STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS WATER POLO EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Zoltan Szecsi, Tamas Varga, Norbert Madaras, Denes Andor Varga, Tamas Kasas, Norbert Hosnyanszky, Gergely Kiss, Tibor Benedek, Daniel Rudolf Varga, Peter Biros, Gabor Kis, Tamas Molnar, Istvan Gergely  Merrill Moses, Peter Varellas, Peter Hudnut, Jeffrey Powers, Adam Wright, Rick Merlo, Layne Beaubien, Tony Azevedo, Ryan Bailey, Tim Hutten, Jesse Smith, James Krumpholz, Brandon Brooks  Denis Sefik, Andrija Prlainovic, Zivko Gocic, Vanja Udovicic, Dejan Savic, Dusko Pijetlovic, Nikola Radjen, Filip Filipovic, Aleksandar Ciric, Aleksandar Sapic, Vladimir Vujasinovic, Branko Pekovic, Slobodan Soro 
HungaryHungary   United StatesUnited States   SerbiaSerbia  
Men's Water Polo
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL MATCH
HungaryHungary  Zoltan Szecsi,Tamas Varga,Norbert Madaras,Denes Andor Varga,Tamas Kasas,Norbert Hosnyanszky,Gergely Kiss,Tibor Benedek,Daniel Rudolf Varga,Peter Biros,Gabor Kis,Tamas Molnar,Istvan Gergely  14  Gold 
United StatesUnited States  Merrill Moses,Peter Varellas,Peter Hudnut,Jeffrey Powers,Adam Wright,Rick Merlo,Layne Beaubien,Tony Azevedo,Ryan Bailey,Tim Hutten,Jesse Smith,James Krumpholz,Brandon Brooks  10  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL MATCH
SerbiaSerbia  Denis Sefik,Andrija Prlainovic,Zivko Gocic,Vanja Udovicic,Dejan Savic,Dusko Pijetlovic,Nikola Radjen,Filip Filipovic,Aleksandar Ciric,Aleksandar Sapic,Vladimir Vujasinovic,Branko Pekovic,Slobodan Soro  Bronze 
MontenegroMontenegro  Zdravko Radic,Drasko Brguljan,Vjekoslav Paskovic,Nikola Vukcevic,Nikola Janovic,Milan Ticic,Mladjan Janovic,Veljko Uskokovic,Aleksandar Ivovic,Boris Zlokovic,Vladimir Gojkovic,Predrag Jokic,Milos Scepanovic   
CLASSIFICATION 5-6
SpainSpain  Inaki Aguilar,Mario Jose Garcia,David Martin,Ricardo Perrone,Guillermo Molina,Marc Minguell,Ivan Gallego,Svilen Piralkov,Xavier Valles,Felipe Perrone,Ivan Ernesto Perez,Javier Garcia,Angel Luis Andreo  11   
CroatiaCroatia  Frano Vican,Damir Buric,Andro Buslje,Zdeslav Vrdoljak,Aljosa Kunac,Maro Jokovic,Mile Smodlaka,Teo Dogas,Pavo Markovic,Samir Barac,Igor Hinic,Miho Boskovic,Josip Pavic   
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
CLASSIFICATION 7-8
GreeceGreece  Nikolaos Deligiannis,Anastasios Schizas,Dimitrios Mazis,Konstantinos Kokkinakis,Ioannis Thomakos,Argyris Theodoropoulos,Christos Afroudakis,Georgios Ntoskas,Georgios Afroudakis,Dimitrios Miteloudis,Antonios Vlontakis,Emmanouil Mylonakis,Georgios Reppas   
AustraliaAustralia  James Stanton,Richie Campbell,Trent Franklin,Pietro Figlioli,Robert Maitland,Anthony Martin,Tim Neesham,Sam Mcgregor,Thomas Whalan,Gavin Woods,Rhys Howden,Jamie Beadsworth,Rafael Sterk   
CLASSIFICATION 9-10
ItalyItaly  Stefano Tempesti,Luigi di Costanzo,Leonardo Binchi,Fabrizio Buonocore,Valentino Gallo,Maurizio Felugo,Andrea Mangiante,Alberto Angelini,Fabio Bencivenga,Alessandro Calcaterra,Leonardo Sottani,Federico Mistrangelo,Fabio Violetti  10   
GermanyGermany  Alexander Tchigir,Florian Naroska,Julian Real,Marko Savic,Marko Yannik Stamm,Marc Politze,Heiko Nossek,Thomas Schertwitis,Tobias Kreuzmann,Moritz Oeler,Andreas Schlotterbeck,Soren Christoph Mackeben,Michael Zellmer   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL MATCH 1
HungaryHungary  Zoltan Szecsi,Tamas Varga,Norbert Madaras,Denes Andor Varga,Tamas Kasas,Norbert Hosnyanszky,Gergely Kiss,Tibor Benedek,Daniel Rudolf Varga,Peter Biros,Gabor Kis,Tamas Molnar,Istvan Gergely  11   
MontenegroMontenegro  Zdravko Radic,Drasko Brguljan,Vjekoslav Paskovic,Nikola Vukcevic,Nikola Janovic,Milan Ticic,Mladjan Janovic,Veljko Uskokovic,Aleksandar Ivovic,Boris Zlokovic,Vladimir Gojkovic,Predrag Jokic,Milos Scepanovic   
SEMIFINAL MATCH 2
United StatesUnited States  Merrill Moses,Peter Varellas,Peter Hudnut,Jeffrey Powers,Adam Wright,Rick Merlo,Layne Beaubien,Tony Azevedo,Ryan Bailey,Tim Hutten,Jesse Smith,James Krumpholz,Brandon Brooks  10   
SerbiaSerbia  Denis Sefik,Andrija Prlainovic,Zivko Gocic,Vanja Udovicic,Dejan Savic,Dusko Pijetlovic,Nikola Radjen,Filip Filipovic,Aleksandar Ciric,Aleksandar Sapic,Vladimir Vujasinovic,Branko Pekovic,Slobodan Soro   
CLASSIFICATION 7-10 MATCH 2
GreeceGreece  Nikolaos Deligiannis,Anastasios Schizas,Dimitrios Mazis,Konstantinos Kokkinakis,Ioannis Thomakos,Argyris Theodoropoulos,Christos Afroudakis,Georgios Ntoskas,Georgios Afroudakis,Dimitrios Miteloudis,Antonios Vlontakis,Emmanouil Mylonakis,Georgios Reppas  13   
GermanyGermany  Alexander Tchigir,Florian Naroska,Julian Real,Marko Savic,Marko Yannik Stamm,Marc Politze,Heiko Nossek,Thomas Schertwitis,Tobias Kreuzmann,Moritz Oeler,Andreas Schlotterbeck,Soren Christoph Mackeben,Michael Zellmer   
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
CLASSIFICATION 11-12
CanadaCanada  Robin Randall,Constantine Kudaba,Devon Diggle,Kevin Mitchell,Justin Boyd,Thomas Marks,Brandon Jung,Kevin Graham,Aaron Feltham,Sasa Palamarevic,Jean Sayegh,Nathaniel Miller,Nic Youngblud   
ChinaChina  Weiqing Ge,Zhongxing Liang,Zhiyu Wu,Lijun Yu,Jun Li,Feihu Tan,Yong Wang,Bin Li,Beiming Wang,Junmin Xie,Zhidong Han,Yang Wang,Jianjun Ma   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
CLASSIFICATION 7-10 MATCH 1
AustraliaAustralia  James Stanton,Richie Campbell,Trent Franklin,Pietro Figlioli,Robert Maitland,Anthony Martin,Tim Neesham,Sam Mcgregor,Thomas Whalan,Gavin Woods,Rhys Howden,Jamie Beadsworth,Rafael Sterk  17   
ItalyItaly  Stefano Tempesti,Luigi di Costanzo,Leonardo Binchi,Fabrizio Buonocore,Valentino Gallo,Maurizio Felugo,Andrea Mangiante,Alberto Angelini,Fabio Bencivenga,Alessandro Calcaterra,Leonardo Sottani,Federico Mistrangelo,Fabio Violetti  16   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 1
MontenegroMontenegro  Zdravko Radic,Drasko Brguljan,Vjekoslav Paskovic,Nikola Vukcevic,Nikola Janovic,Milan Ticic,Mladjan Janovic,Veljko Uskokovic,Aleksandar Ivovic,Boris Zlokovic,Vladimir Gojkovic,Predrag Jokic,Milos Scepanovic   
CroatiaCroatia  Frano Vican,Damir Buric,Andro Buslje,Zdeslav Vrdoljak,Aljosa Kunac,Maro Jokovic,Mile Smodlaka,Teo Dogas,Pavo Markovic,Samir Barac,Igor Hinic,Miho Boskovic,Josip Pavic   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 2
SerbiaSerbia  Denis Sefik,Andrija Prlainovic,Zivko Gocic,Vanja Udovicic,Dejan Savic,Dusko Pijetlovic,Nikola Radjen,Filip Filipovic,Aleksandar Ciric,Aleksandar Sapic,Vladimir Vujasinovic,Branko Pekovic,Slobodan Soro   
SpainSpain  Inaki Aguilar,Mario Jose Garcia,David Martin,Ricardo Perrone,Guillermo Molina,Marc Minguell,Ivan Gallego,Svilen Piralkov,Xavier Valles,Felipe Perrone,Ivan Ernesto Perez,Javier Garcia,Angel Luis Andreo   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
CLASSIFICATION 7-12 MATCH 1
ItalyItaly  Stefano Tempesti,Luigi di Costanzo,Leonardo Binchi,Fabrizio Buonocore,Valentino Gallo,Maurizio Felugo,Andrea Mangiante,Alberto Angelini,Fabio Bencivenga,Alessandro Calcaterra,Leonardo Sottani,Federico Mistrangelo,Fabio Violetti  13   
CanadaCanada  Robin Randall,Constantine Kudaba,Devon Diggle,Kevin Mitchell,Justin Boyd,Thomas Marks,Brandon Jung,Kevin Graham,Aaron Feltham,Sasa Palamarevic,Jean Sayegh,Nathaniel Miller,Nic Youngblud  11   
CLASSIFICATION 7-12 MATCH 2
GreeceGreece  Nikolaos Deligiannis,Anastasios Schizas,Dimitrios Mazis,Konstantinos Kokkinakis,Ioannis Thomakos,Argyris Theodoropoulos,Christos Afroudakis,Georgios Ntoskas,Georgios Afroudakis,Dimitrios Miteloudis,Antonios Vlontakis,Emmanouil Mylonakis,Georgios Reppas  13   
ChinaChina  Weiqing Ge,Zhongxing Liang,Zhiyu Wu,Lijun Yu,Jun Li,Feihu Tan,Yong Wang,Bin Li,Beiming Wang,Junmin Xie,Zhidong Han,Yang Wang,Jianjun Ma   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 14
MontenegroMontenegro  Zdravko Radic,Drasko Brguljan,Vjekoslav Paskovic,Nikola Vukcevic,Nikola Janovic,Milan Ticic,Mladjan Janovic,Veljko Uskokovic,Aleksandar Ivovic,Boris Zlokovic,Vladimir Gojkovic,Predrag Jokic,Milos Scepanovic   
AustraliaAustralia  James Stanton,Richie Campbell,Trent Franklin,Pietro Figlioli,Robert Maitland,Anthony Martin,Tim Neesham,Sam Mcgregor,Thomas Whalan,Gavin Woods,Rhys Howden,Jamie Beadsworth,Rafael Sterk   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 15
SpainSpain  Inaki Aguilar,Mario Jose Garcia,David Martin,Ricardo Perrone,Guillermo Molina,Marc Minguell,Ivan Gallego,Svilen Piralkov,Xavier Valles,Felipe Perrone,Ivan Ernesto Perez,Javier Garcia,Angel Luis Andreo  10   
GreeceGreece  Nikolaos Deligiannis,Anastasios Schizas,Dimitrios Mazis,Konstantinos Kokkinakis,Ioannis Thomakos,Argyris Theodoropoulos,Christos Afroudakis,Georgios Ntoskas,Georgios Afroudakis,Dimitrios Miteloudis,Antonios Vlontakis,Emmanouil Mylonakis,Georgios Reppas   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 14
United StatesUnited States  Merrill Moses,Peter Varellas,Peter Hudnut,Jeffrey Powers,Adam Wright,Rick Merlo,Layne Beaubien,Tony Azevedo,Ryan Bailey,Tim Hutten,Jesse Smith,James Krumpholz,Brandon Brooks   
GermanyGermany  Alexander Tchigir,Florian Naroska,Julian Real,Marko Savic,Marko Yannik Stamm,Marc Politze,Heiko Nossek,Thomas Schertwitis,Tobias Kreuzmann,Moritz Oeler,Andreas Schlotterbeck,Soren Christoph Mackeben,Michael Zellmer   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 15
CroatiaCroatia  Frano Vican,Damir Buric,Andro Buslje,Zdeslav Vrdoljak,Aljosa Kunac,Maro Jokovic,Mile Smodlaka,Teo Dogas,Pavo Markovic,Samir Barac,Igor Hinic,Miho Boskovic,Josip Pavic  16   
ChinaChina  Weiqing Ge,Zhongxing Liang,Zhiyu Wu,Lijun Yu,Jun Li,Feihu Tan,Yong Wang,Bin Li,Beiming Wang,Junmin Xie,Zhidong Han,Yang Wang,Jianjun Ma   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 13
HungaryHungary  Zoltan Szecsi,Tamas Varga,Norbert Madaras,Denes Andor Varga,Tamas Kasas,Norbert Hosnyanszky,Gergely Kiss,Tibor Benedek,Daniel Rudolf Varga,Peter Biros,Gabor Kis,Tamas Molnar,Istvan Gergely  12   
CanadaCanada  Robin Randall,Constantine Kudaba,Devon Diggle,Kevin Mitchell,Justin Boyd,Thomas Marks,Brandon Jung,Kevin Graham,Aaron Feltham,Sasa Palamarevic,Jean Sayegh,Nathaniel Miller,Nic Youngblud   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 13
ItalyItaly  Stefano Tempesti,Luigi di Costanzo,Leonardo Binchi,Fabrizio Buonocore,Valentino Gallo,Maurizio Felugo,Andrea Mangiante,Alberto Angelini,Fabio Bencivenga,Alessandro Calcaterra,Leonardo Sottani,Federico Mistrangelo,Fabio Violetti  13   
SerbiaSerbia  Denis Sefik,Andrija Prlainovic,Zivko Gocic,Vanja Udovicic,Dejan Savic,Dusko Pijetlovic,Nikola Radjen,Filip Filipovic,Aleksandar Ciric,Aleksandar Sapic,Vladimir Vujasinovic,Branko Pekovic,Slobodan Soro  12   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 11
SpainSpain  Inaki Aguilar,Mario Jose Garcia,David Martin,Ricardo Perrone,Guillermo Molina,Marc Minguell,Ivan Gallego,Svilen Piralkov,Xavier Valles,Felipe Perrone,Ivan Ernesto Perez,Javier Garcia,Angel Luis Andreo  12   
MontenegroMontenegro  Zdravko Radic,Drasko Brguljan,Vjekoslav Paskovic,Nikola Vukcevic,Nikola Janovic,Milan Ticic,Mladjan Janovic,Veljko Uskokovic,Aleksandar Ivovic,Boris Zlokovic,Vladimir Gojkovic,Predrag Jokic,Milos Scepanovic   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 12
HungaryHungary  Zoltan Szecsi,Tamas Varga,Norbert Madaras,Denes Andor Varga,Tamas Kasas,Norbert Hosnyanszky,Gergely Kiss,Tibor Benedek,Daniel Rudolf Varga,Peter Biros,Gabor Kis,Tamas Molnar,Istvan Gergely  13   
AustraliaAustralia  James Stanton,Richie Campbell,Trent Franklin,Pietro Figlioli,Robert Maitland,Anthony Martin,Tim Neesham,Sam Mcgregor,Thomas Whalan,Gavin Woods,Rhys Howden,Jamie Beadsworth,Rafael Sterk  12   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 11
United StatesUnited States  Merrill Moses,Peter Varellas,Peter Hudnut,Jeffrey Powers,Adam Wright,Rick Merlo,Layne Beaubien,Tony Azevedo,Ryan Bailey,Tim Hutten,Jesse Smith,James Krumpholz,Brandon Brooks   
CroatiaCroatia  Frano Vican,Damir Buric,Andro Buslje,Zdeslav Vrdoljak,Aljosa Kunac,Maro Jokovic,Mile Smodlaka,Teo Dogas,Pavo Markovic,Samir Barac,Igor Hinic,Miho Boskovic,Josip Pavic   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 12
SerbiaSerbia  Denis Sefik,Andrija Prlainovic,Zivko Gocic,Vanja Udovicic,Dejan Savic,Dusko Pijetlovic,Nikola Radjen,Filip Filipovic,Aleksandar Ciric,Aleksandar Sapic,Vladimir Vujasinovic,Branko Pekovic,Slobodan Soro  15   
ChinaChina  Weiqing Ge,Zhongxing Liang,Zhiyu Wu,Lijun Yu,Jun Li,Feihu Tan,Yong Wang,Bin Li,Beiming Wang,Junmin Xie,Zhidong Han,Yang Wang,Jianjun Ma   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 10
GreeceGreece  Nikolaos Deligiannis,Anastasios Schizas,Dimitrios Mazis,Konstantinos Kokkinakis,Ioannis Thomakos,Argyris Theodoropoulos,Christos Afroudakis,Georgios Ntoskas,Georgios Afroudakis,Dimitrios Miteloudis,Antonios Vlontakis,Emmanouil Mylonakis,Georgios Reppas  13   
CanadaCanada  Robin Randall,Constantine Kudaba,Devon Diggle,Kevin Mitchell,Justin Boyd,Thomas Marks,Brandon Jung,Kevin Graham,Aaron Feltham,Sasa Palamarevic,Jean Sayegh,Nathaniel Miller,Nic Youngblud   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 10
GermanyGermany  Alexander Tchigir,Florian Naroska,Julian Real,Marko Savic,Marko Yannik Stamm,Marc Politze,Heiko Nossek,Thomas Schertwitis,Tobias Kreuzmann,Moritz Oeler,Andreas Schlotterbeck,Soren Christoph Mackeben,Michael Zellmer   
ItalyItaly  Stefano Tempesti,Luigi di Costanzo,Leonardo Binchi,Fabrizio Buonocore,Valentino Gallo,Maurizio Felugo,Andrea Mangiante,Alberto Angelini,Fabio Bencivenga,Alessandro Calcaterra,Leonardo Sottani,Federico Mistrangelo,Fabio Violetti   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 7
HungaryHungary  Zoltan Szecsi,Tamas Varga,Norbert Madaras,Denes Andor Varga,Tamas Kasas,Norbert Hosnyanszky,Gergely Kiss,Tibor Benedek,Daniel Rudolf Varga,Peter Biros,Gabor Kis,Tamas Molnar,Istvan Gergely   
SpainSpain  Inaki Aguilar,Mario Jose Garcia,David Martin,Ricardo Perrone,Guillermo Molina,Marc Minguell,Ivan Gallego,Svilen Piralkov,Xavier Valles,Felipe Perrone,Ivan Ernesto Perez,Javier Garcia,Angel Luis Andreo   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 8
MontenegroMontenegro  Zdravko Radic,Drasko Brguljan,Vjekoslav Paskovic,Nikola Vukcevic,Nikola Janovic,Milan Ticic,Mladjan Janovic,Veljko Uskokovic,Aleksandar Ivovic,Boris Zlokovic,Vladimir Gojkovic,Predrag Jokic,Milos Scepanovic  10   
GreeceGreece  Nikolaos Deligiannis,Anastasios Schizas,Dimitrios Mazis,Konstantinos Kokkinakis,Ioannis Thomakos,Argyris Theodoropoulos,Christos Afroudakis,Georgios Ntoskas,Georgios Afroudakis,Dimitrios Miteloudis,Antonios Vlontakis,Emmanouil Mylonakis,Georgios Reppas   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 9
AustraliaAustralia  James Stanton,Richie Campbell,Trent Franklin,Pietro Figlioli,Robert Maitland,Anthony Martin,Tim Neesham,Sam Mcgregor,Thomas Whalan,Gavin Woods,Rhys Howden,Jamie Beadsworth,Rafael Sterk   
CanadaCanada  Robin Randall,Constantine Kudaba,Devon Diggle,Kevin Mitchell,Justin Boyd,Thomas Marks,Brandon Jung,Kevin Graham,Aaron Feltham,Sasa Palamarevic,Jean Sayegh,Nathaniel Miller,Nic Youngblud   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 9
ItalyItaly  Stefano Tempesti,Luigi di Costanzo,Leonardo Binchi,Fabrizio Buonocore,Valentino Gallo,Maurizio Felugo,Andrea Mangiante,Alberto Angelini,Fabio Bencivenga,Alessandro Calcaterra,Leonardo Sottani,Federico Mistrangelo,Fabio Violetti  19   
ChinaChina  Weiqing Ge,Zhongxing Liang,Zhiyu Wu,Lijun Yu,Jun Li,Feihu Tan,Yong Wang,Bin Li,Beiming Wang,Junmin Xie,Zhidong Han,Yang Wang,Jianjun Ma   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 7
CroatiaCroatia  Frano Vican,Damir Buric,Andro Buslje,Zdeslav Vrdoljak,Aljosa Kunac,Maro Jokovic,Mile Smodlaka,Teo Dogas,Pavo Markovic,Samir Barac,Igor Hinic,Miho Boskovic,Josip Pavic  13   
GermanyGermany  Alexander Tchigir,Florian Naroska,Julian Real,Marko Savic,Marko Yannik Stamm,Marc Politze,Heiko Nossek,Thomas Schertwitis,Tobias Kreuzmann,Moritz Oeler,Andreas Schlotterbeck,Soren Christoph Mackeben,Michael Zellmer   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 8
SerbiaSerbia  Denis Sefik,Andrija Prlainovic,Zivko Gocic,Vanja Udovicic,Dejan Savic,Dusko Pijetlovic,Nikola Radjen,Filip Filipovic,Aleksandar Ciric,Aleksandar Sapic,Vladimir Vujasinovic,Branko Pekovic,Slobodan Soro   
United StatesUnited States  Merrill Moses,Peter Varellas,Peter Hudnut,Jeffrey Powers,Adam Wright,Rick Merlo,Layne Beaubien,Tony Azevedo,Ryan Bailey,Tim Hutten,Jesse Smith,James Krumpholz,Brandon Brooks   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 6
HungaryHungary  Zoltan Szecsi,Tamas Varga,Norbert Madaras,Denes Andor Varga,Tamas Kasas,Norbert Hosnyanszky,Gergely Kiss,Tibor Benedek,Daniel Rudolf Varga,Peter Biros,Gabor Kis,Tamas Molnar,Istvan Gergely  17   
GreeceGreece  Nikolaos Deligiannis,Anastasios Schizas,Dimitrios Mazis,Konstantinos Kokkinakis,Ioannis Thomakos,Argyris Theodoropoulos,Christos Afroudakis,Georgios Ntoskas,Georgios Afroudakis,Dimitrios Miteloudis,Antonios Vlontakis,Emmanouil Mylonakis,Georgios Reppas   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 4
United StatesUnited States  Merrill Moses,Peter Varellas,Peter Hudnut,Jeffrey Powers,Adam Wright,Rick Merlo,Layne Beaubien,Tony Azevedo,Ryan Bailey,Tim Hutten,Jesse Smith,James Krumpholz,Brandon Brooks  12   
ItalyItaly  Stefano Tempesti,Luigi di Costanzo,Leonardo Binchi,Fabrizio Buonocore,Valentino Gallo,Maurizio Felugo,Andrea Mangiante,Alberto Angelini,Fabio Bencivenga,Alessandro Calcaterra,Leonardo Sottani,Federico Mistrangelo,Fabio Violetti  11   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 5
CroatiaCroatia  Frano Vican,Damir Buric,Andro Buslje,Zdeslav Vrdoljak,Aljosa Kunac,Maro Jokovic,Mile Smodlaka,Teo Dogas,Pavo Markovic,Samir Barac,Igor Hinic,Miho Boskovic,Josip Pavic  11   
SerbiaSerbia  Denis Sefik,Andrija Prlainovic,Zivko Gocic,Vanja Udovicic,Dejan Savic,Dusko Pijetlovic,Nikola Radjen,Filip Filipovic,Aleksandar Ciric,Aleksandar Sapic,Vladimir Vujasinovic,Branko Pekovic,Slobodan Soro   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 6
GermanyGermany  Alexander Tchigir,Florian Naroska,Julian Real,Marko Savic,Marko Yannik Stamm,Marc Politze,Heiko Nossek,Thomas Schertwitis,Tobias Kreuzmann,Moritz Oeler,Andreas Schlotterbeck,Soren Christoph Mackeben,Michael Zellmer   
ChinaChina  Weiqing Ge,Zhongxing Liang,Zhiyu Wu,Lijun Yu,Jun Li,Feihu Tan,Yong Wang,Bin Li,Beiming Wang,Junmin Xie,Zhidong Han,Yang Wang,Jianjun Ma   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 4
MontenegroMontenegro  Zdravko Radic,Drasko Brguljan,Vjekoslav Paskovic,Nikola Vukcevic,Nikola Janovic,Milan Ticic,Mladjan Janovic,Veljko Uskokovic,Aleksandar Ivovic,Boris Zlokovic,Vladimir Gojkovic,Predrag Jokic,Milos Scepanovic  12   
CanadaCanada  Robin Randall,Constantine Kudaba,Devon Diggle,Kevin Mitchell,Justin Boyd,Thomas Marks,Brandon Jung,Kevin Graham,Aaron Feltham,Sasa Palamarevic,Jean Sayegh,Nathaniel Miller,Nic Youngblud   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 5
SpainSpain  Inaki Aguilar,Mario Jose Garcia,David Martin,Ricardo Perrone,Guillermo Molina,Marc Minguell,Ivan Gallego,Svilen Piralkov,Xavier Valles,Felipe Perrone,Ivan Ernesto Perez,Javier Garcia,Angel Luis Andreo   
AustraliaAustralia  James Stanton,Richie Campbell,Trent Franklin,Pietro Figlioli,Robert Maitland,Anthony Martin,Tim Neesham,Sam Mcgregor,Thomas Whalan,Gavin Woods,Rhys Howden,Jamie Beadsworth,Rafael Sterk   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 3
AustraliaAustralia  James Stanton,Richie Campbell,Trent Franklin,Pietro Figlioli,Robert Maitland,Anthony Martin,Tim Neesham,Sam Mcgregor,Thomas Whalan,Gavin Woods,Rhys Howden,Jamie Beadsworth,Rafael Sterk  12   
GreeceGreece  Nikolaos Deligiannis,Anastasios Schizas,Dimitrios Mazis,Konstantinos Kokkinakis,Ioannis Thomakos,Argyris Theodoropoulos,Christos Afroudakis,Georgios Ntoskas,Georgios Afroudakis,Dimitrios Miteloudis,Antonios Vlontakis,Emmanouil Mylonakis,Georgios Reppas   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 1
SerbiaSerbia  Denis Sefik,Andrija Prlainovic,Zivko Gocic,Vanja Udovicic,Dejan Savic,Dusko Pijetlovic,Nikola Radjen,Filip Filipovic,Aleksandar Ciric,Aleksandar Sapic,Vladimir Vujasinovic,Branko Pekovic,Slobodan Soro  11   
GermanyGermany  Alexander Tchigir,Florian Naroska,Julian Real,Marko Savic,Marko Yannik Stamm,Marc Politze,Heiko Nossek,Thomas Schertwitis,Tobias Kreuzmann,Moritz Oeler,Andreas Schlotterbeck,Soren Christoph Mackeben,Michael Zellmer   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 2
CroatiaCroatia  Frano Vican,Damir Buric,Andro Buslje,Zdeslav Vrdoljak,Aljosa Kunac,Maro Jokovic,Mile Smodlaka,Teo Dogas,Pavo Markovic,Samir Barac,Igor Hinic,Miho Boskovic,Josip Pavic  11   
ItalyItaly  Stefano Tempesti,Luigi di Costanzo,Leonardo Binchi,Fabrizio Buonocore,Valentino Gallo,Maurizio Felugo,Andrea Mangiante,Alberto Angelini,Fabio Bencivenga,Alessandro Calcaterra,Leonardo Sottani,Federico Mistrangelo,Fabio Violetti   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 3
United StatesUnited States  Merrill Moses,Peter Varellas,Peter Hudnut,Jeffrey Powers,Adam Wright,Rick Merlo,Layne Beaubien,Tony Azevedo,Ryan Bailey,Tim Hutten,Jesse Smith,James Krumpholz,Brandon Brooks   
ChinaChina  Weiqing Ge,Zhongxing Liang,Zhiyu Wu,Lijun Yu,Jun Li,Feihu Tan,Yong Wang,Bin Li,Beiming Wang,Junmin Xie,Zhidong Han,Yang Wang,Jianjun Ma   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 1
SpainSpain  Inaki Aguilar,Mario Jose Garcia,David Martin,Ricardo Perrone,Guillermo Molina,Marc Minguell,Ivan Gallego,Svilen Piralkov,Xavier Valles,Felipe Perrone,Ivan Ernesto Perez,Javier Garcia,Angel Luis Andreo  16   
CanadaCanada  Robin Randall,Constantine Kudaba,Devon Diggle,Kevin Mitchell,Justin Boyd,Thomas Marks,Brandon Jung,Kevin Graham,Aaron Feltham,Sasa Palamarevic,Jean Sayegh,Nathaniel Miller,Nic Youngblud   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 2
HungaryHungary  Zoltan Szecsi,Tamas Varga,Norbert Madaras,Denes Andor Varga,Tamas Kasas,Norbert Hosnyanszky,Gergely Kiss,Tibor Benedek,Daniel Rudolf Varga,Peter Biros,Gabor Kis,Tamas Molnar,Istvan Gergely  10   
MontenegroMontenegro  Zdravko Radic,Drasko Brguljan,Vjekoslav Paskovic,Nikola Vukcevic,Nikola Janovic,Milan Ticic,Mladjan Janovic,Veljko Uskokovic,Aleksandar Ivovic,Boris Zlokovic,Vladimir Gojkovic,Predrag Jokic,Milos Scepanovic  10   
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint