STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS WRESTLING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Ramazan Sahin  Andriy Stadnik  Sushil Kumar , Otar Tushishvili 
TurkeyTurkey   UkraineUkraine   IndiaIndiaGeorgiaGeorgia  
Men's 66 kg
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL BOUT
TurkeyTurkey  Ramazan Sahin  Gold 
UkraineUkraine  Andriy Stadnik  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL BOUT 1
GeorgiaGeorgia  Otar Tushishvili  Bronze 
CubaCuba  Geandry Garzon   
BRONZE MEDAL BOUT 2
IndiaIndia  Sushil Kumar  Bronze 
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Leonid Spiridonov   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
REPECHAGE SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
CubaCuba  Geandry Garzon   
IranIran  Mehdi Taghavi   
REPECHAGE SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
IndiaIndia  Sushil Kumar   
BelarusBelarus  Albert Batyrov   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
REPECHAGE QUARTERFINAL SUMMARY
CubaCuba  Geandry Garzon     
REPECHAGE QUARTERFINAL BOUT 2
IndiaIndia  Sushil Kumar   
United StatesUnited States  Doug Schwab   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
TurkeyTurkey  Ramazan Sahin   
GeorgiaGeorgia  Otar Tushishvili   
SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
UkraineUkraine  Andriy Stadnik   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Leonid Spiridonov   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 1
TurkeyTurkey  Ramazan Sahin   
IranIran  Mehdi Taghavi   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 2
GeorgiaGeorgia  Otar Tushishvili   
BulgariaBulgaria  Serafim Barzakov   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 3
UkraineUkraine  Andriy Stadnik   
BelarusBelarus  Albert Batyrov   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 4
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Leonid Spiridonov   
RussiaRussia  Irbek Farniev   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1/8 FINAL BOUT 1
TurkeyTurkey  Ramazan Sahin   
CubaCuba  Geandry Garzon   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 2
IranIran  Mehdi Taghavi   
CanadaCanada  Haislan Veranes Garcia   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 3
GeorgiaGeorgia  Otar Tushishvili   
JapanJapan  Kazuhiko Ikematsu   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 4
BulgariaBulgaria  Serafim Barzakov   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Young-Ho Jung   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 5
BelarusBelarus  Albert Batyrov   
North KoreaNorth Korea  Chun Song Yang   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 6
UkraineUkraine  Andriy Stadnik   
IndiaIndia  Sushil Kumar   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 7
RussiaRussia  Irbek Farniev   
MongoliaMongolia  Batzorig Buyanjav   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 8
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Leonid Spiridonov   
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Emin Azizov   
Preliminary
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUALIFICATION BOUT 12
UkraineUkraine  Andriy Stadnik   
United StatesUnited States  Doug Schwab   
QUALIFICATION BOUT 13
MongoliaMongolia  Batzorig Buyanjav   
South AfricaSouth Africa  Heinrich Barnes   
QUALIFICATION BOUT 14
RussiaRussia  Irbek Farniev   
ArmeniaArmenia  Suren Markosyan   
QUALIFICATION BOUT 15
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Leonid Spiridonov   
ChinaChina  Qiang Wang   
QUALIFICATION BOUT 16
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Emin Azizov   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Gregory Sarrasin   
QUALIFICATION SUMMARY
TurkeyTurkey  Ramazan Sahin     
CubaCuba  Geandry Garzon     
IranIran  Mehdi Taghavi     
CanadaCanada  Haislan Veranes Garcia     
JapanJapan  Kazuhiko Ikematsu     
GeorgiaGeorgia  Otar Tushishvili     
South KoreaSouth Korea  Young-Ho Jung     
BulgariaBulgaria  Serafim Barzakov     
BelarusBelarus  Albert Batyrov     
North KoreaNorth Korea  Chun Song Yang     
IndiaIndia  Sushil Kumar     
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs NFL schedule LaMarcus Aldridge Michael Pineda Phil Jackson Tiger Woods
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint