2012 Olympics | July 27 - August 12

South KoreaSouth Korea

Sports Total Medals
Archery 4 3 0 1
Badminton 1 0 0 1
Boxing 1 0 1 0
Fencing 6 2 1 3
Gymnastics 1 1 0 0
Judo 3 2 0 1
Shooting 5 3 2 0
Soccer 1 0 0 1
Swimming 2 0 2 0
Table Tennis 1 0 1 0
Taekwondo 2 1 1 0
Wrestling 1 1 0 0

Archery

Archery Individual (Men's )

Jin Hyek Oh   Takaharu Furukawa   Xiaoxiang Dai  
Gold
South KoreaSouth Korea
Silver
JapanJapan
Bronze
ChinaChina

Archery Team (Men's )

Gold
ItalyItaly
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
South KoreaSouth Korea

Archery Individual (Women's )

Bo Bae Ki   Aida Roman   Mariana Avitia  
Gold
South KoreaSouth Korea
Silver
MexicoMexico
Bronze
MexicoMexico

Archery Team (Women's )

Gold
South KoreaSouth Korea
Silver
ChinaChina
Bronze
JapanJapan

Badminton

Doubles (Men's )

Yun Cai,Haifeng Fu   Mathias Boe,Carsten Mogensen   Jae Sung Chung,Yong Dae Lee  
Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
DenmarkDenmark
Bronze
South KoreaSouth Korea

Boxing

Light (60kg) (Men's )

Vasyl Lomachenko   Soonchul Han   Evaldas Petrauskas, Yasniel Toledo Lopez  
Gold
UkraineUkraine
Silver
South KoreaSouth Korea
Bronze
LithuaniaLithuania
Bronze
CubaCuba

Fencing

Foil Individual (Men's )

Sheng Lei   Alaaeldin Abouelkassem   Byungchul Choi  
Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
EgyptEgypt
Bronze
South KoreaSouth Korea

Epee Individual (Men's )

Ruben Limardo Gascon   Bartosz Piasecki   Jinsun Jung  
Gold
VenezuelaVenezuela
Silver
NorwayNorway
Bronze
South KoreaSouth Korea

Sabre Team (Men's )

Gold
South KoreaSouth Korea
Silver
RomaniaRomania
Bronze
ItalyItaly

Sabre Individual (Women's )

Jiyeon Kim   Sofya Velikaya   Olga Kharlan  
Gold
South KoreaSouth Korea
Silver
RussiaRussia
Bronze
UkraineUkraine

Foil Team (Women's )

Gold
ItalyItaly
Silver
RussiaRussia
Bronze
South KoreaSouth Korea

Epee Team (Women's )

Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
South KoreaSouth Korea
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

Gymnastics

Vault (Men's )

Hak Seon Yang   Denis Ablyazin   Igor Radivilov  
Gold
South KoreaSouth Korea
Silver
RussiaRussia
Bronze
UkraineUkraine

Judo

-66 kg (Men's )

Lasha Shavdatuashvili   Miklos Ungvari   Jun-Ho Cho, Masashi Ebinuma  
Gold
GeorgiaGeorgia
Silver
HungaryHungary
Bronze
South KoreaSouth Korea
Bronze
JapanJapan

-81 kg (Men's )

Jae-Bum Kim   Ole Bischof   Ivan Nifontov, Antoine Valois-Fortier  
Gold
South KoreaSouth Korea
Silver
GermanyGermany
Bronze
RussiaRussia
Bronze
CanadaCanada

-90 kg (Men's )

Dae-Nam Song   Asley Gonzalez   Masashi Nishiyama, Ilias Iliadis  
Gold
South KoreaSouth Korea
Silver
CubaCuba
Bronze
JapanJapan
Bronze
GreeceGreece

Shooting

50m Rifle 3 Positions (Men's )

Niccolo Campriani   Jonghyun Kim   Matthew Emmons  
Gold
ItalyItaly
Silver
South KoreaSouth Korea
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

50m Pistol (Men's )

Jongoh Jin   Young Rae Choi   Zhiwei Wang  
Gold
South KoreaSouth Korea
Silver
South KoreaSouth Korea
Bronze
ChinaChina

10m Air Pistol (Men's )

Jongoh Jin   Luca Tesconi   Andrija Zlatic  
Gold
South KoreaSouth Korea
Silver
ItalyItaly
Bronze
Republic of SerbiaRepublic of Serbia

25m Pistol (Women's )

Jangmi Kim   Ying Chen   Olena Kostevych  
Gold
South KoreaSouth Korea
Silver
ChinaChina
Bronze
UkraineUkraine

Soccer

Swimming

200m Freestyle (Men's )

Yannick Agnel   Taehwan Park, Yang Sun    
Gold
FranceFrance
Silver
South KoreaSouth Korea
Silver
ChinaChina

400m Freestyle (Men's )

Yang Sun   Taehwan Park   Peter Vanderkaay  
Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
South KoreaSouth Korea
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

Table Tennis

Table Tennis Teams (Men's )

Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
South KoreaSouth Korea
Bronze
GermanyGermany

Taekwondo

-58kg (Men's )

Joel Gonzalez Bonilla   Daehoon Lee   Alexey Denisenko, Oscar Munoz Oviedo  
Gold
SpainSpain
Silver
South KoreaSouth Korea
Bronze
RussiaRussia
Bronze
ColombiaColombia

-67kg (Women's )

Kyung Seon Hwang   Nur Tatar   Paige Mcpherson, Helena Fromm  
Gold
South KoreaSouth Korea
Silver
TurkeyTurkey
Bronze
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
GermanyGermany

Wrestling

Greco-Roman 66 kg (Men's )

Hyeonwoo Kim   Tamas Lorincz   Manuchar Tskhadaia, Steeve Guenot  
Gold
South KoreaSouth Korea
Silver
HungaryHungary
Bronze
GeorgiaGeorgia
Bronze
FranceFrance
© 2012 Time Inc. All rights reserved.
A Time Warner Company.
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Golden State Warriors Bryce Harper Paul Pierce Masai Ujiri
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint