SI.com Home
2010 Winter Olympic Games, Vancouver, CanadaFebruary 12-28
 
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Maria Riesch  Marlies Schild  Sarka Zahrobska 
GermanyGermany AustriaAustria Czech RepublicCzech Republic
Women's Slalom
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
SLALOM 1ST RUN
GermanyGermany  Maria Riesch  50.75  Gold 
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Sarka Zahrobska  51.15  Bronze 
AustriaAustria  Marlies Schild  51.40  Silver 
GermanyGermany  Susanne Riesch  51.46   
SwedenSweden  Maria Pietilae-Holmner  51.64   
FinlandFinland  Tanja Poutiainen  51.67   
FranceFrance  Sandrine Aubert  51.68   
ItalyItaly  Nicole Gius  51.71   
United StatesUnited States  Sarah Schleper  51.83   
10  GermanyGermany  Christina Geiger  52.10   
11  SlovakiaSlovakia  Veronika Zuzulova  52.11   
11  CanadaCanada  Brigitte Acton  52.11   
13  GermanyGermany  Fanny Chmelar  52.12   
14  SloveniaSlovenia  Tina Maze  52.28   
15  AustriaAustria  Michaela Kirchgasser  52.31   
16  CroatiaCroatia  Ana Jelusic  52.37   
17  SwedenSweden  Frida Hansdotter  52.50   
18  AustriaAustria  Kathrin Zettel  52.59   
19  CanadaCanada  Erin Mielzynski  52.60   
20  SwedenSweden  Anja Paerson  52.93   
21  SwedenSweden  Therese Borssen  52.97   
22  AustriaAustria  Elisabeth Goergl  53.01   
22  CanadaCanada  Anna Goodman  53.01   
24  ItalyItaly  Manuela Moelgg  53.09   
25  ItalyItaly  Chiara Costazza  53.18   
26  SloveniaSlovenia  Marusa Ferk  53.20   
27  ItalyItaly  Denise Karbon  53.44   
28  SlovakiaSlovakia  Jana Gantnerova  53.54   
29  CroatiaCroatia  Nika Fleiss  53.68   
30  LiechtensteinLiechtenstein  Marina Nigg  53.78   
31  FranceFrance  Anne-Sophie Barthet  53.82   
32  United StatesUnited States  Hailey Duke  54.02   
33  BelgiumBelgium  Karen Persyn  54.09   
34  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Elena Prosteva  54.20   
35  United StatesUnited States  Megan Mcjames  54.41   
36  FranceFrance  Nastasia Noens  54.49   
37  NorwayNorway  Mona Loeseth  54.53   
38  AndorraAndorra  Mireia Gutierrez  54.81   
39  CroatiaCroatia  Matea Ferk  54.95   
40  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Lyaysan Rayanova  55.13   
41  Republic of SerbiaRepublic of Serbia  Nevena Ignjatovic  55.27   
42  CanadaCanada  Marie-Michele Gagnon  55.64   
43  UkraineUkraine  Bogdana Matsotska  56.46   
44  ArgentinaArgentina  Macarena Simari Birkner  56.84   
45  BelarusBelarus  Maria Shkanova  56.92   
46  PolandPoland  Agnieszka Gasienica Daniel  57.06   
47  UkraineUkraine  Anastasiya Skryabina  57.53   
48  CroatiaCroatia  Sofija Novoselic  58.17   
49  Bosnia & HerzegovinaBosnia & Herzegovina  Zana Novakovic  58.19   
50  ChileChile  Noelle Barahona  58.74   
50  HungaryHungary  Zsofia Doeme  58.74   
52  EstoniaEstonia  Tiiu Nurmberg  58.91   
53  LebanonLebanon  Chirine Njeim  58.97   
54  ArgentinaArgentina  Maria Belen Simari Birkner  58.99   
55  GreeceGreece  Sophia Ralli  59.32   
56  Bosnia & HerzegovinaBosnia & Herzegovina  Maja Klepic  59.43   
57  PeruPeru  Ornella Oettl Reyes  59.61   
58  KoreaKorea  Sun Joo Kim  59.70   
59  GeorgiaGeorgia  Nino Tsiklauri  59.77   
60  HungaryHungary  Anna Berecz  59.81   
61  BelarusBelarus  Lizaveta Kuzmenka  59.97   
62  LatviaLatvia  Liene Fimbauere  1:00.30   
63  ColombiaColombia  Cynthia Denzler  1:01.14   
64  BrazilBrazil  Maya Harrisson  1:01.18   
65  CyprusCyprus  Sophia Papamichalopoulou  1:02.47   
66  DenmarkDenmark  Yina Moe-Lange  1:02.75   
67  Republic of SerbiaRepublic of Serbia  Jelena Lolovic  1:05.67   
68  IR IranIR Iran  Marjan Kalhor  1:08.65   
69  LebanonLebanon  Jacky Chamoun  1:09.41   
70  ChinaChina  Lina Xia  1:10.60   
  Republic of SerbiaRepublic of Serbia  Marija Trmcic     
  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Kseniya Grigoreva     
  United StatesUnited States  Lindsey Vonn     
  TurkeyTurkey  Tugba Dasdemir     
  SpainSpain  Andrea Jardi     
  SloveniaSlovenia  Ana Drev     
  IrelandIreland  Kirsten Mcgarry     
  IcelandIceland  Iris Gudmundsdottir     
  Great BritainGreat Britain  Chemmy Alcott     
  FranceFrance  Claire Dautherives     
  FinlandFinland  Sanni Leinonen     
  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Petra Zakourilova     
  BulgariaBulgaria  Maria Kirkova     
  AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Gaia Bassani Antivari     
  ArmeniaArmenia  Ani-Matilda Serebrakian     
  AndorraAndorra  Sofie Juarez     
  ArgentinaArgentina  Nicol Gastaldi     
SLALOM 2ND RUN
AustriaAustria  Marlies Schild  51.92  Silver 
AustriaAustria  Elisabeth Goergl  51.96   
GermanyGermany  Maria Riesch  52.14  Gold 
ItalyItaly  Manuela Moelgg  52.22   
ItalyItaly  Denise Karbon  52.50   
SwedenSweden  Maria Pietilae-Holmner  52.58   
Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Sarka Zahrobska  52.75  Bronze 
FranceFrance  Sandrine Aubert  52.78   
SloveniaSlovenia  Tina Maze  52.81   
10  AustriaAustria  Kathrin Zettel  53.00   
11  CanadaCanada  Anna Goodman  53.03   
11  SlovakiaSlovakia  Veronika Zuzulova  53.03   
13  LiechtensteinLiechtenstein  Marina Nigg  53.05   
14  CroatiaCroatia  Ana Jelusic  53.06   
15  SwedenSweden  Frida Hansdotter  53.17   
16  FinlandFinland  Tanja Poutiainen  53.26   
17  ItalyItaly  Nicole Gius  53.30   
18  CanadaCanada  Erin Mielzynski  53.49   
19  GermanyGermany  Christina Geiger  53.52   
20  SwedenSweden  Therese Borssen  53.74   
21  CanadaCanada  Brigitte Acton  53.82   
22  SloveniaSlovenia  Marusa Ferk  53.83   
23  CanadaCanada  Marie-Michele Gagnon  53.87   
23  BelgiumBelgium  Karen Persyn  53.87   
25  CroatiaCroatia  Nika Fleiss  53.91   
26  SlovakiaSlovakia  Jana Gantnerova  53.92   
27  FranceFrance  Anne-Sophie Barthet  54.01   
28  United StatesUnited States  Sarah Schleper  54.05   
29  FranceFrance  Nastasia Noens  54.08   
30  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Elena Prosteva  54.14   
31  United StatesUnited States  Hailey Duke  54.67   
32  PolandPoland  Agnieszka Gasienica Daniel  55.13   
33  Republic of SerbiaRepublic of Serbia  Nevena Ignjatovic  55.21   
34  ArgentinaArgentina  Macarena Simari Birkner  55.51   
35  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Lyaysan Rayanova  55.69   
36  CroatiaCroatia  Matea Ferk  55.98   
37  UkraineUkraine  Bogdana Matsotska  56.54   
38  CroatiaCroatia  Sofija Novoselic  56.74   
39  BelarusBelarus  Maria Shkanova  57.58   
40  Bosnia & HerzegovinaBosnia & Herzegovina  Zana Novakovic  57.76   
41  ChileChile  Noelle Barahona  59.08   
41  EstoniaEstonia  Tiiu Nurmberg  59.08   
43  LebanonLebanon  Chirine Njeim  59.23   
44  HungaryHungary  Zsofia Doeme  59.58   
45  HungaryHungary  Anna Berecz  59.82   
46  KoreaKorea  Sun Joo Kim  1:00.33   
47  BrazilBrazil  Maya Harrisson  1:00.49   
48  GreeceGreece  Sophia Ralli  1:01.09   
49  ColombiaColombia  Cynthia Denzler  1:01.25   
50  LatviaLatvia  Liene Fimbauere  1:01.81   
51  DenmarkDenmark  Yina Moe-Lange  1:01.95   
52  GeorgiaGeorgia  Nino Tsiklauri  1:02.55   
53  CyprusCyprus  Sophia Papamichalopoulou  1:02.71   
54  LebanonLebanon  Jacky Chamoun  1:08.62   
55  IR IranIR Iran  Marjan Kalhor  1:09.95   
  SwedenSweden  Anja Paerson     
  PeruPeru  Ornella Oettl Reyes     
  NorwayNorway  Mona Loeseth     
  ItalyItaly  Chiara Costazza     
  GermanyGermany  Susanne Riesch     
  GermanyGermany  Fanny Chmelar     
  ChinaChina  Lina Xia     
  Bosnia & HerzegovinaBosnia & Herzegovina  Maja Klepic     
  BelarusBelarus  Lizaveta Kuzmenka     
  AustriaAustria  Michaela Kirchgasser     
  ArgentinaArgentina  Maria Belen Simari Birkner     
  AndorraAndorra  Mireia Gutierrez     
  UkraineUkraine  Anastasiya Skryabina     
  United StatesUnited States  Megan Mcjames     
  Republic of SerbiaRepublic of Serbia  Jelena Lolovic     
ADVERTISEMENT
YES, I WILL TAKE THE SURVEY

MAYBE LATER

NO THANKS
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs NFL schedule LaMarcus Aldridge Michael Pineda Phil Jackson Tiger Woods
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint