STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS WRESTLING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Shirvani Muradov  Taimuraz Tigiyev  Khetag Gazyumov , George Gogshelidze 
RussiaRussia   KazakhstanKazakhstan   AzerbaijanAzerbaijanGeorgiaGeorgia  
Men's 96 kg
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL BOUT
RussiaRussia  Shirvani Muradov  Gold 
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Taimuraz Tigiyev  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL BOUT 1
GeorgiaGeorgia  George Gogshelidze  Bronze 
CubaCuba  Michel Batista   
BRONZE MEDAL BOUT 2
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Khetag Gazyumov  Bronze 
UkraineUkraine  Georgii Tibilov   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Taimuraz Tigiyev   
GeorgiaGeorgia  George Gogshelidze   
SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
RussiaRussia  Shirvani Muradov   
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Khetag Gazyumov   
REPECHAGE SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
CubaCuba  Michel Batista   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Luis Vivenes   
REPECHAGE SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
UkraineUkraine  Georgii Tibilov   
TurkeyTurkey  Hakan Koc   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 1
GeorgiaGeorgia  George Gogshelidze   
IranIran  Saeid Abrahimi   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 2
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Taimuraz Tigiyev   
CubaCuba  Michel Batista   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 3
RussiaRussia  Shirvani Muradov   
TurkeyTurkey  Hakan Koc   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 4
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Khetag Gazyumov  10   
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Kurban Kurbanov   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1/8 FINAL BOUT 1
IranIran  Saeid Abrahimi   
EgyptEgypt  Saleh Emara   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 2
GeorgiaGeorgia  George Gogshelidze   
KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Aleksey Krupnyakov   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 3
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Taimuraz Tigiyev   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Luis Vivenes   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 4
CubaCuba  Michel Batista   
United StatesUnited States  Daniel Cormier   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 5
TurkeyTurkey  Hakan Koc   
GermanyGermany  Stefan Kehrer   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 6
RussiaRussia  Shirvani Muradov   
UkraineUkraine  Georgii Tibilov   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 7
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Khetag Gazyumov   
FranceFrance  Vincent Aka Akesse   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 8
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Kurban Kurbanov   
HungaryHungary  Gergely Sandor Kiss   
Preliminary
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUALIFICATION BOUT 14
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Khetag Gazyumov   
PolandPoland  Mateusz Gucman   
QUALIFICATION BOUT 15
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Kurban Kurbanov   
CanadaCanada  David Zilberman   
QUALIFICATION BOUT 16
HungaryHungary  Gergely Sandor Kiss  10   
MoldovaMoldova  Nicolai Ceban   
QUALIFICATION SUMMARY
EgyptEgypt  Saleh Emara     
IranIran  Saeid Abrahimi     
KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Aleksey Krupnyakov     
GeorgiaGeorgia  George Gogshelidze     
VenezuelaVenezuela  Luis Vivenes     
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Taimuraz Tigiyev     
CubaCuba  Michel Batista     
United StatesUnited States  Daniel Cormier     
GermanyGermany  Stefan Kehrer     
TurkeyTurkey  Hakan Koc     
UkraineUkraine  Georgii Tibilov     
RussiaRussia  Shirvani Muradov     
FranceFrance  Vincent Aka Akesse     
SI.com
Hot Topics: Sammy Watkins NFL Draft Rick Adelman NFL Questions Aaron Hernandez Donald Trump
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint