2012 Olympics | July 27 - August 12

Men's -90 kg

Dae-Nam Song
Asley Gonzalez
Ilias Iliadis, Masashi Nishiyama
Gold
South KoreaSouth Korea
Silver
CubaCuba
Bronze
GreeceGreece
JapanJapan
August 1
-90 kg Final - Gold Medal Contest
-90 KG FINAL - GOLD MEDAL CONTEST - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Dae-Nam Song 
0101
Gold 
CubaCuba Asley Gonzalez 
0001
Silver 
-90 KG CONTEST FOR BRONZE MEDAL A - MATCH 51
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GreeceGreece Ilias Iliadis 
0011
Bronze 
BrazilBrazil Tiago Camilo 
0002
 
-90 KG CONTEST FOR BRONZE MEDAL B - MATCH 52
Nation Athlete Result Medal
JapanJapan Masashi Nishiyama 
000
Bronze 
RussiaRussia Kirill Denisov 
0001
 
-90 kg Semifinal of Table A
-90 KG SEMIFINAL OF TABLE A - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
CubaCuba Asley Gonzalez 
100
 
RussiaRussia Kirill Denisov 
0001
 
-90 KG SEMIFINAL OF TABLE B - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Dae-Nam Song 
0112
 
BrazilBrazil Tiago Camilo 
0012
 
-90 kg Quarterfinal
-90 KG QUARTERFINAL - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
RussiaRussia Kirill Denisov 
002
 
GreeceGreece Ilias Iliadis 
000
 
-90 KG QUARTERFINAL - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
CubaCuba Asley Gonzalez 
001
 
AustraliaAustralia Mark Anthony 
0002
 
-90 KG QUARTERFINAL - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Dae-Nam Song 
0111
 
JapanJapan Masashi Nishiyama 
0101
 
-90 KG QUARTERFINAL - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BrazilBrazil Tiago Camilo 
001
 
UzbekistanUzbekistan Dilshod Choriev 
0002
 
-90 KG REPECHAGE CONTEST - MATCH 51
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GreeceGreece Ilias Iliadis 
100
 
AustraliaAustralia Mark Anthony 
000
 
-90 KG REPECHAGE CONTEST - MATCH 52
Nation Athlete Result Medal
JapanJapan Masashi Nishiyama 
0012
 
UzbekistanUzbekistan Dilshod Choriev 
0012
 
-90 kg Elimination Round of 16
-90 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GreeceGreece Ilias Iliadis 
010
 
LithuaniaLithuania Karolis Bauza 
0003
 
-90 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
RussiaRussia Kirill Denisov 
001
 
Great BritainGreat Britain Winston Gordon 
000
 
-90 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
AustraliaAustralia Mark Anthony 
0101
 
GeorgiaGeorgia Varlam Liparteliani 
002
 
-90 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
CubaCuba Asley Gonzalez 
0011
 
Republic of SerbiaRepublic of Serbia Dmitri Gerasimenko 
0002
 
-90 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 5
Nation Athlete Result Medal
JapanJapan Masashi Nishiyama 
001
 
KazakhstanKazakhstan Timur Bolat 
000
 
-90 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 6
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Dae-Nam Song 
011
 
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan Elkhan Mammadov 
000
 
-90 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 7
Nation Athlete Result Medal
UzbekistanUzbekistan Dilshod Choriev 
1001
 
HungaryHungary Tamas Madarasz 
0001
 
-90 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 8
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BrazilBrazil Tiago Camilo 
1011
 
ItalyItaly Roberto Meloni 
0001
 
-90 kg Elimination Round of 32
-90 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GreeceGreece Ilias Iliadis 
0111
 
SlovakiaSlovakia Milan Randl 
0002
 
-90 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
LithuaniaLithuania Karolis Bauza 
010
 
FranceFrance Romain Buffet 
001
 
-90 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
RussiaRussia Kirill Denisov 
100
 
Republic of MoldovaRepublic of Moldova Ivan Remarenco 
0001
 
-90 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Great BritainGreat Britain Winston Gordon 
100
 
CanadaCanada Alexandre Emond 
000
 
-90 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 5
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GeorgiaGeorgia Varlam Liparteliani 
0101
 
CameroonCameroon Dieudonne Dolassem 
0003
 
-90 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 7
Nation Athlete Result Medal
CubaCuba Asley Gonzalez 
100
 
ArgentinaArgentina Hector Campos 
000
 
-90 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 8
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Republic of SerbiaRepublic of Serbia Dmitri Gerasimenko 
100
 
Cte d'IvoireCte d'Ivoire Kinapeya Romeo Kone 
000
 
-90 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 9
Nation Athlete Result Medal
JapanJapan Masashi Nishiyama 
011
 
KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan Chingiz Mamedov 
000
 
-90 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 10
Nation Athlete Result Medal
KazakhstanKazakhstan Timur Bolat 
1002
 
EgyptEgypt Hesham Mesbah 
0011
 
-90 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 11
Nation Athlete Result Medal
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan Elkhan Mammadov 
0111
 
GermanyGermany Christophe Lambert 
0001
 
-90 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 12
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Dae-Nam Song 
1001
 
UruguayUruguay Juan Romero 
000
 
-90 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 13
Nation Athlete Result Medal
UzbekistanUzbekistan Dilshod Choriev 
0101
 
SwedenSweden Marcus Nyman 
0013
 
-90 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 15
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BrazilBrazil Tiago Camilo 
1001
 
UkraineUkraine Roman Gontiuk 
0001
 
-90 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 16
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ItalyItaly Roberto Meloni 
0101
 
TajikistanTajikistan Parviz Sobirov 
0013
 
© 2012 Time Inc. All rights reserved.
A Time Warner Company.
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Golden State Warriors Bryce Harper Paul Pierce Masai Ujiri
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint