Shop Fantasy Central Golf Guide Email Travel Subscribe SI About Us More

 
  U.S. SPORTS
  more sports
minor lg. baseball
col. baseball
other football
wnba
minor lg. hockey
formula one
u.s. soccer
scoreboards
baseball S
pro football S
col. football S
pro basketball S
m. college bb S
w. college bb S
hockey S
golf plus S
tennis S
soccer S
motor sports
olympic sports
women's sports
 WORLD SPORT

EVENTS
 Sportsman of the Year
 Heisman Trophy
 Swimsuit 2001

CENTERS
 Fantasy Central
 Inside Game
 Video Plus
 Statitudes
 Your Turn
 Message Boards
 Email Newsletters
 Golf Guide
 Cities
 

CNNSI.com GROUP
 Sports Illustrated
 Life of Reilly
 SI Women
 SI for Kids
 Press Room
 TBS/TNT Sports
 CNN Languages

COMMERCE
 SI Customer Service
 SI Media Kits
 Get into College
 Sports Memorabilia
 TeamStore

2000-01 Men's World Cup Ski Results

Posted: Sun February 18, 2001 at 11:19 a.m EST

Giant Slalom

Date Site Top Finishers (country)
Oct. 29 Solden, Austria 1 - Hermann Maier (Austria) 2 - Stephan Eberharter (Austria) 3 - Fredrik Nyberg (Sweden)

Nov. 17 Park City, Utah 1 - Michael von Gruenigen (Switzerland) 2 - Lasse Kjus (Norway) 3 - Hermann Maier (Austria)

Dec. 10 Val D'Isere, France 1 - Hermann Maier (Austria) 2 - Heinz Schilchegger (Austria) 3 - Andreas Schifferer (Austria)

Dec. 17 Val D'Isere, France 1 - Michael von Gruenigen (Switzerland) 2 - Heinz Schilchegger (Austria) 3 - Bode Miller (United States)

Dec. 21 Bormio, Italy 1 - Christoph Gruber (Austria) 2 - Erik Schlopy (United States) 3 - Fredrik Nyberg (Sweden)

Jan. 6 Les Arcs, France 1 - Michael Von Gruenigen (Switzerland) 2 - Benjamin Raich (Austria) 3 - Marco Buechel (Leichtenstein)

Jan. 9 Adelboden, 1 - Hermann Maier (Austria) Switzerland 2 - Michael von Gruenigen (Switzerland) 3 - Fredrik Nyberg (Sweden)

Feb. 15 Shigakogen, Japan 1 - Hermann Maier (Austria) 2 - Marco Buechel (Liechtenstein) 3 - Benjamin Raich (Austria)

Slalom

Date Site Top Finishers (country)
Nov. 19 Park City, Utah 1 - Heinz Schilchegger (Austria) 2 - Matt Mario (Austria) 3 - Kjetl Andre Aamodt (Norway)

Dec. 11 Sestriere, Italy 1 - Hans-Petter Buraas (Norway) 2 - Kilian Albrecht (Austria) 3 - Pierrick Bourgeat (France)

Dec. 19 Madonna di 1 - Matt Mario (Austria) Campiglio, Italy 2 - Heinz Schilchegger (Austria) 3 - Rainer Schoenfelder (Austria)

Jan. 14 Wengen, Switzerland 1 - Benjamin Raich (Austria) 2 - Rainer Schoenfelder (Austria) 3 - Matt Mario (Austria)

Jan. 21 Kitzbuehel, Austria 1 - Benjamin Raich (Austria) 2 - Jure Kosir (Slovenia) 3 - Hans Petter Buraas (Norway)

Jan. 23 Schladming, Austria 1 - Benjamin Raich (Austria) 2 - Hans Petter Buraas (Norway) 3 - Mitja Kunc (Slovenia)

Feb. 17 Shigakogen, Japan 1 - Pierrick Bourgeat (France) 2 - Heinz Schilchegger (Austria) 3 - Benjamin Raich (Austria)

Feb. 18 Shigakogen, Japan 1 - Pierrick Bourgeat (France) 2 - Heinz Schilchegger (Austria) 3 - Jure Kosir (Austria)

Downhill

Date Site Top Finishers (country)
Nov. 25 Lake Louise, Alberta 1 - Stephan Eberharter (Austria) 2 - Silvano Beltrametti (Switzerland) 3 - Lasse Kjus (Norway)

Dec. 2 Vail/Beaver Creek, 1 - Hermann Maier (Austria) Colorado 2 - Lasse Kjus (Norway) 3 - Stephan Eberharter (Austria)

Dec. 9 Val D'Isere, France 1 - Hermann Maier (Austria) 2 - Stephane Eberharter (Austria) 3 - Fritz Strobl (Austria)

Dec. 16 Val D'Isere, France 1 - Alessandro Fattori (Italy) 2 - Kristian Ghedina (Italy) 3 - Roland Fischnaller (Italy)

Jan. 20 Kitzbuehel, Austria 1 - Hermann Maier (Austria) 2 - Hannes Trinkl (Austria) t3 - Stephan Eberharter (Austria) t3 - Daron Rahlves (United States)

Jan. 27 Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1 - Fritz Strobl (Austria) Germany 2 - Peter Rzehak (Austria) 3 - Franco Cavegn (Switzerland)

Super-G

Nov. 26 Lake Louise, Alberta 1 - Hermann Maier (Austria) 2 - Lasse Kjus (Norway) 3 - Andreas Schifferer (Austria)

Dec. 3 Vail/Beaver Creek, 1 - Fredrik Nyberg (Sweden) Colorado 2 - Christopher Gruber (Austria) 3 - Kenneth Siversten (Norway)

Jan. 19 Kitzbuehel, Austria 1 - Hermann Maier (Austria) 2 - Josef Strobl (Austria) 3 - Werner Franz (Austria)

Jan. 28 Garmisch- 1 - Christoph Gruber (Austria) Partenkirchen, 2 - Hermann Maier (Austria) Germany 3 - Didier Cuche (Switzerland)

© 2003 SportsTicker Enterprises, LP


CNNSI Copyright © 2001
CNN/Sports Illustrated
An AOL Time Warner Company.
All Rights Reserved.

Terms under which this service is provided to you.
Read our privacy guidelines.