SI.com Home
2010 Winter Olympic Games, Vancouver, CanadaFebruary 12-28
 
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Viktoria Rebensburg  Tina Maze  Elisabeth Goergl 
GermanyGermany SloveniaSlovenia AustriaAustria
Women's Giant Slalom
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GIANT SLALOM 2ND RUN
ItalyItaly  Denise Karbon  1:11.15   
SloveniaSlovenia  Ana Drev  1:11.20   
United StatesUnited States  Julia Mancuso  1:11.24   
FranceFrance  Anemone Marmottan  1:11.45   
CanadaCanada  Marie-Michele Gagnon  1:11.48   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Fabienne Suter  1:11.55   
GermanyGermany  Viktoria Rebensburg  1:11.64  Gold 
CanadaCanada  Britt Janyk  1:11.66   
ItalyItaly  Federica Brignone  1:11.67   
10  ItalyItaly  Nicole Gius  1:11.71   
11  SloveniaSlovenia  Tina Maze  1:11.76  Silver 
12  GermanyGermany  Kathrin Hoelzl  1:11.77   
13  FranceFrance  Olivia Bertrand  1:11.81   
14  FinlandFinland  Tanja Poutiainen  1:12.01   
15  AustriaAustria  Elisabeth Goergl  1:12.13  Bronze 
16  AustriaAustria  Michaela Kirchgasser  1:12.14   
17  United StatesUnited States  Sarah Schleper  1:12.17   
18  AustriaAustria  Eva-Maria Brem  1:12.24   
19  AustriaAustria  Kathrin Zettel  1:12.25   
20  GermanyGermany  Maria Riesch  1:12.37   
21  Great BritainGreat Britain  Chemmy Alcott  1:12.41   
22  SwedenSweden  Kajsa Kling  1:12.44   
23  CanadaCanada  Marie-Pier Prefontaine  1:12.50   
24  FranceFrance  Taina Barioz  1:12.65   
25  FranceFrance  Tessa Worley  1:12.74   
26  ItalyItaly  Manuela Moelgg  1:12.87   
26  CanadaCanada  Shona Rubens  1:12.87   
28  SwedenSweden  Anja Paerson  1:12.89   
29  SwedenSweden  Maria Pietilae-Holmner  1:13.35   
30  FinlandFinland  Sanni Leinonen  1:14.06   
31  SwedenSweden  Jessica Lindell-Vikarby  1:14.37   
32  Republic of SerbiaRepublic of Serbia  Jelena Lolovic  1:14.51   
33  United StatesUnited States  Megan Mcjames  1:14.68   
34  SlovakiaSlovakia  Jana Gantnerova  1:15.73   
35  SpainSpain  Carolina Ruiz Castillo  1:15.90   
36  CroatiaCroatia  Tea Palic  1:16.17   
37  SpainSpain  Maria Jose Rienda  1:16.23   
38  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Lyaysan Rayanova  1:16.58   
39  Republic of SerbiaRepublic of Serbia  Nevena Ignjatovic  1:17.47   
40  Bosnia & HerzegovinaBosnia & Herzegovina  Zana Novakovic  1:18.02   
41  BelarusBelarus  Maria Shkanova  1:18.20   
42  LebanonLebanon  Chirine Njeim  1:18.33   
43  HungaryHungary  Anna Berecz  1:18.58   
44  ArgentinaArgentina  Macarena Simari Birkner  1:18.73   
45  ArgentinaArgentina  Maria Belen Simari Birkner  1:18.78   
46  UkraineUkraine  Bogdana Matsotska  1:18.94   
47  DenmarkDenmark  Yina Moe-Lange  1:18.99   
48  ArgentinaArgentina  Nicol Gastaldi  1:19.53   
49  KoreaKorea  Sun Joo Kim  1:20.70   
50  IrelandIreland  Kirsten Mcgarry  1:20.92   
51  LatviaLatvia  Liene Fimbauere  1:21.77   
52  GreeceGreece  Sophia Ralli  1:22.86   
53  Bosnia & HerzegovinaBosnia & Herzegovina  Maja Klepic  1:22.97   
54  CyprusCyprus  Sophia Papamichalopoulou  1:23.48   
55  TurkeyTurkey  Tugba Dasdemir  1:25.10   
56  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Kseniya Grigoreva  1:25.63   
57  AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Gaia Bassani Antivari  1:26.05   
58  BelarusBelarus  Lizaveta Kuzmenka  1:26.29   
59  ChinaChina  Lina Xia  1:28.48   
60  IR IranIR Iran  Marjan Kalhor  1:28.52   
  AndorraAndorra  Mireia Gutierrez     
  ChileChile  Noelle Barahona     
  SpainSpain  Andrea Jardi     
  SlovakiaSlovakia  Veronika Zuzulova     
  CroatiaCroatia  Nika Fleiss     
  PeruPeru  Ornella Oettl Reyes     
  CroatiaCroatia  Ana Jelusic     
  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Sarka Zahrobska     
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
GIANT SLALOM 1ST RUN
AustriaAustria  Elisabeth Goergl  1:15.12  Bronze 
FranceFrance  Taina Barioz  1:15.14   
AustriaAustria  Kathrin Zettel  1:15.28   
AustriaAustria  Eva-Maria Brem  1:15.38   
SloveniaSlovenia  Tina Maze  1:15.39  Silver 
GermanyGermany  Viktoria Rebensburg  1:15.47  Gold 
GermanyGermany  Maria Riesch  1:15.60   
ItalyItaly  Manuela Moelgg  1:15.79   
FranceFrance  Tessa Worley  1:15.80   
10  GermanyGermany  Kathrin Hoelzl  1:15.81   
11  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Fabienne Suter  1:15.97   
12  SwedenSweden  Anja Paerson  1:16.01   
13  FinlandFinland  Tanja Poutiainen  1:16.16   
14  United StatesUnited States  Sarah Schleper  1:16.19   
15  AustriaAustria  Michaela Kirchgasser  1:16.26   
16  SwedenSweden  Maria Pietilae-Holmner  1:16.28   
17  FranceFrance  Olivia Bertrand  1:16.32   
18  United StatesUnited States  Julia Mancuso  1:16.42   
19  FranceFrance  Anemone Marmottan  1:16.55   
20  ItalyItaly  Federica Brignone  1:17.01   
21  ItalyItaly  Nicole Gius  1:17.16   
22  CanadaCanada  Shona Rubens  1:17.38   
23  CanadaCanada  Marie-Michele Gagnon  1:17.41   
24  SwedenSweden  Kajsa Kling  1:17.49   
25  Great BritainGreat Britain  Chemmy Alcott  1:17.53   
26  SloveniaSlovenia  Ana Drev  1:17.63   
27  CanadaCanada  Marie-Pier Prefontaine  1:18.01   
28  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Sarka Zahrobska  1:18.06   
29  CanadaCanada  Britt Janyk  1:18.13   
30  ItalyItaly  Denise Karbon  1:18.22   
31  United StatesUnited States  Megan Mcjames  1:18.30   
32  SwedenSweden  Jessica Lindell-Vikarby  1:18.34   
33  FinlandFinland  Sanni Leinonen  1:18.38   
34  SlovakiaSlovakia  Veronika Zuzulova  1:18.96   
35  SpainSpain  Carolina Ruiz Castillo  1:19.17   
36  CroatiaCroatia  Nika Fleiss  1:19.75   
37  CroatiaCroatia  Tea Palic  1:19.95   
38  SlovakiaSlovakia  Jana Gantnerova  1:20.00   
39  Republic of SerbiaRepublic of Serbia  Jelena Lolovic  1:20.03   
40  Republic of SerbiaRepublic of Serbia  Nevena Ignjatovic  1:20.04   
41  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Lyaysan Rayanova  1:20.37   
42  SpainSpain  Andrea Jardi  1:20.41   
43  AndorraAndorra  Mireia Gutierrez  1:20.61   
44  CroatiaCroatia  Ana Jelusic  1:20.62   
45  SpainSpain  Maria Jose Rienda  1:21.22   
46  BelarusBelarus  Maria Shkanova  1:22.18   
47  HungaryHungary  Anna Berecz  1:22.29   
48  Bosnia & HerzegovinaBosnia & Herzegovina  Zana Novakovic  1:22.77   
49  UkraineUkraine  Bogdana Matsotska  1:23.04   
50  LebanonLebanon  Chirine Njeim  1:23.28   
51  ArgentinaArgentina  Macarena Simari Birkner  1:23.29   
52  ArgentinaArgentina  Maria Belen Simari Birkner  1:23.60   
53  KoreaKorea  Sun Joo Kim  1:23.88   
54  ArgentinaArgentina  Nicol Gastaldi  1:24.25   
55  IrelandIreland  Kirsten Mcgarry  1:24.28   
56  BelarusBelarus  Lizaveta Kuzmenka  1:24.60   
57  DenmarkDenmark  Yina Moe-Lange  1:24.68   
58  LatviaLatvia  Liene Fimbauere  1:25.16   
59  ChileChile  Noelle Barahona  1:26.76   
60  PeruPeru  Ornella Oettl Reyes  1:27.25   
61  Bosnia & HerzegovinaBosnia & Herzegovina  Maja Klepic  1:27.37   
62  GreeceGreece  Sophia Ralli  1:27.75   
63  TurkeyTurkey  Tugba Dasdemir  1:28.37   
64  CyprusCyprus  Sophia Papamichalopoulou  1:28.38   
65  ChinaChina  Lina Xia  1:30.41   
66  AzerbaijanAzerbaijan  Gaia Bassani Antivari  1:30.82   
67  UzbekistanUzbekistan  Kseniya Grigoreva  1:31.59   
68  IR IranIR Iran  Marjan Kalhor  1:36.87   
  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Elena Prosteva     
  PolandPoland  Agnieszka Gasienica Daniel     
  NorwayNorway  Mona Loeseth     
  MonacoMonaco  Alexandra Coletti     
  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Lyudmila Fedotova     
  HungaryHungary  Zsofia Doeme     
  GeorgiaGeorgia  Nino Tsiklauri     
  EstoniaEstonia  Tiiu Nurmberg     
  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Petra Zakourilova     
  United StatesUnited States  Lindsey Vonn     
  CroatiaCroatia  Matea Ferk     
  ColombiaColombia  Cynthia Denzler     
  BulgariaBulgaria  Maria Kirkova     
  BrazilBrazil  Maya Harrisson     
  ArmeniaArmenia  Ani-Matilda Serebrakian     
  AndorraAndorra  Sofie Juarez     
  UkraineUkraine  Anastasiya Skryabina     
  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Andrea Dettling     
ADVERTISEMENT
YES, I WILL TAKE THE SURVEY

MAYBE LATER

NO THANKS
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint