2012 Olympics | July 27 - August 12

Men's Single Sculls

Mahe Drysdale
Ondrej Synek
Alan Campbell
Gold
New ZealandNew Zealand
Silver
Czech RepublicCzech Republic
Bronze
Great BritainGreat Britain
August 3
Single Sculls Finals
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
1 Mahe Drysdale  New ZealandNew Zealand
6:57.82
Gold 
2 Ondrej Synek  Czech RepublicCzech Republic
6:59.37
Silver 
3 Alan Campbell  Great BritainGreat Britain
7:03.28
Bronze 
4 Lassi Karonen  SwedenSweden
7:04.04
 
5 Aleksandar Aleksandrov  AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
7:09.42
 
6 Marcel Hacker  GermanyGermany
7:10.21
 
1 Angel Fournier Rodriguez  CubaCuba
7:11.17
 
2 Mindaugas Griskonis  LithuaniaLithuania
7:15.32
 
3 Olaf Tufte  NorwayNorway
7:18.15
 
4 Santiago Fernandez  ArgentinaArgentina
7:20.40
 
5 Liang Zhang  ChinaChina
7:25.64
 
6 Tim Maeyens  BelgiumBelgium
7:27.51
 
1 Henrik Stephansen  DenmarkDenmark
7:19.62
 
2 Patrick Loliger Salas  MexicoMexico
7:20.10
 
3 Mario Vekic  CroatiaCroatia
7:27.60
 
4 Sawarn Singh  IndiaIndia
7:29.66
 
5 Michal Sloma  PolandPoland
7:34.98
 
6 Mathias Raymond  MonacoMonaco
7:36.35
 
1 Anderson Nocetti  BrazilBrazil
7:25.03
 
2 Nour El Din Hassanein  EgyptEgypt
7:27.19
 
3 Dongyong Kim  South KoreaSouth Korea
7:27.94
 
4 Mohsen Shadi Naghadeh  IR IranIR Iran
7:31.42
 
5 Oscar Vasquez Ochoa  ChileChile
7:36.79
 
6 Kenneth Jurkowski  United StatesUnited States
 
1 Sau Wah So  Hong Kong, ChinaHong Kong, China
7:29.35
 
2 Ming-Hui Wang  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei
7:33.28
 
3 Victor Aspillaga Alayza  PeruPeru
7:35.88
 
4 Vladislav Yakovlev  KazakhstanKazakhstan
7:36.14
 
5 Roberto Lopez  El SalvadorEl Salvador
7:41.32
 
6 James Fraser-Mackenzie  ZimbabweZimbabwe
7:46.49
 
1 Aymen Mejri  TunisiaTunisia
7:33.62
 
2 Paul Etia Ndoumbe  CameroonCameroon
7:46.23
 
3 Hamadou Djibo Issaka  NigerNiger
8:53.88
 
August 1
Single Sculls Semifinal A/B 1
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
1-FA Mahe Drysdale  New ZealandNew Zealand
7:18.11
 
2-FA Lassi Karonen  SwedenSweden
7:19.77
 
3-FA Marcel Hacker  GermanyGermany
7:22.07
 
4-FB Angel Fournier Rodriguez  CubaCuba
7:30.19
 
5-FB Mindaugas Griskonis  LithuaniaLithuania
7:31.72
 
6-FB Olaf Tufte  NorwayNorway
7:35.31
 
1-FA Ondrej Synek  Czech RepublicCzech Republic
7:16.58
 
2-FA Alan Campbell  Great BritainGreat Britain
7:18.92
 
3-FA Aleksandar Aleksandrov  AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
7:20.80
 
4-FB Santiago Fernandez  ArgentinaArgentina
7:29.68
 
5-FB Liang Zhang  ChinaChina
7:31.52
 
6-FB Tim Maeyens  BelgiumBelgium
7:39.78
 
1-FC Mario Vekic  CroatiaCroatia
7:33.51
 
2-FC Sawarn Singh  IndiaIndia
7:36.25
 
3-FC Mathias Raymond  MonacoMonaco
7:38.17
 
4-FD Dongyong Kim  South KoreaSouth Korea
7:48.09
 
5-FD Oscar Vasquez Ochoa  ChileChile
7:57.36
 
6-FD Mohsen Shadi Naghadeh  IR IranIR Iran
8:20.29
 
1-FC Henrik Stephansen  DenmarkDenmark
7:29.76
 
2-FC Patrick Loliger Salas  MexicoMexico
7:29.82
 
3-FC Michal Sloma  PolandPoland
7:39.00
 
4-FD Nour El Din Hassanein  EgyptEgypt
7:44.53
 
5-FD Anderson Nocetti  BrazilBrazil
7:54.18
 
6-FD Kenneth Jurkowski  United StatesUnited States
7:56.51
 
July 31
Single Sculls Semifinals
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
1-FE Sau Wah So  Hong Kong, ChinaHong Kong, China
7:44.20
 
2-FE Victor Aspillaga Alayza  PeruPeru
7:53.76
 
3-FE Roberto Lopez  El SalvadorEl Salvador
7:57.89
 
4-FF Hamadou Djibo Issaka  NigerNiger
9:07.99
 
James Fraser-Mackenzie  ZimbabweZimbabwe
 
1-FE Ming-Hui Wang  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei
7:33.18
 
2-FE Vladislav Yakovlev  KazakhstanKazakhstan
7:33.29
 
3-FE James Fraser-Mackenzie  ZimbabweZimbabwe
7:33.81
 
4-FF Aymen Mejri  TunisiaTunisia
7:35.48
 
5-FF Paul Etia Ndoumbe  CameroonCameroon
7:58.48
 
Hamadou Djibo Issaka  NigerNiger
 
Single Sculls Quarterfinals
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
1-S_A/B Mahe Drysdale  New ZealandNew Zealand
6:54.86
 
2-S_A/B Tim Maeyens  BelgiumBelgium
6:56.65
 
3-S_A/B Mindaugas Griskonis  LithuaniaLithuania
7:00.80
 
4-S_C/D Mario Vekic  CroatiaCroatia
7:05.78
 
5-S_C/D Michal Sloma  PolandPoland
7:21.55
 
6-S_C/D Oscar Vasquez Ochoa  ChileChile
7:24.07
 
1-S_A/B Alan Campbell  Great BritainGreat Britain
6:52.10
 
2-S_A/B Marcel Hacker  GermanyGermany
6:54.18
 
3-S_A/B Aleksandar Aleksandrov  AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
6:56.36
 
4-S_C/D Patrick Loliger Salas  MexicoMexico
7:00.20
 
5-S_C/D Dongyong Kim  South KoreaSouth Korea
7:16.22
 
6-S_C/D Anderson Nocetti  BrazilBrazil
7:17.37
 
1-S_A/B Lassi Karonen  SwedenSweden
6:57.06
 
2-S_A/B Santiago Fernandez  ArgentinaArgentina
7:01.57
 
3-S_A/B Liang Zhang  ChinaChina
7:02.03
 
4-S_C/D Sawarn Singh  IndiaIndia
7:11.59
 
5-S_C/D Kenneth Jurkowski  United StatesUnited States
7:18.27
 
6-S_C/D Nour El Din Hassanein  EgyptEgypt
7:23.12
 
1-S_A/B Ondrej Synek  Czech RepublicCzech Republic
6:53.32
 
2-S_A/B Angel Fournier Rodriguez  CubaCuba
6:54.12
 
3-S_A/B Olaf Tufte  NorwayNorway
6:55.36
 
4-S_C/D Henrik Stephansen  DenmarkDenmark
6:55.95
 
5-S_C/D Mathias Raymond  MonacoMonaco
7:20.16
 
6-S_C/D Mohsen Shadi Naghadeh  IR IranIR Iran
7:32.72
 
July 29
Single Sculls Repechage 1
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
1-Q Sawarn Singh  IndiaIndia
7:00.49
 
2-Q Dongyong Kim  South KoreaSouth Korea
7:03.91
 
3-S_E/F Victor Aspillaga Alayza  PeruPeru
7:10.54
 
4-S_E/F Aymen Mejri  TunisiaTunisia
7:11.94
 
5-S_E/F Paul Etia Ndoumbe  CameroonCameroon
7:24.15
 
1-Q Mindaugas Griskonis  LithuaniaLithuania
7:00.19
 
2-Q Mohsen Shadi Naghadeh  IR IranIR Iran
7:11.55
 
3-S_E/F James Fraser-Mackenzie  ZimbabweZimbabwe
7:19.85
 
4-S_E/F Hamadou Djibo Issaka  NigerNiger
8:39.66
 
5-S_E/F Ming-Hui Wang  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei
7:16.84
 
1-Q Anderson Nocetti  BrazilBrazil
7:07.17
 
2-Q Oscar Vasquez Ochoa  ChileChile
7:09.12
 
3-S_E/F Sau Wah So  Hong Kong, ChinaHong Kong, China
7:13.75
 
4-S_E/F Vladislav Yakovlev  KazakhstanKazakhstan
7:22.00
 
5-S_E/F Roberto Lopez  El SalvadorEl Salvador
7:27.75
 
July 28
Single Sculls Heats
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
1-Q Tim Maeyens  BelgiumBelgium
6:42.52
 
2-Q Angel Fournier Rodriguez  CubaCuba
6:46.35
 
3-Q Patrick Loliger Salas  MexicoMexico
6:51.78
 
4-R Sawarn Singh  IndiaIndia
6:54.04
 
5-R Oscar Vasquez Ochoa  ChileChile
7:06.33
 
6-R Mohsen Shadi Naghadeh  IR IranIR Iran
7:27.42
 
1-Q Marcel Hacker  GermanyGermany
6:43.80
 
2-Q Santiago Fernandez  ArgentinaArgentina
6:46.03
 
3-Q Henrik Stephansen  DenmarkDenmark
6:46.32
 
4-R Mindaugas Griskonis  LithuaniaLithuania
6:46.56
 
5-R Victor Aspillaga Alayza  PeruPeru
7:13.79
 
6-R Sau Wah So  Hong Kong, ChinaHong Kong, China
7:15.91
 
1-Q Lassi Karonen  SwedenSweden
6:45.42
 
2-Q Aleksandar Aleksandrov  AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
6:49.81
 
3-Q Mathias Raymond  MonacoMonaco
6:58.60
 
4-R Anderson Nocetti  BrazilBrazil
7:03.78
 
5-R James Fraser-Mackenzie  ZimbabweZimbabwe
7:16.83
 
6-R Paul Etia Ndoumbe  CameroonCameroon
7:29.77
 
1-Q Mahe Drysdale  New ZealandNew Zealand
6:49.69
 
2-Q Olaf Tufte  NorwayNorway
7:00.90
 
3-Q Nour El Din Hassanein  EgyptEgypt
7:06.17
 
4-R Roberto Lopez  El SalvadorEl Salvador
7:23.75
 
5-R Hamadou Djibo Issaka  NigerNiger
8:25.56
 
1-Q Alan Campbell  Great BritainGreat Britain
6:47.62
 
2-Q Liang Zhang  ChinaChina
6:50.71
 
3-Q Michal Sloma  PolandPoland
6:54.58
 
4-R Dongyong Kim  South KoreaSouth Korea
7:05.24
 
5-R Vladislav Yakovlev  KazakhstanKazakhstan
7:16.34
 
1-Q Ondrej Synek  Czech RepublicCzech Republic
6:53.23
 
2-Q Mario Vekic  CroatiaCroatia
7:02.63
 
3-Q Kenneth Jurkowski  United StatesUnited States
7:08.49
 
4-R Ming-Hui Wang  Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei
7:15.77
 
5-R Aymen Mejri  TunisiaTunisia
7:21.64
 
© 2012 Time Inc. All rights reserved.
A Time Warner Company.
SI.com
Hot Topics: Sammy Watkins NFL Draft Rick Adelman NFL Questions Aaron Hernandez Donald Trump
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint