SI.com Home
2010 Winter Olympic Games, Vancouver, CanadaFebruary 12-28
 
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Emil Hegle Svendsen  Sergey Novikov , Ole Einar Bjoerndalen   
NorwayNorway BelarusBelarusNorwayNorway  
Men's 20 km Individual
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
20 KM INDIVIDUAL
NorwayNorway  Emil Hegle Svendsen  48:22.5  Gold 
BelarusBelarus  Sergey Novikov  48:32.0  Silver 
NorwayNorway  Ole Einar Bjoerndalen  48:32.0  Silver 
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Evgeny Ustyugov  49:11.8   
SlovakiaSlovakia  Pavol Hurajt  49:39.0   
AustriaAustria  Simon Eder  49:41.7   
PolandPoland  Tomasz Sikora  49:43.8   
AustriaAustria  Christoph Sumann  50:04.9   
AustriaAustria  Daniel Mesotitsch  50:32.0   
10  GermanyGermany  Michael Greis  50:37.6   
11  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Nikolay Kruglov  50:40.4   
12  GermanyGermany  Andreas Birnbacher  50:43.5   
13  CanadaCanada  Jean Philippe Leguellec  50:47.1   
14  FranceFrance  Martin Fourcade  50:55.4   
15  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Ivan Tcherezov  50:56.7   
16  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Thomas Frei  51:03.4   
17  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Michal Slesingr  51:04.8   
18  SlovakiaSlovakia  Dusan Simocko  51:20.6   
19  ChinaChina  Chengye Zhang  51:31.0   
20  EstoniaEstonia  Priit Viks  51:38.1   
21  NorwayNorway  Tarjei Boe  51:51.5   
22  UkraineUkraine  Olexander Bilanenko  52:00.3   
23  AustriaAustria  Dominik Landertinger  52:00.8   
24  GermanyGermany  Alexander Wolf  52:09.0   
25  BulgariaBulgaria  Krasimir Anev  52:09.2   
26  FranceFrance  Vincent Defrasne  52:14.9   
27  UkraineUkraine  Andriy Deryzemlya  52:19.1   
28  NorwayNorway  Alexander Os  52:19.8   
29  GermanyGermany  Christoph Stephan  52:33.4   
30  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Jaroslav Soukup  52:35.2   
31  ItalyItaly  Markus Windisch  52:38.7   
32  SloveniaSlovenia  Klemen Bauer  52:43.9   
33  SlovakiaSlovakia  Marek Matiasko  52:47.9   
34  SwedenSweden  Mattias Nilsson  52:50.1   
35  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Roman Dostal  52:51.4   
36  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Anton Shipulin  52:51.7   
37  LatviaLatvia  Edgars Piksons  52:52.5   
38  ItalyItaly  Christian de Lorenzi  53:03.6   
39  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Matthias Simmen  53:05.7   
40  FranceFrance  Simon Fourcade  53:06.2   
41  BelarusBelarus  Alexandr Syman  53:16.2   
42  SwedenSweden  Bjorn Ferry  53:16.7   
43  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Simon Hallenbarter  53:18.4   
44  EstoniaEstonia  Kauri Koiv  53:22.4   
45  United StatesUnited States  Tim Burke  53:22.6   
46  ItalyItaly  Lukas Hofer  53:23.7   
47  SlovakiaSlovakia  Miroslav Matiasko  53:29.2   
48  BelarusBelarus  Rustam Valiullin  53:32.3   
49  SloveniaSlovenia  Vasja Rupnik  53:49.8   
50  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Alexsandr Chervyhkov  53:53.1   
51  CroatiaCroatia  Jakov Fak  53:56.0   
52  UkraineUkraine  Serhiy Semenov  53:57.5   
53  FinlandFinland  Paavo Puurunen  54:03.5   
54  ItalyItaly  Rene Laurent Vuillermoz  54:19.7   
55  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Benjamin Weger  54:20.3   
56  FinlandFinland  Timo Antila  54:22.7   
57  United StatesUnited States  Lowell Bailey  54:23.1   
58  BelarusBelarus  Evgeny Abramenko  54:24.8   
59  PolandPoland  Lukasz Szczurek  54:36.7   
60  FranceFrance  Vincent Jay  54:37.5   
61  SwedenSweden  Carl Johan Bergman  54:44.1   
62  SloveniaSlovenia  Janez Maric  54:46.4   
63  BulgariaBulgaria  Michail Kletcherov  54:54.6   
64  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Yan Savitskiy  55:07.3   
65  EstoniaEstonia  Roland Lessing  55:29.8   
66  Great BritainGreat Britain  Lee-Steve Jackson  55:37.5   
67  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Zdenek Vitek  55:41.2   
68  UkraineUkraine  Serguei Sednev  55:47.1   
69  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Alexandr Trifonov  55:53.1   
70  LatviaLatvia  Kristaps Libietis  56:02.4   
71  KoreaKorea  In-Bok Lee  56:24.5   
72  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Dias Keneshev  56:27.0   
73  LatviaLatvia  Kaspars Dumbris  56:30.1   
74  LatviaLatvia  Ilmars Bricis  56:33.9   
75  SloveniaSlovenia  Peter Dokl  56:41.9   
76  United StatesUnited States  Jay Hakkinen  57:01.8   
77  SwedenSweden  Fredrik Lindstrom  57:29.8   
78  AustraliaAustralia  Alexei Almoukov  57:37.6   
79  BulgariaBulgaria  Vladimir Iliev  57:37.8   
80  GreeceGreece  Athanassios Tsakiris  57:42.1   
81  EstoniaEstonia  Martten Kaldvee  57:56.7   
82  HungaryHungary  Imre Tagscherer  58:02.6   
83  JapanJapan  Hidenori Isa  58:06.2   
84  BulgariaBulgaria  Martin Bogdanov  58:29.6   
85  Republic of MoldovaRepublic of Moldova  Victor Pinzaru  58:42.6   
86  United StatesUnited States  Wynn Roberts  58:49.2   
87  Republic of SerbiaRepublic of Serbia  Milanko Petrovic  59:44.0   
88  DenmarkDenmark  Oystein Slettemark  1:01:12.9   
  United StatesUnited States  Jeremy Teela     
ADVERTISEMENT
YES, I WILL TAKE THE SURVEY

MAYBE LATER

NO THANKS
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Golden State Warriors Bryce Harper Paul Pierce Masai Ujiri
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint