2012 Olympics | July 27 - August 12

Men's Beach Beach Volleyball

Julius Brink,Jonas Reckermann
Alison Cerutti,Emanuel Rego
Martins Plavins,Janis Smedins
Gold
GermanyGermany
Silver
BrazilBrazil
Bronze
LatviaLatvia
August 9
Gold Medal Match - Match 54
GOLD MEDAL MATCH - MATCH 54 - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GermanyGermany Julius Brink,Jonas Reckermann 
2
Gold 
BrazilBrazil Alison Cerutti,Emanuel Rego 
1
Silver 
BRONZE MEDAL MATCH - MATCH 53 - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
LatviaLatvia Martins Plavins,Janis Smedins 
2
Bronze 
NetherlandsNetherlands Reinder Nummerdor,Rich Schuil 
1
 
August 7
Semifinal - Match 51
SEMIFINAL - MATCH 51 - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BrazilBrazil Alison Cerutti,Emanuel Rego 
2
 
LatviaLatvia Martins Plavins,Janis Smedins 
0
 
SEMIFINAL - MATCH 52 - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GermanyGermany Julius Brink,Jonas Reckermann 
2
 
NetherlandsNetherlands Reinder Nummerdor,Rich Schuil 
0
 
August 6
Quarterfinal - Match 47
QUARTERFINAL - MATCH 47 - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BrazilBrazil Alison Cerutti,Emanuel Rego 
2
 
PolandPoland Mariusz Prudel,Grzegorz Fijalek 
1
 
QUARTERFINAL - MATCH 48 - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
LatviaLatvia Martins Plavins,Janis Smedins 
2
 
United StatesUnited States Jacob Gibb,Sean Rosenthal 
1
 
QUARTERFINAL - MATCH 49 - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GermanyGermany Julius Brink,Jonas Reckermann 
2
 
BrazilBrazil Ricardo Santos,Pedro Cunha 
0
 
QUARTERFINAL - MATCH 50 - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
NetherlandsNetherlands Reinder Nummerdor,Rich Schuil 
2
 
ItalyItaly Paolo Nicolai,Daniele Lupo 
0
 
August 4
Round of 16 - Match 39
ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 39 - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BrazilBrazil Alison Cerutti,Emanuel Rego 
2
 
GermanyGermany Jonathan Erdmann,Kay Matysik 
0
 
ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 42 - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
United StatesUnited States Jacob Gibb,Sean Rosenthal 
2
 
RussiaRussia Sergey Prokopiev,Konstantin Semenov 
0
 
ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 43 - MATCH 5
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GermanyGermany Julius Brink,Jonas Reckermann 
2
 
LatviaLatvia Aleksandrs Samoilovs,Ruslans Sorokins 
0
 
ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 45 - MATCH 7
Nation Athlete Result Medal
NetherlandsNetherlands Reinder Nummerdor,Rich Schuil 
2
 
SwitzerlandSwitzerland Patrick Heuscher,Jefferson Bellaguarda 
0
 
August 3
Round of 16 - Match 40
ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 40 - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
PolandPoland Mariusz Prudel,Grzegorz Fijalek 
2
 
SwitzerlandSwitzerland Sascha Heyer,Seba Chevallier 
0
 
ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 41 - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
LatviaLatvia Martins Plavins,Janis Smedins 
2
 
NorwayNorway Martin Spinnangr,Tarjei Viken Skarlund 
0
 
ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 44 - MATCH 6
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BrazilBrazil Ricardo Santos,Pedro Cunha 
2
 
SpainSpain Pablo Herrera Allepuz,Adrian Gavira Collado 
0
 
ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 46 - MATCH 8
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ItalyItaly Paolo Nicolai,Daniele Lupo 
2
 
United StatesUnited States Todd Rogers,Phil Dalhausser 
0
 
August 2
Lucky Loser - Match 37
LUCKY LOSER - MATCH 37 - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GermanyGermany Jonathan Erdmann,Kay Matysik 
2
 
Czech RepublicCzech Republic Premysl Kubala,Petr Benes 
1
 
LUCKY LOSER - MATCH 38 - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ItalyItaly Paolo Nicolai,Daniele Lupo 
2
 
CanadaCanada Joshua Binstock,Martin Reader 
0
 
Preliminary - Pool A - Match 25
PRELIMINARY - POOL A - MATCH 25 - MATCH 5
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BrazilBrazil Alison Cerutti,Emanuel Rego 
2
 
ItalyItaly Paolo Nicolai,Daniele Lupo 
0
 
PRELIMINARY - POOL A - MATCH 26 - MATCH 6
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SwitzerlandSwitzerland Patrick Heuscher,Jefferson Bellaguarda 
2
 
AustriaAustria Clemens Doppler,Alexander Horst 
0
 
Preliminary - Pool B - Match 27
PRELIMINARY - POOL B - MATCH 27 - MATCH 5
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SpainSpain Pablo Herrera Allepuz,Adrian Gavira Collado 
2
 
JapanJapan Kentaro Asahi,Katsuhiro Shiratori 
0
 
PRELIMINARY - POOL B - MATCH 28 - MATCH 6
Nation Athlete Result Medal
United StatesUnited States Todd Rogers,Phil Dalhausser 
2
 
Czech RepublicCzech Republic Premysl Kubala,Petr Benes 
0
 
Preliminary - Pool E - Match 33
PRELIMINARY - POOL E - MATCH 33 - MATCH 5
Nation Athlete Result Medal
LatviaLatvia Martins Plavins,Janis Smedins 
2
 
NetherlandsNetherlands Reinder Nummerdor,Rich Schuil 
0
 
PRELIMINARY - POOL E - MATCH 34 - MATCH 6
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GermanyGermany Jonathan Erdmann,Kay Matysik 
2
 
VenezuelaVenezuela Igor Hernandez Colina,Jesus Villafane Marquina 
1
 
August 1
Preliminary - Pool C - Match 29
PRELIMINARY - POOL C - MATCH 29 - MATCH 5
Nation Athlete Result Medal
RussiaRussia Sergey Prokopyev,Konstantin Semenov 
2
 
ChinaChina Penggen Wu,Linyin Xu 
1
 
PRELIMINARY - POOL C - MATCH 30 - MATCH 6
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GermanyGermany Julius Brink,Jonas Reckermann 
2
 
SwitzerlandSwitzerland Sascha Heyer,Seba Chevallier 
0
 
Preliminary - Pool D - Match 31
PRELIMINARY - POOL D - MATCH 31 - MATCH 5
Nation Athlete Result Medal
PolandPoland Mariusz Prudel,Grzegorz Fijalek 
2
 
South AfricaSouth Africa Freedom Chiya,Grant Goldschmidt 
0
 
PRELIMINARY - POOL D - MATCH 32 - MATCH 6
Nation Athlete Result Medal
United StatesUnited States Jacob Gibb,Sean Rosenthal 
2
 
LatviaLatvia Aleksandrs Samoilovs,Ruslans Sorokins 
0
 
Preliminary - Pool F - Match 35
PRELIMINARY - POOL F - MATCH 35 - MATCH 5
Nation Athlete Result Medal
NorwayNorway Martin Spinnangr,Tarjei Viken Skarlund 
2
 
Great BritainGreat Britain Steve Grotowski,John Garcia-Thompson 
0
 
PRELIMINARY - POOL F - MATCH 36 - MATCH 6
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BrazilBrazil Ricardo Santos,Pedro Cunha 
2
 
CanadaCanada Joshua Binstock,Martin Reader 
0
 
July 31
Preliminary - Pool A - Match 13
PRELIMINARY - POOL A - MATCH 13 - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BrazilBrazil Alison Cerutti,Emanuel Rego 
2
 
SwitzerlandSwitzerland Patrick Heuscher,Jefferson Bellaguarda 
0
 
PRELIMINARY - POOL A - MATCH 14 - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
AustriaAustria Clemens Doppler,Alexander Horst 
2
 
ItalyItaly Paolo Nicolai,Daniele Lupo 
0
 
Preliminary - Pool B - Match 15
PRELIMINARY - POOL B - MATCH 15 - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Czech RepublicCzech Republic Premysl Kubala,Petr Benes 
2
 
JapanJapan Kentaro Asahi,Katsuhiro Shiratori 
1
 
PRELIMINARY - POOL B - MATCH 16 - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
United StatesUnited States Todd Rogers,Phil Dalhausser 
2
 
SpainSpain Pablo Herrera Allepuz,Adrian Gavira Collado 
1
 
Preliminary - Pool E - Match 21
PRELIMINARY - POOL E - MATCH 21 - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
LatviaLatvia Martins Plavins,Janis Smedins 
2
 
VenezuelaVenezuela Igor Hernandez Colina,Jesus Villafane Marquina 
0
 
PRELIMINARY - POOL E - MATCH 22 - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
NetherlandsNetherlands Reinder Nummerdor,Rich Schuil 
2
 
GermanyGermany Jonathan Erdmann,Kay Matysik 
0
 
July 30
Preliminary - Pool C - Match 17
PRELIMINARY - POOL C - MATCH 17 - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GermanyGermany Julius Brink,Jonas Reckermann 
2
 
ChinaChina Penggen Wu,Linyin Xu 
1
 
PRELIMINARY - POOL C - MATCH 18 - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SwitzerlandSwitzerland Sascha Heyer,Seba Chevallier 
2
 
RussiaRussia Sergey Prokopyev,Konstantin Semenov 
1
 
Preliminary - Pool D - Match 19
PRELIMINARY - POOL D - MATCH 19 - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
LatviaLatvia Aleksandrs Samoilovs,Ruslans Sorokins 
2
 
South AfricaSouth Africa Freedom Chiya,Grant Goldschmidt 
0
 
PRELIMINARY - POOL D - MATCH 20 - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
PolandPoland Mariusz Prudel,Grzegorz Fijalek 
2
 
United StatesUnited States Jacob Gibb,Sean Rosenthal 
0
 
Preliminary - Pool F - Match 23
PRELIMINARY - POOL F - MATCH 23 - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
NorwayNorway Martin Spinnangr,Tarjei Viken Skarlund 
2
 
CanadaCanada Joshua Binstock,Martin Reader 
0
 
PRELIMINARY - POOL F - MATCH 24 - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BrazilBrazil Ricardo Santos,Pedro Cunha 
2
 
Great BritainGreat Britain Steve Grotowski,John Garcia-Thompson 
0
 
July 29
Preliminary - Pool A - Match 1
PRELIMINARY - POOL A - MATCH 1 - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BrazilBrazil Alison Cerutti,Emanuel Rego 
2
 
AustriaAustria Clemens Doppler,Alexander Horst 
1
 
PRELIMINARY - POOL A - MATCH 2 - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ItalyItaly Paolo Nicolai,Daniele Lupo 
2
 
SwitzerlandSwitzerland Patrick Heuscher,Jefferson Bellaguarda 
0
 
Preliminary - Pool B - Match 3
PRELIMINARY - POOL B - MATCH 3 - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SpainSpain Pablo Herrera Allepuz,Adrian Gavira Collado 
2
 
Czech RepublicCzech Republic Premysl Kubala,Petr Benes 
0
 
PRELIMINARY - POOL B - MATCH 4 - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
United StatesUnited States Todd Rogers,Phil Dalhausser 
2
 
JapanJapan Kentaro Asahi,Katsuhiro Shiratori 
0
 
Preliminary - Pool E - Match 9
PRELIMINARY - POOL E - MATCH 9 - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
NetherlandsNetherlands Reinder Nummerdor,Rich Schuil 
2
 
VenezuelaVenezuela Igor Hernandez Colina,Jesus Villafane Marquina 
1
 
PRELIMINARY - POOL E - MATCH 10 - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
LatviaLatvia Martins Plavins,Janis Smedins 
2
 
GermanyGermany Jonathan Erdmann,Kay Matysik 
1
 
July 28
Preliminary - Pool C - Match 5
PRELIMINARY - POOL C - MATCH 5 - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GermanyGermany Julius Brink,Jonas Reckermann 
2
 
RussiaRussia Sergey Prokopyev,Konstantin Semenov 
0
 
PRELIMINARY - POOL C - MATCH 6 - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SwitzerlandSwitzerland Sascha Heyer,Seba Chevallier 
2
 
ChinaChina Penggen Wu,Linyin Xu 
1
 
Preliminary - Pool D - Match 7
PRELIMINARY - POOL D - MATCH 7 - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
LatviaLatvia Aleksandrs Samoilovs,Ruslans Sorokins 
2
 
PolandPoland Mariusz Prudel,Grzegorz Fijalek 
1
 
PRELIMINARY - POOL D - MATCH 8 - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
United StatesUnited States Jacob Gibb,Sean Rosenthal 
2
 
South AfricaSouth Africa Freedom Chiya,Grant Goldschmidt 
0
 
Preliminary - Pool F - Match 11
PRELIMINARY - POOL F - MATCH 11 - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
CanadaCanada Joshua Binstock,Martin Reader 
2
 
Great BritainGreat Britain Steve Grotowski,John Garcia-Thompson 
0
 
PRELIMINARY - POOL F - MATCH 12 - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BrazilBrazil Ricardo Santos,Pedro Cunha 
2
 
NorwayNorway Martin Spinnangr,Tarjei Viken Skarlund 
0
 
© 2012 Time Inc. All rights reserved.
A Time Warner Company.
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint