Shop Fantasy Central Golf Guide Email Travel Subscribe SI About Us Olympics

 
U.S. Home Sydney 2000 Home Basketball Boxing Cycling Diving Gymnastics Soccer Swimming Tennis Track & Field Volleyball More Sports Schedules Results Medal Tracker Medal History Athletes About Australia Multimedia Central World Home World Europe Home World Asia Home CNN Europe CNN Home Home

EVENTS
 Sportsman of the Year
 Heisman Trophy
 Swimsuit 2001

CENTERS
 Fantasy Central
 Inside Game
 Multimedia Central
 Statitudes
 Your Turn
 Message Boards
 Email Newsletters
 Golf Guide
 Cities
 Work in Sports

CNNSI.com GROUP
 Sports Illustrated
 Life of Reilly
 Television
 SI Women
 SI for Kids
 Press Room
 TBS/TNT Sports
 CNN Languages

COMMERCE
 SI Customer Service
 SI Media Kits
 Get into College
 Sports Memorabilia
 TeamStore

 

Event Schedules: September 25
Time* Event Venue
Baseball
9:30 PM - 12:30 AM Semifinals Baseball Stadium, Olympic Park
Basketball
4:30 AM - 8:10 AM Men: Australia vs. Spain The Dome
4:30 AM - 8:10 AM Men: Yugoslavia vs. Canada The Dome
6:30 PM - 10:10 PM Women's Classifications The Dome
11:30 PM - 3:10 AM Men's Classifications The Dome
Beach Volleyball
9:00 PM - 1:30 AM Men's Bronze Medal Match Beach Volleyball Centre
9:00 PM - 1:30 AM Men's Gold Medal Match Beach Volleyball Centre
Boxing
10:00 PM - 1:00 AM Bantamweight (54kg) Sydney Exhibition Centre
10:00 PM - 1:00 AM Heavyweight (91kg) Sydney Exhibition Centre
10:00 PM - 1:00 AM Lightweight (60kg) Sydney Exhibition Centre
10:00 PM - 1:00 AM Middleweight (75kg) Sydney Exhibition Centre
10:00 PM - 1:00 AM Quarterfinals: Light Flyweight (48kg) Sydney Exhibition Centre
10:00 PM - 1:00 AM Welterweight (67kg) Sydney Exhibition Centre
Canoe/Kayak Sprint
5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Men's C-1 1000m Heats Sydney International Regatta Centre
5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Men's C-2 1000m Heats Sydney International Regatta Centre
5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Men's K-1 1000m Heats Sydney International Regatta Centre
5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Men's K-2 1000m Heats Sydney International Regatta Centre
5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Men's K-4 1000m Heats Sydney International Regatta Centre
5:30 PM - 8:00 PM Women's K-4 500m Heats Sydney International Regatta Centre
Cycling Road
7:00 PM - 11:00 PM Women's Road Race Road Course
Diving
7:00 PM - 8:45 PM Men's 3m Springboard Semifinals Sydney International Aquatic Centre
Equestrian
7:00 PM - 1:45 AM Team Dressage Grand Prix Equestrian Centre
Field Hockey
3:30 AM - 7:00 AM Women's Medal Pool State Hockey Centre
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Men's Preliminaries State Hockey Centre
10:30 PM - 2:00 AM Men's Preliminaries State Hockey Centre
Gymnastics
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM Men's & Women's Gala Sydney SuperDome
12:30 AM - 4:05 AM Men's High Bar Final Sydney SuperDome
12:30 AM - 4:05 AM Men's Parallel Bars Final Sydney SuperDome
12:30 AM - 4:05 AM Men's Vault Final Sydney SuperDome
12:30 AM - 4:05 AM Women's Balance Beam Final Sydney SuperDome
12:30 AM - 4:05 AM Women's Floor Exercise Final Sydney SuperDome
Handball
4:30 AM - 8:10 AM Women's Preliminaries Binnie Pavilion
6:30 PM - 10:10 PM Men's Classifications Binnie Pavilion
11:30 PM - 3:10 AM Men's Quarterfinals Binnie Pavilion
Sailing
9:00 PM - 2:00 AM Men's Single Handed Dinghy (Finn) Fleet Sydney Harbour
9:00 PM - 2:00 AM Open Double Handed Keelboat (Star) Fleet Races Sydney Harbour
9:00 PM - 2:00 AM Open Single Handed Dinghy (Laser) Fleet Races Sydney Harbour
9:00 PM - 2:00 AM Open Three Person Keelboat (Soling) Quarterfinals Sydney Harbour
9:00 PM - 2:00 AM Women's Single Handed Dinghy (Europe) Fleet Races Sydney Harbour
Softball
4:30 AM - 6:15 AM Bronze Medal Game Softball Centre
Synchronized Swimming
2:00 AM - 4:40 AM Duet Free Routine Preliminaries Sydney International Aquatic Centre
11:00 PM - 1:00 AM Duet Free Routine Final Sydney International Aquatic Centre
Table Tennis
4:00 AM - 7:00 AM Men's Singles Bronze Medal Match State Sports Centre
4:00 AM - 7:00 AM Men's Singles Gold Medal Match State Sports Centre
Tennis
8:00 PM - 2:00 AM Men's Doubles Bronze Medal Match Tennis Centre
8:00 PM - 2:00 AM Men's Singles Semifinals Tennis Centre
8:00 PM - 2:00 AM Women's Doubles Semifinals Tennis Centre
8:00 PM - 2:00 AM Women's Singles Bronze Medal Match Tennis Centre
Track and Field
3:00 AM Women's 100m Hurdles Second Round (4 Heats) Olympic Stadium
3:00 AM Women's Pole Vault Final Olympic Stadium
3:40 AM Men's 110m Hurdles Semifinals Olympic Stadium
4:15 AM Women's 400m Hurdles Semifinals Olympic Stadium
4:20 AM Men's Discus Final Olympic Stadium
4:45 AM Men's 400m Hurdles Semifinals Olympic Stadium
5:00 AM Men's Triple Jump Final Olympic Stadium
5:10 AM Women's 400m Final Olympic Stadium
5:25 AM Men's 400m Final Olympic Stadium
5:40 AM Men's 110m Hurdles Final Olympic Stadium
5:55 AM Women's 5000m Final Olympic Stadium
6:35 AM Men's 800m Semifinals Olympic Stadium
7:15 AM Women's 800m Final Olympic Stadium
7:45 AM Men's 10000m Final Olympic Stadium
Volleyball
3:30 AM - 7:30 AM Men's Preliminaries Sydney Entertainment Centre
9:30 PM - 1:30 AM Women's Quarterfinals Sydney Entertainment Centre
Water Polo
4:15 AM - 5:30 AM Men's Preliminaries - Yugoslavia vs. Greece Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
5:30 AM - 6:45 AM Men's Preliminaries - Slovakia vs. Australia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
6:30 PM - 7:45 PM Men's Preliminaries - Hungary vs. USA Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
7:45 PM - 9:00 PM Men's Preliminaries - Russia vs. Spain Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
11:30 PM - 12:45 AM Men's Preliminaries - Greece vs. Netherlands Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
12:45 AM - 2:00 AM Men's Preliminaries - Kazakhstan vs. Russia Ryde Aquatic Leisure Centre
Weightlifting
3:30 AM - 6:00 AM Men's 105kg - Group A (Finals) Sydney Convention Centre
11:30 PM - 1:30 AM Men's 105+kg - Group B Sydney Convention Centre
Wrestling Greco-Roman
2:00 AM - 4:00 AM 130kg Pool Eliminations Sydney Exhibition Centre
2:00 AM - 4:00 AM 54kg Semifinals Sydney Exhibition Centre
2:00 AM - 4:00 AM 58kg Pool Eliminations Sydney Exhibition Centre
2:00 AM - 4:00 AM 63kg Semifinals Sydney Exhibition Centre
2:00 AM - 4:00 AM 69kg Pool Eliminations Sydney Exhibition Centre
2:00 AM - 4:00 AM 76kg Semifinals Sydney Exhibition Centre
2:00 AM - 4:00 AM 85kg Pool Eliminations Sydney Exhibition Centre
2:00 AM - 4:00 AM 97kg Semifinals Sydney Exhibition Centre
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM 130kg Pool Eliminations Sydney Exhibition Centre
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM 54kg Final 5-6 Sydney Exhibition Centre
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM 58kg Pool Eliminations Sydney Exhibition Centre
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM 63kg Final 5-6 Sydney Exhibition Centre
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM 69kg Pool Eliminations Sydney Exhibition Centre
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM 76kg Final 5-6 Sydney Exhibition Centre
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM 85kg Pool Eliminations Sydney Exhibition Centre
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM 97kg Final 5-6 Sydney Exhibition Centre
* = All times in Eastern Daylight Time. Sydney is 15 hours ahead.
Hindmarsh Stadium in Adelaide is 14 hours ahead.


CNNSI Copyright © 2001
CNN/Sports Illustrated
An AOL Time Warner Company.
All Rights Reserved.

Terms under which this service is provided to you.
Read our privacy guidelines.