SI.com Home
2010 Winter Olympic Games, Vancouver, CanadaFebruary 12-28
 
Medals
GoldGOLD SilverSILVER BronzeBRONZE
Jung-Su Lee  Ho-Suk Lee  Apolo Anton Ohno 
KoreaKorea KoreaKorea United StatesUnited States
Men's 1000 m
Final
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT MEDAL
1000 M FINAL A
KoreaKorea  Jung-Su Lee  1:23.747 OR Gold 
KoreaKorea  Ho-Suk Lee  1:23.801  Silver 
United StatesUnited States  Apolo Anton Ohno  1:24.128  Bronze 
CanadaCanada  Charles Hamelin  1:24.329   
CanadaCanada  Francois Hamelin  1:25.206   
1000 M FINAL B
ChinaChina  Jialiang Han  1:32.023   
  KoreaKorea  Si-Bak Sung     
Semifinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1000 M SEMIFINAL 1
1-QA  KoreaKorea  Ho-Suk Lee  1:25.347   
2-QA  KoreaKorea  Jung-Su Lee  1:25.560   
3-ADV  CanadaCanada  Francois Hamelin  1:45.324   
  United StatesUnited States  J.R. Celski     
1000 M SEMIFINAL 2
1-QA  United StatesUnited States  Apolo Anton Ohno  1:25.033   
2-QA  CanadaCanada  Charles Hamelin  1:25.062   
3-QB  KoreaKorea  Si-Bak Sung  1:25.068   
4-QB  ChinaChina  Jialiang Han  1:25.462   
Quarterfinals
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1000 M QUARTERFINAL 1
1-Q  CanadaCanada  Charles Hamelin  1:25.300   
2-Q  United StatesUnited States  Apolo Anton Ohno  1:25.502   
ItalyItaly  Nicolas Bean  1:25.827   
GermanyGermany  Tyson Heung  1:26.098   
1000 M QUARTERFINAL 2
1-Q  KoreaKorea  Jung-Su Lee  1:25.822   
2-Q  ChinaChina  Jialiang Han  1:25.856   
NetherlandsNetherlands  Sjinkie Knegt  1:26.176   
FranceFrance  Thibaut Fauconnet  1:26.213   
  ItalyItaly  Nicola Rodigari     
1000 M QUARTERFINAL 3
1-Q  KoreaKorea  Si-Bak Sung  1:24.570   
2-Q  United StatesUnited States  J.R. Celski  1:24.621   
ItalyItaly  Yuri Confortola  1:24.788   
New ZealandNew Zealand  Blake Skjellerup  1:27.374   
1000 M QUARTERFINAL 4
1-Q  KoreaKorea  Ho-Suk Lee  1:24.980   
2-Q  CanadaCanada  Francois Hamelin  1:25.037   
ChinaChina  Wenhao Liang  1:25.060   
LatviaLatvia  Haralds Silovs  1:50.292   
Preliminary
QUAL/RANK NATION ATHLETE RESULT  
1000 M HEAT 1
1-Q  CanadaCanada  Charles Hamelin  1:25.256 OR  
2-Q  NetherlandsNetherlands  Sjinkie Knegt  1:25.449   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Jon Eley  1:25.588   
ChinaChina  Yunfeng Ma  1:25.814   
1000 M HEAT 2
1-Q  CanadaCanada  Francois Hamelin  1:25.714   
2-Q  GermanyGermany  Tyson Heung  1:25.938   
HungaryHungary  Viktor Knoch  1:26.279   
KazakhstanKazakhstan  Aidar Bekzhanov  1:26.536   
1000 M HEAT 3
1-Q  KoreaKorea  Si-Bak Sung  1:24.245 OR  
2-Q  New ZealandNew Zealand  Blake Skjellerup  1:27.875   
3-ADV  ItalyItaly  Nicola Rodigari  1:41.117   
  FranceFrance  Maxime Chataignier     
1000 M HEAT 4
1-Q  ChinaChina  Jialiang Han  1:26.479   
2-Q  ItalyItaly  Nicolas Bean  1:26.781   
United StatesUnited States  Travis Jayner  1:26.870   
Great BritainGreat Britain  Tom Iveson  1:27.841   
1000 M HEAT 5
1-Q  ItalyItaly  Yuri Confortola  1:27.073   
2-Q  FranceFrance  Thibaut Fauconnet  1:27.080   
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Semion Elistratov  1:27.254   
BulgariaBulgaria  Assen Pandov  1:28.580   
1000 M HEAT 6
1-Q  United StatesUnited States  Apolo Anton Ohno  1:25.940   
2-Q  ChinaChina  Wenhao Liang  1:26.249   
GermanyGermany  Paul Herrmann  1:26.739   
Russian FederationRussian Federation  Ruslan Zakharov  1:26.883   
1000 M HEAT 7
1-Q  KoreaKorea  Jung-Su Lee  1:24.962   
2-Q  United StatesUnited States  J.R. Celski  1:25.113   
BelgiumBelgium  Pieter Gysel  1:25.613   
JapanJapan  Takahiro Fujimoto  1:26.359   
1000 M HEAT 8
1-Q  KoreaKorea  Ho-Suk Lee  1:25.925   
2-Q  LatviaLatvia  Haralds Silovs  1:25.951   
JapanJapan  Yuzo Takamido  1:26.074   
AustraliaAustralia  Lachlan Hay  1:26.132   
ADVERTISEMENT
YES, I WILL TAKE THE SURVEY

MAYBE LATER

NO THANKS
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Golden State Warriors Bryce Harper Paul Pierce Masai Ujiri
TM & © 2013 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved. Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint