STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS WRESTLING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Kaori Icho  Alena Kartashova  Yelena Shalygina , Randi Miller 
JapanJapan   RussiaRussia   KazakhstanKazakhstanUnited StatesUnited States  
Women's 63 kg
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL BOUT
JapanJapan  Kaori Icho  Gold 
RussiaRussia  Alena Kartashova  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL BOUT 1
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Yelena Shalygina  Bronze 
FranceFrance  Lise Golliot-Legrand   
BRONZE MEDAL BOUT 2
United StatesUnited States  Randi Miller  Bronze 
CanadaCanada  Martine Dugrenier   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
REPECHAGE SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Yelena Shalygina  10   
BulgariaBulgaria  Elina Vaseva   
REPECHAGE SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
United StatesUnited States  Randi Miller   
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Olesya Zamula   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
RussiaRussia  Alena Kartashova   
FranceFrance  Lise Golliot-Legrand   
SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
JapanJapan  Kaori Icho   
CanadaCanada  Martine Dugrenier   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 1
RussiaRussia  Alena Kartashova   
BulgariaBulgaria  Elina Vaseva   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 2
FranceFrance  Lise Golliot-Legrand   
PolandPoland  Monika Michalik   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 3
CanadaCanada  Martine Dugrenier   
ChinaChina  Haiyan Xu   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 4
JapanJapan  Kaori Icho   
United StatesUnited States  Randi Miller   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1/8 FINAL BOUT 1
BulgariaBulgaria  Elina Vaseva  12   
GuamGuam  Maria Dunn   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 2
RussiaRussia  Alena Kartashova   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Yelena Shalygina   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 3
PolandPoland  Monika Michalik   
BelarusBelarus  Volha Khilko   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 4
FranceFrance  Lise Golliot-Legrand   
SpainSpain  Teresa Mendez   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 5
CanadaCanada  Martine Dugrenier   
HungaryHungary  Marianna Sastin   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 6
ChinaChina  Haiyan Xu   
MongoliaMongolia  Odonchimeg Badrakh   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 7
JapanJapan  Kaori Icho   
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Olesya Zamula   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 8
United StatesUnited States  Randi Miller   
UkraineUkraine  Yuliya Ostapchuk   
Preliminary
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUALIFICATION BOUT 16
United StatesUnited States  Randi Miller   
EgyptEgypt  Haiat Farac   
QUALIFICATION SUMMARY
GuamGuam  Maria Dunn     
BulgariaBulgaria  Elina Vaseva     
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Yelena Shalygina     
RussiaRussia  Alena Kartashova     
BelarusBelarus  Volha Khilko     
PolandPoland  Monika Michalik     
SpainSpain  Teresa Mendez     
FranceFrance  Lise Golliot-Legrand     
HungaryHungary  Marianna Sastin     
CanadaCanada  Martine Dugrenier     
ChinaChina  Haiyan Xu     
MongoliaMongolia  Odonchimeg Badrakh     
JapanJapan  Kaori Icho     
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Olesya Zamula     
UkraineUkraine  Yuliya Ostapchuk     
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs NFL schedule LaMarcus Aldridge Michael Pineda Phil Jackson Tiger Woods
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint