2012 Olympics | July 27 - August 12

Men's -66 kg

Lasha Shavdatuashvili
Miklos Ungvari
Masashi Ebinuma, Jun-Ho Cho
Gold
GeorgiaGeorgia
Silver
HungaryHungary
Bronze
JapanJapan
South KoreaSouth Korea
July 29
-66 kg Final - Gold Medal Contest
-66 KG FINAL - GOLD MEDAL CONTEST - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GeorgiaGeorgia Lasha Shavdatuashvili 
001
Gold 
HungaryHungary Miklos Ungvari 
0001
Silver 
-66 KG CONTEST FOR BRONZE MEDAL A - MATCH 51
Nation Athlete Result Medal
JapanJapan Masashi Ebinuma 
110
Bronze 
PolandPoland Pawel Zagrodnik 
0101
 
-66 KG CONTEST FOR BRONZE MEDAL B - MATCH 52
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Jun-Ho Cho 
000
Bronze 
SpainSpain Sugoi Uriarte 
0001
 
-66 kg Semifinal of Table A
-66 KG SEMIFINAL OF TABLE A - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
HungaryHungary Miklos Ungvari 
0011
 
SpainSpain Sugoi Uriarte 
000
 
-66 KG SEMIFINAL OF TABLE B - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GeorgiaGeorgia Lasha Shavdatuashvili 
100
 
JapanJapan Masashi Ebinuma 
000
 
-66 kg Quarterfinal
-66 KG QUARTERFINAL - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SpainSpain Sugoi Uriarte 
0021
 
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan Tarlan Karimov 
0001
 
-66 KG QUARTERFINAL - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
HungaryHungary Miklos Ungvari 
001
 
PolandPoland Pawel Zagrodnik 
0002
 
-66 KG QUARTERFINAL - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GeorgiaGeorgia Lasha Shavdatuashvili 
100
 
Great BritainGreat Britain Colin Oates 
000
 
-66 KG QUARTERFINAL - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
JapanJapan Masashi Ebinuma 
0001
 
South KoreaSouth Korea Jun-Ho Cho 
0001
 
-66 KG REPECHAGE CONTEST - MATCH 51
Nation Athlete Result Medal
PolandPoland Pawel Zagrodnik 
010
 
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan Tarlan Karimov 
000
 
-66 KG REPECHAGE CONTEST - MATCH 52
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Jun-Ho Cho 
0021
 
Great BritainGreat Britain Colin Oates 
0002
 
-66 kg Elimination Round of 16
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan Tarlan Karimov 
002
 
EgyptEgypt Ahmed Awad 
0002
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SpainSpain Sugoi Uriarte 
013
 
AndorraAndorra Daniel Garcia Gonzalez 
0002
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
PolandPoland Pawel Zagrodnik 
0111
 
ArmeniaArmenia Armen Nazaryan 
0102
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
HungaryHungary Miklos Ungvari 
0011
 
SloveniaSlovenia Rok Draksic 
0002
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 5
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Great BritainGreat Britain Colin Oates 
0011
 
MongoliaMongolia Tsagaanbaatar Khashbaatar 
000
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 6
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GeorgiaGeorgia Lasha Shavdatuashvili 
100
 
FranceFrance David Larose 
0001
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 7
Nation Athlete Result Medal
JapanJapan Masashi Ebinuma 
010
 
KazakhstanKazakhstan Sergey Lim 
0001
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 8
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Jun-Ho Cho 
0011
 
UzbekistanUzbekistan Mirzahid Farmonov 
0001
 
-66 kg Elimination Round of 32
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan Tarlan Karimov 
0021
 
RussiaRussia Musa Mogushkov 
0011
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
EgyptEgypt Ahmed Awad 
101
 
UAEUAE Humaid Alderei 
0001
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SpainSpain Sugoi Uriarte 
100
 
ArubaAruba Jayme Mata 
000
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
AndorraAndorra Daniel Garcia Gonzalez 
020
 
ParaguayParaguay Abraham Acevedo 
0001
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 5
Nation Athlete Result Medal
PolandPoland Pawel Zagrodnik 
0011
 
BrazilBrazil Leandro Cunha 
0001
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 6
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ArmeniaArmenia Armen Nazaryan 
100
 
Papua New GuineaPapua New Guinea Raymond Ovinou 
000
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 7
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SloveniaSlovenia Rok Draksic 
100
 
VenezuelaVenezuela Ricardo Valderrama 
0001
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 8
Nation Athlete Result Medal
HungaryHungary Miklos Ungvari 
100
 
BelizeBelize Eddermys Sanchez 
000
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 9
Nation Athlete Result Medal
MongoliaMongolia Tsagaanbaatar Khashbaatar 
0111
 
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei Kai-Wen Tu 
001
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 10
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Great BritainGreat Britain Colin Oates 
002
 
AustraliaAustralia Ivo DOS Santos 
0002
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 11
Nation Athlete Result Medal
FranceFrance David Larose 
100
 
RomaniaRomania Dan Fasie 
000
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 12
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GeorgiaGeorgia Lasha Shavdatuashvili 
101
 
ChileChile Alejandro Zuniga 
0002
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 13
Nation Athlete Result Medal
JapanJapan Masashi Ebinuma 
111
 
CanadaCanada Sasha Mehmedovic 
000
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 14
Nation Athlete Result Medal
KazakhstanKazakhstan Sergey Lim 
0101
 
BulgariaBulgaria Martin Ivanov 
0001
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 15
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Jun-Ho Cho 
0011
 
UkraineUkraine Serhiy Drebot 
0002
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 16
Nation Athlete Result Medal
UzbekistanUzbekistan Mirzahid Farmonov 
1011
 
Libyan AJLibyan AJ Ahmed Yousef Elkawiseh 
0002
 
-66 kg Elimination Round of 64
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 64 - MATCH 5
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SpainSpain Sugoi Uriarte 
100
 
ItalyItaly Francesco Faraldo 
000
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 64 - MATCH 16
Nation Athlete Result Medal
HungaryHungary Miklos Ungvari 
100
 
AfghanistanAfghanistan Ajmal Faizzada 
000
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 64 - MATCH 21
Nation Athlete Result Medal
FranceFrance David Larose 
0011
 
IsraelIsrael Golan Pollack 
000
 
-66 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 64 - MATCH 26
Nation Athlete Result Medal
CanadaCanada Sasha Mehmedovic 
010
 
El SalvadorEl Salvador Carlos Figueroa 
000
 
© 2012 Time Inc. All rights reserved.
A Time Warner Company.
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Draft Yasiel Puig NHL Playoffs NBA Playoffs Mark Cuban Jabari Parker
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint