2012 Olympics | July 27 - August 12

Track

Nations Total Medals
United States  29 9 13 7
Russia  18 8 5 5
Jamaica  12 4 4 4
Kenya  11 2 4 5
Germany  8 1 4 3
Ethiopia  7 3 1 3
Great Britain  6 4 1 1
China  6 1 0 5
Trinidad and Tobago  4 1 0 3
Australia  3 1 2 0
Ukraine  3 0 1 2
Dominican Republic  2 1 1 0
France  2 1 1 0
Poland  2 1 1 0
Turkey  2 1 1 0
Czech Republic  2 1 0 1
Cuba  2 0 1 1
Algeria  1 1 0 0
Bahamas  1 1 0 0
Croatia  1 1 0 0
Grenada  1 1 0 0
Hungary  1 1 0 0
Kazakhstan  1 1 0 0
New Zealand  1 1 0 0
Uganda  1 1 0 0
Botswana  1 0 1 0
Colombia  1 0 1 0
Guatemala  1 0 1 0
IR Iran  1 0 1 0
Slovenia  1 0 1 0
South Africa  1 0 1 0
Tunisia  1 0 1 0
Bahrain  1 0 0 1
Canada  1 0 0 1
Estonia  1 0 0 1
Finland  1 0 0 1
Italy  1 0 0 1
Japan  1 0 0 1
Morocco  1 0 0 1
Puerto Rico  1 0 0 1
Qatar  1 0 0 1

100m (MEN'S)

Usain Bolt  
Yohan Blake  
Justin Gatlin  
Gold
JamaicaJamaica
Silver
JamaicaJamaica
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

200m (MEN'S)

Usain Bolt  
Yohan Blake  
Warren Weir  
Gold
JamaicaJamaica
Silver
JamaicaJamaica
Bronze
JamaicaJamaica

400m (MEN'S)

Kirani James  
Luguelin Santos  
Lalonde Gordon  
Gold
GrenadaGrenada
Silver
Dominican RepublicDominican Republic
Bronze
Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago

800m (MEN'S)

David Lekuta Rudisha  
Nijel Amos  
Timothy Kitum  
Gold
KenyaKenya
Silver
BotswanaBotswana
Bronze
KenyaKenya

110m Hurdles (MEN'S)

Aries Merritt  
Jason Richardson  
Hansle Parchment  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
JamaicaJamaica

1500m (MEN'S)

Taoufik Makhloufi  
Leonel Manzano  
Abdalaati Iguider  
Gold
AlgeriaAlgeria
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
MoroccoMorocco

3000m Steeplechase (MEN'S)

Ezekiel Kemboi  
Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad  
Abel Kiprop Mutai  
Gold
KenyaKenya
Silver
FranceFrance
Bronze
KenyaKenya

400m Hurdles (MEN'S)

Felix Sanchez  
Michael Tinsley  
Javier Culson  
Gold
Dominican RepublicDominican Republic
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
Puerto RicoPuerto Rico

5000m (MEN'S)

Mohamed Farah  
Dejen Gebremeskel  
Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa  
Gold
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
EthiopiaEthiopia
Bronze
KenyaKenya

Shot Put (MEN'S)

Tomasz Majewski  
David Storl  
Reese Hoffa  
Gold
PolandPoland
Silver
GermanyGermany
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

Discus Throw (MEN'S)

Robert Harting  
Ehsan Hadadi  
Gerd Kanter  
Gold
GermanyGermany
Silver
IR IranIR Iran
Bronze
EstoniaEstonia

Javelin Throw (MEN'S)

Keshorn Walcott  
Oleksandr Pyatnytsya  
Antti Ruuskanen  
Gold
Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago
Silver
UkraineUkraine
Bronze
FinlandFinland

Hammer Throw (MEN'S)

Krisztian Pars  
Primoz Kozmus  
Koji Murofushi  
Gold
HungaryHungary
Silver
SloveniaSlovenia
Bronze
JapanJapan

Long Jump (MEN'S)

Greg Rutherford  
Mitchell Watt  
Will Claye  
Gold
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

Triple Jump (MEN'S)

Christian Taylor  
Will Claye  
Fabrizio Donato  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
ItalyItaly

High Jump (MEN'S)

Ivan Ukhov  
Erik Kynard  
Mutaz Essa Barshim, Derek Drouin  
Gold
RussiaRussia
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
QatarQatar
Bronze
CanadaCanada

Pole Vault (MEN'S)

Renaud Lavillenie  
Bjorn Otto  
Raphael Holzdeppe  
Gold
FranceFrance
Silver
GermanyGermany
Bronze
GermanyGermany

20km Walk (MEN'S)

Ding Chen  
Erick Barrondo  
Zhen Wang  
Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
GuatemalaGuatemala
Bronze
ChinaChina

50km Walk (MEN'S)

Sergey Kirdyapkin  
Jared Tallent  
Tianfeng Si  
Gold
RussiaRussia
Silver
AustraliaAustralia
Bronze
ChinaChina

Marathon (MEN'S)

Stephen Kiprotich  
Abel Kirui  
Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich  
Gold
UgandaUganda
Silver
KenyaKenya
Bronze
KenyaKenya

10,000 (MEN'S)

Mohamed Farah  
Galen Rupp  
Tariku Bekele  
Gold
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
EthiopiaEthiopia

4 x 100m Relay (MEN'S)

4 x 400m Relay (MEN'S)

Decathlon (MEN'S)

Ashton Eaton  
Trey Hardee  
Leonel Suarez  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
CubaCuba

100m (WOMEN'S)

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce  
Carmelita Jeter  
Veronica Campbell-Brown  
Gold
JamaicaJamaica
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
JamaicaJamaica

200m (WOMEN'S)

Allyson Felix  
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce  
Carmelita Jeter  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
JamaicaJamaica
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

400m (WOMEN'S)

Sanya Richards-Ross  
Christine Ohuruogu  
DeeDee Trotter  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
Great BritainGreat Britain
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

800m (WOMEN'S)

Mariya Savinova  
Caster Semenya  
Ekaterina Poistogova  
Gold
RussiaRussia
Silver
South AfricaSouth Africa
Bronze
RussiaRussia

100m Hurdles (WOMEN'S)

Sally Pearson  
Dawn Harper  
Kellie Wells  
Gold
AustraliaAustralia
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

1500m (WOMEN'S)

Asli Cakir Alptekin  
Gamze Bulut  
Maryam Yusuf Jamal  
Gold
TurkeyTurkey
Silver
TurkeyTurkey
Bronze
BahrainBahrain

3000m Steeplechase (WOMEN'S)

Yuliya Zaripova  
Habiba Ghribi  
Sofia Assefa  
Gold
RussiaRussia
Silver
TunisiaTunisia
Bronze
EthiopiaEthiopia

400m Hurdles (WOMEN'S)

Natalya Antyukh  
Lashinda Demus  
Zuzana Hejnova  
Gold
RussiaRussia
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
Czech RepublicCzech Republic

5000m (WOMEN'S)

Meseret Defar  
Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot  
Tirunesh Dibaba  
Gold
EthiopiaEthiopia
Silver
KenyaKenya
Bronze
EthiopiaEthiopia

Shot Put (WOMEN'S)

Valerie Adams  
Evgeniia Kolodko  
Lijiao Gong  
Gold
New ZealandNew Zealand
Silver
RussiaRussia
Bronze
ChinaChina

Discus Throw (WOMEN'S)

Sandra Perkovic  
Darya Pishchalnikova  
Yanfeng Li  
Gold
CroatiaCroatia
Silver
RussiaRussia
Bronze
ChinaChina

Javelin Throw (WOMEN'S)

Barbora Spotakova  
Christina Obergfoll  
Linda Stahl  
Gold
Czech RepublicCzech Republic
Silver
GermanyGermany
Bronze
GermanyGermany

Hammer Throw (WOMEN'S)

Tatyana Lysenko  
Anita Wlodarczyk  
Betty Heidler  
Gold
RussiaRussia
Silver
PolandPoland
Bronze
GermanyGermany

Long Jump (WOMEN'S)

Brittney Reese  
Elena Sokolova  
Janay Deloach  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
RussiaRussia
Bronze
United StatesUnited States

Triple Jump (WOMEN'S)

Olga Rypakova  
Caterine Ibarguen  
Olha Saladuha  
Gold
KazakhstanKazakhstan
Silver
ColombiaColombia
Bronze
UkraineUkraine

High Jump (WOMEN'S)

Anna Chicherova  
Brigetta Barrett  
Svetlana Shkolina  
Gold
RussiaRussia
Silver
United StatesUnited States
Bronze
RussiaRussia

Pole Vault (WOMEN'S)

Jennifer Suhr  
Yarisley Silva  
Elena Isinbaeva  
Gold
United StatesUnited States
Silver
CubaCuba
Bronze
RussiaRussia

20km Walk (WOMEN'S)

Elena Lashmanova  
Olga Kaniskina  
Shenjie Qieyang  
Gold
RussiaRussia
Silver
RussiaRussia
Bronze
ChinaChina

Marathon (WOMEN'S)

Tiki Gelana  
Priscah Jeptoo  
Tatyana Petrova Arkhipova  
Gold
EthiopiaEthiopia
Silver
KenyaKenya
Bronze
RussiaRussia

10,000 (WOMEN'S)

Tirunesh Dibaba  
Sally Jepkosgei Kipyego  
Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot  
Gold
EthiopiaEthiopia
Silver
KenyaKenya
Bronze
KenyaKenya

4 x 100m Relay (WOMEN'S)

4 x 400m Relay (WOMEN'S)

Heptathlon (WOMEN'S)

Jessica Ennis  
Lilli Schwarzkopf  
Tatyana Chernova  
Gold
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
GermanyGermany
Bronze
RussiaRussia
© 2012 Time Inc. All rights reserved.
A Time Warner Company.
SI.com
Hot Topics: Sammy Watkins NFL Draft Rick Adelman NFL Questions Aaron Hernandez Donald Trump
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint