STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS WRESTLING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Islam-Beka Albiev  Vitaliy Rahimov  Nurbakyt Tengizbayev , Ruslan Tiumenbaev 
RussiaRussia   AzerbaijanAzerbaijan   KazakhstanKazakhstanKyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  
Men's 60 kg
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL BOUT
RussiaRussia  Islam-Beka Albiev  Gold 
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Vitaliy Rahimov  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL BOUT 1
KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Ruslan Tiumenbaev  Bronze 
CubaCuba  Roberto Monzon   
BRONZE MEDAL BOUT 2
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Nurbakyt Tengizbayev  Bronze 
ChinaChina  Jiang Sheng   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
REPECHAGE SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
CubaCuba  Roberto Monzon   
TurkeyTurkey  Soner Sucu   
REPECHAGE SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
ChinaChina  Jiang Sheng  10   
BulgariaBulgaria  Armen Nazarian   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
REPECHAGE QUARTERFINAL SUMMARY
TurkeyTurkey  Soner Sucu     
REPECHAGE QUARTERFINAL BOUT 2
ChinaChina  Jiang Sheng   
RomaniaRomania  Eusebiu Iancu Diaconu   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
RussiaRussia  Islam-Beka Albiev  10   
KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Ruslan Tiumenbaev   
SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Vitaliy Rahimov   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Nurbakyt Tengizbayev   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 1
RussiaRussia  Islam-Beka Albiev   
CubaCuba  Roberto Monzon   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 2
KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Ruslan Tiumenbaev   
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Dilshod Aripov   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 3
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Nurbakyt Tengizbayev   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Ji-Hyun Jung   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 4
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Vitaliy Rahimov  10   
BulgariaBulgaria  Armen Nazarian   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1/8 FINAL BOUT 1
RussiaRussia  Islam-Beka Albiev  12   
TurkeyTurkey  Soner Sucu   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 2
CubaCuba  Roberto Monzon  11   
FranceFrance  Sebastien Hidalgo   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 3
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Dilshod Aripov   
SerbiaSerbia  Davor Stefanek   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 4
KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Ruslan Tiumenbaev   
FinlandFinland  Jarkko Ala-Huikku   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 5
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Nurbakyt Tengizbayev   
NorwayNorway  Stig-Andre Berge   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 6
South KoreaSouth Korea  Ji-Hyun Jung   
BelarusBelarus  Yury Dubinin   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 7
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Vitaliy Rahimov   
RomaniaRomania  Eusebiu Iancu Diaconu   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 8
BulgariaBulgaria  Armen Nazarian   
JapanJapan  Makoto Sasamoto   
Preliminary
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUALIFICATION BOUT 13
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Vitaliy Rahimov   
ChinaChina  Jiang Sheng   
QUALIFICATION BOUT 14
RomaniaRomania  Eusebiu Iancu Diaconu   
EgyptEgypt  Ashraf Elgharably   
QUALIFICATION BOUT 15
JapanJapan  Makoto Sasamoto   
ArmeniaArmenia  Karen Mnatsakanyan   
QUALIFICATION BOUT 16
BulgariaBulgaria  Armen Nazarian  10   
GeorgiaGeorgia  David Bedinadze   
QUALIFICATION SUMMARY
RussiaRussia  Islam-Beka Albiev     
TurkeyTurkey  Soner Sucu     
CubaCuba  Roberto Monzon     
FranceFrance  Sebastien Hidalgo     
SerbiaSerbia  Davor Stefanek     
UzbekistanUzbekistan  Dilshod Aripov     
KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Ruslan Tiumenbaev     
FinlandFinland  Jarkko Ala-Huikku     
NorwayNorway  Stig-Andre Berge     
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Nurbakyt Tengizbayev     
South KoreaSouth Korea  Ji-Hyun Jung     
BelarusBelarus  Yury Dubinin     
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint