Grankin,Sergey Tetyukhin,Alexander Volkov,Alexey Kuleshov   
BrazilBrazil  Marcelo Elgarten,Andre Heller,Murilo Endres,Andre Nascimento,Gustavo Endres,Dante Amaral   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 9
PolandPoland  Michal Winiarski,Daniel Plinski,Pawel Zagumny,Mariusz Wlazly,Lukasz Kadziewicz,Sebastian Swiderski   
SerbiaSerbia  Nikola Kovacevic,Novica Bjelica,Nikola Grbic,Milos Nikic,Ivan Miljkovic,Marko Podrascanin   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 7
ItalyItaly  Valerio Vermiglio,Alberto Cisolla,Matteo Martino,Alessandro Fei,Emanuele Birarelli,Vigor Bovolenta   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Carlos Luna,Luis Diaz,Ernardo Gomez,Ivan Marquez,Juan Carlos Blanco,Freddy Cedeno   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 4
United StatesUnited States  Lloy Ball,David Lee,William Priddy,Ryan Millar,Riley Salmon,Clayton Stanley   
ItalyItaly  Luigi Mastrangelo,Valerio Vermiglio,Alessandro Paparoni,Alberto Cisolla,Alessandro Fei,Emanuele Birarelli   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 5
ChinaChina  Hongmin Bian,Zhi Yuan,Jianjun Cui,Shuai Jiao,Dawei Yu,Qiong Shen   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Andy Rojas,Luis Diaz,Ernardo Gomez,Ivan Marquez,Juan Carlos Blanco,Freddy Cedeno   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 6
BulgariaBulgaria  Evgeni Ivanov,Andrey Zhekov,Boyan Yordanov,Krasimir Gaydarski,Matey Kaziyski,Vladimir Nikolov   
JapanJapan  Nobuharu Saito,Takahiro Yamamoto,Masaji Ogino,Kota Yamamura,Yu Koshikawa,Kosuke Tomonaga   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 5
PolandPoland  Michal Winiarski,Daniel Plinski,Pawel Zagumny,Mariusz Wlazly,Lukasz Kadziewicz,Sebastian Swiderski   
EgyptEgypt  Hamdy Awad,Abdalla Ahmed,Ahmed Abdel Naeim,Abdel Latif Ahmed,Saleh Youssef,Mohamed Seif Elnasr   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 6
BrazilBrazil  Marcelo Elgarten,Andre Heller,Murilo Endres,Andre Nascimento,Gustavo Endres,Dante Amaral   
SerbiaSerbia  Nikola Kovacevic,Novica Bjelica,Vlado Petkovic,Milos Nikic,Sasa Starovic,Marko Podrascanin   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 4
RussiaRussia  Sergey Grankin,Sergey Tetyukhin,Yury Berezhko,Alexander Volkov,Maxim Mikhaylov,Alexey Kuleshov   
GermanyGermany  Marcus Popp,Bjorn Andrae,Stefan Hubner,Jochen Schops,Frank Dehne,Ralph Bergmann   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 1
ItalyItaly  Luigi Mastrangelo,Valerio Vermiglio,Alessandro Paparoni,Alberto Cisolla,Alessandro Fei,Emanuele Birarelli   
JapanJapan  Takahiro Yamamoto,Yoshihiko Matsumoto,Kota Yamamura,Yusuke Ishijima,Yu Koshikawa,Kosuke Tomonaga   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 2
United StatesUnited States  Lloy Ball,David Lee,William Priddy,Ryan Millar,Riley Salmon,Clayton Stanley   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Andy Rojas,Rodman Valera,Luis Diaz,Ronald Mendez,Ernardo Gomez,Freddy Cedeno   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 3
BulgariaBulgaria  Evgeni Ivanov,Andrey Zhekov,Krasimir Gaydarski,Matey Kaziyski,Vladimir Nikolov,Kostadin Stoykov   
ChinaChina  Hongmin Bian,Zhi Yuan,Jianjun Cui,Shuai Jiao,Dawei Yu,Qiong Shen   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 2
BrazilBrazil  Marcelo Elgarten,Andre Heller,Gilberto Godoy Filho,Andre Nascimento,Gustavo Endres,Dante Amaral   
EgyptEgypt  Hamdy Awad,Abdalla Ahmed,Ahmed Abdel Naeim,Abdel Latif Ahmed,Saleh Youssef,Mohamed Seif Elnasr   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 3
PolandPoland  Michal Winiarski,Daniel Plinski,Pawel Zagumny,Mariusz Wlazly,Lukasz Kadziewicz,Sebastian Swiderski   
GermanyGermany  Marcus Popp,Bjorn Andrae,Stefan Hubner,Jochen Schops,Frank Dehne,Ralph Bergmann   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 1
RussiaRussia  Semen Poltavskiy,Alexander Kosarev,Sergey Grankin,Sergey Tetyukhin,Alexander Volkov,Alexey Kuleshov   
SerbiaSerbia  Bojan Janic,Nikola Grbic,Milos Nikic,Andrija Geric,Ivan Miljkovic,Marko Podrascanin   
SI.com
Hot Topics: Washington Wizards Albert Pujols Mock NFL Draft Drake Russell Allen Toronto Raptors
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint