2012 Olympics | July 27 - August 12

Men's Quadruple Sculls

Karl Schulze,Phillipp Wende,Lauritz Schoof,Tim Grohmann
David Sain,Martin Sinkovic,Damir Martin,Valent Sinkovic
Christopher Morgan,Karsten Forsterling,James Mcrae,Daniel Noonan
Gold
GermanyGermany
Silver
CroatiaCroatia
Bronze
AustraliaAustralia
August 3
Quadruple Sculls Finals
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
1 Karl Schulze,Phillipp Wende,Lauritz Schoof,Tim Grohmann  GermanyGermany
5:42.48
Gold 
2 David Sain,Martin Sinkovic,Damir Martin,Valent Sinkovic  CroatiaCroatia
5:44.78
Silver 
3 Christopher Morgan,Karsten Forsterling,James Mcrae,Daniel Noonan  AustraliaAustralia
5:45.22
Bronze 
4 Andrei Jamsa,Allar Raja,Tonu Endrekson,Kaspar Taimsoo  EstoniaEstonia
5:46.96
 
5 Stephen Rowbotham,Charles Cousins,Tom Solesbury,Matthew Wells  Great BritainGreat Britain
5:49.19
 
6 Konrad Wasielewski,Marek Kolbowicz,Michal Jelinski,Adam Korol  PolandPoland
5:51.74
 
1 John Storey,Michael Arms,Matthew Trott,Robert Manson  New ZealandNew Zealand
5:58.88
 
2 Vladislav Ryabtsev,Alexey Svirin,Nikita Morgachev,Sergey Fedorovtsev  RussiaRussia
5:59.17
 
3 Volodymyr Pavlovskyi,Kostiantyn Zaitsev,Sergii Gryn,Ivan Dovgodko  UkraineUkraine
6:01.23
 
4 Benjamin Chabanet,Matthieu Androdias,Pierre-Jean Peltier,Adrien Hardy  FranceFrance
6:02.12
 
5 Matteo Stefanini,Francesco Fossi,Pierpaolo Frattini,Simone Raineri  ItalyItaly
6:02.57
 
6 Florian Stofer,Nico Stahlberg,Andre Vonarburg,Augustin Maillefer  SwitzerlandSwitzerland
6:04.37
 
August 1
Quadruple Sculls Semifinals
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
1-FA David Sain,Martin Sinkovic,Damir Martin,Valent Sinkovic  CroatiaCroatia
6:03.39
 
2-FA Christopher Morgan,Karsten Forsterling,James Mcrae,Daniel Noonan  AustraliaAustralia
6:05.45
 
3-FA Stephen Rowbotham,Charles Cousins,Tom Solesbury,Matthew Wells  Great BritainGreat Britain
6:05.71
 
4-FB John Storey,Michael Arms,Matthew Trott,Robert Manson  New ZealandNew Zealand
6:10.95
 
5-FB Vladislav Ryabtsev,Alexey Svirin,Nikita Morgachev,Sergey Fedorovtsev  RussiaRussia
6:13.61
 
6-FB Florian Stofer,Nico Stahlberg,Andre Vonarburg,Augustin Maillefer  SwitzerlandSwitzerland
6:19.64
 
1-FA Karl Schulze,Phillipp Wende,Lauritz Schoof,Tim Grohmann  GermanyGermany
6:05.85
 
2-FA Andrei Jamsa,Allar Raja,Tonu Endrekson,Kaspar Taimsoo  EstoniaEstonia
6:07.85
 
3-FA Konrad Wasielewski,Marek Kolbowicz,Michal Jelinski,Adam Korol  PolandPoland
6:10.75
 
4-FB Benjamin Chabanet,Matthieu Androdias,Pierre-Jean Peltier,Adrien Hardy  FranceFrance
6:12.81
 
5-FB Volodymyr Pavlovskyi,Kostiantyn Zaitsev,Sergii Gryn,Ivan Dovgodko  UkraineUkraine
6:16.23
 
6-FB Matteo Stefanini,Francesco Fossi,Pierpaolo Frattini,Simone Raineri  ItalyItaly
6:18.96
 
July 30
Quadruple Sculls Repechage 1
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
1-S_A/B John Storey,Michael Arms,Matthew Trott,Robert Manson  New ZealandNew Zealand
5:43.82
 
2-S_A/B Matteo Stefanini,Francesco Fossi,Pierpaolo Frattini,Simone Raineri  ItalyItaly
5:44.57
 
3-S_A/B Florian Stofer,Nico Stahlberg,Andre Vonarburg,Augustin Maillefer  SwitzerlandSwitzerland
5:44.90
 
4-ELM Wesley Piermarini,Alexander Osborne,Peter Graves,Elliot Hovey  United StatesUnited States
5:45.62
 
July 28
Quadruple Sculls Heats
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
1-S_A/B Vladislav Ryabtsev,Alexey Svirin,Nikita Morgachev,Sergey Fedorovtsev  RussiaRussia
5:42.26
 
2-S_A/B Andrei Jamsa,Allar Raja,Tonu Endrekson,Kaspar Taimsoo  EstoniaEstonia
5:42.87
 
3-S_A/B Benjamin Chabanet,Matthieu Androdias,Pierre-Jean Peltier,Adrien Hardy  FranceFrance
5:44.25
 
4-R Wesley Piermarini,Alexander Osborne,Peter Graves,Elliot Hovey  United StatesUnited States
5:50.25
 
5-R Matteo Stefanini,Francesco Fossi,Pierpaolo Frattini,Simone Raineri  ItalyItaly
6:08.99
 
1-S_A/B David Sain,Martin Sinkovic,Damir Martin,Valent Sinkovic  CroatiaCroatia
5:39.08
 
2-S_A/B Konrad Wasielewski,Marek Kolbowicz,Michal Jelinski,Adam Korol  PolandPoland
5:40.56
 
3-S_A/B Christopher Morgan,Karsten Forsterling,James Mcrae,Daniel Noonan  AustraliaAustralia
5:41.56
 
4-R John Storey,Michael Arms,Matthew Trott,Robert Manson  New ZealandNew Zealand
5:41.62
 
1-S_A/B Karl Schulze,Phillipp Wende,Lauritz Schoof,Tim Grohmann  GermanyGermany
5:39.69
 
2-S_A/B Stephen Rowbotham,Charles Cousins,Tom Solesbury,Matthew Wells  Great BritainGreat Britain
5:41.75
 
3-S_A/B Volodymyr Pavlovskyi,Kostiantyn Zaitsev,Sergii Gryn,Ivan Dovgodko  UkraineUkraine
5:43.46
 
4-R Florian Stofer,Nico Stahlberg,Andre Vonarburg,Augustin Maillefer  SwitzerlandSwitzerland
5:45.13
 
© 2012 Time Inc. All rights reserved.
A Time Warner Company.
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Chris Johnson Jameis Winston NFL Draft Michael Sam Aldon Smith
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint