2012 Olympics | July 27 - August 12

Women's Singles

Xuerui Li
Yihan Wang
Saina Nehwal
Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
ChinaChina
Bronze
IndiaIndia
August 4
Singles Gold Medal Match
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Xuerui Li 
2
Gold 
ChinaChina Yihan Wang 
1
Silver 
IndiaIndia Saina Nehwal 
0
Bronze 
ChinaChina Xin Wang 
1
 
August 3
Singles Semi-Final
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Yihan Wang 
2
 
IndiaIndia Saina Nehwal 
0
 
ChinaChina Xuerui Li 
2
 
ChinaChina Xin Wang 
0
 
August 2
Singles Quarterfinal
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Yihan Wang 
2
 
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei Shao Chieh Cheng 
0
 
IndiaIndia Saina Nehwal 
2
 
DenmarkDenmark Tine Baun 
0
 
ChinaChina Xuerui Li 
2
 
Hong Kong, ChinaHong Kong, China Pui Yin Yip 
0
 
ChinaChina Xin Wang 
2
 
ThailandThailand Ratchanok Intanon 
1
 
August 1
Singles Round of 16
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Yihan Wang 
2
 
South KoreaSouth Korea Yeon-Ju Bae 
1
 
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei Shao Chieh Cheng 
2
 
SingaporeSingapore Juan Gu 
0
 
IndiaIndia Saina Nehwal 
2
 
NetherlandsNetherlands Jie Yao 
0
 
DenmarkDenmark Tine Baun 
0
 
JapanJapan Sayaka Sato 
0
 
Hong Kong, ChinaHong Kong, China Pui Yin Yip 
2
 
FranceFrance Hongyan Pi 
1
 
ChinaChina Xuerui Li 
2
 
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei Tzu Ying Tai 
0
 
ThailandThailand Ratchanok Intanon 
2
 
GermanyGermany Juliane Schenk 
0
 
ChinaChina Xin Wang 
2
 
IndonesiaIndonesia Adrianti Firdasari 
0
 
July 31
Singles Group Play Stage - Group B
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Yeon-Ju Bae 
2
 
ItalyItaly Agnese Allegrini 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group C
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei Shao Chieh Cheng 
2
 
TurkeyTurkey Neslihan Yigit 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group D
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SingaporeSingapore Juan Gu 
2
 
AustraliaAustralia Victoria Na 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group F
Nation Athlete Result Medal
NetherlandsNetherlands Jie Yao 
2
 
IcelandIceland Ragna Ingolfsdottir 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group G
Nation Athlete Result Medal
DenmarkDenmark Tine Baun 
2
 
RussiaRussia Anastasia Prokopenko 
1
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group H
Nation Athlete Result Medal
JapanJapan Sayaka Sato 
2
 
Great BritainGreat Britain Susan Egelstaff 
1
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group I
Nation Athlete Result Medal
FranceFrance Hongyan Pi 
2
 
IrelandIreland Chloe Magee 
1
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group K
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei Tzu Ying Tai 
2
 
MexicoMexico Victoria Montero 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group O
Nation Athlete Result Medal
IndonesiaIndonesia Adrianti Firdasari 
2
 
BulgariaBulgaria Petya Nedelcheva 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group S
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ThailandThailand Ratchanok Intanon 
2
 
PortugalPortugal Telma Santos 
0
 
July 30
Singles Group Play Stage - Group A
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Yihan Wang 
2
 
CanadaCanada Michele Li 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group B
Nation Athlete Result Medal
MalaysiaMalaysia Jing Yi Tee 
2
 
ItalyItaly Agnese Allegrini 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group C
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei Shao Chieh Cheng 
2
 
AustriaAustria Simone Prutsch 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group D
Nation Athlete Result Medal
AustraliaAustralia Victoria Na 
2
 
SlovakiaSlovakia Monika Fasungova 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group E
Nation Athlete Result Medal
IndiaIndia Saina Nehwal 
2
 
BelgiumBelgium Lianne Tan 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group F
Nation Athlete Result Medal
IcelandIceland Ragna Ingolfsdottir 
2
 
LithuaniaLithuania Akvile Stapusaityte 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group G
Nation Athlete Result Medal
DenmarkDenmark Tine Baun 
2
 
PolandPoland Kamila Augustyn 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group I
Nation Athlete Result Medal
FranceFrance Hongyan Pi 
2
 
EgyptEgypt Hadia Hosny 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group J
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Hong Kong, ChinaHong Kong, China Pui Yin Yip 
2
 
South KoreaSouth Korea Ji Hyun Sung 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group K
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei Tzu Ying Tai 
2
 
FinlandFinland Anu Nieminen 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group L
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SpainSpain Carolina Marin 
2
 
PeruPeru Claudia Rivero Modenesi 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group O
Nation Athlete Result Medal
IndonesiaIndonesia Adrianti Firdasari 
2
 
BelarusBelarus Alesia Zaitsava 
1
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group P
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Xin Wang 
2
 
United StatesUnited States Rena Wang 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group S
Nation Athlete Result Medal
PortugalPortugal Telma Santos 
2
 
Sri LankaSri Lanka Thilini Jayasinghe 
0
 
July 29
Singles Group Play Stage - Group D
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SingaporeSingapore Juan Gu 
2
 
SlovakiaSlovakia Monika Fasungova 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group E
Nation Athlete Result Medal
IndiaIndia Saina Nehwal 
2
 
SwitzerlandSwitzerland Sabrina Jaquet 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group F
Nation Athlete Result Medal
NetherlandsNetherlands Jie Yao 
2
 
LithuaniaLithuania Akvile Stapusaityte 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group H
Nation Athlete Result Medal
JapanJapan Sayaka Sato 
2
 
SloveniaSlovenia Maja Tvrdy 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group I
Nation Athlete Result Medal
IrelandIreland Chloe Magee 
2
 
EgyptEgypt Hadia Hosny 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group J
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Hong Kong, ChinaHong Kong, China Pui Yin Yip 
2
 
NorwayNorway Sara Kvaerno 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group L
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Xuerui Li 
2
 
SpainSpain Carolina Marin 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group O
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BulgariaBulgaria Petya Nedelcheva 
2
 
BelarusBelarus Alesia Zaitsava 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group S
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ThailandThailand Ratchanok Intanon 
2
 
Sri LankaSri Lanka Thilini Jayasinghe 
0
 
July 28
Singles Group Play Stage - Group B
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Yeon-Ju Bae 
2
 
MalaysiaMalaysia Jing Yi Tee 
1
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group C
Nation Athlete Result Medal
TurkeyTurkey Neslihan Yigit 
2
 
AustriaAustria Simone Prutsch 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group E
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BelgiumBelgium Lianne Tan 
2
 
SwitzerlandSwitzerland Sabrina Jaquet 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group G
Nation Athlete Result Medal
RussiaRussia Anastasia Prokopenko 
2
 
PolandPoland Kamila Augustyn 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group H
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Great BritainGreat Britain Susan Egelstaff 
2
 
SloveniaSlovenia Maja Tvrdy 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group J
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Ji Hyun Sung 
2
 
NorwayNorway Sara Kvaerno 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group K
Nation Athlete Result Medal
FinlandFinland Anu Nieminen 
2
 
MexicoMexico Victoria Montero 
0
 
Singles Group Play Stage - Group L
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Xuerui Li 
2
 
PeruPeru Claudia Rivero Modenesi 
0
 
© 2012 Time Inc. All rights reserved.
A Time Warner Company.
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint