2012 Olympics | July 27 - August 12

Men's Singles

Dan Lin
Chong Wei Lee
Long Chen
Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
MalaysiaMalaysia
Bronze
ChinaChina
August 5
Singles Gold Medal Match
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Dan Lin 
2
Gold 
MalaysiaMalaysia Chong Wei Lee 
1
Silver 
ChinaChina Long Chen 
2
Bronze 
South KoreaSouth Korea Hyun Il Lee 
1
 
August 3
Singles Semi-Final
Nation Athlete Result Medal
MalaysiaMalaysia Chong Wei Lee 
2
 
ChinaChina Long Chen 
0
 
ChinaChina Dan Lin 
2
 
South KoreaSouth Korea Hyun Il Lee 
0
 
August 2
Singles Quarterfinal
Nation Athlete Result Medal
MalaysiaMalaysia Chong Wei Lee 
2
 
IndiaIndia Kashyap Parupalli 
0
 
ChinaChina Long Chen 
2
 
DenmarkDenmark Peter Gade 
0
 
South KoreaSouth Korea Hyun Il Lee 
2
 
ChinaChina Jin Chen 
0
 
ChinaChina Dan Lin 
2
 
JapanJapan Sho Sasaki 
1
 
August 1
Singles Round of 16
Nation Athlete Result Medal
MalaysiaMalaysia Chong Wei Lee 
2
 
IndonesiaIndonesia Simon Santoso 
0
 
IndiaIndia Kashyap Parupalli 
2
 
Sri LankaSri Lanka Niluka Karunaratne 
1
 
ChinaChina Long Chen 
2
 
Hong Kong, ChinaHong Kong, China Wing Ki Wong 
0
 
DenmarkDenmark Peter Gade 
2
 
South KoreaSouth Korea Wan Ho Son 
0
 
South KoreaSouth Korea Hyun Il Lee 
2
 
DenmarkDenmark Jan O Jorgensen 
0
 
ChinaChina Jin Chen 
2
 
GermanyGermany Marc Zwiebler 
1
 
JapanJapan Sho Sasaki 
2
 
GuatemalaGuatemala Kevin Cordon 
0
 
ChinaChina Dan Lin 
2
 
IndonesiaIndonesia Taufik Hidayat 
0
 
July 31
Singles Group Play Stage - Group B
Nation Athlete Result Medal
IndonesiaIndonesia Simon Santoso 
2
 
AustriaAustria Michael Lahnsteiner 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group D
Nation Athlete Result Medal
IndiaIndia Kashyap Parupalli 
2
 
VietnamVietnam Tien Minh Nguyen 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group F
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Hong Kong, ChinaHong Kong, China Wing Ki Wong 
2
 
FranceFrance Brice Leverdez 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group H
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Wan Ho Son 
2
 
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei Jen Hao Hsu 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group I
Nation Athlete Result Medal
DenmarkDenmark Jan O Jorgensen 
2
 
SingaporeSingapore Derek Wong 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group K
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GermanyGermany Marc Zwiebler 
2
 
UkraineUkraine Dmytro Zavadsky 
1
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group O
Nation Athlete Result Medal
IndonesiaIndonesia Taufik Hidayat 
2
 
SpainSpain Pablo Abian 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group S
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GuatemalaGuatemala Kevin Cordon 
2
 
Great BritainGreat Britain Rajiv Ouseph 
1
 
July 30
Singles Group Play Stage - Group A
Nation Athlete Result Medal
MalaysiaMalaysia Chong Wei Lee 
2
 
FinlandFinland Ville Lang 
1
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group C
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Sri LankaSri Lanka Niluka Karunaratne 
2
 
JapanJapan Kenichi Tago 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group F
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Hong Kong, ChinaHong Kong, China Wing Ki Wong 
2
 
UgandaUganda Edwin Ekiring 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group G
Nation Athlete Result Medal
DenmarkDenmark Peter Gade 
2
 
PortugalPortugal Pedro Martins 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group H
Nation Athlete Result Medal
RussiaRussia Vladimir Ivanov 
2
 
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei Jen Hao Hsu 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group K
Nation Athlete Result Medal
UkraineUkraine Dmytro Zavadsky 
2
 
MaldivesMaldives Mohamed Ajfan Rasheed 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group L
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Jin Chen 
2
 
PolandPoland Przemyslaw Wacha 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group P
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Dan Lin 
2
 
IrelandIreland Scott Evans 
0
 
July 29
Singles Group Play Stage - Group B
Nation Athlete Result Medal
IndonesiaIndonesia Simon Santoso 
2
 
EstoniaEstonia Raul Must 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group D
Nation Athlete Result Medal
VietnamVietnam Tien Minh Nguyen 
2
 
BelgiumBelgium Yuhan Tan 
1
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group E
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Long Chen 
2
 
ThailandThailand Boonsak Ponsana 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group I
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SingaporeSingapore Derek Wong 
2
 
IsraelIsrael Misha Zilberman 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group J
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Hyun Il Lee 
2
 
PeruPeru Rodrigo Pacheco Carrillo 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group O
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SpainSpain Pablo Abian 
2
 
Czech RepublicCzech Republic Petr Koukal 
1
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group S
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Great BritainGreat Britain Rajiv Ouseph 
2
 
SwedenSweden Henri Hurskainen 
1
 
July 28
Singles Group Play Stage - Group B
Nation Athlete Result Medal
EstoniaEstonia Raul Must 
2
 
AustriaAustria Michael Lahnsteiner 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group D
Nation Athlete Result Medal
IndiaIndia Kashyap Parupalli 
2
 
BelgiumBelgium Yuhan Tan 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group F
Nation Athlete Result Medal
FranceFrance Brice Leverdez 
2
 
UgandaUganda Edwin Ekiring 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group H
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Wan Ho Son 
2
 
RussiaRussia Vladimir Ivanov 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group I
Nation Athlete Result Medal
DenmarkDenmark Jan O Jorgensen 
2
 
IsraelIsrael Misha Zilberman 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group K
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GermanyGermany Marc Zwiebler 
2
 
MaldivesMaldives Mohamed Ajfan Rasheed 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group O
Nation Athlete Result Medal
IndonesiaIndonesia Taufik Hidayat 
2
 
Czech RepublicCzech Republic Petr Koukal 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group S
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GuatemalaGuatemala Kevin Cordon 
2
 
SwedenSweden Henri Hurskainen 
1
 
© 2012 Time Inc. All rights reserved.
A Time Warner Company.
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint