SI.com Home
2010 Winter Olympic Games, Vancouver, CanadaFebruary 12-28
 
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Carlo Janka  Kjetil Jansrud  Aksel Lund Svindal 
SwitzerlandSwitzerland NorwayNorway NorwayNorway
Men's Giant Slalom
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GIANT SLALOM 1ST RUN
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Carlo Janka  1:17.27  Gold 
AustriaAustria  Romed Baumann  1:17.29   
NorwayNorway  Aksel Lund Svindal  1:17.43  Bronze 
ItalyItaly  Massimiliano Blardone  1:17.47   
AustriaAustria  Marcel Hirscher  1:17.48   
AustriaAustria  Benjamin Raich  1:17.66   
FranceFrance  Cyprien Richard  1:17.86   
United StatesUnited States  Ted Ligety  1:17.87   
SloveniaSlovenia  Ales Gorza  1:17.95   
10  CroatiaCroatia  Ivica Kostelic  1:18.05   
11  NorwayNorway  Kjetil Jansrud  1:18.07  Silver 
12  FranceFrance  Steve Missillier  1:18.20   
13  GermanyGermany  Felix Neureuther  1:18.24   
14  AustriaAustria  Philipp Schoerghofer  1:18.37   
14  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Sandro Viletta  1:18.37   
16  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Ondrej Bank  1:18.39   
17  ItalyItaly  Davide Simoncelli  1:18.52   
18  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Krystof Kryzl  1:18.57   
19  FinlandFinland  Marcus Sandell  1:18.58   
20  ItalyItaly  Alexander Ploner  1:18.67   
21  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Didier Cuche  1:18.75   
22  SloveniaSlovenia  Janez Jazbec  1:18.92   
23  NorwayNorway  Truls Ove Karlsen  1:18.93   
24  ItalyItaly  Manfred Moelgg  1:18.94   
25  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Marc Berthod  1:19.00   
26  United StatesUnited States  Tommy Ford  1:19.10   
27  SloveniaSlovenia  Andrej Sporn  1:19.19   
28  CanadaCanada  Robbie Dixon  1:19.20   
29  CanadaCanada  Erik Guay  1:19.38   
30  SwedenSweden  Markus Larsson  1:19.46   
31  FranceFrance  Gauthier de Tessieres  1:19.50   
32  NorwayNorway  Leif Kristian Haugen  1:19.58   
33  FinlandFinland  Andreas Romar  1:19.79   
34  United StatesUnited States  Jake Zamansky  1:19.85   
35  SpainSpain  Paul de la Cuesta  1:20.06   
36  SloveniaSlovenia  Andrej Krizaj  1:20.48   
37  CanadaCanada  Brad Spence  1:20.61   
38  Great BritainGreat Britain  Andrew Noble  1:20.79   
39  ArgentinaArgentina  Cristian Javier Simari Birkner  1:20.87   
40  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Sergei Maitakov  1:21.13   
41  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Alexandr Horoshilov  1:21.28   
42  IcelandIceland  Bjoergvin Bjoergvinsson  1:21.44   
43  Great BritainGreat Britain  Edward Drake  1:21.65   
44  CanadaCanada  Patrick Biggs  1:21.71   
45  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Filip Trejbal  1:21.74   
46  CroatiaCroatia  Natko Zrncic-Dim  1:21.84   
47  GeorgiaGeorgia  Iason Abramashvili  1:21.85   
48  AndorraAndorra  Roger Vidosa  1:21.91   
49  Great BritainGreat Britain  David Ryding  1:21.97   
50  SlovakiaSlovakia  Jaroslav Babusiak  1:22.22   
51  Republic of MoldovaRepublic of Moldova  Christophe Roux  1:22.70   
52  GeorgiaGeorgia  Jaba Gelashvili  1:23.61   
53  BulgariaBulgaria  Stefan Georgiev  1:23.82   
54  RomaniaRomania  Ioan-Gabriel Nan  1:23.86   
55  FYROMFYROM  Antonio Ristevski  1:24.29   
56  SwedenSweden  Andre Myhrer  1:24.37   
57  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Igor Zakurdaev  1:24.50   
58  GreeceGreece  Vassilis Dimitriadis  1:24.64   
59  BrazilBrazil  Jhonatan Longhi  1:24.76   
60  ChileChile  Jorge Mandru  1:24.96   
61  ArgentinaArgentina  Agustin Torres  1:25.14   
62  IsraelIsrael  Mykhaylo Renzhyn  1:25.77   
63  TajikistanTajikistan  Andrey Drygin  1:25.82   
64  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Stepan Zuev  1:26.32   
65  IR IranIR Iran  Porya Saveh Shemshaki  1:26.44   
66  Bosnia & HerzegovinaBosnia & Herzegovina  Marko Rudic  1:26.85   
67  LebanonLebanon  Ghassan Achi  1:27.19   
68  LithuaniaLithuania  Vitalij Rumiancev  1:27.27   
69  AlbaniaAlbania  Erjon Tola  1:27.57   
70  MontenegroMontenegro  Bojan Kosic  1:27.74   
71  LatviaLatvia  Kristaps Zvejnieks  1:28.29   
72  CyprusCyprus  Christopher Papamichalopoulos  1:29.02   
73  GreeceGreece  Stephanos Tsimikalis  1:29.21   
74  EstoniaEstonia  Deyvid Oprja  1:29.27   
75  Cayman IslandsCayman Islands  Dow Travers  1:29.39   
76  PeruPeru  Manfred Oettl Reyes  1:29.56   
77  UkraineUkraine  Rostyslav Feshchuk  1:29.79   
78  ChinaChina  Lei Li  1:30.36   
79  AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Jedrij Notz  1:30.78   
80  HungaryHungary  Marton Bene  1:31.08   
81  IR IranIR Iran  Hossein Saveh Shemshaki  1:31.31   
82  KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Dmitry Trelevski  1:31.61   
83  MoroccoMorocco  Samir Azzimani  1:32.02   
84  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Oleg Shamaev  1:32.20   
85  SenegalSenegal  Leyti Seck  1:32.32   
86  MexicoMexico  Hubertus von Hohenlohe  1:34.50   
87  PakistanPakistan  Muhammad Abbas  1:38.27   
88  San MarinoSan Marino  Marino Cardelli  1:40.88   
89  IndiaIndia  Jamyang Namgial  1:46.77   
  South AfricaSouth Africa  Peter Scott     
  SpainSpain  Ferran Terra     
  SwedenSweden  Hans Olsson     
  CroatiaCroatia  Danko Marinelli     
  TurkeyTurkey  Erdinc Turksever     
  BulgariaBulgaria  Kilian Albrecht     
  United StatesUnited States  Bode Miller     
  ArmeniaArmenia  Arsen Nersisyan     
  CroatiaCroatia  Dalibor Samsal     
  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Martin Vrablik     
  New ZealandNew Zealand  Benjamin Griffin     
  DenmarkDenmark  Markus Kilsgaard     
  KoreaKorea  Woo-Sung Kim     
  FranceFrance  Thomas Mermillod Blondin     
GIANT SLALOM 2ND RUN
NorwayNorway  Kjetil Jansrud  1:20.15  Silver 
CanadaCanada  Erik Guay  1:20.25   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Carlo Janka  1:20.56  Gold 
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Didier Cuche  1:20.70   
GermanyGermany  Felix Neureuther  1:20.82   
CroatiaCroatia  Ivica Kostelic  1:20.83   
AustriaAustria  Philipp Schoerghofer  1:21.00   
NorwayNorway  Aksel Lund Svindal  1:21.01  Bronze 
SloveniaSlovenia  Janez Jazbec  1:21.04   
AustriaAustria  Marcel Hirscher  1:21.04   
11  ItalyItaly  Alexander Ploner  1:21.10   
12  AustriaAustria  Benjamin Raich  1:21.17   
12  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Sandro Viletta  1:21.17   
14  FranceFrance  Steve Missillier  1:21.23   
15  United StatesUnited States  Ted Ligety  1:21.24   
16  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Ondrej Bank  1:21.25   
17  SloveniaSlovenia  Ales Gorza  1:21.26   
18  NorwayNorway  Truls Ove Karlsen  1:21.27   
19  ItalyItaly  Davide Simoncelli  1:21.44   
20  AustriaAustria  Romed Baumann  1:21.51   
21  ItalyItaly  Manfred Moelgg  1:21.57   
22  CanadaCanada  Robbie Dixon  1:21.78   
23  SloveniaSlovenia  Andrej Sporn  1:21.86   
24  ItalyItaly  Massimiliano Blardone  1:21.88   
25  SwedenSweden  Markus Larsson  1:21.97   
26  United StatesUnited States  Tommy Ford  1:22.05   
27  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Krystof Kryzl  1:22.16   
28  NorwayNorway  Leif Kristian Haugen  1:22.20   
29  United StatesUnited States  Jake Zamansky  1:22.50   
30  FinlandFinland  Andreas Romar  1:22.52   
31  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Marc Berthod  1:23.10   
32  CanadaCanada  Patrick Biggs  1:23.12   
33  SpainSpain  Paul de la Cuesta  1:23.16   
34  Great BritainGreat Britain  Edward Drake  1:23.48   
35  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Filip Trejbal  1:23.67   
36  SloveniaSlovenia  Andrej Krizaj  1:23.74   
37  ArgentinaArgentina  Cristian Javier Simari Birkner  1:23.76   
38  Great BritainGreat Britain  Andrew Noble  1:24.06   
39  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Alexandr Horoshilov  1:24.08   
40  CroatiaCroatia  Natko Zrncic-Dim  1:24.17   
41  Republic of MoldovaRepublic of Moldova  Christophe Roux  1:24.42   
42  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Sergei Maitakov  1:24.53   
43  SlovakiaSlovakia  Jaroslav Babusiak  1:24.90   
44  BulgariaBulgaria  Stefan Georgiev  1:25.09   
45  IcelandIceland  Bjoergvin Bjoergvinsson  1:25.27   
46  GeorgiaGeorgia  Iason Abramashvili  1:25.38   
47  CanadaCanada  Brad Spence  1:25.63   
48  Great BritainGreat Britain  David Ryding  1:26.06   
49  RomaniaRomania  Ioan-Gabriel Nan  1:26.15   
50  ChileChile  Jorge Mandru  1:26.59   
51  GeorgiaGeorgia  Jaba Gelashvili  1:26.71   
52  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Igor Zakurdaev  1:26.86   
53  FYROMFYROM  Antonio Ristevski  1:27.61   
54  IsraelIsrael  Mykhaylo Renzhyn  1:28.04   
55  ArgentinaArgentina  Agustin Torres  1:28.12   
56  BrazilBrazil  Jhonatan Longhi  1:29.27   
57  TajikistanTajikistan  Andrey Drygin  1:29.47   
58  Bosnia & HerzegovinaBosnia & Herzegovina  Marko Rudic  1:29.51   
59  LithuaniaLithuania  Vitalij Rumiancev  1:29.52   
60  MontenegroMontenegro  Bojan Kosic  1:30.29   
61  LatviaLatvia  Kristaps Zvejnieks  1:30.33   
62  GreeceGreece  Stephanos Tsimikalis  1:30.95   
63  IR IranIR Iran  Porya Saveh Shemshaki  1:31.26   
64  EstoniaEstonia  Deyvid Oprja  1:31.51   
65  AlbaniaAlbania  Erjon Tola  1:31.70   
66  PeruPeru  Manfred Oettl Reyes  1:32.49   
67  UkraineUkraine  Rostyslav Feshchuk  1:32.74   
68  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Stepan Zuev  1:33.41   
69  Cayman IslandsCayman Islands  Dow Travers  1:33.50   
70  SenegalSenegal  Leyti Seck  1:33.82   
71  IR IranIR Iran  Hossein Saveh Shemshaki  1:34.56   
72  MoroccoMorocco  Samir Azzimani  1:34.61   
73  HungaryHungary  Marton Bene  1:34.89   
74  AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Jedrij Notz  1:35.20   
75  KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Dmitry Trelevski  1:36.40   
76  ChinaChina  Lei Li  1:36.90   
77  MexicoMexico  Hubertus von Hohenlohe  1:36.97   
78  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Oleg Shamaev  1:36.98   
79  PakistanPakistan  Muhammad Abbas  1:42.31   
80  San MarinoSan Marino  Marino Cardelli  1:44.88   
81  IndiaIndia  Jamyang Namgial  1:48.15   
  FranceFrance  Gauthier de Tessieres     
  LebanonLebanon  Ghassan Achi     
  FranceFrance  Cyprien Richard     
  CyprusCyprus  Christopher Papamichalopoulos     
  AndorraAndorra  Roger Vidosa     
  SwedenSweden  Andre Myhrer     
  GreeceGreece  Vassilis Dimitriadis     
  FinlandFinland  Marcus Sandell     
ADVERTISEMENT
YES, I WILL TAKE THE SURVEY

MAYBE LATER

NO THANKS
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs NFL schedule LaMarcus Aldridge Michael Pineda Phil Jackson Tiger Woods
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint