2012 Olympics | July 27 - August 12

Men's Table Tennis Singles

Jike Zhang
Hao Wang
Dimitrij Ovtcharov
Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
ChinaChina
Bronze
GermanyGermany
August 2
Singles Gold Medal Match
SINGLES GOLD MEDAL MATCH - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Jike Zhang 
4
Gold 
ChinaChina Hao Wang 
1
Silver 
SINGLES BRONZE MEDAL MATCH - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GermanyGermany Dimitrij Ovtcharov 
4
Bronze 
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei Chih-Yuan Chuang 
2
 
Singles Semifinal 1
SINGLES SEMIFINAL 1 - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Jike Zhang 
4
 
GermanyGermany Dimitrij Ovtcharov 
1
 
SINGLES SEMIFINAL 2 - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Hao Wang 
4
 
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei Chih-Yuan Chuang 
1
 
August 1
Singles Quarterfinal 1
SINGLES QUARTERFINAL 1 - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Jike Zhang 
4
 
Hong Kong, ChinaHong Kong, China Tianyi Jiang 
1
 
SINGLES QUARTERFINAL 4 - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Hao Wang 
4
 
JapanJapan Seiya Kishikawa 
0
 
July 31
Singles Quarterfinal 2
SINGLES QUARTERFINAL 2 - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GermanyGermany Dimitrij Ovtcharov 
4
 
DenmarkDenmark Michael Maze 
3
 
SINGLES QUARTERFINAL 3 - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei Chih-Yuan Chuang 
4
 
RomaniaRomania Adrian Crisan 
0
 
July 30
Singles Fourth Round
SINGLES FOURTH ROUND - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Jike Zhang 
4
 
BelarusBelarus Vladimir Samsonov 
3
 
SINGLES FOURTH ROUND - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Hong Kong, ChinaHong Kong, China Tianyi Jiang 
4
 
North KoreaNorth Korea Hyok Bong Kim 
3
 
SINGLES FOURTH ROUND - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GermanyGermany Dimitrij Ovtcharov 
4
 
AustriaAustria Weixing Chen 
0
 
SINGLES FOURTH ROUND - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
DenmarkDenmark Michael Maze 
4
 
JapanJapan Jun Mizutani 
0
 
SINGLES FOURTH ROUND - MATCH 5
Nation Athlete Result Medal
RomaniaRomania Adrian Crisan 
4
 
GermanyGermany Timo Boll 
1
 
SINGLES FOURTH ROUND - MATCH 6
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei Chih-Yuan Chuang 
4
 
CroatiaCroatia Andrej Gacina 
2
 
SINGLES FOURTH ROUND - MATCH 7
Nation Athlete Result Medal
JapanJapan Seiya Kishikawa 
4
 
South KoreaSouth Korea Sangeun Oh 
1
 
SINGLES FOURTH ROUND - MATCH 8
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Hao Wang 
4
 
SingaporeSingapore Ning Gao 
1
 
Singles Third Round
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Jike Zhang 
4
 
TurkeyTurkey Bora Vang 
0
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BelarusBelarus Vladimir Samsonov 
4
 
AustraliaAustralia William Henzell 
3
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Hong Kong, ChinaHong Kong, China Tianyi Jiang 
4
 
RussiaRussia Alexey Smirnov 
1
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
North KoreaNorth Korea Hyok Bong Kim 
4
 
South KoreaSouth Korea Saehyuk Joo 
2
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 5
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GermanyGermany Dimitrij Ovtcharov 
4
 
Great BritainGreat Britain Paul Drinkhall 
0
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 6
Nation Athlete Result Medal
AustriaAustria Weixing Chen 
4
 
FranceFrance Adrien Mattenet 
0
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 7
Nation Athlete Result Medal
DenmarkDenmark Michael Maze 
4
 
GreeceGreece Kalinikos Kreanga 
1
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 8
Nation Athlete Result Medal
JapanJapan Jun Mizutani 
4
 
EgyptEgypt El-Sayed Lashin 
1
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 9
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GermanyGermany Timo Boll 
4
 
IR IranIR Iran Noshad Alamiyan 
0
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 10
Nation Athlete Result Medal
RomaniaRomania Adrian Crisan 
4
 
SpainSpain Zhiwen He 
2
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 11
Nation Athlete Result Medal
CroatiaCroatia Andrej Gacina 
4
 
RussiaRussia Alexander Shibaev 
3
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 12
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei Chih-Yuan Chuang 
4
 
HungaryHungary Daniel Zwickl 
0
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 13
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Sangeun Oh 
4
 
PortugalPortugal Marcos Freitas 
0
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 14
Nation Athlete Result Medal
JapanJapan Seiya Kishikawa 
4
 
GreeceGreece Panagiotis Gionis 
3
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 15
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SingaporeSingapore Ning Gao 
4
 
SloveniaSlovenia Bojan Tokic 
0
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 16
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Hao Wang 
4
 
AustriaAustria Werner Schlager 
1
 
July 29
Singles Second Round
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
TurkeyTurkey Bora Vang 
4
 
NigeriaNigeria Quadri Aruna 
2
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
AustraliaAustralia William Henzell 
4
 
PortugalPortugal Joao Monteiro 
2
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
RussiaRussia Alexey Smirnov 
4
 
LatviaLatvia Matiss Burgis 
0
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
North KoreaNorth Korea Hyok Bong Kim 
4
 
IndiaIndia Soumyajit Ghosh 
1
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 5
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Great BritainGreat Britain Paul Drinkhall 
4
 
SingaporeSingapore Zi Yang 
1
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 6
Nation Athlete Result Medal
AustriaAustria Weixing Chen 
4
 
UkraineUkraine Oleksandr Didukh 
0
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 7
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GreeceGreece Kalinikos Kreanga 
4
 
BelgiumBelgium Jean-Michel Saive 
1
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 8
Nation Athlete Result Medal
EgyptEgypt El-Sayed Lashin 
4
 
CroatiaCroatia Zoran Primorac 
3
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 9
Nation Athlete Result Medal
IR IranIR Iran Noshad Alamiyan 
4
 
Hong Kong, ChinaHong Kong, China Peng Tang 
3
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 10
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SpainSpain Zhiwen He 
4
 
PolandPoland Zengyi Wang 
3
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 11
Nation Athlete Result Medal
CroatiaCroatia Andrej Gacina 
4
 
SwedenSweden Jorgen Persson 
0
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 12
Nation Athlete Result Medal
HungaryHungary Daniel Zwickl 
4
 
Republic of SerbiaRepublic of Serbia Aleksandar Karakasevic 
1
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 13
Nation Athlete Result Medal
PortugalPortugal Marcos Freitas 
4
 
Dominican RepublicDominican Republic Ju Lin 
0
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 14
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GreeceGreece Panagiotis Gionis 
4
 
EgyptEgypt Omar Assar 
0
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 15
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SloveniaSlovenia Bojan Tokic 
4
 
ArgentinaArgentina Song Liu 
3
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 16
Nation Athlete Result Medal
AustriaAustria Werner Schlager 
4
 
ItalyItaly Mihai Bobocica 
2
 
July 28
Singles First Round
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
NigeriaNigeria Quadri Aruna 
4
 
SpainSpain Carlos Machado 
2
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
AustraliaAustralia William Henzell 
4
 
HungaryHungary Adam Pattantyus 
1
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
LatviaLatvia Matiss Burgis 
4
 
CanadaCanada Pierre-Luc Hinse 
3
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
IndiaIndia Soumyajit Ghosh 
4
 
BrazilBrazil Gustavo Tsuboi 
2
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 5
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Great BritainGreat Britain Paul Drinkhall 
4
 
KuwaitKuwait Ibrahem Alhasan 
0
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 6
Nation Athlete Result Medal
UkraineUkraine Oleksandr Didukh 
4
 
ParaguayParaguay Marcelo Aguirre 
3
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 7
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BelgiumBelgium Jean-Michel Saive 
4
 
Republic of SerbiaRepublic of Serbia Marko Jevtovic 
1
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 8
Nation Athlete Result Medal
EgyptEgypt El-Sayed Lashin 
4
 
SwedenSweden Par Gerell 
3
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 9
Nation Athlete Result Medal
IR IranIR Iran Noshad Alamiyan 
4
 
AustraliaAustralia Justin Han 
0
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 10
Nation Athlete Result Medal
PolandPoland Zengyi Wang 
4
 
BrazilBrazil Hugo Hoyama 
3
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 11
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SwedenSweden Jorgen Persson 
4
 
NigeriaNigeria Segun Toriola 
1
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 12
Nation Athlete Result Medal
HungaryHungary Daniel Zwickl 
4
 
DenmarkDenmark Allan Bentsen 
1
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 13
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Dominican RepublicDominican Republic Ju Lin 
4
 
North KoreaNorth Korea Song Nam Kim 
3
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 14
Nation Athlete Result Medal
EgyptEgypt Omar Assar 
4
 
UkraineUkraine Yaroslav Zhmudenko 
1
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 15
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ArgentinaArgentina Song Liu 
4
 
CongoCongo Suraju Saka 
0
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 16
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ItalyItaly Mihai Bobocica 
4
 
CubaCuba Andy Pereira 
0
 
Singles Preliminary Round
SINGLES PRELIMINARY ROUND - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
KuwaitKuwait Ibrahem Alhasan 
4
 
CongoCongo Saheed Idowu 
2
 
SINGLES PRELIMINARY ROUND - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
AustraliaAustralia Justin Han 
4
 
TogoTogo Mawussi Agbetoglo 
2
 
SINGLES PRELIMINARY ROUND - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
NigeriaNigeria Segun Toriola 
4
 
CanadaCanada Andre Ho 
1
 
SINGLES PRELIMINARY ROUND - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
North KoreaNorth Korea Song Nam Kim 
4
 
United StatesUnited States Timothy Wang 
0
 
SINGLES PRELIMINARY ROUND - MATCH 5
Nation Athlete Result Medal
CubaCuba Andy Pereira 
4
 
VanuatuVanuatu Yoshua Shing 
0
 
© 2012 Time Inc. All rights reserved.
A Time Warner Company.
SI.com
Hot Topics: NBA Playoffs NHL Playoffs Golden State Warriors Bryce Harper Paul Pierce Masai Ujiri
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint