STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS WRESTLING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Manuchar Kvirkelia  Yongxiang Chang  Yavor Yanakiev , Christophe Guenot 
GeorgiaGeorgia   ChinaChina   BulgariaBulgariaFranceFrance  
Men's 74 kg
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL BOUT
GeorgiaGeorgia  Manuchar Kvirkelia  10  Gold 
ChinaChina  Yongxiang Chang  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL BOUT 1
BulgariaBulgaria  Yavor Yanakiev  Bronze 
BelarusBelarus  Aleh Mikhalovich   
BRONZE MEDAL BOUT 2
FranceFrance  Christophe Guenot  Bronze 
HungaryHungary  Peter Bacsi   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
REPECHAGE SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
BulgariaBulgaria  Yavor Yanakiev   
PeruPeru  Sixto Barrera   
REPECHAGE SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
FranceFrance  Christophe Guenot   
GermanyGermany  Konstantin Schneider   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
ChinaChina  Yongxiang Chang   
BelarusBelarus  Aleh Mikhalovich   
SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
GeorgiaGeorgia  Manuchar Kvirkelia   
HungaryHungary  Peter Bacsi   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 1
ChinaChina  Yongxiang Chang   
PeruPeru  Sixto Barrera   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 2
BelarusBelarus  Aleh Mikhalovich   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Roman Melyoshin   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 3
GeorgiaGeorgia  Manuchar Kvirkelia   
GermanyGermany  Konstantin Schneider   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 4
HungaryHungary  Peter Bacsi   
RussiaRussia  Varteres Samurgashev   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1/8 FINAL BOUT 1
ChinaChina  Yongxiang Chang   
BulgariaBulgaria  Yavor Yanakiev   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 2
PeruPeru  Sixto Barrera   
LithuaniaLithuania  Valdemaras Venckaitis   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 3
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Roman Melyoshin   
AustraliaAustralia  Hassan Shahsavan   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 4
BelarusBelarus  Aleh Mikhalovich   
PolandPoland  Julian Kwit   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 5
GermanyGermany  Konstantin Schneider   
AlgeriaAlgeria  Messaoud Zeghdane   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 6
GeorgiaGeorgia  Manuchar Kvirkelia  10   
FranceFrance  Christophe Guenot   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 7
RussiaRussia  Varteres Samurgashev   
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Ilgar Abdulov   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 8
HungaryHungary  Peter Bacsi   
ArmeniaArmenia  Arsen Julfalakyan   
Preliminary
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUALIFICATION BOUT 13
RussiaRussia  Varteres Samurgashev   
DenmarkDenmark  Mark Madsen   
QUALIFICATION BOUT 14
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Ilgar Abdulov   
TurkeyTurkey  Seref Tufenk   
QUALIFICATION BOUT 15
ArmeniaArmenia  Arsen Julfalakyan   
UkraineUkraine  Volodymyr Shats'kykh   
QUALIFICATION BOUT 16
HungaryHungary  Peter Bacsi  10   
United StatesUnited States  TC Dantzler   
QUALIFICATION SUMMARY
ChinaChina  Yongxiang Chang     
BulgariaBulgaria  Yavor Yanakiev     
PeruPeru  Sixto Barrera     
LithuaniaLithuania  Valdemaras Venckaitis     
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Roman Melyoshin     
AustraliaAustralia  Hassan Shahsavan     
BelarusBelarus  Aleh Mikhalovich     
PolandPoland  Julian Kwit     
GermanyGermany  Konstantin Schneider     
AlgeriaAlgeria  Messaoud Zeghdane     
GeorgiaGeorgia  Manuchar Kvirkelia     
FranceFrance  Christophe Guenot     
SI.com
Hot Topics: Washington Wizards Albert Pujols Mock NFL Draft Drake Russell Allen Toronto Raptors
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint