2012 Olympics | July 27 - August 12

NetherlandsNetherlands

Sports Total Medals
Cycling 3 1 0 2
Equestrian 4 0 3 1
Field Hockey 2 1 1 0
Gymnastics 1 1 0 0
Judo 2 0 0 2
Rowing 1 0 0 1
Sailing 3 1 1 1
Swimming 4 2 1 1

Cycling

BMX (Women's )

Mariana Pajon   Sarah Walker   Laura Smulders  
Gold
ColombiaColombia
Silver
New ZealandNew Zealand
Bronze
NetherlandsNetherlands

Road Race (Women's )

Marianne Vos   Elizabeth Armitstead   Olga Zabelinskaya  
Gold
NetherlandsNetherlands
Silver
Great BritainGreat Britain
Bronze
RussiaRussia

Keirin (Men's )

Chris Hoy   Maximilian Levy   Teun Mulder, Simon van Velthooven  
Gold
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
GermanyGermany
Bronze
NetherlandsNetherlands
Bronze
New ZealandNew Zealand

Equestrian

Dressage Individual (Mixed )

Charlotte Dujardin   Adelinde Cornelissen   Laura Bechtolsheimer  
Gold
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
NetherlandsNetherlands
Bronze
Great BritainGreat Britain

Jumping Individual (Mixed )

Steve Guerdat   Gerco Schroder   Cian O'Connor  
Gold
SwitzerlandSwitzerland
Silver
NetherlandsNetherlands
Bronze
IrelandIreland

Dressage Team (Mixed )

Gold
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
GermanyGermany
Bronze
NetherlandsNetherlands

Jumping Team (Mixed )

Gold
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
NetherlandsNetherlands
Bronze
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia

Field Hockey

(Men's )

Oskar Deecke,Florian Fuchs,Moritz Fuerste,Martin Haener,Tobias Hauke,Oliver Korn,Maximilian Mueller,Jan Philipp Rabente,Thilo Stralkowski,Max Weinhold,Christopher Wesley,Timo Wess,Benjamin Wess,Matthias Witthaus,Philipp Zeller,Christopher Zeller   Sander Baart,Billy Bakker,Marcel Balkestein,Floris Evers,Rogier Hofman,Robert van der Horst,Tim Jenniskens,Wouter Jolie,Robbert Kemperman,Teun de Nooijer,Jaap Stockmann,Valentin Verga,Klaas Vermeulen,Bob de Voogd,Mink van der Weerden,Roderick Weusthof,Sander de Wijn   Fergus Kavanagh,Joel Carroll,Christopher Ciriello,Timothy Deavin,Nathan Burgers,Jamie Dwyer,Simon Orchard,Mark Knowles,Matthew Swann,Edward Ockenden,Matthew Butturini,Liam De Young,Kieran Govers,Matt Gohdes,Russell Ford,Glenn Turner  
Gold
GermanyGermany
Silver
NetherlandsNetherlands
Bronze
AustraliaAustralia

(Women's )

Joyce Sombroek,Kitty van Male,Carlien Dirkse van den Heuvel,Kelly Jonker,Maartje Goderie,Lidewij Welten,Caia van Maasakker,Maartje Paumen,Naomi van As,Ellen Hoog,Sophie Polkamp,Kim Lammers,Eva de Goede,Marilyn Agliotti,Merel de Blaeij,Margot van Geffen   Laura del Colle,Rosario Luchetti,Macarena Rodriguez Perez,Martina Cavallero,Luciana Aymar,Carla Rebecchi,Delfina Merino,Florencia Habif,Rocio Sanchez Moccia,Daniela Sruoga,Sofia Maccari,Mariela Scarone,Silvina D'elia,Noel Barrionuevo,Josefina Sruoga,Florencia Mutio   Elizabeth Storry,Emily Maguire,Laura Unsworth,Crista Cullen,Hannah Macleod,Anne Panter,Helen Richardson,Kate Walsh,Chloe Rogers,Laura Bartlett,Alex Danson,Georgie Twigg,Ashleigh Ball,Sally Walton,Nicola White,Sarah Thomas  
Gold
NetherlandsNetherlands
Silver
ArgentinaArgentina
Bronze
Great BritainGreat Britain

Gymnastics

Horizontal Bar (Men's )

Epke Zonderland   Fabian Hambuchen   Kai Zou  
Gold
NetherlandsNetherlands
Silver
GermanyGermany
Bronze
ChinaChina

Judo

-100 kg (Men's )

Tagir Khaibulaev   Tuvshinbayar Naidan   Dimitri Peters, Henk Grol  
Gold
RussiaRussia
Silver
MongoliaMongolia
Bronze
GermanyGermany
Bronze
NetherlandsNetherlands

-70 kg (Women's )

Lucie Decosse   Kerstin Thiele   Edith Bosch, Yuri Alvear  
Gold
FranceFrance
Silver
GermanyGermany
Bronze
NetherlandsNetherlands
Bronze
ColombiaColombia

Rowing

Eight (Women's )

Erin Cafaro,Zsuzsanna Francia,Esther Lofgren,Taylor Ritzel,Meghan Musnicki,Eleanor Logan,Caroline Lind,Caryn Davies,Mary Whipple   Janine Hanson,Rachelle Viinberg,Krista Guloien,Lauren Wilkinson,Natalie Mastracci,Ashley Brzozowicz,Darcy Marquardt,Andreanne Morin,Lesley Thompson-Willie   Jacobine Veenhoven,Nienke Kingma,Chantal Achterberg,Sytske de Groot,Roline Repelaer van Driel,Claudia Belderbos,Carline Bouw,Annemiek de Haan,Anne Schellekens  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
CanadaCanada
Bronze
NetherlandsNetherlands

Sailing

RS:X - Windsurfer (Men's )

Dorian van Rijsselberge   Nick Dempsey   Przemyslaw Miarczynski  
Gold
NetherlandsNetherlands
Silver
Great BritainGreat Britain
Bronze
PolandPoland

470 - Two Person Dinghy (Women's )

Jo Aleh,Olivia Powrie   Saskia Clark,Hannah Mills   Lobke Berkhout,Lisa Westerhof  
Gold
New ZealandNew Zealand
Silver
Great BritainGreat Britain
Bronze
NetherlandsNetherlands

Laser Radial - One Person Dinghy (Women's )

Lijia Xu   Marit Bouwmeester   Evi Van Acker  
Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
NetherlandsNetherlands
Bronze
BelgiumBelgium

Swimming

50m Freestyle (Women's )

Ranomi Kromowidjojo   Aliaksandra Herasimenia   Marleen Veldhuis  
Gold
NetherlandsNetherlands
Silver
BelarusBelarus
Bronze
NetherlandsNetherlands

100m Freestyle (Women's )

Ranomi Kromowidjojo   Aliaksandra Herasimenia   Yi Tang  
Gold
NetherlandsNetherlands
Silver
BelarusBelarus
Bronze
ChinaChina

4 x 100m Freestyle Relay (Women's )

Gold
AustraliaAustralia
Silver
NetherlandsNetherlands
Bronze
United StatesUnited States
© 2012 Time Inc. All rights reserved.
A Time Warner Company.
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint