SI.com Home
2010 Winter Olympic Games, Vancouver, CanadaFebruary 12-28
 
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Nicolien Sauerbreij  Ekaterina Ilyukhina  Marion Kreiner 
NetherlandsNetherlands Russian FederationRussian Federation AustriaAustria
Women's Parallel Giant Slalom
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
PGS BIG FINAL
NetherlandsNetherlands  Nicolien Sauerbreij    Gold 
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Ekaterina Ilyukhina    Silver 
PGS SMALL FINAL
AustriaAustria  Marion Kreiner    Bronze 
GermanyGermany  Selina Joerg     
PGS CLASSIFICATION 5-6
GermanyGermany  Anke Karstens     
AustriaAustria  Ina Meschik     
PGS CLASSIFICATION 7-8
AustriaAustria  Claudia Riegler     
  GermanyGermany  Amelie Kober     
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PGS SEMIFINAL 1
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Ekaterina Ilyukhina     
AustriaAustria  Marion Kreiner     
PGS SEMIFINAL 2
NetherlandsNetherlands  Nicolien Sauerbreij     
  GermanyGermany  Selina Joerg     
PGS CONSOLATION 5-8 HEAT 1
GermanyGermany  Anke Karstens     
  GermanyGermany  Amelie Kober     
PGS CONSOLATION 5-8 HEAT 2
AustriaAustria  Ina Meschik     
AustriaAustria  Claudia Riegler     
Quarterfinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PGS QUARTERFINAL 1
AustriaAustria  Marion Kreiner     
GermanyGermany  Anke Karstens     
PGS QUARTERFINAL 2
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Ekaterina Ilyukhina     
  GermanyGermany  Amelie Kober     
PGS QUARTERFINAL 3
GermanyGermany  Selina Joerg     
AustriaAustria  Ina Meschik     
PGS QUARTERFINAL 4
NetherlandsNetherlands  Nicolien Sauerbreij     
AustriaAustria  Claudia Riegler     
Round of 16
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PGS 1/8 FINALS, HEAT 1
AustriaAustria  Marion Kreiner     
UkraineUkraine  Annamari Chundak     
PGS 1/8 FINALS, HEAT 2
GermanyGermany  Anke Karstens     
CanadaCanada  Alexa Loo     
PGS 1/8 FINALS, HEAT 3
GermanyGermany  Amelie Kober     
  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Ekaterina Tudegesheva     
PGS 1/8 FINALS, HEAT 4
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Ekaterina Ilyukhina     
United StatesUnited States  Michelle Gorgone     
PGS 1/8 FINALS, HEAT 5
GermanyGermany  Selina Joerg     
AustriaAustria  Doris Guenther     
PGS 1/8 FINALS, HEAT 6
AustriaAustria  Ina Meschik     
FranceFrance  Camille De Faucompret     
PGS 1/8 FINALS, HEAT 7
AustriaAustria  Claudia Riegler     
JapanJapan  Tomoka Takeuchi     
PGS 1/8 FINALS, HEAT 8
NetherlandsNetherlands  Nicolien Sauerbreij     
GermanyGermany  Isabella Laboeck     
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
PGS QUALIFICATION RUN
United StatesUnited States  Michelle Gorgone  40.19   
AustriaAustria  Doris Guenther  40.52   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Nicolien Sauerbreij  41.04   
AustriaAustria  Marion Kreiner  40.63   
JapanJapan  Eri Yanetani  41.57   
AustriaAustria  Claudia Riegler  41.08   
JapanJapan  Tomoka Takeuchi  41.61   
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Ekaterina Tudegesheva  41.15   
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Ekaterina Ilyukhina  41.61   
FranceFrance  Camille De Faucompret  41.35   
FranceFrance  Nathalie Desmares  41.89   
CanadaCanada  Kimiko Zakreski  41.36   
GermanyGermany  Amelie Kober  41.98   
GermanyGermany  Anke Karstens  41.59   
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Alena Zavarzina  42.04   
GermanyGermany  Isabella Laboeck  42.22   
AustriaAustria  Ina Meschik  42.43   
CanadaCanada  Alexa Loo  42.36   
10  UkraineUkraine  Annamari Chundak  42.46   
10  ItalyItaly  Carmen Ranigler  43.01   
11  AustraliaAustralia  Joh Shaw  43.41   
11  GermanyGermany  Selina Joerg  42.53   
12  ItalyItaly  Corinna Boccacini  44.49   
12  FinlandFinland  Ilona Ruotsalainen  43.29   
13  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Svetlana Boldykova  43.30   
13  SloveniaSlovenia  Glorija Kotnik  46.44   
14  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Zuzana Dolezalova  43.33   
14  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Fraenzi Maegert- Kohli  1:09.11   
15  CanadaCanada  Caroline Calve  43.90   
  BulgariaBulgaria  Alexandra Jekova     
PGS ELIMINATION RUN
AustriaAustria  Marion Kreiner  1:22.52   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Nicolien Sauerbreij  1:23.18   
AustriaAustria  Doris Guenther  1:23.20   
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Ekaterina Ilyukhina  1:23.43   
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Ekaterina Tudegesheva  1:23.72   
FranceFrance  Camille De Faucompret  1:23.73   
AustriaAustria  Claudia Riegler  1:23.74   
GermanyGermany  Anke Karstens  1:23.90   
CanadaCanada  Alexa Loo  1:24.22   
10  JapanJapan  Tomoka Takeuchi  1:24.42   
11  AustriaAustria  Ina Meschik  1:24.51   
12  GermanyGermany  Amelie Kober  1:24.59   
13  United StatesUnited States  Michelle Gorgone  1:24.63   
14  GermanyGermany  Selina Joerg  1:24.63   
15  GermanyGermany  Isabella Laboeck  1:24.96   
16  UkraineUkraine  Annamari Chundak  1:25.44   
17  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Alena Zavarzina  1:25.51   
18  FranceFrance  Nathalie Desmares  1:25.71   
19  AustraliaAustralia  Joh Shaw  1:26.10   
20  CanadaCanada  Caroline Calve  1:26.38   
21  JapanJapan  Eri Yanetani  1:26.39   
22  Czech RepublicCzech Republic  Zuzana Dolezalova  1:26.55   
23  FinlandFinland  Ilona Ruotsalainen  1:26.66   
24  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Svetlana Boldykova  1:26.66   
25  ItalyItaly  Carmen Ranigler  1:26.93   
26  ItalyItaly  Corinna Boccacini  1:28.88   
27  SloveniaSlovenia  Glorija Kotnik  1:32.11   
28  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Fraenzi Maegert- Kohli  1:50.76   
  CanadaCanada  Kimiko Zakreski     
ADVERTISEMENT
YES, I WILL TAKE THE SURVEY

MAYBE LATER

NO THANKS
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Golden State Warriors Bryce Harper Paul Pierce Masai Ujiri
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint