2012 Olympics | July 27 - August 12

Women's Handball

Kari Aalvik Grimsbo,Ida Alstad,Heidi Loke,Tonje Nostvold,Karoline Dyhre Breivang,Kristine Lunde-Borgersen,Kari Mette Johansen,Marit Malm Frafjord,Linn Jorum Sulland,Katrine Lunde Haraldsen,Linn-Kristin Koren,Goril Snorroeggen,Amanda Kurtovic,Camilla Herrem
Marina Vukcevic,Radmila Miljanic,Jovanka Radicevic,Ana Dokic,Marija Jovanovic,Ana Radovic,Andela Bulatovic,Sonja Barjaktarovic,Maja Savic,Bojana Popovic,Suzana Lazovic,Katarina Bulatovic,Majda Mehmedovic,Milena Knezevic
Marta Lopez Herrero,Andrea Barno San Martin,Nely Alberto Francisca,Beatriz Fernandez Ibanez,Veronica Cuadrado Dehesa,Marta Mangue Gonzalez,Macarena Aguilar Diaz,Silvia Navarro Jimenez,Jessica Alonso Bernardo,Elisabeth Pinedo Saenz,Begona Fernandez Molinos,Vanessa Amoros Quiles,Patricia Elorza Eguiara,Mihaela Ciobanu Ciobanu
Gold
NorwayNorway
Silver
MontenegroMontenegro
Bronze
SpainSpain
August 11
Gold Medal Match - Match 38
Nation Athlete Result Medal
NorwayNorway Kari Aalvik Grimsbo,Ida Alstad,Heidi Loke,Tonje Nostvold,Karoline Dyhre Breivang,Kristine Lunde-Borgersen,Kari Mette Johansen,Marit Malm Frafjord,Linn Jorum Sulland,Katrine Lunde Haraldsen,Linn-Kristin Koren,Goril Snorroeggen,Amanda Kurtovic,Camilla Herrem 
26
Gold 
MontenegroMontenegro Marina Vukcevic,Radmila Miljanic,Jovanka Radicevic,Ana Dokic,Marija Jovanovic,Ana Radovic,Andela Bulatovic,Sonja Barjaktarovic,Maja Savic,Bojana Popovic,Suzana Lazovic,Katarina Bulatovic,Majda Mehmedovic,Milena Knezevic 
23
Silver 
SpainSpain Marta Lopez Herrero,Andrea Barno San Martin,Nely Alberto Francisca,Beatriz Fernandez Ibanez,Veronica Cuadrado Dehesa,Marta Mangue Gonzalez,Macarena Aguilar Diaz,Silvia Navarro Jimenez,Jessica Alonso Bernardo,Elisabeth Pinedo Saenz,Begona Fernandez Molinos,Vanessa Amoros Quiles,Patricia Elorza Eguiara,Mihaela Ciobanu Ciobanu 
31
Bronze 
South KoreaSouth Korea Hui Ju,Sun Hee Woo,On A Kim,Han Na Gwon,Cha Youn Kim,Migyeong Lee,Eun Hee Ryu,Kyeongha Moon,Cheongshim Kim,Haein Sim,Im Jeong Choi,Jihae Jung,Hyobi Jo,Eun Bi Lee 
29
 
August 9
Semifinal - Match 35
Nation Athlete Result Medal
NorwayNorway Kari Aalvik Grimsbo,Ida Alstad,Heidi Loke,Tonje Nostvold,Karoline Dyhre Breivang,Kristine Lunde-Borgersen,Kari Mette Johansen,Marit Malm Frafjord,Linn Jorum Sulland,Katrine Lunde Haraldsen,Linn-Kristin Koren,Goril Snorroeggen,Amanda Kurtovic,Camilla Herrem 
31
 
South KoreaSouth Korea Hui Ju,Sun Hee Woo,On A Kim,Han Na Gwon,Cha Youn Kim,Migyeong Lee,Eun Hee Ryu,Kyeongha Moon,Cheongshim Kim,Haein Sim,Im Jeong Choi,Jihae Jung,Hyobi Jo,Eun Bi Lee 
25
 
MontenegroMontenegro Marina Vukcevic,Radmila Miljanic,Jovanka Radicevic,Ana Dokic,Marija Jovanovic,Ana Radovic,Andela Bulatovic,Sonja Barjaktarovic,Maja Savic,Bojana Popovic,Suzana Lazovic,Katarina Bulatovic,Majda Mehmedovic,Milena Knezevic 
27
 
SpainSpain Marta Lopez Herrero,Andrea Barno San Martin,Nely Alberto Francisca,Beatriz Fernandez Ibanez,Veronica Cuadrado Dehesa,Marta Mangue Gonzalez,Macarena Aguilar Diaz,Silvia Navarro Jimenez,Jessica Alonso Bernardo,Elisabeth Pinedo Saenz,Begona Fernandez Molinos,Vanessa Amoros Quiles,Patricia Elorza Eguiara,Mihaela Ciobanu Ciobanu 
26
 
August 7
Quarterfinal - Match 31
Nation Athlete Result Medal
NorwayNorway Kari Aalvik Grimsbo,Ida Alstad,Heidi Loke,Tonje Nostvold,Karoline Dyhre Breivang,Kristine Lunde-Borgersen,Kari Mette Johansen,Marit Malm Frafjord,Linn Jorum Sulland,Katrine Lunde Haraldsen,Linn-Kristin Koren,Goril Snorroeggen,Camilla Herrem 
21
 
BrazilBrazil Chana Masson,Fabiana Diniz,Alexandra Nascimento,Samira Rocha,Daniela Piedade,Fernanda Silva,Ana Paula Rodrigues,Jessica Quintino,Silvia Pinheiro,Mayssa Pessoa,Eduarda Amorim,Francine Cararo,Mayara Moura,Deonise Cavaleiro 
19
 
South KoreaSouth Korea Hui Ju,Sun Hee Woo,On A Kim,Han Na Gwon,Cha Youn Kim,Migyeong Lee,Eun Hee Ryu,Kyeongha Moon,Cheongshim Kim,Haein Sim,Im Jeong Choi,Jihae Jung,Hyobi Jo,Eun Bi Lee 
24
 
RussiaRussia Liudmila Postnova,Liudmila Bodnieva,Ekaterina Davydenko,Olga Levina,Anna Sedoykina,Natalia Shipilova,Maria Sidorova,Nadezda Muravyeva,Victoria Zhilinskayte,Ekaterina Marennikova,Irina Bliznova,Emiliia Turei,Tatiana Khmyrova,Olga Chernoivanenko 
23
 
SpainSpain Marta Lopez Herrero,Andrea Barno San Martin,Nely Alberto Francisca,Beatriz Fernandez Ibanez,Veronica Cuadrado Dehesa,Marta Mangue Gonzalez,Macarena Aguilar Diaz,Silvia Navarro Jimenez,Jessica Alonso Bernardo,Elisabeth Pinedo Saenz,Begona Fernandez Molinos,Vanessa Amoros Quiles,Patricia Elorza Eguiara,Mihaela Ciobanu Ciobanu 
25
 
CroatiaCroatia Jelena Grubisic,Miranda Tatari,Dijana Jovetic,Andrea Seric,Anita Gace,Nikica Pusic-Koroljevic,Lidija Horvat,Kristina Franic,Andrea Penezic,Ivana Jelcic,Ivana Lovric,Maja Zebic,Vesna Milanovic-Litre,Sonja Basic 
22
 
MontenegroMontenegro Marina Vukcevic,Radmila Miljanic,Jovanka Radicevic,Ana Dokic,Marija Jovanovic,Ana Radovic,Andela Bulatovic,Sonja Barjaktarovic,Maja Savic,Bojana Popovic,Suzana Lazovic,Katarina Bulatovic,Majda Mehmedovic,Milena Knezevic 
23
 
FranceFrance Blandine Dancette,Nina Kamto Njitam,Camille Ayglon,Allison Pineau,Claudine Mendy,Paule Baudouin,Sophie Herbrecht,Amandine Leynaud,Cleopatre Darleux,Siraba Dembele,Audrey Deroin,Raphaelle Tervel,Mariama Signate,Alexandra Lacrabere 
22
 
August 5
Preliminaries Group A - Match 25
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BrazilBrazil Chana Masson,Fabiana Diniz,Alexandra Nascimento,Samira Rocha,Daniela Piedade,Fernanda Silva,Ana Paula Rodrigues,Jessica Quintino,Silvia Pinheiro,Mayssa Pessoa,Eduarda Amorim,Francine Cararo,Mayara Moura,Deonise Cavaleiro 
29
 
AngolaAngola Neide Barbosa,Joelma Viegas,Carolina Morais,Nair Almeida,Isabel Guialo,Isabel Fernandes,Luisa Kiala,Cristina Direito,Natalia Bernardo,Azenaide Carlos,Ana Barros,Marcelina Kiala,Marta Santos,Magda Cazanga 
26
 
RussiaRussia Liudmila Postnova,Liudmila Bodnieva,Ekaterina Davydenko,Olga Levina,Anna Sedoykina,Natalia Shipilova,Maria Sidorova,Nadezda Muravyeva,Victoria Zhilinskayte,Ekaterina Marennikova,Irina Bliznova,Emiliia Turei,Tatiana Khmyrova,Olga Chernoivanenko 
25
 
MontenegroMontenegro Marina Vukcevic,Radmila Miljanic,Jovanka Radicevic,Ana Dokic,Marija Jovanovic,Ana Radovic,Andela Bulatovic,Sonja Barjaktarovic,Maja Savic,Bojana Popovic,Suzana Lazovic,Katarina Bulatovic,Majda Mehmedovic,Milena Knezevic 
25
 
CroatiaCroatia Jelena Grubisic,Miranda Tatari,Dijana Jovetic,Andrea Seric,Anita Gace,Nikica Pusic-Koroljevic,Lidija Horvat,Kristina Franic,Andrea Penezic,Ivana Jelcic,Ivana Lovric,Maja Zebic,Vesna Milanovic-Litre,Sonja Basic 
37
 
Great BritainGreat Britain Sarah Hargreaves,Holly Lam-Moores,Zoe van der Weel,Nina Heglund,Lynn McCafferty,Louise Jukes,Britt Goodwin,Kelsi Fairbrother,Lyn Byl,Yvonne Leuthold,Ewa Palies,Kathryn Fudge,Jane Mayes,Marie Gerbron 
14
 
Preliminaries Group B - Match 26
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Hui Ju,Sun Hee Woo,On A Kim,Han Na Gwon,Cha Youn Kim,Migyeong Lee,Eun Hee Ryu,Kyeongha Moon,Cheongshim Kim,Haein Sim,Im Jeong Choi,Jihae Jung,Hyobi Jo,Eun Bi Lee 
32
 
SwedenSweden Ulrika Agren,Kristina Flognman,Matilda Boson,Hanna Fogelstrom,Jamina Roberts,Annika Wiel Freden,Gabriella Kain,Johanna Ahlm,Cecilia Grubbstrom,Linnea Torstensson,Johanna Wiberg,Isabelle Gullden,Angelica Wallen,Anna-Maria Johansson 
28
 
SpainSpain Marta Lopez Herrero,Andrea Barno San Martin,Nely Alberto Francisca,Beatriz Fernandez Ibanez,Veronica Cuadrado Dehesa,Marta Mangue Gonzalez,Macarena Aguilar Diaz,Silvia Navarro Jimenez,Jessica Alonso Bernardo,Elisabeth Pinedo Saenz,Begona Fernandez Molinos,Vanessa Amoros Quiles,Patricia Elorza Eguiara,Mihaela Ciobanu Ciobanu 
25
 
NorwayNorway Kari Aalvik Grimsbo,Ida Alstad,Heidi Loke,Tonje Nostvold,Karoline Dyhre Breivang,Kristine Lunde-Borgersen,Kari Mette Johansen,Marit Malm Frafjord,Linn Jorum Sulland,Katrine Lunde Haraldsen,Linn-Kristin Koren,Goril Snorroeggen,Amanda Kurtovic,Camilla Herrem 
20
 
FranceFrance Blandine Dancette,Nina Kamto Njitam,Camille Ayglon,Allison Pineau,Claudine Mendy,Paule Baudouin,Sophie Herbrecht,Amandine Leynaud,Cleopatre Darleux,Siraba Dembele,Audrey Deroin,Raphaelle Tervel,Mariama Signate,Alexandra Lacrabere 
30
 
DenmarkDenmark Mette Melgaard,Susan Thorsgaard,Camilla Dalby,Christina Krogshede,Karin Mortensen,Marianne Bonde Petersen,Pernille Larsen,Christina Pedersen,Line Jorgensen,Trine Troelsen,Ann Grete Norgaard,Berit Kristensen,Rikke Skov,Louise Burgaard 
24
 
August 3
Preliminaries Group A - Match 19
Nation Athlete Result Medal
AngolaAngola Neide Barbosa,Joelma Viegas,Carolina Morais,Nair Almeida,Isabel Guialo,Isabel Fernandes,Luisa Kiala,Cristina Direito,Natalia Bernardo,Azenaide Carlos,Ana Barros,Marcelina Kiala,Marta Santos,Magda Cazanga 
31
 
Great BritainGreat Britain Sarah Hargreaves,Holly Lam-Moores,Zoe van der Weel,Nina Heglund,Lynn McCafferty,Louise Jukes,Britt Goodwin,Kelsi Fairbrother,Lyn Byl,Yvonne Leuthold,Ewa Palies,Kathryn Fudge,Jane Mayes,Marie Gerbron 
25
 
CroatiaCroatia Jelena Grubisic,Miranda Tatari,Dijana Jovetic,Andrea Seric,Anita Gace,Nikica Pusic-Koroljevic,Lidija Horvat,Kristina Franic,Andrea Penezic,Ivana Jelcic,Ivana Lovric,Maja Zebic,Vesna Milanovic-Litre,Sonja Basic 
27
 
MontenegroMontenegro Marina Vukcevic,Radmila Miljanic,Jovanka Radicevic,Ana Dokic,Marija Jovanovic,Ana Radovic,Andela Bulatovic,Sonja Barjaktarovic,Maja Savic,Bojana Popovic,Suzana Lazovic,Katarina Bulatovic,Majda Mehmedovic,Milena Knezevic 
26
 
RussiaRussia Liudmila Postnova,Liudmila Bodnieva,Ekaterina Davydenko,Olga Levina,Anna Sedoykina,Natalia Shipilova,Maria Sidorova,Nadezda Muravyeva,Victoria Zhilinskayte,Ekaterina Marennikova,Irina Bliznova,Emiliia Turei,Tatiana Khmyrova,Olga Chernoivanenko 
31
 
BrazilBrazil Chana Masson,Fabiana Diniz,Alexandra Nascimento,Samira Rocha,Daniela Piedade,Fernanda Silva,Ana Paula Rodrigues,Jessica Quintino,Silvia Pinheiro,Mayssa Pessoa,Eduarda Amorim,Francine Cararo,Mayara Moura,Deonise Cavaleiro 
27
 
Preliminaries Group B - Match 20
Nation Athlete Result Medal
FranceFrance Blandine Dancette,Nina Kamto Njitam,Camille Ayglon,Allison Pineau,Claudine Mendy,Paule Baudouin,Sophie Herbrecht,Amandine Leynaud,Cleopatre Darleux,Siraba Dembele,Audrey Deroin,Raphaelle Tervel,Mariama Signate,Alexandra Lacrabere 
24
 
South KoreaSouth Korea Hui Ju,Sun Hee Woo,On A Kim,Yura Jung,Han Na Gwon,Cha Youn Kim,Eun Hee Ryu,Kyeongha Moon,Cheongshim Kim,Haein Sim,Im Jeong Choi,Jihae Jung,Hyobi Jo,Eun Bi Lee 
21
 
SpainSpain Andrea Barno San Martin,Carmen Martin Berenguer,Nely Alberto Francisca,Beatriz Fernandez Ibanez,Veronica Cuadrado Dehesa,Marta Mangue Gonzalez,Macarena Aguilar Diaz,Silvia Navarro Jimenez,Jessica Alonso Bernardo,Elisabeth Pinedo Saenz,Begona Fernandez Molinos,Vanessa Amoros Quiles,Patricia Elorza Eguiara,Mihaela Ciobanu Ciobanu 
25
 
SwedenSweden Ulrika Agren,Kristina Flognman,Matilda Boson,Hanna Fogelstrom,Jamina Roberts,Annika Wiel Freden,Gabriella Kain,Johanna Ahlm,Cecilia Grubbstrom,Linnea Torstensson,Johanna Wiberg,Isabelle Gullden,Angelica Wallen,Anna-Maria Johansson 
24
 
NorwayNorway Kari Aalvik Grimsbo,Ida Alstad,Heidi Loke,Tonje Nostvold,Karoline Dyhre Breivang,Kristine Lunde-Borgersen,Kari Mette Johansen,Marit Malm Frafjord,Linn Jorum Sulland,Katrine Lunde Haraldsen,Linn-Kristin Koren,Goril Snorroeggen,Amanda Kurtovic,Camilla Herrem 
24
 
DenmarkDenmark Mette Melgaard,Susan Thorsgaard,Camilla Dalby,Christina Krogshede,Karin Mortensen,Marianne Bonde Petersen,Pernille Larsen,Christina Pedersen,Line Jorgensen,Trine Troelsen,Ann Grete Norgaard,Berit Kristensen,Rikke Skov,Louise Burgaard 
23
 
August 1
Preliminaries Group A - Match 13
Nation Athlete Result Medal
MontenegroMontenegro Marina Vukcevic,Radmila Miljanic,Jovanka Radicevic,Ana Dokic,Marija Jovanovic,Ana Radovic,Andela Bulatovic,Sonja Barjaktarovic,Maja Savic,Bojana Popovic,Suzana Lazovic,Katarina Bulatovic,Majda Mehmedovic,Milena Knezevic 
30
 
AngolaAngola Neide Barbosa,Joelma Viegas,Carolina Morais,Nair Almeida,Isabel Guialo,Isabel Fernandes,Luisa Kiala,Cristina Direito,Natalia Bernardo,Azenaide Carlos,Ana Barros,Marcelina Kiala,Marta Santos,Magda Cazanga 
25
 
BrazilBrazil Chana Masson,Fabiana Diniz,Alexandra Nascimento,Samira Rocha,Daniela Piedade,Fernanda Silva,Ana Paula Rodrigues,Jessica Quintino,Silvia Pinheiro,Mayssa Pessoa,Eduarda Amorim,Francine Cararo,Mayara Moura,Deonise Cavaleiro 
30
 
Great BritainGreat Britain Sarah Hargreaves,Holly Lam-Moores,Zoe van der Weel,Nina Heglund,Lynn McCafferty,Louise Jukes,Britt Goodwin,Kelsi Fairbrother,Lyn Byl,Yvonne Leuthold,Ewa Palies,Kathryn Fudge,Jane Mayes,Marie Gerbron 
17
 
CroatiaCroatia Jelena Grubisic,Miranda Tatari,Dijana Jovetic,Andrea Seric,Anita Gace,Nikica Pusic-Koroljevic,Lidija Horvat,Kristina Franic,Andrea Penezic,Ivana Jelcic,Ivana Lovric,Maja Zebic,Vesna Milanovic-Litre,Sonja Basic 
30
 
RussiaRussia Liudmila Postnova,Liudmila Bodnieva,Ekaterina Davydenko,Olga Levina,Anna Sedoykina,Natalia Shipilova,Maria Sidorova,Nadezda Muravyeva,Victoria Zhilinskayte,Ekaterina Marennikova,Irina Bliznova,Emiliia Turei,Tatiana Khmyrova,Olga Chernoivanenko 
28
 
Preliminaries Group B - Match 14
Nation Athlete Result Medal
NorwayNorway Kari Aalvik Grimsbo,Ida Alstad,Heidi Loke,Tonje Nostvold,Karoline Dyhre Breivang,Kristine Lunde-Borgersen,Kari Mette Johansen,Marit Malm Frafjord,Linn Jorum Sulland,Katrine Lunde Haraldsen,Linn-Kristin Koren,Goril Snorroeggen,Amanda Kurtovic,Camilla Herrem 
27
 
South KoreaSouth Korea Hui Ju,Sun Hee Woo,On A Kim,Yura Jung,Han Na Gwon,Cha Youn Kim,Eun Hee Ryu,Kyeongha Moon,Cheongshim Kim,Haein Sim,Im Jeong Choi,Jihae Jung,Hyobi Jo,Eun Bi Lee 
27
 
FranceFrance Blandine Dancette,Nina Kamto Njitam,Camille Ayglon,Allison Pineau,Claudine Mendy,Paule Baudouin,Sophie Herbrecht,Amandine Leynaud,Cleopatre Darleux,Siraba Dembele,Audrey Deroin,Raphaelle Tervel,Mariama Signate,Alexandra Lacrabere 
29
 
SwedenSweden Ulrika Agren,Kristina Flognman,Matilda Boson,Hanna Fogelstrom,Jamina Roberts,Annika Wiel Freden,Gabriella Kain,Johanna Ahlm,Cecilia Grubbstrom,Linnea Torstensson,Johanna Wiberg,Isabelle Gullden,Angelica Wallen,Anna-Maria Johansson 
17
 
SpainSpain Andrea Barno San Martin,Carmen Martin Berenguer,Nely Alberto Francisca,Beatriz Fernandez Ibanez,Veronica Cuadrado Dehesa,Marta Mangue Gonzalez,Macarena Aguilar Diaz,Silvia Navarro Jimenez,Jessica Alonso Bernardo,Elisabeth Pinedo Saenz,Begona Fernandez Molinos,Vanessa Amoros Quiles,Patricia Elorza Eguiara,Mihaela Ciobanu Ciobanu 
24
 
DenmarkDenmark Mette Melgaard,Susan Thorsgaard,Camilla Dalby,Christina Krogshede,Karin Mortensen,Marianne Bonde Petersen,Pernille Larsen,Christina Pedersen,Line Jorgensen,Trine Troelsen,Ann Grete Norgaard,Berit Kristensen,Rikke Skov,Louise Burgaard 
21
 
July 30
Preliminaries Group A - Match 7
Nation Athlete Result Medal
CroatiaCroatia Jelena Grubisic,Miranda Tatari,Dijana Jovetic,Andrea Seric,Anita Gace,Nikica Pusic-Koroljevic,Lidija Horvat,Kristina Franic,Andrea Penezic,Ivana Jelcic,Ivana Lovric,Maja Zebic,Vesna Milanovic-Litre,Sonja Basic 
28
 
AngolaAngola Neide Barbosa,Joelma Viegas,Carolina Morais,Nair Almeida,Isabel Guialo,Isabel Fernandes,Luisa Kiala,Cristina Direito,Natalia Bernardo,Azenaide Carlos,Ana Barros,Marcelina Kiala,Marta Santos,Magda Cazanga 
23
 
RussiaRussia Liudmila Postnova,Liudmila Bodnieva,Ekaterina Davydenko,Olga Levina,Anna Sedoykina,Natalia Shipilova,Maria Sidorova,Nadezda Muravyeva,Victoria Zhilinskayte,Ekaterina Marennikova,Irina Bliznova,Emiliia Turei,Tatiana Khmyrova,Olga Chernoivanenko 
37
 
Great BritainGreat Britain Sarah Hargreaves,Holly Lam-Moores,Zoe van der Weel,Nina Heglund,Lynn McCafferty,Louise Jukes,Britt Goodwin,Kelsi Fairbrother,Lyn Byl,Yvonne Leuthold,Ewa Palies,Kathryn Fudge,Jane Mayes,Marie Gerbron 
16
 
BrazilBrazil Chana Masson,Fabiana Diniz,Alexandra Nascimento,Samira Rocha,Daniela Piedade,Fernanda Silva,Ana Paula Rodrigues,Jessica Quintino,Silvia Pinheiro,Mayssa Pessoa,Eduarda Amorim,Francine Cararo,Mayara Moura,Deonise Cavaleiro 
27
 
MontenegroMontenegro Marina Vukcevic,Radmila Miljanic,Jovanka Radicevic,Ana Dokic,Marija Jovanovic,Ana Radovic,Andela Bulatovic,Sonja Barjaktarovic,Maja Savic,Bojana Popovic,Suzana Lazovic,Katarina Bulatovic,Majda Mehmedovic,Milena Knezevic 
25
 
Preliminaries Group B - Match 8
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Hui Ju,Sun Hee Woo,On A Kim,Yura Jung,Han Na Gwon,Cha Youn Kim,Eun Hee Ryu,Kyeongha Moon,Cheongshim Kim,Haein Sim,Im Jeong Choi,Jihae Jung,Hyobi Jo,Eun Bi Lee 
25
 
DenmarkDenmark Mette Melgaard,Susan Thorsgaard,Camilla Dalby,Christina Krogshede,Karin Mortensen,Marianne Bonde Petersen,Pernille Larsen,Christina Pedersen,Line Jorgensen,Trine Troelsen,Ann Grete Norgaard,Berit Kristensen,Rikke Skov,Louise Burgaard 
24
 
FranceFrance Blandine Dancette,Nina Kamto Njitam,Camille Ayglon,Allison Pineau,Claudine Mendy,Paule Baudouin,Sophie Herbrecht,Amandine Leynaud,Cleopatre Darleux,Siraba Dembele,Audrey Deroin,Raphaelle Tervel,Mariama Signate,Alexandra Lacrabere 
18
 
SpainSpain Andrea Barno San Martin,Carmen Martin Berenguer,Nely Alberto Francisca,Beatriz Fernandez Ibanez,Veronica Cuadrado Dehesa,Marta Mangue Gonzalez,Macarena Aguilar Diaz,Silvia Navarro Jimenez,Jessica Alonso Bernardo,Elisabeth Pinedo Saenz,Begona Fernandez Molinos,Vanessa Amoros Quiles,Patricia Elorza Eguiara,Mihaela Ciobanu Ciobanu 
18
 
NorwayNorway Kari Aalvik Grimsbo,Ida Alstad,Heidi Loke,Tonje Nostvold,Karoline Dyhre Breivang,Kristine Lunde-Borgersen,Kari Mette Johansen,Marit Malm Frafjord,Linn Jorum Sulland,Katrine Lunde Haraldsen,Linn-Kristin Koren,Goril Snorroeggen,Amanda Kurtovic,Camilla Herrem 
24
 
SwedenSweden Ulrika Agren,Kristina Flognman,Matilda Boson,Hanna Fogelstrom,Jamina Roberts,Annika Wiel Freden,Gabriella Kain,Johanna Ahlm,Cecilia Grubbstrom,Linnea Torstensson,Johanna Wiberg,Isabelle Gullden,Angelica Wallen,Anna-Maria Johansson 
21
 
July 28
Preliminaries Group A - Match 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
RussiaRussia Liudmila Postnova,Liudmila Bodnieva,Ekaterina Davydenko,Olga Levina,Anna Sedoykina,Natalia Shipilova,Maria Sidorova,Nadezda Muravyeva,Victoria Zhilinskayte,Ekaterina Marennikova,Irina Bliznova,Emiliia Turei,Tatiana Khmyrova,Olga Chernoivanenko 
30
 
AngolaAngola Neide Barbosa,Joelma Viegas,Carolina Morais,Nair Almeida,Isabel Guialo,Isabel Fernandes,Luisa Kiala,Cristina Direito,Natalia Bernardo,Azenaide Carlos,Ana Barros,Marcelina Kiala,Marta Santos,Magda Cazanga 
27
 
BrazilBrazil Chana Masson,Fabiana Diniz,Alexandra Nascimento,Samira Rocha,Daniela Piedade,Fernanda Silva,Ana Paula Rodrigues,Jessica Quintino,Silvia Pinheiro,Mayssa Pessoa,Eduarda Amorim,Francine Cararo,Mayara Moura,Deonise Cavaleiro 
24
 
CroatiaCroatia Jelena Grubisic,Miranda Tatari,Dijana Jovetic,Andrea Seric,Anita Gace,Nikica Pusic-Koroljevic,Lidija Horvat,Kristina Franic,Andrea Penezic,Ivana Jelcic,Ivana Lovric,Maja Zebic,Vesna Milanovic-Litre,Sonja Basic 
23
 
MontenegroMontenegro Marina Vukcevic,Radmila Miljanic,Jovanka Radicevic,Ana Dokic,Marija Jovanovic,Ana Radovic,Andela Bulatovic,Sonja Barjaktarovic,Maja Savic,Bojana Popovic,Suzana Lazovic,Katarina Bulatovic,Majda Mehmedovic,Milena Knezevic 
31
 
Great BritainGreat Britain Sarah Hargreaves,Holly Lam-Moores,Zoe van der Weel,Nina Heglund,Lynn McCafferty,Louise Jukes,Britt Goodwin,Kelsi Fairbrother,Lyn Byl,Yvonne Leuthold,Ewa Palies,Kathryn Fudge,Jane Mayes,Marie Gerbron 
19
 
Preliminaries Group B - Match 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Hui Ju,Sun Hee Woo,On A Kim,Yura Jung,Han Na Gwon,Cha Youn Kim,Eun Hee Ryu,Kyeongha Moon,Cheongshim Kim,Haein Sim,Im Jeong Choi,Jihae Jung,Hyobi Jo,Eun Bi Lee 
31
 
SpainSpain Andrea Barno San Martin,Carmen Martin Berenguer,Nely Alberto Francisca,Beatriz Fernandez Ibanez,Veronica Cuadrado Dehesa,Marta Mangue Gonzalez,Macarena Aguilar Diaz,Silvia Navarro Jimenez,Jessica Alonso Bernardo,Elisabeth Pinedo Saenz,Begona Fernandez Molinos,Vanessa Amoros Quiles,Patricia Elorza Eguiara,Mihaela Ciobanu Ciobanu 
27
 
DenmarkDenmark Mette Melgaard,Susan Thorsgaard,Camilla Dalby,Christina Krogshede,Karin Mortensen,Marianne Bonde Petersen,Pernille Larsen,Christina Pedersen,Line Jorgensen,Trine Troelsen,Ann Grete Norgaard,Berit Kristensen,Rikke Skov,Louise Burgaard 
21
 
SwedenSweden Ulrika Agren,Kristina Flognman,Matilda Boson,Hanna Fogelstrom,Therese Islas Helgesson,Jamina Roberts,Annika Wiel Freden,Gabriella Kain,Johanna Ahlm,Cecilia Grubbstrom,Linnea Torstensson,Johanna Wiberg,Isabelle Gullden,Anna-Maria Johansson 
18
 
FranceFrance Blandine Dancette,Nina Kamto Njitam,Camille Ayglon,Allison Pineau,Claudine Mendy,Paule Baudouin,Sophie Herbrecht,Amandine Leynaud,Cleopatre Darleux,Siraba Dembele,Audrey Deroin,Raphaelle Tervel,Mariama Signate,Alexandra Lacrabere 
24
 
NorwayNorway Kari Aalvik Grimsbo,Ida Alstad,Heidi Loke,Tonje Nostvold,Karoline Dyhre Breivang,Kristine Lunde-Borgersen,Kari Mette Johansen,Marit Malm Frafjord,Linn Jorum Sulland,Katrine Lunde Haraldsen,Linn-Kristin Koren,Goril Snorroeggen,Amanda Kurtovic,Camilla Herrem 
23
 
© 2012 Time Inc. All rights reserved.
A Time Warner Company.
SI.com
Hot Topics: Sammy Watkins NFL Draft Rick Adelman NFL Questions Aaron Hernandez Donald Trump
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint