2012 Olympics | July 27 - August 12

KazakhstanKazakhstan

Sports Total Medals
Boxing 4 1 1 2
Cycling 1 1 0 0
Track 1 1 0 0
Weightlifting 4 4 0 0
Wrestling 3 0 0 3

Boxing

Welter (69kg) (Men's )

Serik Sapiyev   Freddie Evans   Andrey Zamkovoy, Taras Shelestyuk  
Gold
KazakhstanKazakhstan
Silver
Great BritainGreat Britain
Bronze
RussiaRussia
Bronze
UkraineUkraine

Light Heavy (81kg) (Men's )

Egor Mekhontcev   Adilbek Niyazymbetov   Oleksandr Gvozdyk, Yamaguchi Falcao Florentino  
Gold
RussiaRussia
Silver
KazakhstanKazakhstan
Bronze
UkraineUkraine
Bronze
BrazilBrazil

Super Heavy (+91kg) (Men's )

Anthony Joshua   Roberto Cammarelle   Ivan Dychko, Magomedrasul Medzhidov  
Gold
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
ItalyItaly
Bronze
KazakhstanKazakhstan
Bronze
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan

Middle (75kg) (Women's )

Claressa Shields   Nadezda Torlopova   Marina Volnova, Jinzi Li  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
RussiaRussia
Bronze
KazakhstanKazakhstan
Bronze
ChinaChina

Cycling

Road Race (Men's )

Alexandr Vinokurov   Rigoberto Uran Uran   Alexander Kristoff  
Gold
KazakhstanKazakhstan
Silver
ColombiaColombia
Bronze
NorwayNorway

Track

Triple Jump (Women's )

Olga Rypakova   Caterine Ibarguen   Olha Saladuha  
Gold
KazakhstanKazakhstan
Silver
ColombiaColombia
Bronze
UkraineUkraine

Weightlifting

94kg (Men's )

Ilya Ilyin   Alexandr Ivanov   Anatoli Ciricu  
Gold
KazakhstanKazakhstan
Silver
RussiaRussia
Bronze
Republic of MoldovaRepublic of Moldova

53kg (Women's )

Zulfiya Chinshanlo   Shu-Ching Hsu   Cristina Iovu  
Gold
KazakhstanKazakhstan
Silver
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei
Bronze
Republic of MoldovaRepublic of Moldova

63kg (Women's )

Maiya Maneza   Svetlana Tsarukaeva   Christine Girard  
Gold
KazakhstanKazakhstan
Silver
RussiaRussia
Bronze
CanadaCanada

75kg (Women's )

Svetlana Podobedova   Natalya Zabolotnaya   Iryna Kulesha  
Gold
KazakhstanKazakhstan
Silver
RussiaRussia
Bronze
BelarusBelarus

Wrestling

Greco-Roman 84 kg (Men's )

Alan Khugaev   Karam Mohamed Gaber Ebrahim   Danyal Gajiyev, Damian Janikowski  
Gold
RussiaRussia
Silver
EgyptEgypt
Bronze
KazakhstanKazakhstan
Bronze
PolandPoland

Freestyle 66 kg (Men's )

Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu   Sushil Kumar   Akzhurek Tanatarov, Livan Lopez Azcuy  
Gold
JapanJapan
Silver
IndiaIndia
Bronze
KazakhstanKazakhstan
Bronze
CubaCuba

Freestyle 72 kg (Women's )

Natalia Vorobieva   Stanka Zlateva Hristova   Maider Unda, Guzel Manyurova  
Gold
RussiaRussia
Silver
BulgariaBulgaria
Bronze
SpainSpain
Bronze
KazakhstanKazakhstan
© 2012 Time Inc. All rights reserved.
A Time Warner Company.
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Golden State Warriors Bryce Harper Paul Pierce Masai Ujiri
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint