2012 Olympics | July 27 - August 12

Women's 1500m

Asli Cakir Alptekin
Gamze Bulut
Maryam Yusuf Jamal
Gold
TurkeyTurkey
Silver
TurkeyTurkey
Bronze
BahrainBahrain
August 10
1500m Final
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
1 Asli Cakir Alptekin  TurkeyTurkey
4:10.23
Gold 
2 Gamze Bulut  TurkeyTurkey
4:10.40
Silver 
3 Maryam Yusuf Jamal  BahrainBahrain
4:10.74
Bronze 
4 Tatyana Tomashova  RussiaRussia
4:10.90
 
5 Abeba Aregawi  EthiopiaEthiopia
4:11.03
 
6 Shannon Rowbury  United StatesUnited States
4:11.26
 
7 Natallia Kareiva  BelarusBelarus
4:11.58
 
8 Lucia Klocova  SlovakiaSlovakia
4:12.64
 
9 Ekaterina Kostetskaya  RussiaRussia
4:12.90
 
10 Lisa Dobriskey  Great BritainGreat Britain
4:13.02
 
11 Laura Weightman  Great BritainGreat Britain
4:15.60
 
12 Hellen Onsando Obiri  KenyaKenya
4:16.57
 
Morgan Uceny  United StatesUnited States
 
August 8
1500m Semifinals
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
1-Q Asli Cakir Alptekin  TurkeyTurkey
4:05.11
 
2-Q Ekaterina Kostetskaya  RussiaRussia
4:05.32
 
3-Q Morgan Uceny  United StatesUnited States
4:05.34
 
4-Q Lisa Dobriskey  Great BritainGreat Britain
4:05.35
 
5-Q Shannon Rowbury  United StatesUnited States
4:05.47
 
6 Hilary Stellingwerff  CanadaCanada
4:05.57
 
7 Corinna Harrer  GermanyGermany
4:05.70
 
8 Mimi Belete  BahrainBahrain
4:05.91
 
9 Hannah England  Great BritainGreat Britain
4:06.35
 
10 Nuria Fernandez  SpainSpain
4:06.57
 
11 Lucy van Dalen  New ZealandNew Zealand
4:06.97
 
12 Kaila McKnight  AustraliaAustralia
4:08.44
 
1-Q Abeba Aregawi  EthiopiaEthiopia
4:01.03
 
2-Q Gamze Bulut  TurkeyTurkey
4:01.18
 
3-Q Tatyana Tomashova  RussiaRussia
4:02.10
 
4-Q Maryam Yusuf Jamal  BahrainBahrain
4:02.18
 
5-Q Hellen Onsando Obiri  KenyaKenya
4:02.30
 
6 Natallia Kareiva  BelarusBelarus
4:02.37
 
7 Laura Weightman  Great BritainGreat Britain
4:02.99
 
8 Lucia Klocova  SlovakiaSlovakia
4:02.99
 
9 Siham Hilali  MoroccoMorocco
4:04.79
 
10 Zoe Buckman  AustraliaAustralia
4:05.03
 
11 Nicole Sifuentes  CanadaCanada
4:06.33
 
12 Jennifer Simpson  United StatesUnited States
4:06.89
 
August 6
1500m Round 1
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
1-Q Abeba Aregawi  EthiopiaEthiopia
4:04.55
 
2-Q Tatyana Tomashova  RussiaRussia
4:05.10
 
3-Q Maryam Yusuf Jamal  BahrainBahrain
4:05.39
 
4-Q Hellen Onsando Obiri  KenyaKenya
4:05.40
 
5-Q Hannah England  Great BritainGreat Britain
4:05.73
 
6-Q Hilary Stellingwerff  CanadaCanada
4:05.79
 
7 Shannon Rowbury  United StatesUnited States
4:06.03
 
8 Lucy van Dalen  New ZealandNew Zealand
4:07.04
 
9 Lucia Klocova  SlovakiaSlovakia
4:07.79
 
10 Corinna Harrer  GermanyGermany
4:07.83
 
11 Marina Muncan  Republic of SerbiaRepublic of Serbia
4:11.25
 
12 Tereza Capkova  Czech RepublicCzech Republic
4:12.15
 
13 Anzhelika Shevchenko  UkraineUkraine
4:12.97
 
14 Natalia Rodriguez  SpainSpain
4:16.18
 
15 Tugba Karakaya  TurkeyTurkey
4:29.21
 
Btissam Lakhouad  MoroccoMorocco
 
1-Q Lisa Dobriskey  Great BritainGreat Britain
4:13.32
 
2-Q Siham Hilali  MoroccoMorocco
4:13.34
 
3-Q Asli Cakir Alptekin  TurkeyTurkey
4:13.64
 
4-Q Nuria Fernandez  SpainSpain
4:13.72
 
5-Q Kaila McKnight  AustraliaAustralia
4:13.80
 
6-Q Jennifer Simpson  United StatesUnited States
4:13.81
 
7 Ekaterina Martynova  RussiaRussia
4:13.86
 
8 Genzeb Shumi  BahrainBahrain
4:14.02
 
9 Meskerem Assefa  EthiopiaEthiopia
4:15.52
 
10 Eunice Jepkoech Sum  KenyaKenya
4:16.95
 
11 Sonja Roman  SloveniaSlovenia
4:19.17
 
12 Eliane Saholinirina  MadagascarMadagascar
4:19.46
 
13 Renata Plis  PolandPoland
4:19.62
 
14 Chancel Ilunga Sankuru  Dem. Rep. of CongoDem. Rep. of Congo
5:05.25
 
Ingvill Makestad Bovim  NorwayNorway
 
1-Q Gamze Bulut  TurkeyTurkey
4:06.69
 
2-Q Morgan Uceny  United StatesUnited States
4:06.87
 
3-Q Natallia Kareiva  BelarusBelarus
4:06.87
 
4-Q Ekaterina Kostetskaya  RussiaRussia
4:06.94
 
5-Q Mimi Belete  BahrainBahrain
4:07.01
 
6-Q Laura Weightman  Great BritainGreat Britain
4:07.29
 
7 Nicole Sifuentes  CanadaCanada
4:07.65
 
8 Zoe Buckman  AustraliaAustralia
4:07.83
 
9 Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon  KenyaKenya
4:08.78
 
10 Genzebe Dibaba  EthiopiaEthiopia
4:11.15
 
11 Janet Achola  UgandaUganda
4:11.64
 
12 Isabel Macias  SpainSpain
4:13.07
 
13 Anna Mishchenko  UkraineUkraine
4:13.63
 
14 Betlhem Desalegn  UAEUAE
4:14.07
 
15 Gladys Landaverde  El SalvadorEl Salvador
4:18.26
 
© 2012 Time Inc. All rights reserved.
A Time Warner Company.
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Golden State Warriors Bryce Harper Paul Pierce Masai Ujiri
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint