STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS WRESTLING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Mavlet Batirov  Vasyl Fedoryshyn  Seyedmorad Mohammadi , Kenichi Yumoto 
RussiaRussia   UkraineUkraine   IranIranJapanJapan  
Men's 60 kg
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL BOUT
RussiaRussia  Mavlet Batirov  Gold 
UkraineUkraine  Vasyl Fedoryshyn  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL BOUT 1
JapanJapan  Kenichi Yumoto  Bronze 
KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Bazar Bazarguruev   
BRONZE MEDAL BOUT 2
IranIran  Seyedmorad Mohammadi  Bronze 
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Zelimkhan Huseynov   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
REPECHAGE SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Bazar Bazarguruev   
United StatesUnited States  Mike Zadick   
REPECHAGE SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Zelimkhan Huseynov   
MacedoniaMacedonia  Muzad Ramazanov   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
REPECHAGE QUARTERFINAL SUMMARY
United StatesUnited States  Mike Zadick     
REPECHAGE QUARTERFINAL BOUT 2
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Zelimkhan Huseynov   
CubaCuba  Yandro Quintana   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
UkraineUkraine  Vasyl Fedoryshyn   
JapanJapan  Kenichi Yumoto   
SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
RussiaRussia  Mavlet Batirov   
IranIran  Seyedmorad Mohammadi   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 1
UkraineUkraine  Vasyl Fedoryshyn   
KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Bazar Bazarguruev   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 2
JapanJapan  Kenichi Yumoto   
IndiaIndia  Yogeshwar Dutt   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 3
IranIran  Seyedmorad Mohammadi   
CanadaCanada  Saeed Azarbayjani   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 4
RussiaRussia  Mavlet Batirov   
MacedoniaMacedonia  Muzad Ramazanov   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1/8 FINAL BOUT 1
KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Bazar Bazarguruev   
AlbaniaAlbania  Sahit Prizreni   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 2
UkraineUkraine  Vasyl Fedoryshyn  11   
United StatesUnited States  Mike Zadick   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 3
JapanJapan  Kenichi Yumoto   
TajikistanTajikistan  Vitaly Koryakin   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 4
IndiaIndia  Yogeshwar Dutt   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Baurzhan Orazgaliyev   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 5
CanadaCanada  Saeed Azarbayjani   
ArmeniaArmenia  Martin Berberyan   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 6
IranIran  Seyedmorad Mohammadi   
EgyptEgypt  Hassan Madani   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 7
MacedoniaMacedonia  Muzad Ramazanov   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Jong-Dae Kim   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 8
RussiaRussia  Mavlet Batirov   
CubaCuba  Yandro Quintana   
Preliminary
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUALIFICATION BOUT 14
MacedoniaMacedonia  Muzad Ramazanov   
TurkeyTurkey  Tevfik Odabasi   
QUALIFICATION BOUT 15
CubaCuba  Yandro Quintana   
ChinaChina  He Qin   
QUALIFICATION BOUT 16
RussiaRussia  Mavlet Batirov   
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Zelimkhan Huseynov   
QUALIFICATION SUMMARY
KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Bazar Bazarguruev     
AlbaniaAlbania  Sahit Prizreni     
United StatesUnited States  Mike Zadick     
UkraineUkraine  Vasyl Fedoryshyn     
TajikistanTajikistan  Vitaly Koryakin     
JapanJapan  Kenichi Yumoto     
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Baurzhan Orazgaliyev     
IndiaIndia  Yogeshwar Dutt     
ArmeniaArmenia  Martin Berberyan     
CanadaCanada  Saeed Azarbayjani     
EgyptEgypt  Hassan Madani     
IranIran  Seyedmorad Mohammadi     
South KoreaSouth Korea  Jong-Dae Kim     
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint