STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS WRESTLING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Carol Huynh  Chiharu Icho  Irini Merleni , Mariya Stadnik 
CanadaCanada   JapanJapan   UkraineUkraineAzerbaijanAzerbaijan  
Women's 48 kg
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL BOUT
CanadaCanada  Carol Huynh  Gold 
JapanJapan  Chiharu Icho  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL BOUT 1
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Mariya Stadnik  10  Bronze 
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Tatyana Bakatyuk   
BRONZE MEDAL BOUT 2
UkraineUkraine  Irini Merleni  Bronze 
United StatesUnited States  Clarissa Chun   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
REPECHAGE SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Mariya Stadnik   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Hyung-Joo Kim   
REPECHAGE SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
UkraineUkraine  Irini Merleni   
ChinaChina  Xiaomei Li   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
CanadaCanada  Carol Huynh   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Tatyana Bakatyuk   
SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
JapanJapan  Chiharu Icho   
United StatesUnited States  Clarissa Chun   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 1
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Tatyana Bakatyuk   
El SalvadorEl Salvador  Ingrid Medrano   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 2
CanadaCanada  Carol Huynh   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Hyung-Joo Kim   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 3
JapanJapan  Chiharu Icho   
UkraineUkraine  Irini Merleni   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 4
United StatesUnited States  Clarissa Chun   
FranceFrance  Vanessa Boubryemm   
QUARTERFINAL SUMMARY
  RomaniaRomania  Estera Dobre     
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1/8 FINAL BOUT 1
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Tatyana Bakatyuk   
GermanyGermany  Alexandra Engelhardt   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 2
El SalvadorEl Salvador  Ingrid Medrano  12   
RomaniaRomania  Estera Dobre   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 3
CanadaCanada  Carol Huynh   
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Mariya Stadnik   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 4
South KoreaSouth Korea  Hyung-Joo Kim  10   
AustraliaAustralia  Kyla Bremner   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 5
JapanJapan  Chiharu Icho   
ChinaChina  Xiaomei Li   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 6
UkraineUkraine  Irini Merleni   
MongoliaMongolia  Enkhjargal Tsogtbazar   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 7
United StatesUnited States  Clarissa Chun   
SwedenSweden  Sofia Mattsson   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 8
FranceFrance  Vanessa Boubryemm   
RussiaRussia  Zamira Rakhmanova   
Preliminary
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUALIFICATION BOUT 16
FranceFrance  Vanessa Boubryemm   
VenezuelaVenezuela  Mayelis Caripa   
QUALIFICATION SUMMARY
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Tatyana Bakatyuk     
GermanyGermany  Alexandra Engelhardt     
El SalvadorEl Salvador  Ingrid Medrano     
RomaniaRomania  Estera Dobre     
CanadaCanada  Carol Huynh     
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Mariya Stadnik     
South KoreaSouth Korea  Hyung-Joo Kim     
AustraliaAustralia  Kyla Bremner     
JapanJapan  Chiharu Icho     
ChinaChina  Xiaomei Li     
UkraineUkraine  Irini Merleni     
MongoliaMongolia  Enkhjargal Tsogtbazar     
SwedenSweden  Sofia Mattsson     
United StatesUnited States  Clarissa Chun     
RussiaRussia  Zamira Rakhmanova     
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Chris Johnson Jameis Winston NFL Draft Michael Sam Aldon Smith
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint