STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS VOLLEYBALL EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Valeska Menezes, Fabiana de Oliveira, Fabiana Claudino, Jaqueline Carvalho, Sheilla Castro, Walewska Oliveira, Helia Souza, Marianne Steinbrecher, Thaisa Menezes, Welissa Gonzaga, Paula Pequeno, Carolina Albuquerque  Logan Tom, Kim Willoughby, Jennifer Joines, Danielle Scott-Arruda, Stacy Sykora, Robyn Ah Mow-Santos, Ogonna Nnamani, Lindsey Berg, Heather Bown, Nicole Davis, Kimberly Glass, Tayyiba Haneef-Park  Yunwen Ma, Na Zhang, Juan Li, Ming Xue, Ruirui Zhao, Suhong Zhou, Yunli Xu, Qiuyue Wei, Yanan Liu, Hao Yang, Yimei Wang, Kun Feng 
BrazilBrazil   United StatesUnited States   ChinaChina  
Women's Volleyball
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL MATCH
BrazilBrazil  Walewska Oliveira,Marianne Steinbrecher,Paula Pequeno,Helia Souza,Fabiana Claudino,Sheilla Castro  Gold 
United StatesUnited States  Danielle Scott-Arruda,Tayyiba Haneef-Park,Heather Bown,Kimberly Glass,Robyn Ah Mow-Santos,Logan Tom  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL MATCH
ChinaChina  Yimei Wang,Kun Feng,Suhong Zhou,Ruirui Zhao,Juan Li,Yunwen Ma  Bronze 
CubaCuba  Yumilka Ruiz,Yanelis Santos,Nancy Carrillo,Daimi Ramirez,Rachel Sanchez,Rosir Calderon   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL MATCH 1
United StatesUnited States  Danielle Scott-Arruda,Tayyiba Haneef-Park,Heather Bown,Kimberly Glass,Robyn Ah Mow-Santos,Logan Tom   
CubaCuba  Yumilka Ruiz,Yanelis Santos,Nancy Carrillo,Daimi Ramirez,Rachel Sanchez,Rosir Calderon   
SEMIFINAL MATCH 2
BrazilBrazil  Walewska Oliveira,Marianne Steinbrecher,Paula Pequeno,Helia Souza,Fabiana Claudino,Sheilla Castro   
ChinaChina  Yimei Wang,Kun Feng,Suhong Zhou,Ruirui Zhao,Juan Li,Yunwen Ma   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 2
United StatesUnited States  Danielle Scott-Arruda,Tayyiba Haneef-Park,Heather Bown,Kimberly Glass,Robyn Ah Mow-Santos,Logan Tom   
ItalyItaly  Nadia Centoni,Jenny Barazza,Francesca Piccinini,Eleonora Lo Bianco,Taismary Aguero,Simona Gioli   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 3
ChinaChina  Yimei Wang,Kun Feng,Suhong Zhou,Ruirui Zhao,Juan Li,Yunwen Ma   
RussiaRussia  Natalia Alimova,Liubov Shashkova,Evgenia Estes,Ekaterina Gamova,Marina Sheshenina,Yulia Merkulova   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 4
BrazilBrazil  Walewska Oliveira,Marianne Steinbrecher,Paula Pequeno,Helia Souza,Fabiana Claudino,Sheilla Castro   
JapanJapan  Megumi Kurihara,Yoshie Takeshita,Miyuki Takahashi,Sachiko Sugiyama,Erika Araki,Saori Kimura   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 1
CubaCuba  Yumilka Ruiz,Yanelis Santos,Nancy Carrillo,Daimi Ramirez,Rachel Sanchez,Rosir Calderon   
SerbiaSerbia  Jelena Nikolic,Jovana Brakocevic,Ivana Djerisilo,Maja Ognjenovic,Vesna Citakovic,Stefana Veljkovic   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 13
CubaCuba  Yumilka Ruiz,Yanelis Santos,Nancy Carrillo,Daimi Ramirez,Rachel Sanchez,Rosir Calderon   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Yessica Paz,Jayce Andrade,Desiree Glod,Gheraldine Quijada,Shirley Florian,Maria Jose Perez   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 14
United StatesUnited States  Danielle Scott-Arruda,Tayyiba Haneef-Park,Heather Bown,Kimberly Glass,Robyn Ah Mow-Santos,Logan Tom   
PolandPoland  Katarzyna Skowronska,Katarzyna Gajgal,Malgorzata Glinka,Agnieszka Bednarek,Milena Rosner,Katarzyna Skorupa   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 15
ChinaChina  Yimei Wang,Kun Feng,Hao Yang,Suhong Zhou,Ruirui Zhao,Yunwen Ma   
JapanJapan  Megumi Kurihara,Yoshie Takeshita,Miyuki Takahashi,Sachiko Sugiyama,Erika Araki,Saori Kimura   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 14
BrazilBrazil  Walewska Oliveira,Marianne Steinbrecher,Paula Pequeno,Helia Souza,Fabiana Claudino,Sheilla Castro   
ItalyItaly  Jenny Barazza,Serena Ortolani,Francesca Piccinini,Eleonora Lo Bianco,Taismary Aguero,Simona Gioli   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 15
RussiaRussia  Natalia Alimova,Liubov Shashkova,Evgenia Estes,Ekaterina Gamova,Marina Sheshenina,Yulia Merkulova   
SerbiaSerbia  Jelena Nikolic,Jovana Brakocevic,Ivana Djerisilo,Maja Ognjenovic,Vesna Citakovic,Stefana Veljkovic   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 13
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Natalya Zhukova,Olga Nassedkina,Xeniya Ilyuchshenko,Olga Grushko,Yelena Pavlova,Inna Matveyeva   
AlgeriaAlgeria  Saleha Benhamouda,Raouya Rouabhia,Fatima Zahra Oukazi,Mouni Abderrahim,Faiza Tsabet,Lydia Oulmou   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 10
PolandPoland  Katarzyna Skowronska,Katarzyna Gajgal,Malgorzata Glinka,Agnieszka Bednarek,Milena Rosner,Katarzyna Skorupa   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Yessica Paz,Jayce Andrade,Desiree Glod,Gheraldine Quijada,Aleoscar Blanco,Maria Jose Perez   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 11
United StatesUnited States  Danielle Scott-Arruda,Tayyiba Haneef-Park,Heather Bown,Kimberly Glass,Robyn Ah Mow-Santos,Logan Tom   
ChinaChina  Yimei Wang,Kun Feng,Suhong Zhou,Ruirui Zhao,Juan Li,Yunwen Ma   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 12
CubaCuba  Yumilka Ruiz,Yanelis Santos,Nancy Carrillo,Daimi Ramirez,Rachel Sanchez,Rosir Calderon   
JapanJapan  Megumi Kurihara,Yoshie Takeshita,Miyuki Takahashi,Sachiko Sugiyama,Erika Araki,Saori Kimura   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 11
BrazilBrazil  Walewska Oliveira,Marianne Steinbrecher,Paula Pequeno,Helia Souza,Fabiana Claudino,Sheilla Castro   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Natalya Zhukova,Olga Nassedkina,Korrina Ishimtseva,Olga Grushko,Yelena Pavlova,Inna Matveyeva   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 12
ItalyItaly  Jenny Barazza,Serena Ortolani,Francesca Piccinini,Eleonora Lo Bianco,Taismary Aguero,Simona Gioli   
SerbiaSerbia  Jelena Nikolic,Jovana Brakocevic,Ivana Djerisilo,Natasa Krsmanovic,Maja Ognjenovic,Vesna Citakovic   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 10
RussiaRussia  Natalia Alimova,Liubov Shashkova,Evgenia Estes,Ekaterina Gamova,Yulia Merkulova,Marina Akulova   
AlgeriaAlgeria  Saleha Benhamouda,Raouya Rouabhia,Fatima Zahra Oukazi,Mouni Abderrahim,Faiza Tsabet,Lydia Oulmou   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 7
United StatesUnited States  Danielle Scott-Arruda,Tayyiba Haneef-Park,Heather Bown,Kimberly Glass,Robyn Ah Mow-Santos,Logan Tom   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Yessica Paz,Jayce Andrade,Desiree Glod,Gheraldine Quijada,Aleoscar Blanco,Maria Jose Perez   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 8
CubaCuba  Yumilka Ruiz,Yanelis Santos,Nancy Carrillo,Daimi Ramirez,Rachel Sanchez,Rosir Calderon   
ChinaChina  Yimei Wang,Kun Feng,Suhong Zhou,Ruirui Zhao,Juan Li,Yunwen Ma   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 9
JapanJapan  Megumi Kurihara,Yoshie Takeshita,Miyuki Takahashi,Sachiko Sugiyama,Erika Araki,Saori Kimura   
PolandPoland  Katarzyna Skowronska,Anna Podolec,Malgorzata Glinka,Agnieszka Bednarek,Milena Sadurek,Maria Liktoras   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 8
RussiaRussia  Natalia Alimova,Liubov Shashkova,Evgenia Estes,Ekaterina Gamova,Marina Sheshenina,Yulia Merkulova   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Natalya Zhukova,Olga Nassedkina,Korrina Ishimtseva,Olga Grushko,Yelena Pavlova,Inna Matveyeva   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 9
BrazilBrazil  Walewska Oliveira,Marianne Steinbrecher,Paula Pequeno,Helia Souza,Fabiana Claudino,Sheilla Castro   
SerbiaSerbia  Jelena Nikolic,Jovana Brakocevic,Ivana Djerisilo,Natasa Krsmanovic,Maja Ognjenovic,Vesna Citakovic   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 7
ItalyItaly  Nadia Centoni,Martina Guiggi,Jenny Barazza,Manuela Secolo,Francesca Ferretti,Taismary Aguero   
AlgeriaAlgeria  Saleha Benhamouda,Fatima Zahra Oukazi,Mouni Abderrahim,Safia Boukhima,Faiza Tsabet,Lydia Oulmou   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 4
CubaCuba  Yumilka Ruiz,Yanelis Santos,Nancy Carrillo,Daimi Ramirez,Rachel Sanchez,Rosir Calderon   
United StatesUnited States  Danielle Scott-Arruda,Tayyiba Haneef-Park,Heather Bown,Robyn Ah Mow-Santos,Kim Willoughby,Logan Tom   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 5
ChinaChina  Yimei Wang,Kun Feng,Suhong Zhou,Ruirui Zhao,Juan Li,Yunwen Ma   
PolandPoland  Katarzyna Skowronska,Anna Podolec,Malgorzata Glinka,Agnieszka Bednarek,Milena Sadurek,Maria Liktoras   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 6
JapanJapan  Megumi Kurihara,Yoshie Takeshita,Miyuki Takahashi,Sachiko Sugiyama,Erika Araki,Saori Kimura   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Yessica Paz,Jayce Andrade,Desiree Glod,Gheraldine Quijada,Aleoscar Blanco,Maria Jose Perez   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 5
ItalyItaly  Nadia Centoni,Jenny Barazza,Serena Ortolani,Francesca Piccinini,Eleonora Lo Bianco,Simona Gioli   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Natalya Zhukova,Olga Karpova,Xeniya Ilyuchshenko,Olga Grushko,Yelena Pavlova,Inna Matveyeva   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 6
BrazilBrazil  Walewska Oliveira,Marianne Steinbrecher,Paula Pequeno,Helia Souza,Fabiana Claudino,Sheilla Castro   
RussiaRussia  Maria Borodakova,Natalia Alimova,Liubov Shashkova,Evgenia Estes,Ekaterina Gamova,Marina Sheshenina   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 4
SerbiaSerbia  Jelena Nikolic,Jovana Brakocevic,Ivana Djerisilo,Natasa Krsmanovic,Maja Ognjenovic,Vesna Citakovic   
AlgeriaAlgeria  Saleha Benhamouda,Narimene Madani,Fatima Zahra Oukazi,Mouni Abderrahim,Faiza Tsabet,Lydia Oulmou   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 1
CubaCuba  Yumilka Ruiz,Yanelis Santos,Nancy Carrillo,Daimi Ramirez,Rachel Sanchez,Rosir Calderon   
PolandPoland  Katarzyna Skowronska,Anna Podolec,Malgorzata Glinka,Agnieszka Bednarek,Milena Sadurek,Maria Liktoras   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 2
ChinaChina  Yimei Wang,Kun Feng,Suhong Zhou,Ruirui Zhao,Juan Li,Yunwen Ma   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Yessica Paz,Jayce Andrade,Desiree Glod,Gheraldine Quijada,Aleoscar Blanco,Maria Jose Perez   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 3
United StatesUnited States  Danielle Scott-Arruda,Tayyiba Haneef-Park,Heather Bown,Robyn Ah Mow-Santos,Kim Willoughby,Logan Tom   
JapanJapan  Megumi Kurihara,Yoshie Takeshita,Miyuki Takahashi,Sachiko Sugiyama,Erika Araki,Saori Kimura   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 2
SerbiaSerbia  Jelena Nikolic,Jovana Brakocevic,Ivana Djerisilo,Natasa Krsmanovic,Maja Ognjenovic,Vesna Citakovic   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Natalya Zhukova,Olga Karpova,Xeniya Ilyuchshenko,Olga Grushko,Yelena Pavlova,Inna Matveyeva   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 3
BrazilBrazil  Walewska Oliveira,Marianne Steinbrecher,Paula Pequeno,Helia Souza,Fabiana Claudino,Sheilla Castro   
AlgeriaAlgeria  Saleha Benhamouda,Narimene Madani,Fatima Zahra Oukazi,Mouni Abderrahim,Faiza Tsabet,Lydia Oulmou   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 1
ItalyItaly  Nadia Centoni,Jenny Barazza,Serena Ortolani,Francesca Piccinini,Eleonora Lo Bianco,Simona Gioli   
RussiaRussia  Maria Borodakova,Natalia Alimova,Liubov Shashkova,Evgenia Estes,Ekaterina Gamova,Marina Sheshenina   
SI.com
Hot Topics: Sammy Watkins NFL Draft Rick Adelman NFL Questions Aaron Hernandez Donald Trump
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint