SI.com Home
2010 Winter Olympic Games, Vancouver, CanadaFebruary 12-28
 
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Vincent Jay  Emil Hegle Svendsen  Jakov Fak 
FranceFrance NorwayNorway CroatiaCroatia
Men's 10 km Sprint
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
10 KM SPRINT
FranceFrance  Vincent Jay  24:07.8  Gold 
NorwayNorway  Emil Hegle Svendsen  24:20.0  Silver 
CroatiaCroatia  Jakov Fak  24:21.8  Bronze 
SloveniaSlovenia  Klemen Bauer  24:25.2   
UkraineUkraine  Andriy Deryzemlya  24:48.5   
CanadaCanada  Jean Philippe Leguellec  24:57.6   
SlovakiaSlovakia  Pavol Hurajt  25:15.0   
SwedenSweden  Bjorn Ferry  25:20.2   
United StatesUnited States  Jeremy Teela  25:21.7   
10  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Ivan Tcherezov  25:25.9   
11  AustriaAustria  Simon Eder  25:32.2   
12  AustriaAustria  Christoph Sumann  25:32.7   
13  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Thomas Frei  25:36.9   
14  LatviaLatvia  Ilmars Bricis  25:41.3   
15  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Evgeny Ustyugov  25:47.9   
16  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Simon Hallenbarter  25:48.3   
17  NorwayNorway  Ole Einar Bjoerndalen  25:48.9   
18  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Michal Slesingr  25:50.9   
19  GermanyGermany  Christoph Stephan  25:51.1   
20  BelarusBelarus  Alexandr Syman  25:53.5   
21  GermanyGermany  Michael Greis  25:56.0   
22  UkraineUkraine  Serguei Sednev  25:57.2   
23  GermanyGermany  Andreas Birnbacher  26:06.4   
24  NorwayNorway  Halvard Hanevold  26:07.7   
25  BulgariaBulgaria  Krasimir Anev  26:09.1   
26  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Matthias Simmen  26:11.5   
27  SloveniaSlovenia  Janez Maric  26:12.5   
28  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Zdenek Vitek  26:13.7   
29  PolandPoland  Tomasz Sikora  26:16.2   
30  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Anton Shipulin  26:18.7   
31  EstoniaEstonia  Indrek Tobreluts  26:18.9   
32  ChinaChina  Chengye Zhang  26:19.9   
33  UkraineUkraine  Serhiy Semenov  26:20.5   
34  AustriaAustria  Dominik Landertinger  26:23.7   
35  FranceFrance  Martin Fourcade  26:25.6   
36  United StatesUnited States  Lowell Bailey  26:26.6   
37  GermanyGermany  Arnd Peiffer  26:29.1   
38  SwedenSweden  Fredrik Lindstrom  26:33.3   
39  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Yan Savitskiy  26:35.2   
40  FinlandFinland  Timo Antila  26:37.4   
40  BelarusBelarus  Sergey Novikov  26:37.4   
42  SwedenSweden  Carl Johan Bergman  26:41.7   
43  BelarusBelarus  Rustam Valiullin  26:43.7   
44  ItalyItaly  Markus Windisch  26:44.7   
45  AustriaAustria  Daniel Mesotitsch  26:45.3   
46  NorwayNorway  Lars Berger  26:53.0   
47  United StatesUnited States  Tim Burke  26:54.8   
48  EstoniaEstonia  Kauri Koiv  26:56.0   
49  BelarusBelarus  Evgeny Abramenko  26:57.8   
50  LatviaLatvia  Andrejs Rastorgujevs  27:05.3   
51  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Alexsandr Chervyhkov  27:09.9   
52  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Jaroslav Soukup  27:10.4   
53  FranceFrance  Vincent Defrasne  27:14.6   
54  United StatesUnited States  Jay Hakkinen  27:17.4   
55  Great BritainGreat Britain  Lee-Steve Jackson  27:18.1   
56  ItalyItaly  Lukas Hofer  27:18.3   
57  SloveniaSlovenia  Vasja Rupnik  27:20.8   
58  SloveniaSlovenia  Peter Dokl  27:21.0   
59  BulgariaBulgaria  Michail Kletcherov  27:23.1   
60  ItalyItaly  Mattia Cola  27:24.9   
61  ItalyItaly  Christian de Lorenzi  27:25.9   
62  EstoniaEstonia  Roland Lessing  27:26.0   
63  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Maxim Tchoudov  27:28.0   
64  LatviaLatvia  Kristaps Libietis  27:32.5   
65  KoreaKorea  In-Bok Lee  27:34.1   
66  SlovakiaSlovakia  Marek Matiasko  27:37.4   
67  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Ondrej Moravec  27:39.8   
68  JapanJapan  Hidenori Isa  27:42.2   
69  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Benjamin Weger  27:43.6   
70  Republic of MoldovaRepublic of Moldova  Victor Pinzaru  27:52.6   
71  FranceFrance  Simon Fourcade  27:53.0   
72  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Dias Keneshev  28:04.6   
73  FinlandFinland  Paavo Puurunen  28:04.8   
74  EstoniaEstonia  Martten Kaldvee  28:07.7   
75  SlovakiaSlovakia  Dusan Simocko  28:11.4   
76  SlovakiaSlovakia  Miroslav Matiasko  28:15.9   
77  UkraineUkraine  Vyacheslav Derkach  28:22.9   
78  LatviaLatvia  Edgars Piksons  28:23.0   
79  SwedenSweden  Magnus Jonsson  28:29.2   
80  HungaryHungary  Imre Tagscherer  28:38.8   
81  Republic of SerbiaRepublic of Serbia  Milanko Petrovic  28:38.9   
82  BulgariaBulgaria  Miroslav Kenanov  28:40.2   
83  BulgariaBulgaria  Vladimir Iliev  28:45.0   
84  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Nikolay Braichenko  28:52.0   
85  PolandPoland  Lukasz Szczurek  29:02.0   
86  DenmarkDenmark  Oystein Slettemark  30:55.8   
87  AustraliaAustralia  Alexei Almoukov  30:57.9   
  GreeceGreece  Athanassios Tsakiris     
ADVERTISEMENT
YES, I WILL TAKE THE SURVEY

MAYBE LATER

NO THANKS
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint