2012 Olympics | July 27 - August 12

Men's +100 kg

Teddy Riner
Alexander Mikhaylin
Rafael Silva, Andreas Toelzer
Gold
FranceFrance
Silver
RussiaRussia
Bronze
BrazilBrazil
GermanyGermany
August 3
+100 kg Final - Gold Medal Contest
+100 KG FINAL - GOLD MEDAL CONTEST - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
FranceFrance Teddy Riner 
0101
Gold 
RussiaRussia Alexander Mikhaylin 
0003
Silver 
+100 KG CONTEST FOR BRONZE MEDAL A - MATCH 51
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GermanyGermany Andreas Toelzer 
100
Bronze 
BelarusBelarus Ihar Makarau 
0001
 
+100 KG CONTEST FOR BRONZE MEDAL B - MATCH 52
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BrazilBrazil Rafael Silva 
0011
Bronze 
South KoreaSouth Korea Sung-Min Kim 
0002
 
+100 kg Semifinal of Table A
+100 KG SEMIFINAL OF TABLE A - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
FranceFrance Teddy Riner 
010
 
South KoreaSouth Korea Sung-Min Kim 
0003
 
+100 KG SEMIFINAL OF TABLE B - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
RussiaRussia Alexander Mikhaylin 
0011
 
GermanyGermany Andreas Toelzer 
0002
 
+100 kg Quarterfinal
+100 KG QUARTERFINAL - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
FranceFrance Teddy Riner 
100
 
CubaCuba Oscar Brayson 
0001
 
+100 KG QUARTERFINAL - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Sung-Min Kim 
0011
 
BelarusBelarus Ihar Makarau 
0002
 
+100 KG QUARTERFINAL - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GermanyGermany Andreas Toelzer 
0011
 
HungaryHungary Barna Bor 
0002
 
+100 KG QUARTERFINAL - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
RussiaRussia Alexander Mikhaylin 
0001
 
BrazilBrazil Rafael Silva 
0001
 
+100 KG REPECHAGE CONTEST - MATCH 51
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BelarusBelarus Ihar Makarau 
1001
 
CubaCuba Oscar Brayson 
000
 
+100 KG REPECHAGE CONTEST - MATCH 52
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BrazilBrazil Rafael Silva 
0001
 
HungaryHungary Barna Bor 
0001
 
+100 kg Elimination Round of 16
+100 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
FranceFrance Teddy Riner 
101
 
TunisiaTunisia Faicel Jaballah 
0002
 
+100 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
CubaCuba Oscar Brayson 
100
 
GuamGuam Ricardo Blas Jr 
0001
 
+100 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BelarusBelarus Ihar Makarau 
0011
 
JapanJapan Daiki Kamikawa 
0001
 
+100 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Sung-Min Kim 
002
 
SloveniaSlovenia Matjaz Ceraj 
0001
 
+100 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 5
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GermanyGermany Andreas Toelzer 
1001
 
RomaniaRomania Vladut Simionescu 
0004
 
+100 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 6
Nation Athlete Result Medal
HungaryHungary Barna Bor 
100
 
MoroccoMorocco El Mehdi Malki 
000
 
+100 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 7
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BrazilBrazil Rafael Silva 
1001
 
LithuaniaLithuania Marius Paskevicius 
0001
 
+100 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 16 - MATCH 8
Nation Athlete Result Medal
RussiaRussia Alexander Mikhaylin 
0011
 
Great BritainGreat Britain Christopher Sherrington 
0001
 
+100 kg Elimination Round of 32
+100 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
FranceFrance Teddy Riner 
010
 
PolandPoland Janusz Wojnarowicz 
0003
 
+100 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
TunisiaTunisia Faicel Jaballah 
001
 
KazakhstanKazakhstan Yerzhan Shynkeyev 
0001
 
+100 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
CubaCuba Oscar Brayson 
100
 
EstoniaEstonia Martin Padar 
0001
 
+100 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GuamGuam Ricardo Blas Jr 
101
 
GuineaGuinea Facinet Keita 
0002
 
+100 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 5
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BelarusBelarus Ihar Makarau 
0021
 
EgyptEgypt Islam El Shehaby 
0002
 
+100 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 6
Nation Athlete Result Medal
JapanJapan Daiki Kamikawa 
100
 
GuatemalaGuatemala Darrel Castillo 
000
 
+100 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 7
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Sung-Min Kim 
100
 
PhilippinesPhilippines Tomohiko Hoshina 
000
 
+100 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 8
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SloveniaSlovenia Matjaz Ceraj 
0021
 
UkraineUkraine Stanislav Bondarenko 
0002
 
+100 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 9
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GermanyGermany Andreas Toelzer 
0201
 
GeorgiaGeorgia Adam Okruashvili 
0003
 
+100 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 10
Nation Athlete Result Medal
RomaniaRomania Vladut Simionescu 
1001
 
KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan Iurii Krakovetskii 
0001
 
+100 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 11
Nation Athlete Result Medal
HungaryHungary Barna Bor 
001
 
NetherlandsNetherlands Luuk Verbij 
0002
 
+100 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 12
Nation Athlete Result Medal
MoroccoMorocco El Mehdi Malki 
100
 
IR IranIR Iran Mohammad Rodaki 
000
 
+100 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 13
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BrazilBrazil Rafael Silva 
100
 
IcelandIceland Thormodur Jonsson 
000
 
+100 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 14
Nation Athlete Result Medal
LithuaniaLithuania Marius Paskevicius 
100
 
VanuatuVanuatu Nazario Fiakaifonu 
000
 
+100 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 15
Nation Athlete Result Medal
RussiaRussia Alexander Mikhaylin 
101
 
Dem. Rep. of CongoDem. Rep. of Congo Cedric Mandembo 
000
 
+100 KG ELIMINATION ROUND OF 32 - MATCH 16
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Great BritainGreat Britain Christopher Sherrington 
100
 
AustraliaAustralia Jake Andrewartha 
000
 
© 2012 Time Inc. All rights reserved.
A Time Warner Company.
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs NFL schedule LaMarcus Aldridge Michael Pineda Phil Jackson Tiger Woods
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint