SI.com Home
2010 Winter Olympic Games, Vancouver, CanadaFebruary 12-28
 
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Marit Bjoergen  Justyna Kowalczyk  Petra Majdic 
NorwayNorway PolandPoland SloveniaSlovenia
Women's Individual Sprint
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
INDIVIDUAL SPRINT FINAL A
NorwayNorway  Marit Bjoergen  3:39.2  Gold 
PolandPoland  Justyna Kowalczyk  3:40.3  Silver 
SloveniaSlovenia  Petra Majdic  3:41.0  Bronze 
SwedenSweden  Anna Olsson  3:41.7   
ItalyItaly  Magda Genuin  3:49.1   
NorwayNorway  Celine Brun-Lie  3:51.5   
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
INDIVIDUAL SPRINT SEMIFINAL 1
NorwayNorway  Marit Bjoergen  3:39.3   
ItalyItaly  Magda Genuin  3:42.2   
NorwayNorway  Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen  3:44.2   
United StatesUnited States  Kikkan Randall  3:45.9   
FinlandFinland  Virpi Kuitunen  3:46.4   
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Natalia Korosteleva  3:48.1   
INDIVIDUAL SPRINT SEMIFINAL 2
PolandPoland  Justyna Kowalczyk  3:38.0   
SwedenSweden  Anna Olsson  3:38.7   
NorwayNorway  Celine Brun-Lie  3:40.1   
SloveniaSlovenia  Petra Majdic  3:41.2   
SwedenSweden  Magdalena Pajala  3:45.0   
AustriaAustria  Katerina Smutna  3:45.1   
Quarterfinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
INDIVIDUAL SPRINT QUARTERFINAL 1
NorwayNorway  Marit Bjoergen  3:35.4   
NorwayNorway  Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen  3:39.0   
United StatesUnited States  Kikkan Randall  3:39.4   
FinlandFinland  Kirsi Peraelae  3:39.7   
SloveniaSlovenia  Vesna Fabjan  3:43.7   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Doris Trachsel  3:44.7   
INDIVIDUAL SPRINT QUARTERFINAL 2
ItalyItaly  Magda Genuin  3:41.9   
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Natalia Korosteleva  3:42.9   
GermanyGermany  Katrin Zeller  3:43.0   
SloveniaSlovenia  Katja Visnar  3:43.5   
CanadaCanada  Daria Gaiazova  3:44.4   
SwedenSweden  Hanna Falk  4:22.5   
INDIVIDUAL SPRINT QUARTERFINAL 3
PolandPoland  Justyna Kowalczyk  3:38.8   
FinlandFinland  Virpi Kuitunen  3:39.9   
SwedenSweden  Ida Ingemarsdotter  3:40.0   
SlovakiaSlovakia  Alena Prochazkova  3:40.1   
FinlandFinland  Pirjo Muranen  3:41.7   
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Evgenia Shapovalova  3:43.2   
INDIVIDUAL SPRINT QUARTERFINAL 4
SloveniaSlovenia  Petra Majdic  3:40.2   
AustriaAustria  Katerina Smutna  3:40.5   
FinlandFinland  Aino-Kaisa Saarinen  3:40.7   
GermanyGermany  Nicole Fessel  3:41.2   
GermanyGermany  Hanna Kolb  3:41.6   
JapanJapan  Madoka Natsumi  3:42.6   
INDIVIDUAL SPRINT QUARTERFINAL 5
SwedenSweden  Anna Olsson  3:36.5   
SwedenSweden  Magdalena Pajala  3:37.7   
NorwayNorway  Celine Brun-Lie  3:39.7   
NorwayNorway  Maiken Caspersen Falla  3:41.6   
FranceFrance  Aurore Cuinet  3:48.7   
CanadaCanada  Chandra Crawford  3:50.0   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
INDIVIDUAL SPRINT QUALIFICATION
1-Q  NorwayNorway  Marit Bjoergen  3:38.05   
2-Q  FinlandFinland  Aino-Kaisa Saarinen  3:38.82   
3-Q  SwedenSweden  Anna Olsson  3:41.95   
4-Q  ItalyItaly  Magda Genuin  3:42.18   
5-Q  PolandPoland  Justyna Kowalczyk  3:43.35   
6-Q  FinlandFinland  Virpi Kuitunen  3:43.72   
7-Q  SloveniaSlovenia  Katja Visnar  3:44.10   
8-Q  NorwayNorway  Celine Brun-Lie  3:44.71   
9-Q  GermanyGermany  Nicole Fessel  3:44.79   
10-Q  United StatesUnited States  Kikkan Randall  3:44.97   
11-Q  NorwayNorway  Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen  3:45.01   
12-Q  AustriaAustria  Katerina Smutna  3:45.03   
13-Q  SwedenSweden  Magdalena Pajala  3:45.50   
14-Q  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Natalia Korosteleva  3:45.56   
15-Q  FinlandFinland  Pirjo Muranen  3:46.04   
16-Q  SlovakiaSlovakia  Alena Prochazkova  3:46.16   
17-Q  CanadaCanada  Daria Gaiazova  3:46.97   
18-Q  CanadaCanada  Chandra Crawford  3:47.25   
19-Q  SloveniaSlovenia  Petra Majdic  3:47.84   
20-Q  FinlandFinland  Kirsi Peraelae  3:48.08   
21-Q  SloveniaSlovenia  Vesna Fabjan  3:48.40   
22-Q  JapanJapan  Madoka Natsumi  3:48.48   
23-Q  FranceFrance  Aurore Cuinet  3:48.52   
24-Q  GermanyGermany  Katrin Zeller  3:48.63   
25-Q  SwedenSweden  Ida Ingemarsdotter  3:49.11   
26-Q  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Evgenia Shapovalova  3:49.52   
27-Q  SwedenSweden  Hanna Falk  3:49.94   
28-Q  NorwayNorway  Maiken Caspersen Falla  3:50.23   
29-Q  GermanyGermany  Hanna Kolb  3:50.29   
30-Q  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Doris Trachsel  3:50.85   
31-NQ  EstoniaEstonia  Kaija Udras  3:51.05   
32-NQ  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Oxana Jatskaja  3:51.27   
33-NQ  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Eva Nyvltova  3:51.37   
34-NQ  CanadaCanada  Sara Renner  3:51.79   
35-NQ  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Elena Turysheva  3:51.99   
36-NQ  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Elena Kolomina  3:52.12   
37-NQ  EstoniaEstonia  Triin Ojaste  3:52.31   
38-NQ  United StatesUnited States  Holly Brooks  3:52.51   
39-NQ  ItalyItaly  Karin Moroder  3:53.74   
40-NQ  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Olga Rotcheva  3:53.87   
41-NQ  CanadaCanada  Perianne Jones  3:54.27   
42-NQ  BelarusBelarus  Nastassia Dubarezava  3:56.87   
43-NQ  ItalyItaly  Elisa Brocard  3:58.27   
44-NQ  RomaniaRomania  Monika Gyorgy  3:58.32   
45-NQ  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Elena Antonova  4:01.35   
46-NQ  BelarusBelarus  Olga Vasiljonok  4:01.73   
47-NQ  New ZealandNew Zealand  Katherine Calder  4:03.11   
48-NQ  KazakhstanKazakhstan  Marina Matrossova  4:03.14   
49-NQ  LithuaniaLithuania  Irina Terentjeva  4:04.47   
50-NQ  AustraliaAustralia  Esther Bottomley  4:05.12   
51-NQ  ChinaChina  Dandan Man  4:08.55   
52-NQ  CroatiaCroatia  Nina Broznic  4:15.31   
53-NQ  TurkeyTurkey  Kelime Cetinkaya  4:22.32   
54-NQ  KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan  Olga Reshetkova  4:32.96   
ADVERTISEMENT
YES, I WILL TAKE THE SURVEY

MAYBE LATER

NO THANKS
SI.com
Hot Topics: Washington Wizards Albert Pujols Mock NFL Draft Drake Russell Allen Toronto Raptors
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint