STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS WRESTLING EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Andrea Minguzzi  Zoltan Fodor  Nazmi Avluca 
ItalyItaly   HungaryHungary   TurkeyTurkey  
Men's 84 kg
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL BOUT
ItalyItaly  Andrea Minguzzi  Gold 
HungaryHungary  Zoltan Fodor  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL BOUT 1
TurkeyTurkey  Nazmi Avluca  11  Bronze 
ChinaChina  Sanyi Ma   
BRONZE MEDAL BOUT 2
SwedenSweden  Ara Abrahamian   
FranceFrance  Melonin Noumonvi   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
HungaryHungary  Zoltan Fodor   
TurkeyTurkey  Nazmi Avluca   
SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
ItalyItaly  Andrea Minguzzi   
SwedenSweden  Ara Abrahamian   
REPECHAGE SEMIFINAL BOUT 1
ChinaChina  Sanyi Ma   
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Shalva Gadabadze   
REPECHAGE SEMIFINAL BOUT 2
FranceFrance  Melonin Noumonvi   
RussiaRussia  Aleksey Mishin   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 4
SwedenSweden  Ara Abrahamian   
ArmeniaArmenia  Denis Forov   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 1
TurkeyTurkey  Nazmi Avluca   
IranIran  Saman Tahmasebi   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 2
HungaryHungary  Zoltan Fodor   
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Shalva Gadabadze   
QUARTERFINAL BOUT 3
ItalyItaly  Andrea Minguzzi   
RussiaRussia  Aleksey Mishin   
Round of 16
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1/8 FINAL BOUT 1
IranIran  Saman Tahmasebi   
UkraineUkraine  Oleksandr Daragan   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 2
TurkeyTurkey  Nazmi Avluca   
GeorgiaGeorgia  Badri Khasaia   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 3
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Shalva Gadabadze  10   
TunisiaTunisia  Haykel Achouri   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 4
HungaryHungary  Zoltan Fodor   
ChinaChina  Sanyi Ma   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 5
ItalyItaly  Andrea Minguzzi   
FranceFrance  Melonin Noumonvi   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 6
RussiaRussia  Aleksey Mishin   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Andrey Samokhin   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 7
ArmeniaArmenia  Denis Forov   
United StatesUnited States  Brad Vering   
1/8 FINAL BOUT 8
SwedenSweden  Ara Abrahamian   
CubaCuba  Yunior Estrada   
Preliminary
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUALIFICATION BOUT 13
ArmeniaArmenia  Denis Forov  10   
JapanJapan  Shingo Matsumoto   
QUALIFICATION BOUT 14
United StatesUnited States  Brad Vering   
PolandPoland  Artur Michalkiewicz   
QUALIFICATION BOUT 15
SwedenSweden  Ara Abrahamian   
South KoreaSouth Korea  Jung-Sub Kim   
QUALIFICATION BOUT 16
CubaCuba  Yunior Estrada   
SlovakiaSlovakia  Attila Batky   
QUALIFICATION SUMMARY
UkraineUkraine  Oleksandr Daragan     
IranIran  Saman Tahmasebi     
TurkeyTurkey  Nazmi Avluca     
GeorgiaGeorgia  Badri Khasaia     
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Shalva Gadabadze     
TunisiaTunisia  Haykel Achouri     
ChinaChina  Sanyi Ma     
HungaryHungary  Zoltan Fodor     
FranceFrance  Melonin Noumonvi     
ItalyItaly  Andrea Minguzzi     
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Andrey Samokhin     
RussiaRussia  Aleksey Mishin     
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint