SI.com Home
2010 Winter Olympic Games, Vancouver, CanadaFebruary 12-28
 
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Jasey Jay Anderson  Benjamin Karl  Mathieu Bozzetto 
CanadaCanada AustriaAustria FranceFrance
Men's Parallel Giant Slalom
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
PGS BIG FINAL
CanadaCanada  Jasey Jay Anderson    Gold 
AustriaAustria  Benjamin Karl    Silver 
PGS SMALL FINAL
FranceFrance  Mathieu Bozzetto    Bronze 
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Stanislav Detkov     
PGS CLASSIFICATION 5-6
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Simon Schoch     
SloveniaSlovenia  Zan Kosir     
PGS CLASSIFICATION 7-8
United StatesUnited States  Chris Klug     
  SloveniaSlovenia  Rok Flander     
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PGS SEMIFINAL 1
AustriaAustria  Benjamin Karl     
FranceFrance  Mathieu Bozzetto     
PGS SEMIFINAL 2
CanadaCanada  Jasey Jay Anderson     
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Stanislav Detkov     
PGS CONSOLATION 5-8 HEAT 1
SloveniaSlovenia  Zan Kosir     
United StatesUnited States  Chris Klug     
PGS CONSOLATION 5-8 HEAT 2
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Simon Schoch     
  SloveniaSlovenia  Rok Flander     
Quarterfinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PGS QUARTERFINAL 1
FranceFrance  Mathieu Bozzetto     
  United StatesUnited States  Chris Klug     
PGS QUARTERFINAL 2
AustriaAustria  Benjamin Karl     
  SloveniaSlovenia  Zan Kosir     
PGS QUARTERFINAL 3
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Stanislav Detkov     
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Simon Schoch     
PGS QUARTERFINAL 4
CanadaCanada  Jasey Jay Anderson     
SloveniaSlovenia  Rok Flander     
Round of 16
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PGS 1/8 FINALS, HEAT 1
United StatesUnited States  Chris Klug     
AustriaAustria  Andreas Prommegger     
PGS 1/8 FINALS, HEAT 2
FranceFrance  Mathieu Bozzetto     
SwedenSweden  Daniel Biveson     
PGS 1/8 FINALS, HEAT 3
SloveniaSlovenia  Zan Kosir     
CanadaCanada  Matthew Morison     
PGS 1/8 FINALS, HEAT 4
AustriaAustria  Benjamin Karl     
ItalyItaly  Aaron March     
PGS 1/8 FINALS, HEAT 5
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Simon Schoch     
GermanyGermany  Patrick Bussler     
PGS 1/8 FINALS, HEAT 6
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Stanislav Detkov     
CanadaCanada  Michael Lambert     
PGS 1/8 FINALS, HEAT 7
CanadaCanada  Jasey Jay Anderson     
United StatesUnited States  Tyler Jewell     
PGS 1/8 FINALS, HEAT 8
SloveniaSlovenia  Rok Flander     
FranceFrance  Sylvain Dufour     
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PGS QUALIFICATION RUN
CanadaCanada  Matthew Morison  38.18   
AustriaAustria  Andreas Prommegger  37.64   
FranceFrance  Sylvain Dufour  38.18   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Simon Schoch  38.13   
AustriaAustria  Benjamin Karl  38.24   
SwedenSweden  Daniel Biveson  38.41   
United StatesUnited States  Tyler Jewell  38.46   
CanadaCanada  Michael Lambert  38.74   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Roland Haldi  38.53   
ItalyItaly  Roland Fischnaller  38.80   
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Stanislav Detkov  38.96   
FranceFrance  Mathieu Bozzetto  38.69   
SloveniaSlovenia  Rok Flander  38.77   
SloveniaSlovenia  Zan Kosir  39.02   
United StatesUnited States  Chris Klug  38.84   
SloveniaSlovenia  Rok Marguc  39.27   
GermanyGermany  Patrick Bussler  39.30   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Nevin Galmarini  38.99   
10  ItalyItaly  Aaron March  39.08   
10  BulgariaBulgaria  Ivan Rantchev  40.38   
11  CanadaCanada  Jasey Jay Anderson  39.38   
11  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Marc Iselin  40.39   
12  ItalyItaly  Meinhard Erlacher  40.22   
12  UkraineUkraine  Yosyf Penyak  40.83   
13  Great BritainGreat Britain  Adam Mcleish  40.30   
13  SloveniaSlovenia  Izidor Sustersic  42.55   
14  AustriaAustria  Ingemar Walder  40.68   
14  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Petr Sindelar  56.49   
15  JapanJapan  Yuki Nofuji  42.42   
  AustriaAustria  Siegfried Grabner     
PGS ELIMINATION RUN
AustriaAustria  Andreas Prommegger  1:16.49   
FranceFrance  Sylvain Dufour  1:16.79   
SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Simon Schoch  1:16.95   
AustriaAustria  Benjamin Karl  1:17.45   
CanadaCanada  Matthew Morison  1:17.69   
CanadaCanada  Michael Lambert  1:17.81   
United StatesUnited States  Tyler Jewell  1:17.85   
SwedenSweden  Daniel Biveson  1:17.86   
FranceFrance  Mathieu Bozzetto  1:17.95   
10  CanadaCanada  Jasey Jay Anderson  1:17.97   
11  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Stanislav Detkov  1:18.29   
12  SloveniaSlovenia  Zan Kosir  1:18.31   
13  ItalyItaly  Aaron March  1:18.36   
14  GermanyGermany  Patrick Bussler  1:18.49   
15  SloveniaSlovenia  Rok Flander  1:18.64   
16  United StatesUnited States  Chris Klug  1:18.84   
17  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Nevin Galmarini  1:18.86   
18  ItalyItaly  Roland Fischnaller  1:18.87   
19  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Marc Iselin  1:19.16   
20  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Roland Haldi  1:19.51   
21  ItalyItaly  Meinhard Erlacher  1:20.14   
22  UkraineUkraine  Yosyf Penyak  1:21.01   
23  SloveniaSlovenia  Rok Marguc  1:21.09   
24  Great BritainGreat Britain  Adam Mcleish  1:21.09   
25  SloveniaSlovenia  Izidor Sustersic  1:22.01   
26  BulgariaBulgaria  Ivan Rantchev  1:22.83   
27  JapanJapan  Yuki Nofuji  1:23.88   
28  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Petr Sindelar  1:37.77   
  AustriaAustria  Ingemar Walder     
ADVERTISEMENT
YES, I WILL TAKE THE SURVEY

MAYBE LATER

NO THANKS
SI.com
Hot Topics: Sammy Watkins NFL Draft Rick Adelman NFL Questions Aaron Hernandez Donald Trump
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint