CNNSI.com CNNSI.com's complete coverage of the FIFA World Cup 2002 World Cup


 

World Cup Groups, Schedule

(Day-by-day schedule)
(U.S. TV broadcast schedule)


GROUP A STANDINGS
Team W L T GF GA Pts
x-Denmark 2 0 1 5 2 7
q-Senegal 1 0 2 5 4 5
Uruguay 0 1 2 4 5 2
France 0 2 1 0 3 1
x-group winner, q-qualified for 2nd round

GROUP A SCHEDULE
Date Time* Teams Stories
Fri. May 31st 07:30 a.m. ET Senegal 1, France 0
at Seoul, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
Sat. June 1st 05:00 a.m. ET Denmark 2, Uruguay 1
at Ulsan, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
Thu. June 6th 02:30 a.m. ET Denmark 1, Senegal 1
at Daegu, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
Thu. June 6th 07:30 a.m. ET France 0, Uruguay 0
at Pusan, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
Tue. June 11th 02:30 a.m. ET Denmark 2, France 0
at Incheon, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
Tue. June 11th 02:30 a.m. ET Senegal 3, Uruguay 3
at Suwon, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
* - GMT is ET + 4 hrs.; Tokyo/Seoul local time is ET + 13 hrs.

GROUP B STANDINGS
Team W L T GF GA Pts
x-Spain 3 0 0 9 4 9
q-Paraguay 1 1 1 6 6 4
South Africa 1 1 1 5 5 4
Slovenia 0 3 0 2 7 0
x-group winner, q-qualified for 2nd round

GROUP B SCHEDULE
Date Time* Teams Stories
Sun. June 2nd 03:30 a.m. ET Paraguay 2, South Africa 2
at Pusan, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
Sun. June 2nd 07:30 a.m. ET Spain 3, Slovenia 1
at Gwangju, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
Fri. June 7th 05:00 a.m. ET Spain 3, Paraguay 1
at Jeonju, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
Sat. June 8th 02:30 a.m. ET South Africa 1, Slovenia 0
at Daegu, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
Wed. June 12th 07:30 a.m. ET Paraguay 3, Slovenia 1
at Seogwipo, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
Wed. June 12th 07:30 a.m. ET Spain 3, South Africa 2
at Daejeon, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
* - GMT is ET + 4 hrs.; Tokyo/Seoul local time is ET + 13 hrs.

GROUP C STANDINGS
Team W L T GF GA Pts
x-Brazil 3 0 0 11 3 9
q-Turkey 1 1 1 5 3 4
Costa Rica 1 1 1 5 6 4
China 0 3 0 0 9 0
x-group winner, q-qualified for 2nd round

GROUP C SCHEDULE
Date Time* Teams Stories
Mon. June 3rd 05:00 a.m. ET Brazil 2, Turkey 1
at Ulsan, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
Tue. June 4th 02:30 a.m. ET Costa Rica 2, China 0
at Gwangju, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
Sat. June 8th 07:30 a.m. ET Brazil 4, China 0
at Seogwipo, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
Sun. June 9th 05:00 a.m. ET Costa Rica 1, Turkey 1
at Incheon, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
Thu. June 13th 02:30 a.m. ET Brazil 5, Costa Rica 2
at Suwon, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
Thu. June 13th 02:30 a.m. ET Turkey 3, China 0
at Seoul, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
* - GMT is ET + 4 hrs.; Tokyo/Seoul local time is ET + 13 hrs.

GROUP D STANDINGS
Team W L T GF GA Pts
x-South Korea 2 0 1 4 1 7
q-United States 1 1 1 5 6 4
Portugal 1 2 0 6 4 3
Poland 1 2 0 3 7 3
x-group winner, q-qualified for 2nd round

GROUP D SCHEDULE
Date Time* Teams Stories
Tue. June 4th 07:30 a.m. ET South Korea 2, Poland 0
at Pusan, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
Wed. June 5th 05:00 a.m. ET United States 3, Portugal 2
at Suwon, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
Mon. June 10th 02:30 a.m. ET United States 1, South Korea 1
at Daegu, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
Mon. June 10th 07:30 a.m. ET Portugal 4, Poland 0
at Jeonju, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
Fri. June 14th 07:30 a.m. ET South Korea 1, Portugal 0
at Incheon, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
Fri. June 14th 07:30 a.m. ET Poland 3, United States 1
at Daejeon, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
* - GMT is ET + 4 hrs.; Tokyo/Seoul local time is ET + 13 hrs.

GROUP E STANDINGS
Team W L T GF GA Pts
x-Germany 2 0 1 11 1 7
q-Ireland 1 0 2 5 2 5
Cameroon 1 1 1 2 3 4
Saudi Arabia 0 3 0 0 12 0
x-group winner, q-qualified for 2nd round

GROUP E SCHEDULE
Date Time* Teams Stories
Sat. June 1st 02:30 a.m. ET Ireland 1, Cameroon 1
at Niigata, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
Sat. June 1st 07:30 a.m. ET Germany 8, Saudi Arabia 0
at Sapporo, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
Wed. June 5th 07:30 a.m. ET Germany 1, Ireland 1
at Ibaraki, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
Thu. June 6th 05:00 a.m. ET Cameroon 1, Saudi Arabia 0
at Saitama, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
Tue. June 11th 07:30 a.m. ET Germany 2, Cameroon 0
at Shizuoka, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
Tue. June 11th 07:30 a.m. ET Ireland 3, Saudi Arabia 0
at Yokohama, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
* - GMT is ET + 4 hrs.; Tokyo/Seoul local time is ET + 13 hrs.

GROUP F STANDINGS
Team W L T GF GA Pts
x-Sweden 1 0 2 4 3 5
q-England 1 0 2 2 1 5
Argentina 1 1 1 2 2 4
Nigeria 0 2 1 1 3 1
x-group winner, q-qualified for 2nd round

GROUP F SCHEDULE
Date Time* Teams Stories
Sun. June 2nd 01:30 a.m. ET Argentina 1, Nigeria 0
at Ibaraki, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
Sun. June 2nd 05:30 a.m. ET England 1, Sweden 1
at Saitama, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
Fri. June 7th 02:30 a.m. ET Sweden 2, Nigeria 1
at Kobe, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
Fri. June 7th 07:30 a.m. ET England 1, Argentina 0
at Sapporo, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
Wed. June 12th 02:30 a.m. ET Sweden 1, Argentina 1
at Miyagi, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
Wed. June 12th 02:30 a.m. ET Nigeria 0, England 0
at Osaka, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
* - GMT is ET + 4 hrs.; Tokyo/Seoul local time is ET + 13 hrs.

GROUP G STANDINGS
Team W L T GF GA Pts
x-Mexico 2 0 1 4 2 7
q-Italy 1 1 1 4 3 4
Croatia 1 2 0 2 3 3
Ecuador 1 2 0 2 4 3
x-group winner, q-qualified for 2nd round

GROUP G SCHEDULE
Date Time* Teams Stories
Mon. June 3rd 02:30 a.m. ET Mexico 1, Croatia 0
at Niigata, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
Mon. June 3rd 07:30 a.m. ET Italy 2, Ecuador 0
at Sapporo, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
Sat. June 8th 05:00 a.m. ET Croatia 2, Italy 1
at Ibaraki, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
Sun. June 9th 02:30 a.m. ET Mexico 0, Ecuador 0
at Miyagi, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
Thu. June 13th 07:30 a.m. ET Ecuador 1, Croatia 0
at Yokohama, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
Thu. June 13th 07:30 a.m. ET Mexico 1, Italy 1
at Oita, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
* - GMT is ET + 4 hrs.; Tokyo/Seoul local time is ET + 13 hrs.

GROUP H STANDINGS
Team W L T GF GA Pts
x-Japan 2 0 1 5 2 7
q-Belgium 1 0 2 6 5 5
Russia 1 2 0 4 4 3
Tunisia 0 2 1 1 5 1
x-group winner, q-qualified for 2nd round

GROUP H SCHEDULE
Date Time* Teams Stories
Tue. June 4th 05:00 a.m. ET Belgium 2, Japan 2
at Saitama, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
Wed. June 5th 02:30 a.m. ET Russia 2, Tunisia 0
at Kobe, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
Sun. June 9th 07:30 a.m. ET Japan 1, Russia 0
at Yokohama, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
Mon. June 10th 05:00 a.m. ET Tunisia 1, Belgium 1
at Oita, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
Fri. June 14th 02:30 a.m. ET Japan 2, Tunisia 0
at Osaka, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
Fri. June 14th 02:30 a.m. ET Belgium 3, Russia 2
at Shizuoka, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
* - GMT is ET + 4 hrs.; Tokyo/Seoul local time is ET + 13 hrs.

SECOND ROUND
Date Time* Teams Stories
Sat. June 15th 02:30 a.m. ET Germany 1, Paraguay 0
Game 49 - at Seogwipo, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
Sat. June 15th 07:30 a.m. ET England 3, Denmark 0
Game 50 - at Niigata, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
Sun. June 16th 02:30 a.m. ET Senegal 2, Sweden 1
Game 51 - at Oita, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
Sun. June 16th 07:30 a.m. ET Spain 3, Ireland 2
Game 52 - at Suwon, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
Mon. June 17th 02:30 a.m. ET United States 2, Mexico 0
Game 53 - at Jeonju, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
Mon. June 17th 07:30 a.m. ET Brazil 2, Belgium 0
Game 54 - at Kobe, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
Tue. June 18th 02:30 a.m. ET Turkey 1, Japan 0
Game 55 - at Miyagi, Japan
Recap | Match Summary
Tue. June 18th 07:30 a.m. ET South Korea 2, Italy 1
Game 56 - at Daejeon, South Korea
Recap | Match Summary
* - GMT is ET + 4 hrs.; Tokyo/Seoul local time is ET + 13 hrs.

QUARTERFINALS
Date Time* Teams Stories
Fri. June 21st 02:30 a.m. ET Brazil 2, England 1
Game 57
Recap | Match Summary
Fri. June 21st 07:30 a.m. ET Germany 1, United States 0
Game 58
Recap | Match Summary
Sat. June 22nd 02:30 a.m. ET South Korea 5, Spain 3
Game 59
Recap | Match Summary
Sat. June 22nd 07:30 a.m. ET Turkey 1, Senegal 0
Game 60
Recap | Match Summary
* - GMT is ET + 4 hrs.; Tokyo/Seoul local time is ET + 13 hrs.

SEMIFINALS
Date Time* Teams Stories
Tue. June 25th 07:30 a.m. ET Germany 1, South Korea 0
- Seoul
Recap | Match Summary
Wed. June 26th 07:30 a.m. ET Brazil 1, Turkey 0
Recap | Match Summary
* - GMT is ET + 4 hrs.; Tokyo/Seoul local time is ET + 13 hrs.

THIRD PLACE
Date Time* Teams Stories
Sat. June 29th 07:00 a.m. ET Turkey 3, South Korea 2
- At, - Daegu, - South, - Korea
Recap | Match Summary
* - GMT is ET + 4 hrs.; Tokyo/Seoul local time is ET + 13 hrs.

CHAMPIONSHIP
Date Time Teams Stories
Sun. June 30th 07:00 a.m. ET Brazil 2, Germany 0
- At, - Yokohama, - Japan
Recap | Match Summary
* - GMT is ET + 4 hrs.; Tokyo/Seoul local time is ET + 13 hrs.

 


 
CNNSI