SI.com Home
2010 Winter Olympic Games, Vancouver, CanadaFebruary 12-28
 
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Jon Montgomery  Martins Dukurs  Alexander Tretyakov 
CanadaCanada LatviaLatvia Russian FederationRussian Federation
Men's Skeleton
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
HEAT 2
CanadaCanada  Jon Montgomery  52.57  Gold 
LatviaLatvia  Martins Dukurs  52.59  Silver 
United StatesUnited States  Zach Lund  52.85   
LatviaLatvia  Tomass Dukurs  52.88   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Kristan Bromley  52.89   
AustriaAustria  Matthias Guggenberger  53.02   
CanadaCanada  Michael Douglas  53.04   
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Alexander Tretyakov  53.05  Bronze 
FranceFrance  Gregory Saint-Genies  53.16   
10  CanadaCanada  Jeff Pain  53.18   
11  GermanyGermany  Sandro Stielicke  53.24   
12  GermanyGermany  Frank Rommel  53.25   
13  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Sergei Chudinov  53.26   
14  New ZealandNew Zealand  Ben Sandford  53.32   
15  United StatesUnited States  Eric Bernotas  53.55   
16  United StatesUnited States  John Daly  53.65   
17  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Pascal Oswald  53.68   
18  JapanJapan  Shinsuke Tayama  53.84   
19  GermanyGermany  Michi Halilovic  53.87   
20  JapanJapan  Kazuhiro Koshi  54.10   
21  AustraliaAustralia  Anthony Deane  54.12   
22  Great BritainGreat Britain  Adam Pengilly  54.17   
23  SloveniaSlovenia  Anze Setina  54.35   
24  KoreaKorea  In Ho Cho  54.42   
25  SpainSpain  Ander Mirambell  54.59   
26  ItalyItaly  Nicola Drocco  54.60   
27  IrelandIreland  Patrick Shannon  55.20   
28  New ZealandNew Zealand  Iain Roberts  57.58   
HEAT 3
CanadaCanada  Jon Montgomery  52.20  Gold 
LatviaLatvia  Martins Dukurs  52.28  Silver 
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Alexander Tretyakov  52.30  Bronze 
GermanyGermany  Frank Rommel  52.55   
United StatesUnited States  Zach Lund  52.57   
LatviaLatvia  Tomass Dukurs  52.62   
GermanyGermany  Sandro Stielicke  52.64   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Kristan Bromley  52.70   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Ben Sandford  52.90   
10  GermanyGermany  Michi Halilovic  52.92   
11  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Pascal Oswald  53.00   
11  CanadaCanada  Jeff Pain  53.00   
13  AustriaAustria  Matthias Guggenberger  53.03   
14  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Sergei Chudinov  53.13   
15  United StatesUnited States  John Daly  53.23   
16  FranceFrance  Gregory Saint-Genies  53.32   
17  United StatesUnited States  Eric Bernotas  53.33   
18  Great BritainGreat Britain  Adam Pengilly  53.36   
19  JapanJapan  Kazuhiro Koshi  53.74   
20  SloveniaSlovenia  Anze Setina  53.75   
21  JapanJapan  Shinsuke Tayama  54.03   
22  SpainSpain  Ander Mirambell  54.26   
23  KoreaKorea  In Ho Cho  54.28   
24  IrelandIreland  Patrick Shannon  54.60   
25  AustraliaAustralia  Anthony Deane  54.68   
26  ItalyItaly  Nicola Drocco  54.97   
  CanadaCanada  Michael Douglas     
  New ZealandNew Zealand  Iain Roberts     
HEAT 4
CanadaCanada  Jon Montgomery  52.36  Gold 
LatviaLatvia  Martins Dukurs  52.61  Silver 
CanadaCanada  Jeff Pain  52.65   
LatviaLatvia  Tomass Dukurs  52.69   
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Alexander Tretyakov  52.70  Bronze 
GermanyGermany  Frank Rommel  52.70   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Kristan Bromley  52.80   
United StatesUnited States  Zach Lund  52.81   
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Sergei Chudinov  52.92   
10  AustriaAustria  Matthias Guggenberger  53.01   
11  GermanyGermany  Sandro Stielicke  53.02   
12  United StatesUnited States  John Daly  53.05   
13  United StatesUnited States  Eric Bernotas  53.16   
14  Great BritainGreat Britain  Adam Pengilly  53.23   
15  GermanyGermany  Michi Halilovic  53.24   
16  New ZealandNew Zealand  Ben Sandford  53.26   
17  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Pascal Oswald  53.30   
18  JapanJapan  Shinsuke Tayama  53.36   
19  JapanJapan  Kazuhiro Koshi  53.42   
20  FranceFrance  Gregory Saint-Genies  53.43   
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
HEAT 1
LatviaLatvia  Martins Dukurs  52.32  Silver 
CanadaCanada  Jon Montgomery  52.60  Gold 
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Alexander Tretyakov  52.70  Bronze 
AustriaAustria  Matthias Guggenberger  52.75   
CanadaCanada  Michael Douglas  52.83   
GermanyGermany  Frank Rommel  52.90   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Kristan Bromley  52.91   
LatviaLatvia  Tomass Dukurs  52.94   
CanadaCanada  Jeff Pain  53.03   
10  United StatesUnited States  Zach Lund  53.04   
11  GermanyGermany  Michi Halilovic  53.09   
12  New ZealandNew Zealand  Ben Sandford  53.11   
13  GermanyGermany  Sandro Stielicke  53.18   
14  United StatesUnited States  Eric Bernotas  53.23   
15  FranceFrance  Gregory Saint-Genies  53.40   
16  Russian FederationRussian Federation  Sergei Chudinov  53.64   
17  Great BritainGreat Britain  Adam Pengilly  53.75   
18  SwitzerlandSwitzerland  Pascal Oswald  53.77   
19  JapanJapan  Shinsuke Tayama  53.94   
20  JapanJapan  Kazuhiro Koshi  54.02   
21  United StatesUnited States  John Daly  54.08   
22  KoreaKorea  In Ho Cho  54.46   
23  SloveniaSlovenia  Anze Setina  54.50   
24  AustraliaAustralia  Anthony Deane  54.55   
25  SpainSpain  Ander Mirambell  54.77   
26  IrelandIreland  Patrick Shannon  55.18   
27  New ZealandNew Zealand  Iain Roberts  55.21   
28  ItalyItaly  Nicola Drocco  55.77   
ADVERTISEMENT
YES, I WILL TAKE THE SURVEY

MAYBE LATER

NO THANKS
SI.com
Hot Topics: Washington Wizards Albert Pujols Mock NFL Draft Drake Russell Allen Toronto Raptors
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint