2012 Olympics | July 27 - August 12

Men's Archery Individual

Jin Hyek Oh
Takaharu Furukawa
Xiaoxiang Dai
Gold
South KoreaSouth Korea
Silver
JapanJapan
Bronze
ChinaChina
August 3
Individual Gold Medal Match
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
1 Jin Hyek Oh  South KoreaSouth Korea
7
Gold 
2 Takaharu Furukawa  JapanJapan
1
Silver 
3 Xiaoxiang Dai  ChinaChina
6
Bronze 
4 Rick van der Ven  NetherlandsNetherlands
5
 
Individual Semifinal 157
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
Takaharu Furukawa  JapanJapan
6
 
Rick van der Ven  NetherlandsNetherlands
5
 
Jin Hyek Oh  South KoreaSouth Korea
6
 
Xiaoxiang Dai  ChinaChina
5
 
Individual Quarterfinal 153
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
Rick van der Ven  NetherlandsNetherlands
6
 
Cheng-Wei Kuo  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei
0
 
Takaharu Furukawa  JapanJapan
6
 
Khairul Anuar Mohamad  MalaysiaMalaysia
2
 
Jin Hyek Oh  South KoreaSouth Korea
7
 
Viktor Ruban  UkraineUkraine
1
 
5 Bubmin Kim  South KoreaSouth Korea
5
 
Xiaoxiang Dai  ChinaChina
6
 
Individual 1/8 Eliminations 145
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
Rick van der Ven  NetherlandsNetherlands
7
 
Dong Hyun Im  South KoreaSouth Korea
1
 
Cheng-Wei Kuo  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei
6
 
Markiyan Ivashko  UkraineUkraine
0
 
Takaharu Furukawa  JapanJapan
6
 
Baard Nesteng  NorwayNorway
2
 
Khairul Anuar Mohamad  MalaysiaMalaysia
6
 
Larry Godfrey  Great BritainGreat Britain
5
 
Jin Hyek Oh  South KoreaSouth Korea
6
 
Rafal Dobrowolski  PolandPoland
0
 
Viktor Ruban  UkraineUkraine
6
 
Gael Prevost  FranceFrance
4
 
Xiaoxiang Dai  ChinaChina
6
 
Taylor Worth  AustraliaAustralia
5
 
9 Dan Olaru  Republic of MoldovaRepublic of Moldova
1
 
Bubmin Kim  South KoreaSouth Korea
7
 
August 1
Individual 1/16 Eliminations 85
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
Jin Hyek Oh  South KoreaSouth Korea
6
 
Luis Alvarez  MexicoMexico
4
 
Viktor Ruban  UkraineUkraine
6
 
Yu-Cheng Chen  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei
0
 
17 Thomas Faucheron  FranceFrance
3
 
Gael Prevost  FranceFrance
7
 
Xiaoxiang Dai  ChinaChina
6
 
Luis Eduardo Velez  MexicoMexico
0
 
Taylor Worth  AustraliaAustralia
7
 
Brady Ellison  United StatesUnited States
1
 
Dan Olaru  Republic of MoldovaRepublic of Moldova
7
 
Simon Terry  Great BritainGreat Britain
1
 
Individual 1/32 Eliminations 81
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
Jin Hyek Oh  South KoreaSouth Korea
6
 
Axel Muller  SwitzerlandSwitzerland
0
 
Luis Alvarez  MexicoMexico
6
 
Yavor Vasilev Hristov  BulgariaBulgaria
0
 
Yu-Cheng Chen  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei
6
 
Mauro Nespoli  ItalyItaly
2
 
Viktor Ruban  UkraineUkraine
6
 
Zhaowu Liu  ChinaChina
5
 
Thomas Faucheron  FranceFrance
6
 
Witthaya Thamwong  ThailandThailand
0
 
33 Rene Philippe Kouassi  Cte d'IvoireCte d'Ivoire
4
 
Gael Prevost  FranceFrance
6
 
Xiaoxiang Dai  ChinaChina
6
 
Klemen Strajhar  SloveniaSlovenia
0
 
Luis Eduardo Velez  MexicoMexico
7
 
Milad Vaziri Teymoorlooei  IR IranIR Iran
1
 
Taylor Worth  AustraliaAustralia
6
 
Alan Wills  Great BritainGreat Britain
5
 
Brady Ellison  United StatesUnited States
7
 
Mark Javier  PhilippinesPhilippines
1
 
Simon Terry  Great BritainGreat Britain
7
 
Yu Ishizu  JapanJapan
1
 
Dan Olaru  Republic of MoldovaRepublic of Moldova
6
 
Jake Kaminski  United StatesUnited States
5
 
July 31
Individual 1/16 Eliminations 61
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
Takaharu Furukawa  JapanJapan
6
 
Dmytro Hrachov  UkraineUkraine
4
 
Baard Nesteng  NorwayNorway
6
 
Jacob Wukie  United StatesUnited States
2
 
Khairul Anuar Mohamad  MalaysiaMalaysia
6
 
Yu Xing  ChinaChina
5
 
Rafal Dobrowolski  PolandPoland
7
 
Rahul Banerjee  IndiaIndia
3
 
Bubmin Kim  South KoreaSouth Korea
6
 
Tarundeep Rai  IndiaIndia
2
 
Individual 1/32 Eliminations 57
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
Takaharu Furukawa  JapanJapan
6
 
Kar Wai Calvin Lee  Hong Kong, ChinaHong Kong, China
4
 
Dmytro Hrachov  UkraineUkraine
7
 
Michele Frangilli  ItalyItaly
3
 
Baard Nesteng  NorwayNorway
6
 
Hideki Kikuchi  JapanJapan
5
 
Jacob Wukie  United StatesUnited States
6
 
Jayanta Talukdar  IndiaIndia
0
 
Yu Xing  ChinaChina
6
 
Camilo Mayr  GermanyGermany
0
 
Khairul Anuar Mohamad  MalaysiaMalaysia
6
 
Chu Sian Cheng  MalaysiaMalaysia
4
 
Rahul Banerjee  IndiaIndia
6
 
Jantsan Gantugs  MongoliaMongolia
0
 
Rafal Dobrowolski  PolandPoland
7
 
Daniel Rezende Xavier  BrazilBrazil
3
 
Tarundeep Rai  IndiaIndia
6
 
Juan Carlos Stevens  CubaCuba
5
 
Bubmin Kim  South KoreaSouth Korea
6
 
Robert Elder  FijiFiji
4
 
July 30
Individual 1/16 Eliminations 37
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
Dong Hyun Im  South KoreaSouth Korea
6
 
Cheng-Pang Wang  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei
4
 
Rick van der Ven  NetherlandsNetherlands
7
 
Denis Gankin  KazakhstanKazakhstan
1
 
17 Nay Myo Aung  MyanmarMyanmar
1
 
Markiyan Ivashko  UkraineUkraine
7
 
Cheng-Wei Kuo  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei
6
 
Ahmed El-Nemr  EgyptEgypt
2
 
Larry Godfrey  Great BritainGreat Britain
7
 
Juan Rene Serrano  MexicoMexico
1
 
Individual 1/32 Eliminations 33
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
Dong Hyun Im  South KoreaSouth Korea
6
 
Emanuele Guidi  San MarinoSan Marino
0
 
Cheng-Pang Wang  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei
6
 
Daniel Felipe Pineda  ColombiaColombia
0
 
Denis Gankin  KazakhstanKazakhstan
6
 
Haziq Kamaruddin  MalaysiaMalaysia
4
 
Rick van der Ven  NetherlandsNetherlands
6
 
Jeff Henckels  LuxembourgLuxembourg
2
 
Nay Myo Aung  MyanmarMyanmar
6
 
Romain Girouille  FranceFrance
5
 
Markiyan Ivashko  UkraineUkraine
6
 
Elias Cuesta  SpainSpain
4
 
Cheng-Wei Kuo  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei
6
 
Elias Malave  VenezuelaVenezuela
5
 
Ahmed El-Nemr  EgyptEgypt
6
 
Crispin Duenas  CanadaCanada
2
 
Juan Rene Serrano  MexicoMexico
6
 
Marco Galiazzo  ItalyItaly
2
 
Larry Godfrey  Great BritainGreat Britain
6
 
Md Emdadul Haque Milon  BangladeshBangladesh
0
 
July 27
Individual Ranking Round
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
1 Dong Hyun Im  South KoreaSouth Korea
699
 
2 Bubmin Kim  South KoreaSouth Korea
698
 
3 Jin Hyek Oh  South KoreaSouth Korea
690
 
4 Larry Godfrey  Great BritainGreat Britain
680
 
5 Takaharu Furukawa  JapanJapan
679
 
6 Gael Prevost  FranceFrance
679
 
7 Xiaoxiang Dai  ChinaChina
678
 
8 Crispin Duenas  CanadaCanada
678
 
9 Romain Girouille  FranceFrance
677
 
10 Brady Ellison  United StatesUnited States
676
 
11 Mauro Nespoli  ItalyItaly
674
 
12 Jacob Wukie  United StatesUnited States
673
 
13 Yu Xing  ChinaChina
673
 
14 Rafal Dobrowolski  PolandPoland
672
 
15 Yu Ishizu  JapanJapan
671
 
16 Rick van der Ven  NetherlandsNetherlands
671
 
17 Denis Gankin  KazakhstanKazakhstan
670
 
18 Jake Kaminski  United StatesUnited States
670
 
19 Jantsan Gantugs  MongoliaMongolia
669
 
20 Khairul Anuar Mohamad  MalaysiaMalaysia
669
 
21 Baard Nesteng  NorwayNorway
669
 
22 Zhaowu Liu  ChinaChina
668
 
23 Taylor Worth  AustraliaAustralia
668
 
24 Markiyan Ivashko  UkraineUkraine
667
 
25 Elias Malave  VenezuelaVenezuela
666
 
26 Luis Eduardo Velez  MexicoMexico
665
 
27 Thomas Faucheron  FranceFrance
665
 
28 Dmytro Hrachov  UkraineUkraine
665
 
29 Juan Rene Serrano  MexicoMexico
665
 
30 Luis Alvarez  MexicoMexico
665
 
31 Tarundeep Rai  IndiaIndia
664
 
32 Daniel Felipe Pineda  ColombiaColombia
664
 
33 Cheng-Pang Wang  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei
663
 
34 Juan Carlos Stevens  CubaCuba
663
 
35 Yavor Vasilev Hristov  BulgariaBulgaria
663
 
36 Marco Galiazzo  ItalyItaly
662
 
37 Michele Frangilli  ItalyItaly
662
 
38 Witthaya Thamwong  ThailandThailand
662
 
39 Milad Vaziri Teymoorlooei  IR IranIR Iran
662
 
40 Cheng-Wei Kuo  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei
660
 
41 Elias Cuesta  SpainSpain
660
 
42 Alan Wills  Great BritainGreat Britain
660
 
43 Viktor Ruban  UkraineUkraine
660
 
44 Hideki Kikuchi  JapanJapan
659
 
45 Chu Sian Cheng  MalaysiaMalaysia
658
 
46 Rahul Banerjee  IndiaIndia
655
 
47 Dan Olaru  Republic of MoldovaRepublic of Moldova
654
 
48 Haziq Kamaruddin  MalaysiaMalaysia
654
 
49 Jeff Henckels  LuxembourgLuxembourg
654
 
50 Simon Terry  Great BritainGreat Britain
654
 
51 Daniel Rezende Xavier  BrazilBrazil
653
 
52 Camilo Mayr  GermanyGermany
653
 
53 Jayanta Talukdar  IndiaIndia
650
 
54 Yu-Cheng Chen  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei
649
 
55 Mark Javier  PhilippinesPhilippines
649
 
56 Nay Myo Aung  MyanmarMyanmar
646
 
57 Ahmed El-Nemr  EgyptEgypt
644
 
58 Klemen Strajhar  SloveniaSlovenia
639
 
59 Rene Philippe Kouassi  Cte d'IvoireCte d'Ivoire
638
 
60 Kar Wai Calvin Lee  Hong Kong, ChinaHong Kong, China
637
 
61 Md Emdadul Haque Milon  BangladeshBangladesh
636
 
62 Axel Muller  SwitzerlandSwitzerland
633
 
63 Robert Elder  FijiFiji
615
 
64 Emanuele Guidi  San MarinoSan Marino
589
 
© 2012 Time Inc. All rights reserved.
A Time Warner Company.
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Chris Johnson Jameis Winston NFL Draft Michael Sam Aldon Smith
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint