Shop Fantasy Central Golf Guide Email Travel Subscribe SI About Us Olympics

 
U.S. Home Sydney 2000 Home Basketball Boxing Cycling Diving Gymnastics Soccer Swimming Tennis Track & Field Volleyball More Sports Schedules Results Medal Tracker Medal History Athletes About Australia Multimedia Central World Home World Europe Home World Asia Home CNN Europe CNN Home Home

EVENTS
 Sportsman of the Year
 Heisman Trophy
 Swimsuit 2001

CENTERS
 Fantasy Central
 Inside Game
 Multimedia Central
 Statitudes
 Your Turn
 Message Boards
 Email Newsletters
 Golf Guide
 Cities
 Work in Sports

CNNSI.com GROUP
 Sports Illustrated
 Life of Reilly
 Television
 SI Women
 SI for Kids
 Press Room
 TBS/TNT Sports
 CNN Languages

COMMERCE
 SI Customer Service
 SI Media Kits
 Get into College
 Sports Memorabilia
 TeamStore

  

Updated: Saturday September 16, 2000 at 10:36 p.m.

Event Results: Triathlon - Olympic Triathlon
Result Country Name Performance
Men's Olympic Triathlon: Final
1 - G Canada Simon Whitfield 01h48:24.02
2 - S Germany Stephan Vuckovic 01h48:37.58
3 - B Czech Jan Rehula 01h48:46.64
4 Kazakhstan Dmitriy Gaag 01h49:03.57
5 Spain Ivan Rana 01h49:10.88
6 Australia Miles Stewart 01h49:14.52
7 France Olivier Marceau 01h49:18.03
8 Swiss Reto Hug 01h49:21.30
9 Britain Simon Lessing 01h49:24.32
10 Britain Timothy Don 01h49:28.85
11 Ukraine Andriy Glushchenko 01h49:30.17
12 Germany Andreas Raelert 01h49:31.28
13 Czech Martin Krnavek 01h49:38.01
14 Brazil Leandro Macedo 01h49:50.69
15 Ukraine Volodymyr Polikarpenko 01h49:51.78
16 NZealand Craig Watson 01h50:01.85
17 US Hunter Kemper 01h50:05.56
18 Swiss Markus Keller 01h50:15.25
19 France Carl Blasco 01h50:18.02
20 SAfrica Conrad Stoltz 01h50:24.39
21 Japan Takumi Obara 01h50:29.95
22 Brazil Juraci Moreira 01h50:44.79
23 Spain Eneko Llanos 01h50:48.35
24 Swiss Jean-Christophe Guinchard 01h50:50.76
25 US Ryan Bolton 01h50:52.95
26 NZealand Hamish Carter 01h50:57.17
27 Australia Craig Walton 01h50:57.66
28 Argentina Oscar Galindez 01h50:59.48
29 Austria Johannes Enzenhofer 01h51:02.48
30 Hungary Csaba Kuttor 01h51:05.74
31 France Stephan Bignet 01h51:12.15
32 Italy Alessandro Bottoni 01h51:18.13
33 Greece Vasileios Krommydas 01h51:28.94
34 Australia Peter Robertson 01h51:39.04
35 Sweden Joachim Willen 01h51:40.80
36 Japan Hideo Fukui 01h52:04.79
37 Venezuela Gilberto Gonzalez 01h52:13.03
38 NZealand Ben Bright 01h52:17.26
39 Brazil Armando Barcellos 01h53:42.63
40 US Nick Radkewich 01h53:44.63
41 Chile Matias Brain Pena 01h53:44.90
42 Dutch Eric van Der Linden 01h54:32.04
43 Dutch Rob Barel 01h55:36.69
44 Denmark Jan Knobelauch Hansen 01h55:42.06
45 Antilles Roland Melis 01h56:11.95
46 Japan Hiroyuki Nishiuchi 01h56:59.76
47 Kazakhstan Mikhail Kuznetsov 01h59:13.50
48 Dutch Dennis Looze 02h00:23.80
48 Czech Filip Ospaly ABD
48 Zimbabwe Mark Marabini ABD
48 Spain Jose Maria Merchan ABD
48 Britain Andrew Johns ABD
Result Country Name Performance
Women's Olympic Triathlon: Final
1 - G Swiss Brigitte Mcmahon 02h00:40.52
2 - S Australia Michellie Jones 02h00:42.55
3 - B Swiss Magali Messmer 02h01:08.83
4 US Joanna Zeiger 02h01:25.74
5 Australia Loretta Harrop 02h01:42.82
6 US Sheila Taormina 02h02:45.91
7 France Isabelle Mouthon-Michellys 02h02:53.41
8 France Christine Hocq 02h03:01.90
9 Australia Nicole Hackett 02h03:10.81
10 Luxembourg Nancy Kemp-Arendt 02h03:14.94
11 Brazil Sandra Soldan 02h03:19.86
12 Russia Nina Anissimova 02h03:26.35
13 US Jennifer Gutierrez 02h03:38.48
14 Japan Kiyomi Niwata 02h03:53.01
15 Britain Stephanie Forrester 02h03:56.11
16 Belgium Kathleen Smet 02h04:05.98
17 Japan Akiko Hirao 02h04:18.70
18 Germany Anja Dittmer 02h04:36.88
19 Hungary Nora Edocesny 02h05:20.03
20 Italy Silvia Gemignani 02h05:21.26
21 Germany Joelle Franzmann 02h05:26.96
22 NZealand Evelyn Williamson 02h05:38.30
23 Hungary Erika Molnar 02h05:39.50
24 Spain Maribel Blanco 02h06:37.84
25 Dutch Wieke Hoogzaad 02h06:45.48
26 Dutch Silvia Pepels 02h07:05.01
27 Italy Edith Cigana 02h07:06.81
28 Denmark Marie Overbye 02h07:17.51
29 Czech Renata Berkova 02h08:08.37
30 SAfrica Lizel Moore 02h08:18.19
31 Canada Isabelle Turcotte Baird 02h08:29.49
32 China Dan Wang 02h08:49.10
33 Dutch Ingrid van Lubek 02h09:29.00
34 Jamaica Iona Wynter 02h10:24.69
35 France Beatrice Mouthon 02h11:08.08
36 Swiss Sibylle Matter 02h13:25.38
37 Colombia Maria Morales 02h13:43.38
38 Canada Sharon Donnelly 02h14:35.59
39 Hungary Aniko Gog 02h14:50.55
40 China Meng Shi 02h16:40.73
40 Belgium Mieke Suijs ABD
40 Brazil Carla Moreno ABD
40 Britain Sian Brice ABD
40 Japan Haruna Hosoya ABD
40 Britain Michelle Dillon ABD
40 CRica Karina Fernandez Madrigal ABD
40 Brazil Mariana Ohata ABD
40 Canada Carol Montgomery ABD

© 2000 Agence France-Presse

CNNSI Copyright © 2001
CNN/Sports Illustrated
An AOL Time Warner Company.
All Rights Reserved.

Terms under which this service is provided to you.
Read our privacy guidelines.