SI.com Home
2010 Winter Olympic Games, Vancouver, CanadaFebruary 12-28
 
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Giuliano Razzoli  Ivica Kostelic  Andre Myhrer 
ItalyItaly CroatiaCroatia SwedenSweden
Men's Slalom
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
SLALOM 1ST RUN
ItalyItaly  Giuliano Razzoli  47.79  Gold 
SloveniaSlovenia  Mitja Valencic  48.22   
AustriaAustria  Benjamin Raich  48.33   
CroatiaCroatia  Ivica Kostelic  48.37  Silver 
ItalyItaly  Manfred Moelgg  48.64   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Ondrej Bank  48.69   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Silvan Zurbriggen  48.78   
FranceFrance  Julien Lizeroux  48.82   
AustriaAustria  Marcel Hirscher  48.92   
10  SwedenSweden  Andre Myhrer  49.03  Bronze 
11  CanadaCanada  Michael Janyk  49.18   
12  AustriaAustria  Reinfried Herbst  49.23   
13  SwedenSweden  Mattias Hargin  49.27   
14  JapanJapan  Akira Sasaki  49.41   
15  FranceFrance  Steve Missillier  49.49   
16  FranceFrance  Maxime Tissot  49.52   
17  CanadaCanada  Trevor White  49.53   
18  NorwayNorway  Kjetil Jansrud  49.54   
19  CanadaCanada  Julien Cousineau  49.59   
20  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Sandro Viletta  49.85   
21  FranceFrance  Thomas Mermillod Blondin  49.90   
22  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Marc Gini  49.94   
23  CroatiaCroatia  Natko Zrncic-Dim  50.01   
24  BulgariaBulgaria  Kilian Albrecht  50.08   
25  ItalyItaly  Patrick Thaler  50.13   
26  SwedenSweden  Axel Baeck  50.25   
27  SwedenSweden  Jens Byggmark  50.50   
27  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Alexandr Horoshilov  50.50   
29  United StatesUnited States  Nolan Kasper  50.66   
30  BulgariaBulgaria  Stefan Georgiev  50.86   
31  ArgentinaArgentina  Cristian Javier Simari Birkner  51.35   
32  Great BritainGreat Britain  Andrew Noble  51.55   
33  Great BritainGreat Britain  David Ryding  51.58   
34  GeorgiaGeorgia  Iason Abramashvili  51.89   
35  Republic of MoldovaRepublic of Moldova  Christophe Roux  51.90   
36  GreeceGreece  Vassilis Dimitriadis  51.96   
37  SlovakiaSlovakia  Jaroslav Babusiak  52.10   
38  CroatiaCroatia  Danko Marinelli  52.28   
39  IsraelIsrael  Mykhaylo Renzhyn  52.84   
40  Bosnia & HerzegovinaBosnia & Herzegovina  Marko Rudic  53.70   
41  LatviaLatvia  Kristaps Zvejnieks  53.82   
42  BelgiumBelgium  Jeroen van den Bogaert  53.99   
43  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Igor Zakurdaev  54.41   
44  United StatesUnited States  Jimmy Cochran  54.94   
45  UkraineUkraine  Rostyslav Feshchuk  55.35   
46  MontenegroMontenegro  Bojan Kosic  56.15   
47  IR IranIR Iran  Hossein Saveh Shemshaki  57.59   
48  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Oleg Shamaev  57.65   
49  ChinaChina  Lei Li  59.43   
50  MoroccoMorocco  Samir Azzimani  1:00.43   
51  IrelandIreland  Shane O Connor  1:00.83   
52  MexicoMexico  Hubertus von Hohenlohe  1:02.09   
53  GhanaGhana  Kwame Nkrumah-Acheampong  1:09.08   
54  AlbaniaAlbania  Erjon Tola  1:33.94   
  LithuaniaLithuania  Vitalij Rumiancev     
  FYROMFYROM  Antonio Ristevski     
  Republic of MoldovaRepublic of Moldova  Urs Imboden     
  NorwayNorway  Leif Kristian Haugen     
  NorwayNorway  Truls Ove Karlsen     
  NorwayNorway  Lars Elton Myhre     
  PeruPeru  Manfred Oettl Reyes     
  RomaniaRomania  Ioan-Gabriel Nan     
  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Sergei Maitakov     
  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Stepan Zuev     
  SenegalSenegal  Leyti Seck     
  SloveniaSlovenia  Bernard Vajdic     
  SloveniaSlovenia  Matic Skube     
  SloveniaSlovenia  Mitja Dragsic     
  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Marc Berthod     
  TajikistanTajikistan  Andrey Drygin     
  TurkeyTurkey  Erdinc Turksever     
  United StatesUnited States  Bode Miller     
  United StatesUnited States  Ted Ligety     
  AndorraAndorra  Roger Vidosa     
  ArgentinaArgentina  Agustin Torres     
  ArmeniaArmenia  Arsen Nersisyan     
  AustriaAustria  Manfred Pranger     
  AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Jedrij Notz     
  BelgiumBelgium  Bart Mollin     
  BrazilBrazil  Jhonatan Longhi     
  CanadaCanada  Brad Spence     
  CroatiaCroatia  Dalibor Samsal     
  CyprusCyprus  Christopher Papamichalopoulos     
  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Martin Vrablik     
  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Filip Trejbal     
  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Krystof Kryzl     
  DenmarkDenmark  Markus Kilsgaard     
  EstoniaEstonia  Deyvid Oprja     
  FinlandFinland  Andreas Romar     
  GeorgiaGeorgia  Jaba Gelashvili     
  GermanyGermany  Felix Neureuther     
  GreeceGreece  Stephanos Tsimikalis     
  HungaryHungary  Marton Bene     
  IcelandIceland  Bjoergvin Bjoergvinsson     
  IcelandIceland  Stefan Jon Sigurgeirsson     
  IR IranIR Iran  Porya Saveh Shemshaki     
  ItalyItaly  Cristian Deville     
  JapanJapan  Kentaro Minagawa     
  KoreaKorea  Woo-Sung Kim     
  KoreaKorea  Dong-Hyun Jung     
  KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Dmitry Trelevski     
  LebanonLebanon  Ghassan Achi     
SLALOM 2ND RUN
SwedenSweden  Andre Myhrer  50.73  Bronze 
CanadaCanada  Julien Cousineau  51.07   
CroatiaCroatia  Ivica Kostelic  51.11  Silver 
AustriaAustria  Marcel Hirscher  51.28   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Marc Gini  51.41   
AustriaAustria  Benjamin Raich  51.48   
ItalyItaly  Giuliano Razzoli  51.53  Gold 
AustriaAustria  Reinfried Herbst  51.55   
ItalyItaly  Manfred Moelgg  51.81   
10  FranceFrance  Julien Lizeroux  51.90   
11  CanadaCanada  Michael Janyk  51.91   
12  CroatiaCroatia  Natko Zrncic-Dim  51.98   
12  SwedenSweden  Mattias Hargin  51.98   
14  FranceFrance  Maxime Tissot  52.02   
15  SwedenSweden  Jens Byggmark  52.03   
15  NorwayNorway  Kjetil Jansrud  52.03   
17  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Silvan Zurbriggen  52.05   
18  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Ondrej Bank  52.12   
19  SloveniaSlovenia  Mitja Valencic  52.13   
20  BulgariaBulgaria  Kilian Albrecht  52.28   
21  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Alexandr Horoshilov  52.32   
22  JapanJapan  Akira Sasaki  52.35   
23  United StatesUnited States  Nolan Kasper  52.51   
24  FranceFrance  Thomas Mermillod Blondin  52.58   
25  BulgariaBulgaria  Stefan Georgiev  53.06   
26  ArgentinaArgentina  Cristian Javier Simari Birkner  53.37   
27  SwedenSweden  Axel Baeck  59.22   
27  Great BritainGreat Britain  David Ryding  53.55   
28  Republic of MoldovaRepublic of Moldova  Christophe Roux  53.85   
29  BelgiumBelgium  Jeroen van den Bogaert  54.57   
30  Great BritainGreat Britain  Andrew Noble  54.58   
31  SlovakiaSlovakia  Jaroslav Babusiak  54.76   
32  CroatiaCroatia  Danko Marinelli  55.05   
33  Bosnia & HerzegovinaBosnia & Herzegovina  Marko Rudic  55.46   
34  IsraelIsrael  Mykhaylo Renzhyn  56.07   
35  GreeceGreece  Vassilis Dimitriadis  56.20   
36  LatviaLatvia  Kristaps Zvejnieks  57.47   
37  CanadaCanada  Trevor White  57.64   
38  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Igor Zakurdaev  58.40   
39  UkraineUkraine  Rostyslav Feshchuk  58.44   
40  IR IranIR Iran  Hossein Saveh Shemshaki  58.80   
41  MontenegroMontenegro  Bojan Kosic  59.17   
42  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Oleg Shamaev  1:00.40   
43  ChinaChina  Lei Li  1:01.43   
44  MoroccoMorocco  Samir Azzimani  1:02.00   
45  IrelandIreland  Shane O Connor  1:04.31   
46  MexicoMexico  Hubertus von Hohenlohe  1:05.69   
47  AlbaniaAlbania  Erjon Tola  1:09.94   
48  GhanaGhana  Kwame Nkrumah-Acheampong  1:13.52   
  United StatesUnited States  Jimmy Cochran     
  FranceFrance  Steve Missillier     
  GeorgiaGeorgia  Iason Abramashvili     
  ItalyItaly  Patrick Thaler     
  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Sandro Viletta     
ADVERTISEMENT
YES, I WILL TAKE THE SURVEY

MAYBE LATER

NO THANKS
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Golden State Warriors Bryce Harper Paul Pierce Masai Ujiri
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint