2012 Olympics | July 27 - August 12

ItalyItaly

Sports Total Medals
Archery 1 1 0 0
Boxing 3 0 2 1
Canoe 1 1 0 0
Cycling 1 0 0 1
Fencing 7 3 2 2
Gymnastics 1 0 0 1
Judo 1 0 0 1
Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 0 0 1
Rowing 1 0 1 0
Shooting 5 2 3 0
Swimming 1 0 0 1
Taekwondo 2 1 0 1
Track 1 0 0 1
Volleyball 1 0 0 1
Water Polo 1 0 1 0

Archery

Boxing

Light Welter (64kg) (Men's )

Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo   Denys Berinchyk   Vincenzo Mangiacapre, Munkh-Erdene Uranchimeg  
Gold
CubaCuba
Silver
UkraineUkraine
Bronze
ItalyItaly
Bronze
MongoliaMongolia

Heavy (91kg) (Men's )

Oleksandr Usyk   Clemente Russo   Teymur Mammadov, Tervel Pulev  
Gold
UkraineUkraine
Silver
ItalyItaly
Bronze
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
Bronze
BulgariaBulgaria

Super Heavy (+91kg) (Men's )

Anthony Joshua   Roberto Cammarelle   Ivan Dychko, Magomedrasul Medzhidov  
Gold
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
ItalyItaly
Bronze
KazakhstanKazakhstan
Bronze
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan

Canoe

Kayak (K1) (Men's )

Daniele Molmenti   Vavrinec Hradilek   Hannes Aigner  
Gold
ItalyItaly
Silver
Czech RepublicCzech Republic
Bronze
GermanyGermany

Cycling

Cross-country (Men's )

Jaroslav Kulhavy   Nino Schurter   Marco Aurelio Fontana  
Gold
Czech RepublicCzech Republic
Silver
SwitzerlandSwitzerland
Bronze
ItalyItaly

Fencing

Sabre Individual (Men's )

Aron Szilagyi   Diego Occhiuzzi   Nikolay Kovalev  
Gold
HungaryHungary
Silver
ItalyItaly
Bronze
RussiaRussia

Foil Team (Men's )

Gold
ItalyItaly
Silver
JapanJapan
Bronze
GermanyGermany

Sabre Team (Men's )

Gold
South KoreaSouth Korea
Silver
RomaniaRomania
Bronze
ItalyItaly

Foil Individual (Women's )

Elisa Di Francisca   Arianna Errigo   Valentina Vezzali  
Gold
ItalyItaly
Silver
ItalyItaly
Bronze
ItalyItaly

Foil Team (Women's )

Gold
ItalyItaly
Silver
RussiaRussia
Bronze
South KoreaSouth Korea

Gymnastics

Rings (Men's )

Arthur Nabarrete Zanetti   Yibing Chen   Matteo Morandi  
Gold
BrazilBrazil
Silver
ChinaChina
Bronze
ItalyItaly

Judo

-52 kg (Women's )

Kum Ae An   Yanet Bermoy Acosta   Rosalba Forciniti, Priscilla Gneto  
Gold
North KoreaNorth Korea
Silver
CubaCuba
Bronze
ItalyItaly
Bronze
FranceFrance

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Group All-Around (Women's )

Anastasia Bliznyuk,Uliana Donskova,Ksenia Dudkina,Alina Makarenko,Anastasia Nazarenko,Karolina Sevastyanova   Alina Tumilovich,Nataliya Leshchyk,Maryna Hancharova,Kseniya Sankovich,Anastasiya Ivankova,Aliaksandra Narkevich   Elisa Blanchi,Elisa Santoni,Romina Laurito,Anzhelika Savrayuk,Marta Pagnini,Andreea Stefanescu  
Gold
RussiaRussia
Silver
BelarusBelarus
Bronze
ItalyItaly

Rowing

Double Sculls (Men's )

Nathan Cohen,Joseph Sullivan   Alessio Sartori,Romano Battisti   Luka Spik,Iztok Cop  
Gold
New ZealandNew Zealand
Silver
ItalyItaly
Bronze
SloveniaSlovenia

Shooting

10m Air Rifle (Men's )

Alin George Moldoveanu   Niccolo Campriani   Gagan Narang  
Gold
RomaniaRomania
Silver
ItalyItaly
Bronze
IndiaIndia

50m Rifle 3 Positions (Men's )

Niccolo Campriani   Jonghyun Kim   Matthew Emmons  
Gold
ItalyItaly
Silver
South KoreaSouth Korea
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

10m Air Pistol (Men's )

Jongoh Jin   Luca Tesconi   Andrija Zlatic  
Gold
South KoreaSouth Korea
Silver
ItalyItaly
Bronze
Republic of SerbiaRepublic of Serbia

Trap (Men's )

Giovanni Cernogoraz   Massimo Fabbrizi   Fehaid Aldeehani  
Gold
CroatiaCroatia
Silver
ItalyItaly
Bronze
KuwaitKuwait

Trap (Women's )

Jessica Rossi   Zuzana Stefecekova   Delphine Reau  
Gold
ItalyItaly
Silver
SlovakiaSlovakia
Bronze
FranceFrance

Swimming

Marathon 10km (Women's )

Eva Risztov   Haley Anderson   Martina Grimaldi  
Gold
HungaryHungary
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
ItalyItaly

Taekwondo

-80kg (Men's )

Sebastian Eduardo Crismanich   Nicolas Garcia Hemme   Mauro Sarmiento, Lutalo Muhammad  
Gold
ArgentinaArgentina
Silver
SpainSpain
Bronze
ItalyItaly
Bronze
Great BritainGreat Britain

+80kg (Men's )

Carlo Molfetta   Anthony Obame   Robelis Despaigne, Xiaobo Liu  
Gold
ItalyItaly
Silver
GabonGabon
Bronze
CubaCuba
Bronze
ChinaChina

Track

Triple Jump (Men's )

Christian Taylor   Will Claye   Fabrizio Donato  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
ItalyItaly

Volleyball

(Men's )

Nikolay Apalikov,Yury Berezhko,Alexander Butko,Alexander Volkov,Sergey Grankin,Dmitriy Ilinykh,Maxim Mikhaylov,Dmitriy Muserskiy,Alexey Obmochaev,Alexander Sokolov,Sergey Tetyukhin,Taras Khtey   Bruno Rezende,Leandro Vissotto Neves,Lucas Saatkamp,Ricardo Garcia,Sergio Santos,Sidnei dos Santos Junior,Thiago Soares Alves,Wallace de Souza,Dante Amaral,Gilberto Godoy Filho,Murilo Endres,Rodrigo Santana   Cristian Savani,Simone Parodi,Ivan Zaytsev,Michal Lasko,Dragan Travica,Dante Boninfante,Alessandro Fei,Luigi Mastrangelo,Emanuele Birarelli,Andrea Bari,Andrea Giovi,Samuele Papi  
Gold
RussiaRussia
Silver
BrazilBrazil
Bronze
ItalyItaly

Water Polo

(Men's )

Samir Barac,Josip Pavic,Ivan Buljubasic,Maro Jokovic,Petar Muslim,Miho Boskovic,Andro Buslje,Paulo Obradovic,Sandro Sukno,Niksa Dobud,Frano Vican,Damir Buric,Igor Hinic   Stefano Tempesti,Amaurys Perez,Niccolo' Gitto,Pietro Figlioli,Alex Giorgetti,Maurizio Felugo,Valentino Gallo,Christian Presciutti,Deni Fiorentini,Matteo Aicardi,Giacomo Pastorino,Massimo Giacoppo,Danijel Premus   Vanja Udovicic,Aleksa Saponjic,Dusko Pijetlovic,Filip Filipovic,Stefan Mitrovic,Gojko Pijetlovic,Dusan Mandic,Slobodan Soro,Zivko Gocic,Slobodan Nikic,Milan Aleksic,Nikola Raden,Andrija Prlainovic  
Gold
CroatiaCroatia
Silver
ItalyItaly
Bronze
Republic of SerbiaRepublic of Serbia
© 2012 Time Inc. All rights reserved.
A Time Warner Company.
SI.com
Hot Topics: Boston Marathon NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs LaMarcus Aldridge Dwyane Wade Carlos Gomez
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint