STORIES SI WRITERS PHOTOS SCHEDULES & RESULTS WATER POLO EXPLAINER
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Ilse van der Meijden, Yasemin Smit, Mieke Cabout, Biurakn Hakhverdian, Marieke van den Ham, Danielle de Bruijn, Iefke van Belkum, Noeki Klein, Gillian van den Berg, Alette Sijbring, Rianne Guichelaar, Simone Koot, Meike de Nooy  Elizabeth Armstrong, Heather Petri, Brittany Hayes, Brenda Villa, Lauren Wenger, Natalie Golda, Patty Cardenas, Jessica Steffens, Elsie Windes, Alison Gregorka, Moriah van Norman, Kami Craig, Jaime Hipp  Emma Knox, Gemma Beadsworth, Nikita Cuffe, Rebecca Rippon, Suzie Fraser, Bronwen Knox, Taniele Gofers, Kate Gynther, Jenna Santoromito, Mia Santoromito, Melissa Rippon, Amy Hetzel, Alicia Mccormack 
NetherlandsNetherlands   United StatesUnited States   AustraliaAustralia  
Women's Water Polo
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GOLD MEDAL MATCH
NetherlandsNetherlands  Ilse van der Meijden,Yasemin Smit,Mieke Cabout,Biurakn Hakhverdian,Marieke van den Ham,Danielle de Bruijn,Iefke van Belkum,Noeki Klein,Gillian van den Berg,Alette Sijbring,Rianne Guichelaar,Simone Koot,Meike de Nooy  Gold 
United StatesUnited States  Elizabeth Armstrong,Heather Petri,Brittany Hayes,Brenda Villa,Lauren Wenger,Natalie Golda,Patty Cardenas,Jessica Steffens,Elsie Windes,Alison Gregorka,Moriah van Norman,Kami Craig,Jaime Hipp  Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL MATCH
AustraliaAustralia  Emma Knox,Gemma Beadsworth,Nikita Cuffe,Rebecca Rippon,Suzie Fraser,Bronwen Knox,Taniele Gofers,Kate Gynther,Jenna Santoromito,Mia Santoromito,Melissa Rippon,Amy Hetzel,Alicia Mccormack  12  Bronze 
HungaryHungary  Patricia Horvath,Krisztina Szremko,Anett Timea Gyore,Dora Agnes Kisteleki,Mercedes Stieber,Orsolya Takacs,Rita Dravucz,Krisztina Zantleitner,Fruzsina Bravik,Aniko Pelle,Agnes Valkai,Agnes Primasz,Ildiko Zirighne Sos  11   
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
CLASSIFICATION 5-6
ChinaChina  Jun Yang,Fei Teng,Ping Liu,Yujun Sun,Jin He,Yating Sun,Ying Wang,Ao Gao,Yi Wang,Huanhuan Ma,Huizi Sun,Leiying Qiao,Ying Tan  10   
ItalyItaly  Elena Gigli,Martina Miceli,Elisa Casanova,Silvia Bosurgi,Erzsebet Valkai,Manuela Zanchi,Tania di Mario,Cinzia Ragusa,Francesca Pavan,Federica Rocco,Maddalena Musumeci,Teresa Frassinetti,Chiara Brancati   
Semifinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
SEMIFINAL MATCH 1
United StatesUnited States  Elizabeth Armstrong,Heather Petri,Brittany Hayes,Brenda Villa,Lauren Wenger,Natalie Golda,Patty Cardenas,Jessica Steffens,Elsie Windes,Alison Gregorka,Moriah van Norman,Kami Craig,Jaime Hipp   
AustraliaAustralia  Emma Knox,Gemma Beadsworth,Nikita Cuffe,Rebecca Rippon,Suzie Fraser,Bronwen Knox,Taniele Gofers,Kate Gynther,Jenna Santoromito,Mia Santoromito,Melissa Rippon,Amy Hetzel,Alicia Mccormack   
SEMIFINAL MATCH 2
NetherlandsNetherlands  Ilse van der Meijden,Yasemin Smit,Mieke Cabout,Biurakn Hakhverdian,Marieke van den Ham,Danielle de Bruijn,Iefke van Belkum,Noeki Klein,Gillian van den Berg,Alette Sijbring,Rianne Guichelaar,Simone Koot,Meike de Nooy   
HungaryHungary  Patricia Horvath,Krisztina Szremko,Anett Timea Gyore,Dora Agnes Kisteleki,Mercedes Stieber,Orsolya Takacs,Rita Dravucz,Krisztina Zantleitner,Fruzsina Bravik,Aniko Pelle,Agnes Valkai,Agnes Primasz,Ildiko Zirighne Sos   
Final
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
CLASSIFICATION 7-8
RussiaRussia  Valentina Vorontsova,Natalia Shepelina,Ekaterina Prokofyeva,Sofya Konukh,Alena Vylegzhanina,Nadezda Glyzina,Ekaterina Pantyulina,Evgenia Soboleva,Oleksandra Karpovich,Olga Belyaeva,Elena Smurova,Olga Turova,Evgeniya Protsenko  12   
GreeceGreece  Georgia Ellinaki,Christina Chrysoula Tsoukala,Angeliki Gerolymou,Sofia Iosifidou,Kyriaki Liosi,Stavroula Kozompoli,Aikaterini Oikonomopoulou,Antigoni Roumpesi,Evangelia Moraitidou,Alexandra Asimaki,Stavroula Antonakou,Georgia Lara,Maria Tsouri   
Quarterfinals
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 1
AustraliaAustralia  Emma Knox,Gemma Beadsworth,Nikita Cuffe,Rebecca Rippon,Suzie Fraser,Bronwen Knox,Taniele Gofers,Kate Gynther,Jenna Santoromito,Mia Santoromito,Melissa Rippon,Amy Hetzel,Alicia Mccormack  12   
ChinaChina  Jun Yang,Fei Teng,Ping Liu,Yujun Sun,Jin He,Yating Sun,Ying Wang,Ao Gao,Yi Wang,Huanhuan Ma,Huizi Sun,Leiying Qiao,Ying Tan  11   
QUARTERFINAL MATCH 2
NetherlandsNetherlands  Ilse van der Meijden,Yasemin Smit,Mieke Cabout,Biurakn Hakhverdian,Marieke van den Ham,Danielle de Bruijn,Iefke van Belkum,Noeki Klein,Gillian van den Berg,Alette Sijbring,Rianne Guichelaar,Simone Koot,Meike de Nooy  13   
ItalyItaly  Elena Gigli,Martina Miceli,Elisa Casanova,Silvia Bosurgi,Erzsebet Valkai,Manuela Zanchi,Tania di Mario,Cinzia Ragusa,Francesca Pavan,Federica Rocco,Maddalena Musumeci,Teresa Frassinetti,Chiara Brancati  11   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 5
United StatesUnited States  Elizabeth Armstrong,Heather Petri,Brittany Hayes,Brenda Villa,Lauren Wenger,Natalie Golda,Patty Cardenas,Jessica Steffens,Elsie Windes,Alison Gregorka,Moriah van Norman,Kami Craig,Jaime Hipp  12   
RussiaRussia  Valentina Vorontsova,Natalia Shepelina,Ekaterina Prokofyeva,Sofya Konukh,Alena Vylegzhanina,Nadezda Glyzina,Ekaterina Pantyulina,Evgenia Soboleva,Oleksandra Karpovich,Olga Belyaeva,Elena Smurova,Olga Turova,Evgeniya Protsenko   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 6
ItalyItaly  Elena Gigli,Martina Miceli,Elisa Casanova,Silvia Bosurgi,Erzsebet Valkai,Manuela Zanchi,Tania di Mario,Cinzia Ragusa,Francesca Pavan,Federica Rocco,Maddalena Musumeci,Teresa Frassinetti,Chiara Brancati  10   
ChinaChina  Jun Yang,Fei Teng,Ping Liu,Yujun Sun,Jin He,Yating Sun,Ying Wang,Ao Gao,Yi Wang,Huanhuan Ma,Huizi Sun,Leiying Qiao,Ying Tan   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 5
AustraliaAustralia  Emma Knox,Gemma Beadsworth,Nikita Cuffe,Rebecca Rippon,Suzie Fraser,Bronwen Knox,Taniele Gofers,Kate Gynther,Jenna Santoromito,Mia Santoromito,Melissa Rippon,Amy Hetzel,Alicia Mccormack  10   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Ilse van der Meijden,Yasemin Smit,Mieke Cabout,Biurakn Hakhverdian,Marieke van den Ham,Danielle de Bruijn,Iefke van Belkum,Noeki Klein,Gillian van den Berg,Alette Sijbring,Rianne Guichelaar,Simone Koot,Meike de Nooy   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 6
HungaryHungary  Patricia Horvath,Krisztina Szremko,Anett Timea Gyore,Dora Agnes Kisteleki,Mercedes Stieber,Orsolya Takacs,Rita Dravucz,Krisztina Zantleitner,Fruzsina Bravik,Aniko Pelle,Agnes Valkai,Agnes Primasz,Ildiko Zirighne Sos  10   
GreeceGreece  Georgia Ellinaki,Christina Chrysoula Tsoukala,Angeliki Gerolymou,Sofia Iosifidou,Kyriaki Liosi,Stavroula Kozompoli,Aikaterini Oikonomopoulou,Antigoni Roumpesi,Evangelia Moraitidou,Alexandra Asimaki,Stavroula Antonakou,Georgia Lara,Maria Tsouri   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 3
United StatesUnited States  Elizabeth Armstrong,Heather Petri,Brittany Hayes,Brenda Villa,Lauren Wenger,Natalie Golda,Patty Cardenas,Jessica Steffens,Elsie Windes,Alison Gregorka,Moriah van Norman,Kami Craig,Jaime Hipp   
ItalyItaly  Elena Gigli,Martina Miceli,Elisa Casanova,Silvia Bosurgi,Erzsebet Valkai,Manuela Zanchi,Tania di Mario,Cinzia Ragusa,Francesca Pavan,Federica Rocco,Maddalena Musumeci,Teresa Frassinetti,Chiara Brancati   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 4
ChinaChina  Jun Yang,Fei Teng,Ping Liu,Yujun Sun,Jin He,Yating Sun,Ying Wang,Ao Gao,Yi Wang,Huanhuan Ma,Huizi Sun,Leiying Qiao,Ying Tan  13   
RussiaRussia  Valentina Vorontsova,Natalia Shepelina,Ekaterina Prokofyeva,Sofya Konukh,Alena Vylegzhanina,Nadezda Glyzina,Ekaterina Pantyulina,Evgenia Soboleva,Oleksandra Karpovich,Olga Belyaeva,Elena Smurova,Olga Turova,Evgeniya Protsenko  11   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 3
HungaryHungary  Patricia Horvath,Krisztina Szremko,Anett Timea Gyore,Dora Agnes Kisteleki,Mercedes Stieber,Orsolya Takacs,Rita Dravucz,Krisztina Zantleitner,Fruzsina Bravik,Aniko Pelle,Agnes Valkai,Agnes Primasz,Ildiko Zirighne Sos   
AustraliaAustralia  Emma Knox,Gemma Beadsworth,Nikita Cuffe,Rebecca Rippon,Suzie Fraser,Bronwen Knox,Taniele Gofers,Kate Gynther,Jenna Santoromito,Mia Santoromito,Melissa Rippon,Amy Hetzel,Alicia Mccormack   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 4
NetherlandsNetherlands  Ilse van der Meijden,Yasemin Smit,Mieke Cabout,Biurakn Hakhverdian,Marieke van den Ham,Danielle de Bruijn,Iefke van Belkum,Noeki Klein,Gillian van den Berg,Alette Sijbring,Rianne Guichelaar,Simone Koot,Meike de Nooy   
GreeceGreece  Georgia Ellinaki,Christina Chrysoula Tsoukala,Angeliki Gerolymou,Sofia Iosifidou,Kyriaki Liosi,Stavroula Kozompoli,Aikaterini Oikonomopoulou,Antigoni Roumpesi,Evangelia Moraitidou,Alexandra Asimaki,Stavroula Antonakou,Georgia Lara,Maria Tsouri   
Group A
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 1
ItalyItaly  Elena Gigli,Martina Miceli,Elisa Casanova,Silvia Bosurgi,Erzsebet Valkai,Manuela Zanchi,Tania di Mario,Cinzia Ragusa,Francesca Pavan,Federica Rocco,Maddalena Musumeci,Teresa Frassinetti,Chiara Brancati   
RussiaRussia  Valentina Vorontsova,Natalia Shepelina,Ekaterina Prokofyeva,Sofya Konukh,Alena Vylegzhanina,Nadezda Glyzina,Ekaterina Pantyulina,Evgenia Soboleva,Oleksandra Karpovich,Olga Belyaeva,Elena Smurova,Olga Turova,Evgeniya Protsenko   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP A MATCH 2
United StatesUnited States  Elizabeth Armstrong,Heather Petri,Brittany Hayes,Brenda Villa,Lauren Wenger,Natalie Golda,Patty Cardenas,Jessica Steffens,Elsie Windes,Alison Gregorka,Moriah van Norman,Kami Craig,Jaime Hipp  12   
ChinaChina  Jun Yang,Fei Teng,Ping Liu,Yujun Sun,Jin He,Yating Sun,Ying Wang,Ao Gao,Yi Wang,Huanhuan Ma,Huizi Sun,Leiying Qiao,Ying Tan  11   
Group B
W/L NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 1
HungaryHungary  Patricia Horvath,Krisztina Szremko,Anett Timea Gyore,Dora Agnes Kisteleki,Mercedes Stieber,Orsolya Takacs,Rita Dravucz,Krisztina Zantleitner,Fruzsina Bravik,Aniko Pelle,Agnes Valkai,Agnes Primasz,Ildiko Zirighne Sos  11   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Ilse van der Meijden,Yasemin Smit,Mieke Cabout,Biurakn Hakhverdian,Marieke van den Ham,Danielle de Bruijn,Iefke van Belkum,Noeki Klein,Gillian van den Berg,Alette Sijbring,Rianne Guichelaar,Simone Koot,Meike de Nooy   
PRELIMINARY ROUND GROUP B MATCH 2
AustraliaAustralia  Emma Knox,Gemma Beadsworth,Nikita Cuffe,Rebecca Rippon,Suzie Fraser,Bronwen Knox,Taniele Gofers,Kate Gynther,Jenna Santoromito,Mia Santoromito,Melissa Rippon,Amy Hetzel,Alicia Mccormack   
GreeceGreece  Georgia Ellinaki,Christina Chrysoula Tsoukala,Angeliki Gerolymou,Sofia Iosifidou,Kyriaki Liosi,Stavroula Kozompoli,Aikaterini Oikonomopoulou,Antigoni Roumpesi,Evangelia Moraitidou,Alexandra Asimaki,Stavroula Antonakou,Georgia Lara,Maria Tsouri   
SI.com
Hot Topics: Sammy Watkins NFL Draft Rick Adelman NFL Questions Aaron Hernandez Donald Trump
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint