2012 Olympics | July 27 - August 12

United StatesUnited States

Sports Total Medals
Archery 1 0 1 0
Basketball 2 2 0 0
Beach Volleyball 2 1 1 0
Boxing 2 1 0 1
Cycling 4 1 2 1
Diving 4 1 1 2
Fencing 1 0 0 1
Gymnastics 6 3 1 2
Judo 2 1 0 1
Rowing 3 1 0 2
Shooting 4 3 0 1
Soccer 1 1 0 0
Swimming 31 16 9 6
Taekwondo 2 0 0 2
Tennis 4 3 0 1
Track 29 9 13 7
Volleyball 1 0 1 0
Water Polo 1 1 0 0
Wrestling 4 2 0 2

Archery

Basketball

Beach Volleyball

(Women's )

Kerri Walsh Jennings,Misty May-Treanor   April Ross,Jennifer Kessy   Juliana Silva,Larissa Franca  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
BrazilBrazil

Boxing

Fly (51kg) (Women's )

Nicola Adams   Cancan Ren   Marlen Esparza, Chungneijang Mery Kom Hmangte  
Gold
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
ChinaChina
Bronze
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
IndiaIndia

Middle (75kg) (Women's )

Claressa Shields   Nadezda Torlopova   Marina Volnova, Jinzi Li  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
RussiaRussia
Bronze
KazakhstanKazakhstan
Bronze
ChinaChina

Cycling

Cross-country (Women's )

Julie Bresset   Sabine Spitz   Georgia Gould  
Gold
FranceFrance
Silver
GermanyGermany
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

Individual Time Trial (Women's )

Kristin Armstrong   Judith Arndt   Olga Zabelinskaya  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
GermanyGermany
Bronze
RussiaRussia

Omnium (Women's )

Laura Trott   Sarah Hammer   Annette Edmondson  
Gold
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
AustraliaAustralia

Team Pursuit (Women's )

Gold
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
CanadaCanada

Diving

10m Platform (Men's )

David Boudia   Bo Qiu   Thomas Daley  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
ChinaChina
Bronze
Great BritainGreat Britain

Synchronised 3m Springboard (Men's )

Yutong Luo,Kai Qin   Evgeny Kuznetsov,Ilya Zakharov   Troy Dumais,Kristian Ipsen  
Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
RussiaRussia
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

Synchronised 10m Platform (Men's )

Yuan Cao,Yanquan Zhang   Ivan Garcia Navarro,German Sanchez Sanchez   David Boudia,Nicholas Mccrory  
Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
MexicoMexico
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

Synchronised 3m Springboard (Women's )

Zi He,Minxia Wu   Kelci Bryant,Abigail Johnston   Jennifer Abel,Emilie Heymans  
Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
CanadaCanada

Fencing

Gymnastics

Individual All-Around (Men's )

Kohei Uchimura   Marcel Nguyen   Danell Leyva  
Gold
JapanJapan
Silver
GermanyGermany
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

Floor Exercise (Women's )

Alexandra Raisman   Catalina Ponor   Aliya Mustafina  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
RomaniaRomania
Bronze
RussiaRussia

Vault (Women's )

Sandra Raluca Izbasa   Mc Kayla Maroney   Maria Paseka  
Gold
RomaniaRomania
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
RussiaRussia

Beam (Women's )

Linlin Deng   Lu Sui   Alexandra Raisman  
Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
ChinaChina
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

Individual All-Around (Women's )

Gabrielle Douglas   Victoria Komova   Aliya Mustafina  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
RussiaRussia
Bronze
RussiaRussia

Team (Women's )

Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
RussiaRussia
Bronze
RomaniaRomania

Judo

-57 kg (Women's )

Kaori Matsumoto   Corina Caprioriu   Automne Pavia, Marti Malloy  
Gold
JapanJapan
Silver
RomaniaRomania
Bronze
FranceFrance
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

-78 kg (Women's )

Kayla Harrison   Gemma Gibbons   Audrey Tcheumeo, Mayra Aguiar  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
Great BritainGreat Britain
Bronze
FranceFrance
Bronze
BrazilBrazil

Rowing

Four (Men's )

Tom James,Pete Reed,Alex Gregory,Andrew Triggs Hodge   James Chapman,Joshua Dunkley-Smith,Drew Ginn,William Lockwood   Charles Cole,Glenn Ochal,Scott Gault,Henrik Rummel  
Gold
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

Quadruple Sculls (Women's )

Kateryna Tarasenko,Nataliya Dovgodko,Anastasiia Kozhenkova,Yana Dementieva   Annekatrin Thiele,Carina BAER,Julia Richter,Britta Oppelt   Natalie Dell,Kara Kohler,Megan Kalmoe,Adrienne Martelli  
Gold
UkraineUkraine
Silver
GermanyGermany
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

Eight (Women's )

Erin Cafaro,Zsuzsanna Francia,Esther Lofgren,Taylor Ritzel,Meghan Musnicki,Eleanor Logan,Caroline Lind,Caryn Davies,Mary Whipple   Janine Hanson,Rachelle Viinberg,Krista Guloien,Lauren Wilkinson,Natalie Mastracci,Ashley Brzozowicz,Darcy Marquardt,Andreanne Morin,Lesley Thompson-Willie   Jacobine Veenhoven,Nienke Kingma,Chantal Achterberg,Sytske de Groot,Roline Repelaer van Driel,Claudia Belderbos,Carline Bouw,Annemiek de Haan,Anne Schellekens  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
CanadaCanada
Bronze
NetherlandsNetherlands

Shooting

50m Rifle 3 Positions (Men's )

Niccolo Campriani   Jonghyun Kim   Matthew Emmons  
Gold
ItalyItaly
Silver
South KoreaSouth Korea
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

Skeet (Men's )

Vincent Hancock   Anders Golding   Nasser Al-Attiya  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
DenmarkDenmark
Bronze
QatarQatar

50m Rifle 3 Positions (Women's )

Jamie Lynn Gray   Ivana Maksimovic   Adela Sykorova  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
Republic of SerbiaRepublic of Serbia
Bronze
Czech RepublicCzech Republic

Skeet (Women's )

Kimberly Rhode   Ning Wei   Danka Bartekova  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
ChinaChina
Bronze
SlovakiaSlovakia

Soccer

Swimming

50m Freestyle (Men's )

Florent Manaudou   Cullen Jones   Cesar Cielo  
Gold
FranceFrance
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
BrazilBrazil

100m Freestyle (Men's )

Nathan Adrian   James Magnussen   Brent Hayden  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
CanadaCanada

400m Freestyle (Men's )

Yang Sun   Taehwan Park   Peter Vanderkaay  
Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
South KoreaSouth Korea
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

100m Butterfly (Men's )

Michael Phelps   Chad le Clos, Evgeny Korotyshkin    
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
South AfricaSouth Africa
Silver
RussiaRussia

200m Butterfly (Men's )

Chad le Clos   Michael Phelps   Takeshi Matsuda  
Gold
South AfricaSouth Africa
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
JapanJapan

100m Breaststroke (Men's )

Cameron van der Burgh   Christian Sprenger   Brendan Hansen  
Gold
South AfricaSouth Africa
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

100m Backstroke (Men's )

Matthew Grevers   Nick Thoman   Ryosuke Irie  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
JapanJapan

200m Backstroke (Men's )

Tyler Clary   Ryosuke Irie   Ryan Lochte  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
JapanJapan
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

200m Individual Medley (Men's )

Michael Phelps   Ryan Lochte   Laszlo Cseh  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
HungaryHungary

400m Individual Medley (Men's )

Ryan Lochte   Thiago Pereira   Kosuke Hagino  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
BrazilBrazil
Bronze
JapanJapan

4 x 100m Freestyle Relay (Men's )

Gold
FranceFrance
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
RussiaRussia

4 x 200m Freestyle Relay (Men's )

Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
FranceFrance
Bronze
ChinaChina

4 x 100m Medley Relay (Men's )

Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
JapanJapan
Bronze
AustraliaAustralia

200m Freestyle (Women's )

Allison Schmitt   Camille Muffat   Bronte Barratt  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
FranceFrance
Bronze
AustraliaAustralia

400m Freestyle (Women's )

Camille Muffat   Allison Schmitt   Rebecca Adlington  
Gold
FranceFrance
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
Great BritainGreat Britain

800m Freestyle (Women's )

Katie Ledecky   Mireia Belmonte Garcia   Rebecca Adlington  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
SpainSpain
Bronze
Great BritainGreat Britain

100m Butterfly (Women's )

Dana Vollmer   Ying Lu   Alicia Coutts  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
ChinaChina
Bronze
AustraliaAustralia

100m Breaststroke (Women's )

Ruta Meilutyte   Rebecca Soni   Satomi Suzuki  
Gold
LithuaniaLithuania
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
JapanJapan

200m Breaststroke (Women's )

Rebecca Soni   Satomi Suzuki   Iuliia Efimova  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
JapanJapan
Bronze
RussiaRussia

100m Backstroke (Women's )

Missy Franklin   Emily Seebohm   Aya Terakawa  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
JapanJapan

200m Backstroke (Women's )

Missy Franklin   Anastasia Zueva   Elizabeth Beisel  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
RussiaRussia
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

200m Individual Medley (Women's )

Shiwen Ye   Alicia Coutts   Caitlin Leverenz  
Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

400m Individual Medley (Women's )

Shiwen Ye   Elizabeth Beisel   Xuanxu Li  
Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
ChinaChina

Marathon 10km (Women's )

Eva Risztov   Haley Anderson   Martina Grimaldi  
Gold
HungaryHungary
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
ItalyItaly

4 x 100m Freestyle Relay (Women's )

Gold
AustraliaAustralia
Silver
NetherlandsNetherlands
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

4 x 200m Freestyle Relay (Women's )

Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
FranceFrance

4 x 100m Medley Relay (Women's )

Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
JapanJapan

Taekwondo

-68kg (Men's )

Servet Tazegul   Mohammad Bagheri Motamed   Terrence Jennings, Rohullah Nikpah  
Gold
TurkeyTurkey
Silver
IR IranIR Iran
Bronze
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
AfghanistanAfghanistan

-67kg (Women's )

Kyung Seon Hwang   Nur Tatar   Paige Mcpherson, Helena Fromm  
Gold
South KoreaSouth Korea
Silver
TurkeyTurkey
Bronze
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
GermanyGermany

Tennis

Doubles (Men's )

Mike Bryan,Bob Bryan   Michael Llodra,Jo-Wilfried Tsonga   Julien Benneteau,Richard Gasquet  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
FranceFrance
Bronze
FranceFrance

Singles (Women's )

Serena Williams   Maria Sharapova   Victoria Azarenka  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
RussiaRussia
Bronze
BelarusBelarus

Doubles (Women's )

Serena Williams,Venus Williams   Andrea Hlavackova,Lucie Hradecka   Maria Kirilenko,Nadia Petrova  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
Czech RepublicCzech Republic
Bronze
RussiaRussia

Doubles (Mixed )

Max Mirnyi,Victoria Azarenka   Andy Murray,Laura Robson   Lisa Raymond,Mike Bryan  
Gold
BelarusBelarus
Silver
Great BritainGreat Britain
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

Track

100m (Men's )

Usain Bolt   Yohan Blake   Justin Gatlin  
Gold
JamaicaJamaica
Silver
JamaicaJamaica
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

110m Hurdles (Men's )

Aries Merritt   Jason Richardson   Hansle Parchment  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
JamaicaJamaica

1500m (Men's )

Taoufik Makhloufi   Leonel Manzano   Abdalaati Iguider  
Gold
AlgeriaAlgeria
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
MoroccoMorocco

400m Hurdles (Men's )

Felix Sanchez   Michael Tinsley   Javier Culson  
Gold
Dominican RepublicDominican Republic
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
Puerto RicoPuerto Rico

Shot Put (Men's )

Tomasz Majewski   David Storl   Reese Hoffa  
Gold
PolandPoland
Silver
GermanyGermany
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

Long Jump (Men's )

Greg Rutherford   Mitchell Watt   Will Claye  
Gold
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

Triple Jump (Men's )

Christian Taylor   Will Claye   Fabrizio Donato  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
ItalyItaly

High Jump (Men's )

Ivan Ukhov   Erik Kynard   Mutaz Essa Barshim, Derek Drouin  
Gold
RussiaRussia
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
QatarQatar
Bronze
CanadaCanada

10,000 (Men's )

Mohamed Farah   Galen Rupp   Tariku Bekele  
Gold
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
EthiopiaEthiopia

4 x 100m Relay (Men's )

Gold
JamaicaJamaica
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago

4 x 400m Relay (Men's )

Gold
BahamasBahamas
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago

Decathlon (Men's )

Ashton Eaton   Trey Hardee   Leonel Suarez  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
CubaCuba

100m (Women's )

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce   Carmelita Jeter   Veronica Campbell-Brown  
Gold
JamaicaJamaica
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
JamaicaJamaica

200m (Women's )

Allyson Felix   Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce   Carmelita Jeter  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
JamaicaJamaica
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

400m (Women's )

Sanya Richards-Ross   Christine Ohuruogu   DeeDee Trotter  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
Great BritainGreat Britain
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

100m Hurdles (Women's )

Sally Pearson   Dawn Harper   Kellie Wells  
Gold
AustraliaAustralia
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

400m Hurdles (Women's )

Natalya Antyukh   Lashinda Demus   Zuzana Hejnova  
Gold
RussiaRussia
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
Czech RepublicCzech Republic

Long Jump (Women's )

Brittney Reese   Elena Sokolova   Janay Deloach  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
RussiaRussia
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

High Jump (Women's )

Anna Chicherova   Brigetta Barrett   Svetlana Shkolina  
Gold
RussiaRussia
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
RussiaRussia

Pole Vault (Women's )

Jennifer Suhr   Yarisley Silva   Elena Isinbaeva  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
CubaCuba
Bronze
RussiaRussia

4 x 100m Relay (Women's )

Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
JamaicaJamaica
Bronze
UkraineUkraine

4 x 400m Relay (Women's )

Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
RussiaRussia
Bronze
JamaicaJamaica

Volleyball

(Women's )

Fabiana Claudino,Danielle Lins,Paula Pequeno,Adenizia Silva,Thaisa Menezes,Jaqueline Carvalho,Fernanda Ferreira,Tandara Caixeta,Natalia Pereira,Sheilla Castro,Fabiana Oliveira,Fernanda Rodrigues   Danielle Scott-Arruda,Tayyiba Haneef-Park,Lindsey Berg,Tamari Miyashiro,Nicole Davis,Jordan Larson,Megan Hodge,Christa Harmotto,Logan Tom,Foluke Akinradewo,Courtney Thompson,Destinee Hooker   Hitomi Nakamichi,Yoshie Takeshita,Mai Yamaguchi,Erika Araki,Kaori Inoue,Maiko Kano,Yuko Sano,Ai Otomo,Risa Shinnabe,Saori Sakoda,Yukiko Ebata,Saori Kimura  
Gold
BrazilBrazil
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
JapanJapan

Water Polo

(Women's )

Betsey Armstrong,Heather Petri,Melissa Seidemann,Brenda Villa,Lauren Wenger,Maggie Steffens,Courtney Mathewson,Jessica Steffens,Elsie Windes,Kelly Rulon,Annika Dries,Kami Craig,Tumua Anae   Laura Ester Ramos,Marta Bach Pascual,Anni Espar Llaquet,Roser Tarrago Aymerich,Matilde Ortiz Reyes,Jennifer Pareja,Lorena Miranda Dorado,Pilar Pena Carrasco,Andrea Blas Martinez,Ona Meseguer Flaque,Maica Garcia,Laura Lopez Ventosa,Ana Copado Amoros   Victoria Brown,Gemma Beadsworth,Sophie Smith,Holly Lincoln-Smith,Jane Moran,Bronwen Knox,Rowie Webster,Kate Gynther,Glencora Ralph,Ash Southern,Mel Rippon,Nicola Zagame,Alicia Mccormack  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
SpainSpain
Bronze
AustraliaAustralia

Wrestling

Freestyle 60 kg (Men's )

Toghrul Asgarov   Besik Kudukhov   Coleman Scott, Yogeshwar Dutt  
Gold
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
Silver
RussiaRussia
Bronze
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
IndiaIndia

Freestyle 74 kg (Men's )

Jordan Ernest Burroughs   Sadegh Saeed Goudarzi   Denis Tsargush, Soslan Tigiev  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
IR IranIR Iran
Bronze
RussiaRussia
Bronze
UzbekistanUzbekistan

Freestyle 96 kg (Men's )

Jacob Stephen Varner   Valerii Andriitsev   Khetag Gazyumov, George Gogshelidze  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
UkraineUkraine
Bronze
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
Bronze
GeorgiaGeorgia

Freestyle 48 kg (Women's )

Hitomi Obara   Mariya Stadnyk   Carol Huynh, Clarissa Kyoko Mei Ling Chun  
Gold
JapanJapan
Silver
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
Bronze
CanadaCanada
Bronze
United StatesUnited States
© 2012 Time Inc. All rights reserved.
A Time Warner Company.
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs NFL schedule LaMarcus Aldridge Michael Pineda Phil Jackson Tiger Woods
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint