SI.com Home
2010 Winter Olympic Games, Vancouver, CanadaFebruary 12-28
 
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Nikita Kriukov  Alexander Panzhinskiy  Petter Northug 
Russian FederationRussian Federation Russian FederationRussian Federation NorwayNorway
Men's Individual Sprint
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
INDIVIDUAL SPRINT FINAL A
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Nikita Kriukov  3:36.3  Gold 
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Alexander Panzhinskiy  3:36.3  Silver 
NorwayNorway  Petter Northug  3:45.5  Bronze 
NorwayNorway  Ola Vigen Hattestad  3:50.0   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Alexey Poltaranin  3:54.4   
NorwayNorway  Oeystein Pettersen  4:56.2   
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
INDIVIDUAL SPRINT SEMIFINAL 1
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Alexander Panzhinskiy  3:34.3   
NorwayNorway  Oeystein Pettersen  3:34.4   
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Nikita Kriukov  3:34.6   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Alexey Poltaranin  3:35.4   
NorwayNorway  Johan Kjoelstad  3:35.9   
FinlandFinland  Sami Jauhojaervi  3:39.6   
INDIVIDUAL SPRINT SEMIFINAL 2
NorwayNorway  Ola Vigen Hattestad  3:36.5   
NorwayNorway  Petter Northug  3:36.7   
SwedenSweden  Emil Joensson  3:37.4   
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Mickail Jun. Devjatiarov  3:37.6   
FinlandFinland  Kalle Lassila  3:43.7   
SwedenSweden  Teodor Peterson  3:43.8   
Quarterfinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
INDIVIDUAL SPRINT QUARTERFINAL 1
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Alexander Panzhinskiy  3:36.4   
FinlandFinland  Sami Jauhojaervi  3:36.9   
CanadaCanada  Stefan Kuhn  3:37.4   
JapanJapan  Yuichi Onda  3:37.9   
FinlandFinland  Jesse Vaeaenaenen  3:38.7   
ItalyItaly  Loris Frasnelli  3:40.9   
INDIVIDUAL SPRINT QUARTERFINAL 2
NorwayNorway  Oeystein Pettersen  3:36.9   
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Nikita Kriukov  3:37.2   
FranceFrance  Cyril Miranda  3:37.3   
SwedenSweden  Bjoern Lind  3:37.6   
CanadaCanada  Devon Kershaw  3:39.9   
PolandPoland  Janusz Krezelok  3:41.1   
INDIVIDUAL SPRINT QUARTERFINAL 3
NorwayNorway  Petter Northug  3:34.5   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Alexey Poltaranin  3:34.7   
NorwayNorway  Johan Kjoelstad  3:35.3   
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Mickail Jun. Devjatiarov  3:35.3   
ItalyItaly  Fabio Pasini  3:35.7   
EstoniaEstonia  Timo Simonlatser  3:43.2   
INDIVIDUAL SPRINT QUARTERFINAL 4
SwedenSweden  Emil Joensson  3:41.8   
FinlandFinland  Kalle Lassila  3:42.2   
EstoniaEstonia  Peeter Kummel  3:42.4   
ItalyItaly  Renato Pasini  3:42.8   
ChinaChina  Qinghai Sun  3:43.1   
United StatesUnited States  Simeon Hamilton  3:43.4   
INDIVIDUAL SPRINT QUARTERFINAL 5
NorwayNorway  Ola Vigen Hattestad  3:37.8   
SwedenSweden  Teodor Peterson  3:38.3   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Nikolay Chebotko  3:38.6   
SwedenSweden  Jesper Modin  3:39.1   
PolandPoland  Maciej Kreczmer  3:39.6   
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Nikolay Morilov  3:40.2   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
INDIVIDUAL SPRINT QUALIFICATION
1-Q  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Alexander Panzhinskiy  3:34.57   
2-Q  SwedenSweden  Emil Joensson  3:36.01   
3-Q  NorwayNorway  Ola Vigen Hattestad  3:36.43   
4-Q  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Nikita Kriukov  3:36.46   
5-Q  NorwayNorway  Johan Kjoelstad  3:36.65   
6-Q  NorwayNorway  Petter Northug  3:37.09   
7-Q  NorwayNorway  Oeystein Pettersen  3:37.34   
8-Q  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Nikolay Chebotko  3:37.84   
9-Q  EstoniaEstonia  Peeter Kummel  3:37.99   
10-Q  CanadaCanada  Stefan Kuhn  3:38.35   
11-Q  JapanJapan  Yuichi Onda  3:38.49   
12-Q  ChinaChina  Qinghai Sun  3:38.52   
13-Q  SwedenSweden  Jesper Modin  3:38.53   
14-Q  SwedenSweden  Bjoern Lind  3:38.62   
15-Q  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Alexey Poltaranin  3:38.68   
16-Q  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Mickail Jun. Devjatiarov  3:38.82   
17-Q  FranceFrance  Cyril Miranda  3:38.83   
18-Q  SwedenSweden  Teodor Peterson  3:39.08   
19-Q  FinlandFinland  Kalle Lassila  3:39.12   
20-Q  FinlandFinland  Jesse Vaeaenaenen  3:39.21   
21-Q  FinlandFinland  Sami Jauhojaervi  3:39.57   
22-Q  ItalyItaly  Renato Pasini  3:39.63   
23-Q  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Nikolay Morilov  3:40.22   
24-Q  CanadaCanada  Devon Kershaw  3:40.50   
25-Q  EstoniaEstonia  Timo Simonlatser  3:40.65   
26-Q  ItalyItaly  Fabio Pasini  3:40.86   
27-Q  PolandPoland  Janusz Krezelok  3:41.34   
28-Q  PolandPoland  Maciej Kreczmer  3:41.35   
29-Q  United StatesUnited States  Simeon Hamilton  3:41.53   
30-Q  ItalyItaly  Loris Frasnelli  3:41.78   
31-NQ  FranceFrance  Roddy Darragon  3:41.88   
31-NQ  GermanyGermany  Josef Wenzl  3:41.88   
33-NQ  GermanyGermany  Tim Tscharnke  3:42.03   
34-NQ  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Christoph Eigenmann  3:42.18   
35-NQ  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Dusan Kozisek  3:42.45   
36-NQ  United StatesUnited States  Torin Koos  3:42.72   
37-NQ  FinlandFinland  Matias Strandvall  3:42.74   
38-NQ  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Valerio Leccardi  3:42.84   
39-NQ  ItalyItaly  David Hofer  3:42.89   
40-NQ  CanadaCanada  Drew Goldsack  3:44.28   
41-NQ  CanadaCanada  Brent Mcmurtry  3:45.02   
42-NQ  EstoniaEstonia  Anti Saarepuu  3:45.44   
43-NQ  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Peter von Allmen  3:46.16   
44-NQ  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Ales Razym  3:46.42   
45-NQ  United StatesUnited States  Andrew Newell  3:46.77   
46-NQ  LithuaniaLithuania  Mantas Strolia  3:47.17   
47-NQ  United StatesUnited States  Garrott Kuzzy  3:47.46   
48-NQ  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Sergey Cherepanov  3:48.29   
49-NQ  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Eligius Tambornino  3:48.33   
50-NQ  GreeceGreece  Lefteris Fafalis  3:49.09   
51-NQ  BelarusBelarus  Leanid Karneyenka  3:49.12   
52-NQ  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Yevgeniy Koshevoy  3:49.51   
53-NQ  LithuaniaLithuania  Aleksei Novoselski  3:51.70   
54-NQ  LithuaniaLithuania  Modestas Vaiciulis  3:52.10   
55-NQ  AustraliaAustralia  Paul Murray  3:52.96   
56-NQ  AndorraAndorra  Francesc Soulie  3:55.22   
57-NQ  SlovakiaSlovakia  Peter Mlynar  3:55.76   
58-NQ  Great BritainGreat Britain  Andrew Musgrave  3:58.43   
59-NQ  EstoniaEstonia  Kein Einaste  3:59.19   
60-NQ  Great BritainGreat Britain  Andrew Young  4:02.19   
61-NQ  South AfricaSouth Africa  Oliver Kraas  4:04.19   
62-NQ  LatviaLatvia  Janis Paipals  4:04.48   
ADVERTISEMENT
YES, I WILL TAKE THE SURVEY

MAYBE LATER

NO THANKS
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs NFL schedule LaMarcus Aldridge Michael Pineda Phil Jackson Tiger Woods
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint