2012 Olympics | July 27 - August 12

Women's Table Tennis Singles

Xiaoxia Li
Ning Ding
Tianwei Feng
Gold
ChinaChina
Silver
ChinaChina
Bronze
SingaporeSingapore
August 1
Singles Gold Medal Match
SINGLES GOLD MEDAL MATCH - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Xiaoxia Li 
4
Gold 
ChinaChina Ning Ding 
1
Silver 
SINGLES BRONZE MEDAL MATCH - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SingaporeSingapore Tianwei Feng 
4
Bronze 
JapanJapan Kasumi Ishikawa 
0
 
July 31
Singles Semifinal 1
SINGLES SEMIFINAL 1 - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Ning Ding 
4
 
SingaporeSingapore Tianwei Feng 
2
 
SINGLES SEMIFINAL 2 - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Xiaoxia Li 
4
 
JapanJapan Kasumi Ishikawa 
1
 
Singles Quarterfinal 1
SINGLES QUARTERFINAL 1 - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Ning Ding 
4
 
JapanJapan Ai Fukuhara 
0
 
SINGLES QUARTERFINAL 2 - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SingaporeSingapore Tianwei Feng 
4
 
South KoreaSouth Korea Kyungah Kim 
2
 
SINGLES QUARTERFINAL 3 - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
JapanJapan Kasumi Ishikawa 
4
 
SingaporeSingapore Yuegu Wang 
1
 
SINGLES QUARTERFINAL 4 - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Xiaoxia Li 
4
 
NetherlandsNetherlands Jiao Li 
0
 
July 30
Singles Fourth Round
SINGLES FOURTH ROUND - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Ning Ding 
4
 
Hong Kong, ChinaHong Kong, China Huajun Jiang 
1
 
SINGLES FOURTH ROUND - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
JapanJapan Ai Fukuhara 
4
 
NetherlandsNetherlands Jie Li 
3
 
SINGLES FOURTH ROUND - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SingaporeSingapore Tianwei Feng 
4
 
GermanyGermany Jiaduo Wu 
2
 
SINGLES FOURTH ROUND - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Kyungah Kim 
4
 
SpainSpain Yanfei Shen 
1
 
SINGLES FOURTH ROUND - MATCH 5
Nation Athlete Result Medal
JapanJapan Kasumi Ishikawa 
4
 
PolandPoland Qian Li 
1
 
SINGLES FOURTH ROUND - MATCH 6
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SingaporeSingapore Yuegu Wang 
4
 
BelarusBelarus Viktoria Pavlovich 
3
 
SINGLES FOURTH ROUND - MATCH 7
Nation Athlete Result Medal
NetherlandsNetherlands Jiao Li 
4
 
RomaniaRomania Elizabeta Samara 
2
 
SINGLES FOURTH ROUND - MATCH 8
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Xiaoxia Li 
4
 
South KoreaSouth Korea Miyoung Park 
1
 
July 29
Singles Third Round
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Ning Ding 
4
 
RomaniaRomania Daniela Dodean 
0
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Hong Kong, ChinaHong Kong, China Huajun Jiang 
4
 
North KoreaNorth Korea Jong Kim 
2
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
NetherlandsNetherlands Jie Li 
4
 
PolandPoland Natalia Partyka 
2
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
JapanJapan Ai Fukuhara 
4
 
RussiaRussia Anna Tikhomirova 
0
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 5
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SingaporeSingapore Tianwei Feng 
4
 
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei Szu-Yu Chen 
1
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 6
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GermanyGermany Jiaduo Wu 
4
 
Czech RepublicCzech Republic Iveta Vacenovska 
2
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 7
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SpainSpain Yanfei Shen 
4
 
FranceFrance Xue Li 
0
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 8
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Kyungah Kim 
4
 
AustriaAustria Jia Liu 
1
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 9
Nation Athlete Result Medal
JapanJapan Kasumi Ishikawa 
4
 
AustriaAustria Qiangbing Li 
2
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 10
Nation Athlete Result Medal
PolandPoland Qian Li 
4
 
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei Yi-Hua Huang 
0
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 11
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BelarusBelarus Viktoria Pavlovich 
4
 
GermanyGermany Kristin Silbereisen 
2
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 12
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SingaporeSingapore Yuegu Wang 
4
 
FranceFrance Yifang Xian 
0
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 13
Nation Athlete Result Medal
RomaniaRomania Elizabeta Samara 
4
 
Hong Kong, ChinaHong Kong, China Yana Tie 
2
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 14
Nation Athlete Result Medal
NetherlandsNetherlands Jiao Li 
4
 
UkraineUkraine Margaryta Pesotska 
0
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 15
Nation Athlete Result Medal
South KoreaSouth Korea Miyoung Park 
4
 
HungaryHungary Georgina Pota 
1
 
SINGLES THIRD ROUND - MATCH 16
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ChinaChina Xiaoxia Li 
4
 
United StatesUnited States Ariel Hsing 
2
 
Singles Second Round
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
RussiaRussia Anna Tikhomirova 
4
 
ItalyItaly Wenling Tan 
3
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 7
Nation Athlete Result Medal
FranceFrance Xue Li 
4
 
AustraliaAustralia Jian Fang Lay 
3
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 9
Nation Athlete Result Medal
AustriaAustria Qiangbing Li 
4
 
CanadaCanada Mo Zhang 
1
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 11
Nation Athlete Result Medal
GermanyGermany Kristin Silbereisen 
4
 
Great BritainGreat Britain Joanna Parker 
1
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 12
Nation Athlete Result Medal
FranceFrance Yifang Xian 
4
 
North KoreaNorth Korea Myong Sun Ri 
2
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 13
Nation Athlete Result Medal
RomaniaRomania Elizabeta Samara 
4
 
EgyptEgypt Dina Meshref 
1
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 15
Nation Athlete Result Medal
HungaryHungary Georgina Pota 
4
 
CroatiaCroatia Yuan Tian 
1
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 16
Nation Athlete Result Medal
United StatesUnited States Ariel Hsing 
4
 
LuxembourgLuxembourg Xia Lian Ni 
2
 
July 28
Singles Second Round
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
RomaniaRomania Daniela Dodean 
4
 
UkraineUkraine Tetyana Bilenko 
3
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
North KoreaNorth Korea Jong Kim 
4
 
CroatiaCroatia Cornelia Molnar 
1
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
PolandPoland Natalia Partyka 
4
 
DenmarkDenmark Mie Skov 
3
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 5
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei Szu-Yu Chen 
4
 
HungaryHungary Krisztina Toth 
3
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 6
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Czech RepublicCzech Republic Iveta Vacenovska 
4
 
ThailandThailand Nanthana Komwong 
1
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 8
Nation Athlete Result Medal
AustriaAustria Jia Liu 
4
 
BelarusBelarus Aleksandra Privalova 
2
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 10
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Chinese TaipeiChinese Taipei Yi-Hua Huang 
4
 
AustraliaAustralia Miao Miao 
0
 
SINGLES SECOND ROUND - MATCH 14
Nation Athlete Result Medal
UkraineUkraine Margaryta Pesotska 
4
 
SpainSpain Sara Ramirez 
1
 
Singles First Round
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
UkraineUkraine Tetyana Bilenko 
4
 
ColombiaColombia Paula Medina 
1
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
CroatiaCroatia Cornelia Molnar 
4
 
United StatesUnited States Lily Zhang 
0
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
DenmarkDenmark Mie Skov 
4
 
EgyptEgypt Nadeen Eldawlatly 
0
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ItalyItaly Wenling Tan 
4
 
NigeriaNigeria Olufunke Oshonaike 
0
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 5
Nation Athlete Result Medal
HungaryHungary Krisztina Toth 
4
 
VenezuelaVenezuela Fabiola Ramos 
3
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 6
Nation Athlete Result Medal
ThailandThailand Nanthana Komwong 
4
 
PortugalPortugal Lei Huang Mendes 
3
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 7
Nation Athlete Result Medal
AustraliaAustralia Jian Fang Lay 
4
 
BrazilBrazil Ligia Silva 
1
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 8
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BelarusBelarus Aleksandra Privalova 
4
 
CongoCongo Xing Han 
2
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 9
Nation Athlete Result Medal
CanadaCanada Mo Zhang 
4
 
TurkeyTurkey Melek Hu 
3
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 10
Nation Athlete Result Medal
AustraliaAustralia Miao Miao 
4
 
Czech RepublicCzech Republic Dana Hadacova 
2
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 11
Nation Athlete Result Medal
Great BritainGreat Britain Joanna Parker 
4
 
BrazilBrazil Caroline Kumahara 
0
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 12
Nation Athlete Result Medal
FranceFrance Yifang Xian 
4
 
CameroonCameroon Sarah Hanffou 
1
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 13
Nation Athlete Result Medal
EgyptEgypt Dina Meshref 
4
 
RussiaRussia Yana Noskova 
3
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 14
Nation Athlete Result Medal
SpainSpain Sara Ramirez 
4
 
IndiaIndia Ankita Das 
1
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 15
Nation Athlete Result Medal
CroatiaCroatia Yuan Tian 
4
 
ChileChile Berta Rodriguez 
0
 
SINGLES FIRST ROUND - MATCH 16
Nation Athlete Result Medal
United StatesUnited States Ariel Hsing 
4
 
MexicoMexico Yadira Silva 
0
 
Singles Preliminary Round
SINGLES PRELIMINARY ROUND - MATCH 1
Nation Athlete Result Medal
NigeriaNigeria Olufunke Oshonaike 
4
 
IR IranIR Iran Neda Shahsavari 
3
 
SINGLES PRELIMINARY ROUND - MATCH 2
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BrazilBrazil Ligia Silva 
4
 
VanuatuVanuatu Anolyn Lulu 
0
 
SINGLES PRELIMINARY ROUND - MATCH 3
Nation Athlete Result Medal
CanadaCanada Mo Zhang 
4
 
QatarQatar Aia Mohamed 
0
 
SINGLES PRELIMINARY ROUND - MATCH 4
Nation Athlete Result Medal
BrazilBrazil Caroline Kumahara 
4
 
DjiboutiDjibouti Yasmin Hassan Farah 
0
 
SINGLES PRELIMINARY ROUND - MATCH 5
Nation Athlete Result Medal
CameroonCameroon Sarah Hanffou 
4
 
LebanonLebanon Tvin Moumjoghlian 
0
 
SINGLES PRELIMINARY ROUND - MATCH 6
Nation Athlete Result Medal
EgyptEgypt Dina Meshref 
4
 
NigeriaNigeria Offiong Edem 
2
 
© 2012 Time Inc. All rights reserved.
A Time Warner Company.
SI.com
Hot Topics: Washington Wizards Albert Pujols Mock NFL Draft Drake Russell Allen Toronto Raptors
TM & © 2014 Time Inc. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you. Read our privacy guidelines, your California privacy rights, and ad choices.
SI CoverRead All ArticlesBuy Cover Reprint