2012 Olympics | July 27 - August 12

JapanJapan

Sports Total Medals
Archery 2 0 1 1
Badminton 1 0 1 0
Boxing 2 1 0 1
Fencing 1 0 1 0
Gymnastics 3 1 2 0
Judo 7 1 3 3
Soccer 1 0 1 0
Swimming 11 0 3 8
Table Tennis 1 0 1 0
Track 1 0 0 1
Volleyball 1 0 0 1
Weightlifting 1 0 1 0
Wrestling 6 4 0 2

Archery

Archery Individual (Men's )

Jin Hyek Oh   Takaharu Furukawa   Xiaoxiang Dai  
Gold
South KoreaSouth Korea
Silver
JapanJapan
Bronze
ChinaChina

Archery Team (Women's )

Gold
South KoreaSouth Korea
Silver
ChinaChina
Bronze
JapanJapan

Badminton

Doubles (Women's )

Yunlei Zhao,Qing Tian   Mizuki Fujii,Reika Kakiiwa   Nina Vislova,Valeria Sorokina  
Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
JapanJapan
Bronze
RussiaRussia

Boxing

Bantam (56kg) (Men's )

Luke Campbell   John Joe Nevin   Satoshi Shimizu, Lazaro Alvarez Estrada  
Gold
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
IrelandIreland
Bronze
JapanJapan
Bronze
CubaCuba

Middle (75kg) (Men's )

Ryota Murata   Esquiva Falcao Florentino   Abbos Atoev, Anthony Ogogo  
Gold
JapanJapan
Silver
BrazilBrazil
Bronze
UzbekistanUzbekistan
Bronze
Great BritainGreat Britain

Fencing

Gymnastics

Floor Exercise (Men's )

Kai Zou   Kohei Uchimura   Denis Ablyazin  
Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
JapanJapan
Bronze
RussiaRussia

Individual All-Around (Men's )

Kohei Uchimura   Marcel Nguyen   Danell Leyva  
Gold
JapanJapan
Silver
GermanyGermany
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

Team (Men's )

Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
JapanJapan
Bronze
Great BritainGreat Britain

Judo

-60 kg (Men's )

Arsen Galstyan   Hiroaki Hiraoka   Felipe Kitadai, Rishod Sobirov  
Gold
RussiaRussia
Silver
JapanJapan
Bronze
BrazilBrazil
Bronze
UzbekistanUzbekistan

-66 kg (Men's )

Lasha Shavdatuashvili   Miklos Ungvari   Jun-Ho Cho, Masashi Ebinuma  
Gold
GeorgiaGeorgia
Silver
HungaryHungary
Bronze
South KoreaSouth Korea
Bronze
JapanJapan

-73 kg (Men's )

Mansur Isaev   Riki Nakaya   Nyam-Ochir Sainjargal, Ugo Legrand  
Gold
RussiaRussia
Silver
JapanJapan
Bronze
MongoliaMongolia
Bronze
FranceFrance

-90 kg (Men's )

Dae-Nam Song   Asley Gonzalez   Masashi Nishiyama, Ilias Iliadis  
Gold
South KoreaSouth Korea
Silver
CubaCuba
Bronze
JapanJapan
Bronze
GreeceGreece

-57 kg (Women's )

Kaori Matsumoto   Corina Caprioriu   Automne Pavia, Marti Malloy  
Gold
JapanJapan
Silver
RomaniaRomania
Bronze
FranceFrance
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

-63 kg (Women's )

Urska Zolnir   Lili Xu   Yoshie Ueno, Gevrise Emane  
Gold
SloveniaSlovenia
Silver
ChinaChina
Bronze
JapanJapan
Bronze
FranceFrance

+78 kg (Women's )

Idalys Ortiz   Mika Sugimoto   Karina Bryant, Wen Tong  
Gold
CubaCuba
Silver
JapanJapan
Bronze
Great BritainGreat Britain
Bronze
ChinaChina

Soccer

Swimming

200m Butterfly (Men's )

Chad le Clos   Michael Phelps   Takeshi Matsuda  
Gold
South AfricaSouth Africa
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
JapanJapan

200m Breaststroke (Men's )

Daniel Gyurta   Michael Jamieson   Ryo Tateishi  
Gold
HungaryHungary
Silver
Great BritainGreat Britain
Bronze
JapanJapan

100m Backstroke (Men's )

Matthew Grevers   Nick Thoman   Ryosuke Irie  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
JapanJapan

200m Backstroke (Men's )

Tyler Clary   Ryosuke Irie   Ryan Lochte  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
JapanJapan
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

400m Individual Medley (Men's )

Ryan Lochte   Thiago Pereira   Kosuke Hagino  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
BrazilBrazil
Bronze
JapanJapan

4 x 100m Medley Relay (Men's )

Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
JapanJapan
Bronze
AustraliaAustralia

200m Butterfly (Women's )

Liuyang Jiao   Mireia Belmonte Garcia   Natsumi Hoshi  
Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
SpainSpain
Bronze
JapanJapan

100m Breaststroke (Women's )

Ruta Meilutyte   Rebecca Soni   Satomi Suzuki  
Gold
LithuaniaLithuania
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
JapanJapan

200m Breaststroke (Women's )

Rebecca Soni   Satomi Suzuki   Iuliia Efimova  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
JapanJapan
Bronze
RussiaRussia

100m Backstroke (Women's )

Missy Franklin   Emily Seebohm   Aya Terakawa  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
JapanJapan

4 x 100m Medley Relay (Women's )

Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
JapanJapan

Table Tennis

Table Tennis Teams (Women's )

Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
JapanJapan
Bronze
SingaporeSingapore

Track

Hammer Throw (Men's )

Krisztian Pars   Primoz Kozmus   Koji Murofushi  
Gold
HungaryHungary
Silver
SloveniaSlovenia
Bronze
JapanJapan

Volleyball

(Women's )

Fabiana Claudino,Danielle Lins,Paula Pequeno,Adenizia Silva,Thaisa Menezes,Jaqueline Carvalho,Fernanda Ferreira,Tandara Caixeta,Natalia Pereira,Sheilla Castro,Fabiana Oliveira,Fernanda Rodrigues   Danielle Scott-Arruda,Tayyiba Haneef-Park,Lindsey Berg,Tamari Miyashiro,Nicole Davis,Jordan Larson,Megan Hodge,Christa Harmotto,Logan Tom,Foluke Akinradewo,Courtney Thompson,Destinee Hooker   Hitomi Nakamichi,Yoshie Takeshita,Mai Yamaguchi,Erika Araki,Kaori Inoue,Maiko Kano,Yuko Sano,Ai Otomo,Risa Shinnabe,Saori Sakoda,Yukiko Ebata,Saori Kimura  
Gold
BrazilBrazil
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
JapanJapan

Weightlifting

48kg (Women's )

Mingjuan Wang   Hiromi Miyake   Chun Hwa Ryang  
Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
JapanJapan
Bronze
North KoreaNorth Korea

Wrestling

Greco-Roman 60 kg (Men's )

Omid Haji Noroozi   Revaz Lashkhi   Zaur Kuramagomedov, Ryutaro Matsumoto  
Gold
IR IranIR Iran
Silver
GeorgiaGeorgia
Bronze
RussiaRussia
Bronze
JapanJapan

Freestyle 55 kg (Men's )

Dzhamal Otarsultanov   Vladimer Khinchegashvili   Kyong Il Yang, Shinichi Yumoto  
Gold
RussiaRussia
Silver
GeorgiaGeorgia
Bronze
North KoreaNorth Korea
Bronze
JapanJapan

Freestyle 66 kg (Men's )

Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu   Sushil Kumar   Akzhurek Tanatarov, Livan Lopez Azcuy  
Gold
JapanJapan
Silver
IndiaIndia
Bronze
KazakhstanKazakhstan
Bronze
CubaCuba

Freestyle 48 kg (Women's )

Hitomi Obara   Mariya Stadnyk   Carol Huynh, Clarissa Kyoko Mei Ling Chun  
Gold
JapanJapan
Silver
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
Bronze
CanadaCanada
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

Freestyle 55 kg (Women's )

Saori Yoshida   Tonya Lynn Verbeek   Jackeline Renteria Castillo, Yuliya Ratkevich  
Gold
JapanJapan
Silver
CanadaCanada
Bronze
ColombiaColombia
Bronze
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan

Freestyle 63 kg (Women's )

Kaori Icho   Ruixue Jing   Battsetseg Soronzonbold, Lubov Volosova  
Gold
JapanJapan
Silver
ChinaChina
Bronze
MongoliaMongolia
Bronze
RussiaRussia
© 2012 Time Inc. All rights reserved.
A Time Warner Company.
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Chris Johnson Jameis Winston NFL Draft Michael Sam Aldon Smith
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint