2012 Olympics | July 27 - August 12

Women's Single Sculls

Miroslava Knapkova
Fie Udby Erichsen
Kim Crow
Gold
Czech RepublicCzech Republic
Silver
DenmarkDenmark
Bronze
AustraliaAustralia
August 4
Single Sculls Finals
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
1 Miroslava Knapkova  Czech RepublicCzech Republic
7:54.37
Gold 
2 Fie Udby Erichsen  DenmarkDenmark
7:57.72
Silver 
3 Kim Crow  AustraliaAustralia
7:58.04
Bronze 
4 Emma Twigg  New ZealandNew Zealand
8:01.76
 
5 Ekaterina Karsten  BelarusBelarus
8:02.86
 
6 Xiuyun Zhang  ChinaChina
8:03.10
 
1 Genevra Stone  United StatesUnited States
7:45.24
 
2 Donata Vistartaite  LithuaniaLithuania
7:47.94
 
3 Julia Levina  RussiaRussia
7:49.22
 
4 Frida Svensson  SwedenSweden
7:56.42
 
5 Marie-Louise Draeger  GermanyGermany
8:11.71
 
6 Nataliya Mustafayeva  AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
8:23.64
 
1 Sanita Puspure  IrelandIreland
7:59.77
 
2 Micheen Thornycroft  ZimbabweZimbabwe
8:07.52
 
3 Yariulvis Cobas  CubaCuba
8:14.59
 
4 Camila Vargas Palomo  El SalvadorEl Salvador
8:19.75
 
5 Phuttharaksa Neegree Rodenburg  ThailandThailand
8:34.11
 
6 Kissya da Costa  BrazilBrazil
 
1 Yeji Kim  South KoreaSouth Korea
8:32.57
 
2 Gabriela Mosqueira Benitez  ParaguayParaguay
8:34.51
 
3 Lucia Palermo  ArgentinaArgentina
8:40.38
 
4 Debora Oakley Gonzalez  MexicoMexico
8:40.70
 
5 Haruna Sakakibara  JapanJapan
8:42.90
 
6 Soulmaz Abbasiazad  IR IranIR Iran
8:57.98
 
1 Svetlana Germanovich  KazakhstanKazakhstan
8:37.08
 
2 Amina Rouba  AlgeriaAlgeria
8:42.23
 
3 Racha Soula  TunisiaTunisia
8:49.47
 
4 Shwe Zin Latt  MyanmarMyanmar
8:56.06
 
August 2
Single Sculls Semifinals
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
1-FA Miroslava Knapkova  Czech RepublicCzech Republic
7:42.57
 
2-FA Kim Crow  AustraliaAustralia
7:44.69
 
3-FA Ekaterina Karsten  BelarusBelarus
7:44.94
 
4-FB Julia Levina  RussiaRussia
7:48.95
 
5-FB Donata Vistartaite  LithuaniaLithuania
7:56.05
 
6-FB Marie-Louise Draeger  GermanyGermany
8:01.05
 
1-FA Fie Udby Erichsen  DenmarkDenmark
7:44.33
 
2-FA Xiuyun Zhang  ChinaChina
7:45.58
 
3-FA Emma Twigg  New ZealandNew Zealand
7:46.71
 
4-FB Genevra Stone  United StatesUnited States
7:52.98
 
5-FB Frida Svensson  SwedenSweden
7:54.52
 
6-FB Nataliya Mustafayeva  AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
8:06.83
 
1-FC Sanita Puspure  IrelandIreland
7:51.69
 
2-FC Kissya da Costa  BrazilBrazil
8:01.64
 
3-FC Phuttharaksa Neegree Rodenburg  ThailandThailand
8:03.91
 
4-FD Lucia Palermo  ArgentinaArgentina
8:09.85
 
5-FD Debora Oakley Gonzalez  MexicoMexico
8:14.03
 
6-FD Soulmaz Abbasiazad  IR IranIR Iran
8:30.74
 
1-FC Micheen Thornycroft  ZimbabweZimbabwe
7:51.02
 
2-FC Yariulvis Cobas  CubaCuba
7:54.22
 
3-FC Camila Vargas Palomo  El SalvadorEl Salvador
7:57.22
 
4-FD Yeji Kim  South KoreaSouth Korea
7:59.78
 
5-FD Haruna Sakakibara  JapanJapan
8:05.65
 
6-FD Gabriela Mosqueira Benitez  ParaguayParaguay
8:10.15
 
July 31
Single Sculls Quarterfinals
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
1-S_A/B Kim Crow  AustraliaAustralia
7:34.29
 
2-S_A/B Emma Twigg  New ZealandNew Zealand
7:39.07
 
3-S_A/B Marie-Louise Draeger  GermanyGermany
7:52.17
 
4-S_C/D Debora Oakley Gonzalez  MexicoMexico
8:10.97
 
5-S_C/D Gabriela Mosqueira Benitez  ParaguayParaguay
8:14.36
 
6-S_C/D Soulmaz Abbasiazad  IR IranIR Iran
8:27.28
 
1-S_A/B Miroslava Knapkova  Czech RepublicCzech Republic
7:35.35
 
2-S_A/B Genevra Stone  United StatesUnited States
7:39.67
 
3-S_A/B Frida Svensson  SwedenSweden
7:40.64
 
4-S_C/D Sanita Puspure  IrelandIreland
7:44.19
 
5-S_C/D Yariulvis Cobas  CubaCuba
7:56.89
 
6-S_C/D Camila Vargas Palomo  El SalvadorEl Salvador
8:07.67
 
1-S_A/B Xiuyun Zhang  ChinaChina
7:39.58
 
2-S_A/B Julia Levina  RussiaRussia
7:41.28
 
3-S_A/B Donata Vistartaite  LithuaniaLithuania
7:45.68
 
4-S_C/D Micheen Thornycroft  ZimbabweZimbabwe
7:56.66
 
5-S_C/D Lucia Palermo  ArgentinaArgentina
8:06.47
 
6-S_C/D Phuttharaksa Neegree Rodenburg  ThailandThailand
8:16.50
 
1-S_A/B Fie Udby Erichsen  DenmarkDenmark
7:38.93
 
2-S_A/B Ekaterina Karsten  BelarusBelarus
7:42.00
 
3-S_A/B Nataliya Mustafayeva  AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
8:00.26
 
4-S_C/D Yeji Kim  South KoreaSouth Korea
8:08.39
 
5-S_C/D Kissya da Costa  BrazilBrazil
8:12.26
 
6-S_C/D Haruna Sakakibara  JapanJapan
8:12.85
 
July 29
Single Sculls Repechage 1
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
1-Q Yeji Kim  South KoreaSouth Korea
7:50.64
 
2-Q Lucia Palermo  ArgentinaArgentina
7:52.49
 
3-FE Svetlana Germanovich  KazakhstanKazakhstan
7:53.63
 
4-FE Amina Rouba  AlgeriaAlgeria
8:12.83
 
1-Q Camila Vargas Palomo  El SalvadorEl Salvador
7:53.38
 
2-Q Soulmaz Abbasiazad  IR IranIR Iran
8:05.99
 
3-FE Shwe Zin Latt  MyanmarMyanmar
8:09.59
 
4-FE Racha Soula  TunisiaTunisia
8:10.76
 
July 28
Single Sculls Heats
Position Athlete Nation Result Medal
1-Q Emma Twigg  New ZealandNew Zealand
7:40.24
 
2-Q Donata Vistartaite  LithuaniaLithuania
7:43.07
 
3-Q Sanita Puspure  IrelandIreland
7:49.35
 
4-Q Kissya da Costa  BrazilBrazil
8:07.75
 
5-R Lucia Palermo  ArgentinaArgentina
8:07.89
 
6-R Soulmaz Abbasiazad  IR IranIR Iran
8:17.46
 
1-Q Kim Crow  AustraliaAustralia
7:41.18
 
2-Q Nataliya Mustafayeva  AzerbaijanAzerbaijan
7:46.01
 
3-Q Micheen Thornycroft  ZimbabweZimbabwe
7:47.10
 
4-Q Yariulvis Cobas  CubaCuba
7:48.58
 
5-R Camila Vargas Palomo  El SalvadorEl Salvador
8:01.60
 
6-R Yeji Kim  South KoreaSouth Korea
8:04.68
 
1-Q Miroslava Knapkova  Czech RepublicCzech Republic
7:24.17
 
2-Q Fie Udby Erichsen  DenmarkDenmark
7:29.37
 
3-Q Marie-Louise Draeger  GermanyGermany
7:44.23
 
4-Q Phuttharaksa Neegree Rodenburg  ThailandThailand
7:52.62
 
5-R Svetlana Germanovich  KazakhstanKazakhstan
8:01.94
 
6-R Racha Soula  TunisiaTunisia
8:19.31
 
1-Q Xiuyun Zhang  ChinaChina
7:21.49
 
2-Q Frida Svensson  SwedenSweden
7:32.61
 
3-Q Gabriela Mosqueira Benitez  ParaguayParaguay
7:52.07
 
4-Q Haruna Sakakibara  JapanJapan
7:52.98
 
5-R Shwe Zin Latt  MyanmarMyanmar
8:10.15
 
1-Q Ekaterina Karsten  BelarusBelarus
7:30.31
 
2-Q Julia Levina  RussiaRussia
7:32.06
 
3-Q Genevra Stone  United StatesUnited States
7:33.68
 
4-Q Debora Oakley Gonzalez  MexicoMexico
8:00.17
 
5-R Amina Rouba  AlgeriaAlgeria
8:15.94
 
© 2012 Time Inc. All rights reserved.
A Time Warner Company.
SI.com
Hot Topics: Washington Wizards Albert Pujols Mock NFL Draft Drake Russell Allen Toronto Raptors
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint